AP NEWS

Monday’s Summer Olympics schedule

August 8, 2016 GMT

World records, fantastic finishes, dominating performances, and moments to forget.

And it’s just the first two days of the Rio Games.

There are 14 days remaining, and one of the marquee events comes to an end — men’s team gymnastics.

But there is so much more ... like Ibtihaj Muhammad, an African-American Muslim and the first American woman to compete in the Games wearing a hijab.

The fencer begins her quest for a medal at 9 a.m. Monday in the individual sabre Round of 32..

Here’s a look at Monday’s schedule:

Archery

Men’s and women’s individual eliminations, 8 a.m.

Men’s and women’s individual eliminations, 2 p.m.

Basketball

Men

Serbia vs. Australia, 1:15 p.m.

United States vs. Venezuela, 6 p.m.

France vs. China, 9:30 p.m.

Women

Spain vs. United States, 11 a.m.

Canada vs. Serbia, 1:15 p.m.

Japan vs. Brazil, 4:30 p.m.

Senegal vs. China, 6:45 p.m.

Beach volleyball

Men’s and women’s prelims, 9 a.m.

Men’s and women’s prelims, 2:30 p.m.

Men’s and women’s prelims, 8 p.m.

Boxing

Men’s 49kg, 69kg, 75kg, 91kg prelims, 10 a.m.

Men’s 49kg, 69kg, 75kg, 91kg prelims, 4 p.m.

Canoe-Kayak (Slalom)

Men’s C-2 heats and women’s K-1 heats, 11:30 a.m.

Diving

Men’s synchronized 10m platform, 3 p.m.

Equestrian

Eventing individual cross country, 9 a.m.

Eventing team cross country

Fencing

Women’s sabre individual first round, second round and quarterfinals, 8 a.m.

Women’s sabre individual semifinals and finals, 3 p.m.

Field hockey

Men

Germany vs. India, 10 a.m.

Canada vs. Argentina, 11:30 a.m.

Women

Australia vs. United States, 9 a.m.

New Zealand vs. Germany, 12:30 p.m.

Netherlands vs. South Korea, 4 p.m.

India vs. Britain, 5 p.m.

Spain vs. China, 6:30 p.m.

Argentina vs. Japan, 7:30 p.m.

Gymnastics (Artistic)

Men’s team final, 3 p.m.

Handball

Women

South Korea vs. Sweden, 8:30 a.m.

France vs. Russia, 10:30 a.m.

Spain vs. Norway, 1:40 p.m.

Brazil vs. Romania, 3:40 p.m.

Argentina vs. Netherlands, 6:50 p.m.

Angola vs. Montenegro, 8:50 p.m.

Judo

Men’s 73kg and women’s 57kg, 9 a.m.

Men’s 73kg and women’s 57kg finals, 2:30 p.m.

Rugby

Women

11th place, 11:30 a.m.

Ninth place, noon

Placing 5-8, 12:30 p.m.

Placing 5-8, 1 p.m.

Semifinal, 1:30 p.m.

Semifinal, 2 p.m.

Seventh place, 4:30 p.m.

Fifth place, 5 p.m.

Bronze medal, 5:30 p.m.

Gold medal, 6 p.m.

Rowing

Men’s single sculls E-F semifinals, 7:30 a.m.

Women’s single sculls E-F semifinals, 7:50 a.m.

Women’s pair repechage, 8:10 a.m.

Women’s lightweight double sculls repechages, 8:20 a.m.

Men’s lightweight double sculls repechages, 8:40 a.m.

Men’s quadruple sculls repechage, 9 a.m.

Women’s quadruple sculls repechage, 9:10 a.m.

Men’s four repechage, 9:20 a.m.

Women’s eight heats, 9:30 a.m.

Men’s eight heats, 9:50 a.m.

Sailing

Men’s RS:X, noon

Women’s RS:X

Men’s laser

Women’s laser radial

Shooting

Men’s 10m air rifle qualification, 8 a.m.

Men’s trap Day 2 qualification (50 targets), 8:30 a.m.

Men’s 10m air rifle final, 11 a.m.

Men’s trap final, 2 p.m.

Swimming

Preliminaries — women’s 200 freestyle, men’s 200 butterfly and women’s 200 IM, noon

Semifinals and finals — women’s 200 freestyle semifinal, men’s 200 freestyle final, women’s 100 backstroke final, men’s 100 backstroke final, women’s 100 breaststroke final, men’s 200 butterfly semifinal and women’s 200 IM semifinal, 9 p.m.

Table tennis

Women’s singles third round, 9 a.m.

Men’s singles third round, 11 a.m.

Women’s singles fourth round, 3 p.m.

Men’s singles fourth round, 4 p.m.

Women’s singles fourth round, 7:30 p.m.

Men’s singles fourth round, 8:30 p.m.

Tennis

Men’s singles/doubles, women’s singles/doubles second round, 9:45 a.m.

Men’s singles/doubles, women’s singles/doubles second round, 5:45 p.m.

Volleyball

Women

China vs. Italy, 7:30 a.m.

Japan vs. Cameroon, 9:35 a.m.

United States vs. Netherlands, 1 p.m.

Serbia vs. Puerto Rico, 3:05 p.m.

Russia vs. South Korea, 6:30 p.m.

Brazil vs. Argentina, 8:35 p.m.

Water polo

Men

Serbia vs. Greece, 8 a.m.

Italy vs. France, 9:20 a.m.

United States vs. Spain, 10:40 a.m.

Hungary vs. Australia, noon

Japan vs. Brazil, 6:30 p.m.

Croatia vs. Montenegro, 7:50 p.m.

Weightlifting

Men’s 62kg prelims, women’s 58kg prelims, 9 a.m.

Women’s 58kg final, 2:30 p.m.

Men’s 62kg final, 6 p.m.