AP NEWS

North Jersey school board elections results

November 9, 2016

Here are the unofficial results for school board races from across North Jersey:

BERGEN COUNTY

ALLENDALE

Two seats

Gwendolen Keeble 940

Amy Gundersen 1,115

ALPINE

One seat

Sharon Kurtz 233

BERGENFIELD

Two seats

Joseph Amara 2,410

William Jaeger 2,305

BOGOTA

Three seats

Lisa Kohles 830

Amanda Montgomery 818

Charles J. Severino 633

Ronald Patron 535

Kimberly Virbukas 440

Michael Leong 345

CARLSTADT

Three seats

Henry Riveros 772

Massimo Offreda 690

Francesco Ficetola 425

Rafael Ochoa 350

CLOSTER

Three seats

Stephanie S. Lee 1,097

Ruchi Kothari 754

Janine Micera 845

CRESSKILL

Three seats

Cindy Wolfer 1,067

Michael V. DePalo 875

Dionna Lee Griffin 793

Raffi Odabashian 671

Caryn Aronson 609

DEMAREST

Three seats

Christen Governale 651

Sheila Verna 636

Ammu Kirtane 503

DUMONT

Three seats

Jeffrey Pollack 2,176

John Kohlberger Jr.* 1,700

Karen Embleton-Valido* 1,590

Michael Gluckman* 1,320

EAST RUTHERFORD

Two seats

Carlo Maucione 952

Jason Bulger 857

Paul A. Weiss 369

Jerome Winston 303

EDGEWATER

One seat

Barbara Voda-Bartolomeo 783

ELMWOOD PARK

Three seats

Francesco Caramagna 2,091

Louise Gerardi 2,069

James Monaco 1,326

Abbe Morello 745

Two-year unexpired term

George R. Luke 1,545

Dorin K. Aspras 1,128

EMERSON

Two seats

David A. Cannici 958

Benjamin Sallemi 616

ENGLEWOOD

Three seats

Elisabeth Schwartz 2,890

Kim Donaldson 2,883

Angela Midgette-David 1,962

Junius Carter 1,142

Devry B. Pazant 1,132

William Feinstein 980

ENGLEWOOD CLIFFS

Three seats

Susan Pak 601

Ankur Pandya 588

Frank Patti Jr. 584

Carolina Calderon 486

Carmelo P. Calabro 435

Gina I. Enriquez 406

Harriet Siew 347

FAIR LAWN

Three seats

Michael L. Rosenberg 4,564

Mary Monahan Wallace 3,996

Cindy Jo Quackenbush 3,545

David Tratner 3,486

FORT LEE

Three seats

Jeffrey Weinberg 2,939

Paula Colbath 2,241

Candace Romba 2,156

FRANKLIN LAKES

Three seats

Eileen Hansen 1,534

Kathleen Schwartz 1,353

Joseph L. Rosano III 1,010

GLEN ROCK

Three seats

Sheldon M. Hirschberg 2,272

Kevin Brennan 2,065

Sanjiv Ohri 1,950

Carlo D. Cella III 1,744

One-year unexpired term

Eileen Maher Hillock 2,490

Theodore Jadick Jr. 1,881

HARRINGTON PARK

Two seats

Laura Wood 847

Chi Y. Cho 580

HASBROUCK HEIGHTS

Three seats

Patricia Caruso 1,680

Joseph Rinke 1,459

Faussette (write-in) 220

HAWORTH

Three seats

Karen Leddy 675

Judy Eig 537

Jeffrey Ashkenase 509

Jeffrey Nadler 421

HILLSDALE

One seat

Salvatore G. Sileo 1,337

HO-HO-KUS

One seat

Amy J. Langevin 773

William Meredith Ashley 55

LEONIA

Three seats

Mary Albanese 1,345

Bryce Robins 89

Schuller (Write-In, no first name provided) 108

LITTLE FERRY

Three seats

Frank Mele 967

Michelle Brattoli 828

Nicholas Fytros 656

LODI

Three seats

Vincent J. Russo Jr. 1,838

Ryan Curioni 1,548

Dominic M. Miller 1,229

Alfonso F. Mastrofilipo Jr. 1,042

Paula Rivera 932

Donald Scorzetti 906

Joseph Bigica 843

Louis Tuccillo 735

Joseph A. Ramos Jr. 696

Nicholas Vara 673

LYNDHURST

Three seats

James Donovan 2,617

Susan Alcuri 2,133

Chris Andrinopoulos Jr. 2,020

Joseph Abruscato 1,954

Joy A. Bilis 1,766

Ronald M. Szwec 1,582

MAHWAH

Three seats

Linda Mavretish 4,526

Prema C. Moorthy 3,883

Peter Wendrychowicz 3,833

MAYWOOD

Two seats

Ray Velez 1,091

Frank Cilento 895

Santo Calabro 728

MIDLAND PARK

Three seats

Richard Formicola 1,189

Brian McCourt 1,137

Sandra M. Criscenzo 1,126

MONTVALE

Two seats

Alisha R. Foley 1,33

Anita Bagdat 748

MOONACHIE

One seat

Charles Pallas 228

NEW MILFORD

Three seats

Christopher Ryan 1,836

John F. Bigger 1,432

Judith Rabinowitz-McSweeney 1,185

NORTH ARLINGTON

Two seats

Michele Higgins 2,142

Heather Gilgallon 824

Joseph A. Ricciardelli 604

Stanley Titterington 439

Angelique I. Hays 399

NORTHVALE

One seat

Margaret Peg DeGennaro 550

NORWOOD

Two seats

Anthony Foschino 661

Carlos Guzman 646

Sally Diaz 526

Anthony Hadzimichalis 282

OLD TAPPAN

Two seats

Kristen Santoro 670

Kurt Linder 557

Maryellen LaFronz 549

ORADELL

Three seats

Dorothy Watson-Nichols 1,322

John A. Walsh 1,154

Eugene J. Westlake 978

One-year unexpired term

Nancy Shapiro 1,548

PARAMUS

Three seats

Patricia Kim 2,407

Elisa Giblin 2,112

Lisa Cassesa 2,019

Jeffrey S. Warren 1,987

Nicholas Matahen 1,851

Robert Kaiser 1,740

Alba Marrabello 1,688

Sharon L. Bower 1,208

PARK RIDGE

Two seats

Joseph J. Bruno 1,172

Peter Montalbano 996

RAMSEY

Three seats

Jennifer Burns 2,436

Anthony D. Socci 1,664

William E. Curtin 1,644

RIDGEFIELD

Two seats

Claudia C.Narvaez 876

Rosemary Huzovic 773

Jose R. Salazar 625

Question: Permanently increase tax levy for general fund?

Yes 749

No 1,057

RIDGEFIELD PARK

Three seats

Elsa Martinez 1,533

Edmond DeSantis 1,335

Brian Cooney 1,172

Cynthia Long 1,133

Noel P. Cote 1,108

Jodie Craft 1,060

RIDGEWOOD

Two seats

Jeannette S. Wilson 4,405

James A. Morgan 2,951

Question: Permanently increase tax levy for general fund?

Yes 4,580

No 4,44

RIVER EDGE

Two seats

Paris T. Myers 1,822

Caleb Herbst 975

Two-year unexpired term

Michael T. Koth 2,135

RIVER VALE

Two seats

Andrew Spector 1,433

Sheryl Eaton 1,174

ROCHELLE PARK

Two seats

Matt P. Trawinski 806

Arlene Ciliento 514

Geraldine A. Minichetti 504

Nicholas P. Keleshian 487

RUTHERFORD

Three seats

Kevin L. Mclean 2,208

Dennis F. Mazone 1,755

Eddy Rolon 1,590

Sergio Alati 1,226

One-year unexpired term

Dennis Healey 2,559

SADDLE BROOK

Three seats

Timothy R. White 2,519

Angela Robinson 1,753

Michael Accomando 1,368

David Gierek 1,336

Joseph Zottarelli 915

SADDLE RIVER

Two seats

Paige E. Egan 529

Tanya Valency 528

Henry C. Senger III 458

Irene Feldsott 441

SOUTH HACKENSACK

Three seats

Ashley Paladino 378

No other candidates (NA)

TEANECK

Three seats

Denise Sanders 4,279

Martin Ramírez 4,203

Sebastian Rodriguez 4,068

David Diuguid 3,488

Kathleen L. Muse 1,849

Damary Vargas-Zaken 1,709

TENAFLY

Three seats

Jocelyn Schwarz 2,127

Mark Aronson 2,017

Sam A. Bruno 1,658

Amir Ziv 1,335

Diana Brick 1,123

Two-year unexpired term

Natalie Barbanel 1,743

Patricia Flynn 899

John M. Preolo II 632

UPPER SADDLE RIVER

Two seats

David C. Verducci 1,287

Elizabeth Pittman 1,169

WALDWICK

Three seats

Dawn Monaco 363

Mary Beth Lane Nappi 315

Daniel Marro 267

Question: Non-permanent tax to pay for artificial turf at the high school?

No 344

Yes 333

WALLINGTON

Three seats

Nancy A. Maciag 1,116

Thomas Brynczka 989

Joseph C. Smith 816

One-year unexpired term

Helena Plaskon 956

Theadora Calabrese 167

WOODCLIFF LAKE

Two seats

Robert Nathin 970

Debra Starr 727

Shelly Maloney 710

Scott Gerard 475

WOOD-RIDGE

Two seats

Joseph E. Biamonte Jr 1,359

Christopher D. Garvin 1,058

WYCKOFF

Three seats

Christopher V. Della Pietra 2,315

Timothy Murtha 1,972

Daniel P. McHugh 1,513

BECTON REGIONAL

Carlstadt (one seat)

Robert Anderson 776

Brenda Kaneaster 508

East Rutherford (two seats)

Dennis E. Monks 1,025

Lawrence M. Bongiovanni 830

NORTHERN HIGHLANDS REGIONAL

Upper Saddle River (three seats)

Robert C. Wei 1,370

Ann Pagano 1,141

Christine Ferrarie 1,076

NORTHERN VALLEY REGIONAL

Haworth (one seat)

George Kipel 797

Northvale (one seat)

Raffi Jamgotchian 513

PASCACK VALLEY REGIONAL

River Vale (One seat)

James Stankus 1,478

Maura M. Ellis 939

Woodcliff Lake (One seat)

Tammy Molinelli 1,177

RAMAPO-INDIAN HILLS REGIONAL

Franklin Lakes (One seat)

John Butto 1,329

Thomas Rukaj 760

Wyckoff (Two seats)

Thomas Bunting 2,354

Christine S. Becker 2,110

RIVER DELL REGIONAL

Oradell (Two seats)

Barbara Kuchar 1,681

Alan Feigenson 1,003

River Edge (One seat)

Stephanie Hartman 2,210

WESTWOOD REGIONAL

Westwood (Two seats)

Roberta Hanlon 1,501

Joseph Blundo 1,181

HUDSON COUNTY

SECAUCUS

Three seats

Kathy O’Connell 2,544

Jack A. McStowe 1,721

Sharon Dellafave 1,664

Tom A. Troyer 1,236

Steven Kilawattie 1,023

John Gerbasio 855

MORRIS COUNTY

BUTLER

Three seats

Karen A. Smith 1,291

Mark Thomas 973

Jason Karpowich 839

Albert Syracuse 695

Christoph Karl Ziegler Jr. 661

KINNELON

Three seats

Marcy Pryor 2,426

Susan Nogaj Matteson 2,203

Jason DeAlessi 2,159

Elmer J. Bott III 1,851

LINCOLN PARK

Three seats

Robert Stager 2,045

John C. Gibbons 1,928

Dina Valente-Stoel 1,906

PEQUANNOCK

Three seats

Leonard Smith 3,639

Tiffany Osmanski 3,448

Robert Singer 3,225

James E. Farrell 2,824

PASSAIC COUNTY

BLOOMINGDALE

Three seats

James Thomas Jacobs 1,174

Charles L. Caraballo 1,134

Keith Ermilio 906

Carol P. Marcus 856

John T. Pituch 827

CLIFTON

Three seats

Rosemary Pino 8,796

Fahim K. Abedrabbo 6,815

Gary L. Passenti 6,664

Matthew J. Trella 5,739

Allison Proszowski 5,423

Michael J. Evans 5,008

Frank W. Kasper 3,538

Bimal Brahmbhatt 1,758

HALEDON

Three seats

Kathleen Gonzales 964

Joyce Smith 874

John J. Kaslander 803

HAWTHORNE

Three seats

Louis B. Turco 3,354

Alex Clavijo 3,288

Bruce Reicher 3,085

LITTLE FALLS

Three seats

Michael O’Neil 2,093

Diana Kribs 1,954

Thomas N. Breitwieser 1,910

One-year unexpired term

No candidate

NORTH HALEDON

Three seats

Michele Manning 1,842

Joseph Mannino 1,727

Anthony Griffo 1,666

One-year unexpired term

Donna M. Dooner 1,824

PATERSON

Three seats

Flavio Rivera 6,670

Christopher C. Irving 6,368

Emanuel Capers 5,375

Corey L. Teague 5,071

Kenneth L. Simmons 4,976

Stacey A. Coleman 3,981

Joseph Atallo 3,157

Two-year unexpired term

Manny Martinez Jr. 8,447

Errol S. Kerr 2,906

POMPTON LAKES

Three seats

Stephanie Shaw 2,146

Eileen M. Horn 1,929

Karl Roman 1,534

Scott P. Santers 1,414

PROSPECT PARK

Two seats

Esllam Zakaria 486

Jose Pantoja 461

Andre Greer 439

William J. Willemsen 398

Two-year unexpired term

Maria Emma Anderson 418

RINGWOOD

Three seats

Cynthia Carey 2,687

Cheryl Botsolas 2,279

Zachary Kolstein 2,222

Dana Tiernan 1,405

WANAQUE

Three seats

Jennifer L. Spadaccini 1,781

Richard J. Tully 1,359

Nicholas J. Camisa 1,148

Brian Gamarello 1,112

Thomas Paster 1,020

Richard McFarlane 882

Colleen Severs 563

Christopher R. Hurd 234

WAYNE

Three seats

Michael L. Bubba 6,515

Mitchell Badiner 4,615

Suzanne Pudup 3,729

Cheryl Gambuti 3,665

Matthew J. Giordano 3,509

Eileen Domico 3,258

Joseph Marshall 3,213

Daniel J. Corcoran 3,112

Julia Hillje-Dardia 2,862

Zoltan Herskovic 2,532

Robert Parkes 1,742

Two-year unexpired term

Stacey Scher 5,459

Robert Ross 4,119

Question: Expand half-day kindergarten to full day?

Yes (NA)

(NA)

(NA)

WEST MILFORD

Three seats

Debbie O’Brien 4,686

Steve Drew 4,494

William Cytowicz 4,353

WOODLAND PARK

Three seats

Thomas Bolen 1,957

Dina Bargiel 1,903

Mark Salemi 1,833

Should $495,000 be raised to re-open School No. 1 to alleviate overcrowding?

No 2,074

Yes 1,428

LAKELAND REGIONAL

Ringwood (Three seats)

Bruce C. Gibson 2,770

Maryann Brett 2,562

No other candidate (NA)

MANCHESTER REGIONAL

Haledon (One seat)

Jeffrey P. Fischer 1,039

North Haledon (Two seats)

Paul Gorga 1,896

Valdo Panzera Jr. 1,749

PASSAIC VALLEY REGIONAL

Totowa (one seat)

Peter A. D’Angelo 2,170

Woodland Park

(Two seats)

Jaclyn Luker 2,543

Sam Yodice, Jr. 1,846

Laura Van Winkle 1,418

ESSEX COUNTY

BELLEVILLE

Three seats

Liza M. Lopez 5,603

Thomas Graziano 2,984

Thomas D. Grolimond 2,096

Michael Sheldon 2,022

John R. Rivera 1,724

Anthony Svehla 930

Raymond Kuebler 898

Marcos Vargas 795

Erika V. Jacho 754

Homeira Adibzadeh 702

BLOOMFIELD

Three seats

Jill Fischman 5,787

Gladys Rivera 4,528

Lillian Mancheno 3,540

Shane Berger 2,670

Eileen Murray 1,851

Catherine Catzel Bumpus 1,795

Benjamin Morse 1,789

Djanna Hill-Tall 1,399

Laura Izurieta 1,134

One-year unexpired term

Linda M. Lo 3,545

CEDAR GROVE

Two seats

David W. Schoner Jr. 3,082

Vincent Vollero 2,796

GLEN RIDGE

Three seats

Elisabeth Ginsgurg 2,065

Heather D. Yaros-Ramos 1,677

Michael De Leeuw 1,534

Teresa Boyle-Vellucci 1,367

MILLBURN

Three seats

Emily Jaffe 4,704

Michael King 4,242

Jennifer Woodhouse Thielen 4,181

NUTLEY

Three seats

Charles W. Kucinski 5,833

Daniel A. Carnicella 5,426

Brenda Sherman 5,271

VERONA

Two seats

James A. Day 3,643

Glenn Elliott 3,123