AP NEWS

PREP BOYS TRACK AND FIELD: Golden Aces finish eighth at Coach Cork Invitational

April 23, 2017 GMT

ROBINSON — Mount Carmel’s 400 relay team finished third to lead the Golden Aces to an eighth-place finish at the Coach Cork Invitational on Friday at Robinson High School.

MCHS combined to run 46.00 seconds in the 400 relay en route to placing third.

Zach Whittler helped Mount Carmel in three fourth-place performances. He was fourth in the 100 dash (11.62) and the 200 dash (24.12), while Whittler teamed with Daxton Peach, Jacob Thacker, Braden Stipp to finish fourth in the 800 relay (1:38.72).

Trenton Wilkinson, Jonas Martin, Boyd Holt and Satchel Patburg combined for a fifth-place effort in the freshman/sophomore 800 relay (1:48.43).

Patburg added sixth-place finishes in the 110 hurdles (16.77) and the 1,600 relay (3:51.44) with Peach, Thacker and Stipp. Noah Singer placed sixth in shot put (38-11).

Wilkinson, Martin, Holt and Patburg teamed to end up seventh in the freshman/sophomore 1,600 relay (4:11.25). Patburg recorded a seventh-place finish in the 300 hurdles (45.74).

Newton won the Coach Cork Invitational with 128 points, followed by Altamont (71½), Paris (70), Red Hill (68), Robinson (59), Palestine-Hutsonville (42), Fairfield (29), Mount Carmel (23), Richland County (22), Cowden-Herrick (18), Teutopolis (15), Lawrenceville (11), Brownstown/St. Elmo (1½).

The Golden Aces host the Boys and Girls Invitational at 4 p.m. Monday at Legends Field.

COACH CORK INVITATIONAL

Friday’s Results

At Robinson High School

TEAM STANDINGS: 1. Newton, 128; 2. Altamont, 71½; 3. Paris, 70; 4. Red Hill, 68; 5. Robinson, 59; 6. Palestine-Hutsonville, 42; 7. Fairfield, 29; 8. Mount Carmel, 23; 9. Richland County, 22; 10. Cowden-Herrick, 18; 11. Teutopolis, 15; 12. Lawrenceville, 11; 13. Brownstown/St. Elmo, 1½.

Mount Carmel Statistics

100 DASH: 4. Zach Whittler, 11.62.

200 DASH: 4. Zach Whittler, 24.12.

400 DASH: No competitors.

800 RUN: 32. Andrew Perry, did not finish.

1,600 RUN: 25. Levi Woolard, 6:02.17; 26. Skyler Pritchett, 6:05.07.

3,200 RUN: 18. Levi Woolard, 12:41.15.

110 HURDLES: 6. Stone Patburg, 16.77.

300 HURDLES: 7. Stone Patburg, 45.74.

400 RELAY: 3. Mount Carmel, 46.00.

800 RELAY: 4. Mount Carmel (Daxton Peach, Jacob Thacker, Braden Stipp, Zach Whittler), 1:38.72.

FRESHMAN/SOPHOMORE 800 RELAY: 5. Mount Carmel (Trenton Wilkinson, Jonas Martin, Boyd Holt, Satchel Patburg), 1:48.43.

FRESHMAN/SOPHOMORE 1,600 RELAY: 7. Mount Carmel (Satchel Patburg, Boyd Holt, Jonas Martin, Trenton Wilkinson), 4:11.25.

1,600 RELAY: 6. Mount Carmel (Braden Stipp, Jacob Thacker, Daxton Peach, Stone Patburg), 3:51.44.

3,200 RELAY: No competitors.

DISCUS: 7. Elijah Laws, 110-1; 21. Sampson Margelin, 84-11½.

LONG JUMP: 27. Daxton Peach, did not finish.

SHOT PUT: 6. Noah Singer, 38-11; 16. Elliot Laws, 34-7½.

TRIPLE JUMP: 20. Trenton Wilkinson, did not finish; 22. Jacob Thacker, did not finish.