AP NEWS

Tuesday’s Scores

January 8, 2020 GMT

BOYS BASKETBALL=

Bridgewater-Emery 54, Sanborn Central/Woonsocket 46

Canistota 80, Mitchell Christian 20

Dakota Valley 74, Sergeant Bluff-Luton, Iowa 68

Deubrook 47, Deuel 43

Freeman Academy/Marion 64, Oldham-Ramona/Rutland 50

Gayville-Volin 59, Scotland 47

Hanson 60, Parkston 55

Harding County 79, Mott-Regent, N.D. 45

Howard 70, Menno 32

Ipswich 55, Northwestern 39

Irene-Wakonda 52, Freeman 16

Lennox 44, Mt. Vernon/Plankinton 43

Parker 53, Bon Homme 29

Potter County 71, Mobridge-Pollock 70

Rapid City Stevens 74, Spearfish 56

Sioux Falls O’Gorman 68, Pierre 33

St. Thomas More 75, Belle Fourche 36

Stanley County 65, Highmore-Harrold 62

Sunshine Bible Academy 58, James Valley Christian 48

Tiospa Zina Tribal 66, Redfield 55

Vermillion 71, Tri-Valley 48

Viborg-Hurley 61, Elk Point-Jefferson 39

Western Christian, Iowa 51, Harrisburg 38

Winner 68, Chamberlain 64

Wolsey-Wessington 67, Miller 43

Yankton 65, Sioux City, East, Iowa 63, OT

GIRLS BASKETBALL=

Aberdeen Christian 71, Iroquois 48

Aberdeen Roncalli 56, Groton Area 14

Bon Homme 45, Parker 37

Bridgewater-Emery 59, Sanborn Central/Woonsocket 35

Burke 38, Lyman 37

Cheyenne-Eagle Butte 88, McLaughlin 64

DeSmet 63, Clark/Willow Lake 54

Faith 65, Timber Lake 60

Flandreau 43, Castlewood 38

Flasher, N.D. 47, Lemmon 35

Freeman 52, Irene-Wakonda 48, OT

Garretson 63, Dell Rapids St. Mary 53

Hanson 56, Parkston 51

Harrisburg 56, Western Christian, Iowa 48

Highmore-Harrold 51, Stanley County 19

Hitchcock-Tulare 63, Lake Preston 28

Howard 54, Menno 48

James Valley Christian 66, Sunshine Bible Academy 12

Lennox 54, Mt. Vernon/Plankinton 40

Madison 65, Arlington 49

McCook Central/Montrose 58, Dell Rapids 45

New Underwood 52, Rapid City Christian 46

Newell 60, Wall 45

Oldham-Ramona/Rutland 46, Freeman Academy/Marion 35

Rapid City Stevens 75, Spearfish 32

Red Cloud 53, Pine Ridge 39

Redfield 66, Tiospa Zina Tribal 38

Scotland 48, Gayville-Volin 35

Sergeant Bluff-Luton, Iowa 52, Dakota Valley 35

Sioux Falls O’Gorman 69, Pierre 34

Sisseton 59, Webster 39

St. Francis Indian 47, Bennett County 36

Vermillion 60, Tri-Valley 55

Waubay/Summit 51, Waverly-South Shore 29

West Central 51, Watertown 37

Wilmot 51, Leola/Frederick 17

Winner 61, Chamberlain 23

___

Some high school basketball scores provided by Scorestream.com, https://scorestream.com/