AP NEWS

Tuesday’s Scores

January 23, 2019

BOYS PREP BASKETBALL=

Adrian Lenawee Christian 53, Metamora Evergreen, Ohio 42

Allen Park Inter-City Baptist 61, Westland Huron Valley Lutheran 45

Allendale 51, Grand Rapids West Catholic 24

Almont 45, North Branch 42

Alpena 74, Sault Ste Marie 45

Ann Arbor Greenhills 65, Royal Oak Shrine 51

Bear Lake 73, Marion 17

Bellaire 47, Central Lake 43

Belleville 72, Livonia Franklin 43

Berkley 62, Farmington Hills Harrison 61

Big Rapids 47, Muskegon Orchard View 45

Big Rapids Crossroads Charter Academy 62, Mesick 33

Bloomfield Hills Roeper 66, Lutheran Westland 28

Boyne City 45, Grayling 27

Brownstown Woodhaven 70, Southgate Anderson 45

Burton Atherton 102, Burton Bendle 81

Burton Genesee Christian 74, Montrose 46

Cadillac 44, McBain 38

Canton 74, Salem 39

Capac 51, Deckerville 18

Carney-Nadeau 56, Eben Junction Superior Central 48

Cedar Springs 52, Lowell 42

Chelsea 71, Tecumseh 44

Clarkston 73, Bloomfield Hills 42

Coleman 70, Evart 69

Concord 49, Reading 38

Coopersville 71, Comstock Park 69

Croswell-Lexington 58, Armada 45

Crystal Falls Forest Park 68, Felch North Dickinson 58

DeWitt 59, Lansing Catholic 52

Dearborn Advanced Technology 84, Hope of Detroit 25

Dearborn Edsel Ford 66, Trenton 61

Dearborn Heights Star International 56, Westland Universal 7

Detroit Cass Tech 84, Detroit Douglass 59

Detroit Catholic Central 67, Birmingham Brother Rice 50

Detroit Community 74, Taylor Trillium Academy 71

Detroit Denby 51, Detroit East English 42

Detroit Ford 45, Communication And Media Arts 41

Detroit Ford 45, Detroit Communication & Media Arts 41

Detroit King 68, Detroit Collegiate Prep 48

Detroit Old Redford 72, Dearborn Henry Ford Academy 31

Detroit Pershing 80, Detroit Southeastern 65

Detroit Renaissance 84, Detroit Mumford 60

Detroit U-D Jesuit 77, Warren De La Salle 54

Detroit Universal 56, Westland Universal 7

Detroit University Prep 81, Taylor Prep 66

Dexter 64, Pinckney 39

Durand 59, Saginaw Arts and Science 39

East Lansing 60, St. Johns 51

Ellsworth 67, Vanderbilt 5

Essexville Garber 69, Millington 61

Fair Haven-Anchor Bay 54, Utica 47

Farmington 69, Birmingham Groves 49

Farwell 69, Merrill 34

Fenton 49, Ortonville Brandon 46

Flat Rock 49, Milan 42

Flint Kearsley 40, Flushing 38

Frankenmuth 54, Carrollton 41

Frankfort 62, Benzie Central 56

Freeland 59, Standish-Sterling 49

Fremont 51, Whitehall 37

Gibraltar Carlson 46, Allen Park 44

Gladstone 64, Ishpeming 39

Grand Haven 65, Caledonia 52

Grand Rapids Catholic Central 79, Sparta 20

Grand Rapids Christian 60, Ada Forest Hills Eastern 57

Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern 73, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central 65

Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills 60, Grand Rapids Union 50

Grand Rapids South Christian 55, Wayland Union 41

Grass Lake 44, Jackson Northwest 39

Greenville 69, Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills 58

Grosse Ile 48, Carleton Airport 42

Hale 72, Whittemore-Prescott 61

Hamilton 64, Byron Center 57

Hanover-Horton 61, Jackson Lumen Christi 51

Harbor Springs 39, Charlevoix 37

Harper Woods Chandler Park Academy 65, Detroit Cornerstone 44

Hemlock 52, St. Louis 39

Holly 62, Owosso 36

Holt 70, Lansing Sexton 41

Howell 50, Novi 37

Hudsonville Unity Christian 57, Zeeland West 52

Ionia 53, Mason 46

Iron Mountain 54, Negaunee 42

Ironwood 69, Washburn, Wis. 59

Jonesville 48, Union City 42

Kalkaska 88, Elk Rapids 81

Kingsley 49, Suttons Bay 46

Lake City 62, Manistee 52

Lake Orion 61, Oak Park 57, OT

Leland 61, Onekama 57

Lincoln-Alcona 70, Fairview 29

Linden 68, Swartz Creek 53

Livonia Stevenson 71, Dearborn 70

Madison Heights Madison 67, Eastpointe East Detroit 60

Mancelona 57, Gaylord St. Mary 52

Manistee Catholic Central 47, Brethren 33

Maple City Glen Lake 85, Buckley 39

Marine City 69, Center Line 35

Marine City Cardinal Mooney 63, Allen Park Cabrini 50

Marquette 57, Houghton 42

Melvindale Academy for Business And Tech 67, Detroit University Science 65

Merritt Academy 51, Michigan School for the Deaf 12

Midland Calvary Baptist 47, Tawas 44

Midland Dow 63, Bay City Central 47

Mio-Au Sable 56, Posen 44

Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central 57, New Boston Huron 43

Morley-Stanwood 70, Newaygo 48

Mount Pleasant 73, Bay City Western 38

Muskegon Catholic Central 60, Hesperia 39

Muskegon Reeths-Puffer 59, Spring Lake 40

New Haven 88, Grosse Pointe North 59

New Lothrop 73, Burton Madison 36

Northville 60, Brighton 45

Onaway 69, Indian River-Inland Lakes 57

Ottawa Lake Whiteford 68, Britton-Deerfield 62

Oxford 70, Hazel Park 16

Peck 60, Kinde-North Huron 51

Pellston 89, Fife Lake Forest Area 64

Pentwater 60, Baldwin 50

Perry 62, Leslie 54

Plymouth 61, Hartland 42

Pontiac 64, Birmingham Seaholm 40

Pontiac Academy for Excellence 46, Pontiac A&T 41

Powers North Central 67, Rock Mid Peninsula 37

Quincy 62, Bronson 45

Ravenna 65, Zion Christian 22

Reed City 57, Stanton Central Montcalm 35

Remus Chippewa Hills 43, White Cloud 42

River Rouge 56, Harper Woods 46

Riverview 51, Monroe Jefferson 40

Rochester 46, Berkley 33

Rochester Adams 63, Southfield A&T 53

Romeo 62, Utica Ford 39

Roseville 79, Utica Eisenhower 56

Saginaw 52, Midland 40

Saginaw Arthur Hill 67, Bay City John Glenn 56

Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary 64, Pinconning 45

Saginaw Swan Valley 61, Alma 60

Saginaw Valley Lutheran 72, St. Charles 46

Saline 74, Lansing Everett 68

Sanford-Meridian 53, Carson City-Crystal 38

Shepherd 46, Midland Bullock Creek 35

Southfield Bradford Academy 72, Summit Academy North 42

Southfield Christian 66, Sterling Heights Parkway Christian 23

St. Clair Shores Lakeview 54, Madison Heights Lamphere 50

St. Clair Shores South Lake 64, Warren Woods Tower 59

Sterling Heights 59, Port Huron Northern 57

Sterling Heights Stevenson 57, Macomb L’Anse Creuse North 51

Taylor 57, Lincoln Park 55

Traverse City Central 49, Traverse City West 37

Traverse City Home School 53, Lake Leelanau St. Mary 46

Traverse City St. Francis 55, East Jordan 31

Walkerville 65, Mason County Eastern 47

Walled Lake Central 50, Walled Lake Western 40

Walled Lake Northern 67, South Lyon East 30

Warren Lincoln 56, Port Huron 49

Warren Michigan Collegiate 82, Ferndale University 76

Waterford Mott 65, White Lake Lakeland 60

West Iron County 61, Hancock 43

West Michigan Academy of Environmental Science 48, Libertas Christian 32

Westland John Glenn 71, Dearborn Fordson 56

Whitmore Lake 71, Clinton 61

Wyandotte Roosevelt 72, Melvindale 51

Wyoming Potter’s House Christian 54, Wyoming Tri-unity Christian 53

Yale 59, Imlay City 45

Ypsilanti 88, Adrian 30

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS=

Athens vs. Colon, ccd.

Bath vs. Pewamo-Westphalia, ccd.

Battle Creek Harper Creek vs. Battle Creek Central, ccd.

Brighton Charyl Stockwell vs. Macomb Christian, ccd.

Burr Oak vs. Battle Creek St. Philip, ppd. to Jan 23rd.

Camden-Frontier vs. Pittsford, ccd.

Cassopolis vs. Bangor, ccd.

Cedarville vs. Hillman, ppd.

Charlotte vs. Battle Creek Pennfield, ccd.

Dansville vs. Saranac, ccd.

Fennville vs. Kalamazoo Hackett, ccd.

Grand Rapids Northview vs. Holland West Ottawa, ppd.

Grandville vs. East Kentwood, ccd.

Hannahville Indian vs. Cooks Big Bay de Noc, ppd.

Hartford vs. Eau Claire, ppd.

Ithaca vs. Saginaw Nouvel, ccd.

Jackson Christian vs. Hillsdale Academy, ccd.

Jenison vs. Fruitport, ccd.

Kalamazoo Central vs. Niles, ccd.

Kalamazoo Heritage Christian vs. Holland Black River, ccd.

Kalamazoo Loy Norrix vs. Portage Northern, ccd.

Laingsburg vs. Fowler, ccd.

Lawrence vs. Comstock, ccd.

Manistique vs. Newberry, ppd.

Martin vs. Constantine, ccd.

Mendon vs. Bloomingdale, ccd.

Middleville Thornapple Kellogg vs. Zeeland East, ppd.

Morenci vs. Adrian Madison, ccd.

Napoleon vs. Hillsdale, ccd.

Niles Brandywine vs. New Buffalo, ppd. to Jan 23rd.

Novi Christian vs. Auburn Hills Oakland Christian, ccd.

Olivet vs. Lansing Christian, ccd.

Otsego vs. Allegan, ccd.

Paw Paw vs. Dowagiac Union, ccd.

Portage Central vs. Richland Gull Lake, ccd.

Portland St. Patrick vs. Fulton-Middleton, ccd.

Sand Creek vs. Petersburg Summerfield, ccd.

Schoolcraft vs. Coloma, ccd.

South Haven vs. Plainwell, ccd.

St. Joseph Lake Michigan Catholic vs. Covert, ccd.

Stevensville Lakeshore vs. Battle Creek Lakeview, ppd. to Jan 28th.

Stockbridge vs. Vermontville Maple Valley, ccd.

Sturgis vs. Edwardsburg, ppd. to Jan 23rd.

Tekonsha vs. North Adams-Jerome, ccd.

Three Rivers vs. Vicksburg, ccd.

Waldron vs. Litchfield, ccd.

GIRLS PREP BASKETBALL=

Allen Park 65, Gibraltar Carlson 40

Alma 37, Saginaw Swan Valley 35, OT

Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard 43, Warren Regina 27

Baraga 66, Wakefield-Marenisco 26

Bay City All Saints 29, Beaverton 26

Bay City John Glenn 58, Saginaw Arthur Hill 43

Bay City Western 54, Mount Pleasant 35

Belleville 55, Livonia Franklin 40

Bloomfield Hills Marian 55, Dearborn Divine Child 30

Boyne City 55, Grayling 32

Brighton 53, Northville 23

Britton-Deerfield 61, Ottawa Lake Whiteford 53

Brown City 48, Sandusky 43

Brownstown Woodhaven 47, Southgate Anderson 21

Burton Bendle 59, Burton Atherton 29

Burton Genesee Christian 34, Montrose 25

Burton St. Thomas More 58, Flint International 28

Cadillac 54, Ludington 53

Carleton Airport 57, Dearborn Heights Crestwood 49

Charlevoix 71, Harbor Springs 40

Chelsea 35, Tecumseh 30

Clare 55, Leroy Pine River 23

Coopersville 61, Comstock Park 48

Corunna 44, Chesaning 30

DeTour 30, Maplewood Baptist 22

Dearborn Advanced Technology 94, Hope of Detroit 10

Dearborn Heights Star International 46, Westland Universal 42

Detroit HFA 33, Ecorse 18

Dexter 60, Pinckney 36

East Grand Rapids 65, Wyoming 48

East Lansing 65, St. Johns 28

Elk Rapids 45, Kalkaska 29

Elkton-Pigeon Bay Port Laker 34, Vassar 24

Ellsworth 52, Vanderbilt 10

Essexville Garber 50, Millington 22

Fair Haven-Anchor Bay 33, Clinton Township Chippewa Valley 11

Farmington Hills Mercy 51, Macomb Lutheran North 38

Fenton 49, Ortonville Brandon 46

Flint Hamady 50, Byron 48

Flint Kearsley 56, Flushing 48

Frankenmuth 44, Carrollton 31

Freeland 54, Standish-Sterling 32

Gaylord 46, Cheboygan 26

Gladstone 40, Menominee 36

Grand Blanc 46, Milford 19

Grand Haven 57, Caledonia 20

Grand Rapids Catholic Central 54, Sparta 44

Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern 52, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central 43

Grand Rapids Union 42, Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills 37

Greenville 49, Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills 42

Grosse Pointe North 57, Macomb Dakota 40

Grosse Pointe South 59, Port Huron Northern 46

Hamilton 76, Byron Center 55

Harbor Light Christian 32, Wolverine 22

Harrison Township L’Anse Creuse 43, St. Clair Shores Lake Shore 32

Hartland 52, Plymouth 25

Haslett 53, Grand Ledge 51

Hemlock 49, St. Louis 31

Hesperia 53, Muskegon Catholic Central 36

Holly 64, Owosso 31

Holt 64, Lansing Sexton 18

Howard City Tri-County 60, Holton 40

Ishpeming Westwood 51, Gwinn 41

Kingsford 52, Felch North Dickinson 47

Kingston 67, Genesee 17

Lake City 51, Manistee 31

Lake Fenton 59, Ovid-Elsie 55

Lansing Catholic 61, Lansing Everett 39

Lapeer 60, Lake Orion 34

Leslie 54, Perry 47

Lincoln Park 53, Taylor 46

Livonia Stevenson 40, Dearborn 30

Lowell 46, Cedar Springs 44, 2OT

Lutheran Westland 38, Bloomfield Hills Roeper 8

Mackinaw City 70, Alanson 9

Marine City 37, Center Line 25

Mason 41, Ionia 40

Mason County Central 58, Hart 33

Merritt Academy 41, Michigan School for the Deaf 9

Midland 58, Saginaw 50

Midland Dow 66, Bay City Central 32

Morley-Stanwood 51, Newaygo 49

Morrice 50, Potterville 30

Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart 76, Beal City 28

Muskegon 76, Muskegon Mona Shores 22

Muskegon Oakridge 73, Montague 30

Novi 38, Howell 28

Oxford 64, Armada 34

Pontiac Notre Dame Prep 45, Davison 43

Reese 69, Cass City 25

Rochester 46, Berkley 33

Rochester Adams 51, Birmingham Groves 48

Rochester Hills Stoney Creek 45, North Farmington 42

Roscommon 39, McBain Northern Michigan Christian 32

Roseville 40, Clawson 32

Royal Oak 52, Birmingham Seaholm 11

Saginaw Arts and Science 59, Durand 35

Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary 54, Pinconning 32

Saginaw Valley Lutheran 57, St. Charles 43

Salem 42, Canton 36

Saline 84, Romulus 42

Sault Ste Marie 45, Petoskey 33

Shelby 52, North Muskegon 27

Shepherd 49, Midland Bullock Creek 31

St. Catherine 44, Riverview Gabriel Richard 30

St. Clair 56, Marysville 46

St. Clair Shores Lake Shore 51, Harrison Township L’Anse Creuse 49, OT

St. Clair Shores Lakeview 51, Macomb L’Anse Creuse North 49

St. Ignace LaSalle 85, Brimley 19

Stanton Central Montcalm 63, Reed City 23

Summit Academy North 54, Southfield Bradford Academy 26

Temperance Bedford 36, Blissfield 28

Traverse City St. Francis 47, East Jordan 45

Trenton 47, Dearborn Edsel Ford 21

Ubly 63, Marlette 41

Unionville-Sebewaing 55, Bad Axe 35

Utica 45, Port Huron 37

Walled Lake Northern 62, South Lyon East 51

Walled Lake Western 50, Walled Lake Central 42

Warren Cousino 42, Utica Eisenhower 36

Warren Lincoln 50, Clinton Township Clintondale 41

Waterford Kettering 48, South Lyon 29

Waterford Mott 45, White Lake Lakeland 18

West Iron County 56, Norway 25

White Cloud 71, Remus Chippewa Hills 51

Whitehall 48, Ravenna 43

Zion Christian 54, Kent City Algoma Christian 44

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS=

Adrian Madison vs. Morenci, ccd.

Allegan vs. Otsego, ccd.

Allen Park Inter-City Baptist vs. Novi Christian, ccd.

Bangor vs. Cassopolis, ccd.

Battle Creek Central vs. Battle Creek Harper Creek, ppd.

Battle Creek Lakeview vs. Stevensville Lakeshore, ppd. to Jan 28th.

Battle Creek Pennfield vs. Charlotte, ccd.

Bellevue vs. Tekonsha, ccd.

Clinton vs. Whitmore Lake, ccd.

Coloma vs. Schoolcraft, ccd.

Constantine vs. Martin, ccd.

Cooks Big Bay de Noc vs. Hannahville Indian, ppd.

Delton Kellogg vs. Saugatuck, ccd.

Detroit Cornerstone vs. Harper Woods Chandler Park Academy, ccd.

Dowagiac Union vs. Paw Paw, ccd.

Edwardsburg vs. Sturgis, ppd. to Jan 23rd.

Engadine vs. Munising, ppd.

Farmington vs. Madison Heights Bishop Foley, ccd.

Fruitport vs. Jenison, ccd.

Galesburg-Augusta vs. Parchment, ccd.

Harbor Beach vs. Memphis, ppd. to Feb 10th.

Hillsdale vs. Erie-Mason, ccd.

Holland Calvary vs. Grand Rapids Wellspring, ccd.

Holland West Ottawa vs. Grand Rapids Northview, ccd.

Ithaca vs. Saginaw Nouvel, ccd.

Kalamazoo Christian vs. Watervliet, ccd.

Kalamazoo Hackett vs. Fennville, ccd.

Lansing Christian vs. Olivet, ccd.

Mendon vs. Bloomingdale, ccd.

New Buffalo vs. Niles Brandywine, ppd. to Jan 23rd.

Niles vs. Kalamazoo Central, ccd.

Petersburg Summerfield vs. Sand Creek, ccd.

Plainwell vs. South Haven, ccd.

Portage Northern vs. Kalamazoo Loy Norrix, ccd.

Richland Gull Lake vs. Portage Central, ccd.

Southfield Christian vs. Brighton Charyl Stockwell, ccd.

St. Joseph Lake Michigan Catholic vs. Covert, ccd.

Vermontville Maple Valley vs. Stockbridge, ccd.

Vicksburg vs. Three Rivers, ccd.

White Pigeon vs. Centreville, ppd. to Feb 8th.

Zeeland East vs. Middleville Thornapple Kellogg, ppd.

___

Some high school basketball scores provided by Scorestream.com, https://scorestream.com/

All contents © copyright 2019 The Associated Press. All rights reserved.