AP NEWS
Related topics

Gboignon Puts It All Together in the Shot Put

February 9, 2019 GMT

ROXBURY -- Four years ago, Deborah Zahui Gboignon moved to Lowell from the Ivory Coast, a country located on the south coast of West Africa.

Two years ago, as a sophomore, competing in her first Merrimack Valley Conference championship meet, Gboignon finished fifth in the shot put.

MVC girls track

Last year she wasn’t able to compete at the meet after being hit in the head by the shot put during a practice, which forced her to miss the entire season with a concussion.

On Friday night, she was back to being fully healthy and won the shot put behind a personal-best throw of 37 feet, 4.075 inches to complete her cycle of four interesting years. Her 10 points helped Lowell finish in third place in the team standings, trailing North Andover and Andover.

“I was surprised (that I won) and it caught me off guard,” she said. “I was not expecting to win. My personal best (before this meet) was 33 feet and today I threw 37 feet and I was like, ‘Wow, what?’ ”

She added that she has adapted to the “glide” style of throwing, but it took her a while.

“I kept fouling whenever I did it,” she said, while noting that she is the youngest of six children, with four of her siblings in the states and a sister back in Africa, “So I knew that I had to wipe the sadness from my face and I just said to myself, ‘Let’s go and do this.’ ”

Lowell

The other individual winner for the Red Raiders was Slap Mirambeaux in the two-mile in 11:30.63. The 4x200 relay team of Elizabeth Tighe, Jordan Lamarre, Kimesha Lewis and Casey Mitchell also finished first with a combined time of 1:44.99, which currently ranks No. 1 in the state, and is also the third fastest time in school history.

Lamarre was also second in the 300 (41.26) and Lewis picked up a fourth in the 55-meter dash in 7.54 seconds.

The 4x400 relay team of Kalei Sam, Rebecca Cady, Mirambeaux and Annie Chase finished third in 4:16.83. Also figuring in the scoring was Eunice Tabea, who was fourth in the long jump (16-00), while fifth places were earned by Sarah Ames in the mile (5:35.46), Deborah Ofodile in the 55-meter hurdles (9.00) and Ann Nkole in the shot put (31-09.75), and sixth places from Sarah Moundele in the shot put (31-04.75), and the 4x800 relay team of Lindsay Ahern, Erin McCabe, Anna Woodlock and Ames in 10:42.89.

Billerica

The Indians finished fourth and were led by the foursome of Hannah Doherty, Sam Maffeo and Deidra and Nicole Anderson, who were first in the 4x800 relay in a combined time of 9:54.74.

Nicole Anderson also picked up a first place in the 1,000, running at a 2:58.84 clip.

“I’m really excited about my place and I definitely can’t complain about that,” she said. “I was hoping to go a little bit faster so I would know that if I’m myself that I’ll be able to push a little bit more.”

Last year she finished second in the same event.

“I was up against Rachel Sessa (of Tewksbury), who is running at Georgetown (University) right now so it definitely made it easier (this year to win),” she said with a laugh.

Maffeo also earned a first place in the 600 with a time of 1:37.04.

“This means a lot because I worked really hard this season,” she said. “I haven’t had a personal record in the 600 since my sophomore year so this is a big accomplishment for me. I have trained really hard this year and I just really wanted this (first place) today.”

Doherty was also second in the two-mile (11:31.12) as was Deidra Anderson in the mile (5:29.18). The other individuals who placed were Leitsha DiManche with a third in the 300 (42.77), Emma Halet with a fifth in the high jump (4-10), and sixth places from Rylie DeRosa in the 1,000 (3:17.88), Danielle Sullivan in the two-mile (12:10.67) and Stephanie Sullivan finished in a tie for sixth in the high jump, clearing 4-10.

The 4x400 relay team of Sydney Diorio, Sadie Hall, DeRosa and Lauren Montion was fifth at 4:19.80.

Chelmsford

The Lions finished in seventh place as Jasmine Adams placed third in the high jump (5-0) and was also a part of the fifth place 4x200 relay team along with Louise Johnson-Gray, Meghan Stagnone and Eliza Speides at 1:49.51.

Stagnone was also fourth in the 55-meter hurdles (8.96) and Johnson-Gray was fifth in the 55-meter dash (7.55). The other scoring came from Caroline Robinson with a fourth in the 1,000 (3:09.18) and Emma Keohane with a sixth in the high jump (4-10).

Dracut

The Middies tied with Tewksbury for ninth. Gabrielle Brown threw 33-0275 to take third in the shot put.

Tewksbury

Leading the Redmen with a third-place finish in the two mile was Lily Robinson in 11:50.18.