AP NEWS
Related topics

Prep Cross Country: Sutherlin cross country teams run in Sky-Em League Championships

October 26, 2017

EUGENE — The Sutherlin girls cross country team finished fourth in the Sky-Em League Championships at Lane Community College on Thursday.

Heidi Christianson led the Bulldogs with a 12th place finish in 22:37.9. Ashley Hanson finished in 23:17.6 in 16th place.

No Sutherlin runners qualified for the Class 4A state tournament.

Sisters and Elmira automatically qualified in the girls race, as well as Junction City’s Anika Thompson.

In the boys’ competition Sisters and Cottage Grove took the top two spots and Sweet Home’s Tanner Sayers qualified individually.

The Sutherlin boys were led by Dillon Gurule who finished the 5,000-meter race in 18:55.2 for 28th place. Tucker Clement crossed the finish line in 31st place in 19:22.6.

Varsity Results

5,000-meters

Boys

Teams — 1. Sisters, 40; 2. Cottage Grove, 53; 3. Elmira, 55; 4. Sweet Home, 95; 5. Junction City, 96; 6. Sutherlin, 172.

Top 10 individuals — 1. Jordan Pollard, Sis, 16:23.0; 2. Tanner Sayers, SH, 16:28.4; 3. Ethan Hosang, Sis, 16:33.2; 4. Konrad Raum, CG, 16:43.9; 5. Jimmy Talley, CG, 16:51.8; 6. Paul Ossowski, Elm, 16:52.4; 7. Keegan Cook, Elm, 17:08.8; 8. John Peckham, Sis,

17:09.3; 9. Jesse Ellingworth, CG, 17:14.8; 10. Paesen Timm, CG, 17:22.4.

Sutherlin finishers — 28. Dillon Gurule, 18:55.2; 31. Tucker Clement, 19:22.6; 34. Skyler Harrington, 19:28.8; 39. Noel Anderson, 21:12.2; 40. Ryan Tomlinson, 21:26.5.

Girls

Teams — 1. Sisters, 30; 2. Elmira, 47; 3. Junction City, 75; 4. Sutherlin, 85; 5. Cottage Grove, 109.

Top 10 individuals — 1. Kaitlin Cook, Elm, 19:11.7; 2. Anika Thompson, JC, 19:11.9; 3 Andrea Griffin, Elm, 19:27.1; 4. Anna Bartlett, Sis, 19:37.6; 5. Ella Cole, Sis, 20:56.3; 6. Tate Ricker, Sis, 21:43.3; 7. Jessy Hart, 21:43.5; 8. Amy Hills, 21:52.6; 9. Engracia Diez, 22:00.1; 10. Caitlin Olon, JC, 22:07.4.

Sutherlin finishers — 12. Heidi Christianson, 22:37.9; 16. Ashley Hanson, 23:17.6; 21. Rylee Parsons, 23:58.1; 28. Caity Carrillo, 24:54.3; 29. Michala Carpine, 24:54.5; 30. Sam Crawford, 24:55.0