AP NEWS

Saturday’s Scores

January 6, 2019

BOYS PREP BASKETBALL=

Andrean 69, Michigan City Marquette 55

Austin 83, Eastern (Pekin) 40

Beech Grove 64, Monrovia 51

Bethesda Christian 76, Indiana Deaf 43

Blackford 61, S. Adams 35

Bloomington North 57, Seymour 30

Bloomington South 73, N. Posey 44

Bluffton 69, Woodlan 63

Bremen 61, Bethany Christian 28

Calumet 59, River Forest 51

Carmel 76, Westfield 50

Cass 50, Tri-Central 32

Castle 60, Tell City 56

Central Noble 69, Garrett 51

Chesterton 64, Merrillville 54

Clinton Christian 65, Kalamazoo Homeschool, Mich. 46

Columbus North 61, Jennings Co. 38

Crawford Co. 45, Salem 30

DeKalb 61, New Haven 51

Decatur Central 65, Martinsville 43

Eastbrook 58, Cowan 43

Edgerton, Ohio 38, Eastside 36

Edgewood 73, S. Putnam 39

Edinburgh 54, W. Washington 47

Elkhart Memorial 59, S. Bend Adams 48

Ev. Bosse 70, Vincennes 41

Ev. Mater Dei 93, Boonville 65

Ev. Reitz 70, Terre Haute South 54

Forest Park 60, Perry Central 44

Ft. Wayne Blackhawk 87, Ft. Wayne Concordia 51

Greencastle 67, Parke Heritage 53

Greensburg 87, Shelbyville 84, OT

Griffith 70, Wheeler 46

Guerin Catholic 74, Ft. Wayne Luers 65

Hamilton Hts. 75, Twin Lakes 51

Henryville 82, Trinity Lutheran 60

Heritage 65, Southern Wells 35

Heritage Christian 81, Covenant Christian 59

Indian Creek 60, Brown Co. 26

Indpls Brebeuf 65, Indpls Tindley 28

Indpls Ritter 97, Indpls Scecina 37

Indpls Shortridge 59, Greenwood Christian 58

Jasper 73, Mt. Vernon (Posey) 47

Jay Co. 52, Adams Central 31

Jeffersonville 57, Christian Academy 50

Kokomo 69, Ft. Wayne Northrop 67

LaPorte LaLumiere 64, Montverde Academy, Fla. 51

LaVille 68, N. Judson 60

Lafayette Catholic 72, Rensselaer 53

Lafayette Jeff 50, Lebanon 43

Lake Station 87, Whiting 83

Lou. Moore, Ky. 79, Rock Creek Academy 49

Lowell 56, Highland 34

Maconaquah 48, Frankfort 36

Madison 76, Charlestown 60

Madison-Grant 78, Northfield 57

Marion 62, Ft. Wayne South 60

Mishawaka 46, Edwardsburg, Mich. 42

Mississinewa 97, Taylor 55

Mooresville 52, Franklin 51

Munster 78, Kankakee Valley 38

N. Newton 52, Hammond Science and Tech 47, OT

N. Vermillion 46, N. Putnam 37

N. White 60, S. Newton 36

New Castle 70, Connersville 69, OT

New Washington 60, Clarksville 48

Noblesville 47, Muncie Central 44, OT

Northview 41, Owen Valley 39

Northwestern 70, Clinton Central 34

Norwell 55, Leo 51

Penn 78, Valparaiso 64

Pioneer 83, Faith Christian 52

Plymouth 56, Tippecanoe Valley 50

Princeton 58, S. Knox 46

Providence 53, Madison Shawe 40

Providence Cristo Rey 49, Indpls Lutheran 45

Richmond 61, McCutcheon 57

Rossville 62, Delphi 39

S. Decatur 70, Medora 41

Scottsburg 58, N. Harrison 52

Seeger 61, S. Vermillion 46

Sheridan 53, Fountain Central 48

Shoals 80, Washington Catholic 32

Southport 48, New Palestine 46

Southridge 49, Dubois 35

Southwestern (Hanover) 69, Lanesville 42

Sullivan 76, N. Knox 42

Tecumseh 56, Springs Valley 52

Villa Madonna, Ky. 69, Oldenburg 67

Vincennes Rivet 77, Union (Dugger) 31

W. Lafayette 59, Covington 52

Walton-Verona, Ky. 72, N. Daviess 42

Wapahani 62, Muncie Burris 53

Warren Central 58, Hamilton Southeastern 37

Washington 75, Wood Memorial 57

Winamac 66, Knox 57

Greene County Invitational=

Championship=

Linton 49, Bloomfield 43

First Round=

Eastern (Greene) 64, Bloomington Lighthouse 34

N. Central (Farmersburg) 49, White River Valley 42

Third Place=

Shakamak 63, Eminence 52

Hendricks County Tournament=

Championship=

Brownsburg 58, Avon 49

Fifth Place=

Danville 71, Cascade 34

Third Place=

Plainfield 71, Tri-West 58

Henry County Tournament=

Championship=

Shenandoah 66, Blue River 35

Ind.-Ky. Challenge Cup=

Heritage Hills 61, Madison Central, Ky. 58

Silver Creek 82, Lou. Male, Ky. 63

Madison County Tournament=

Championship=

Frankton 60, Alexandria 57

Fifth Place=

Pendleton Hts. 88, Liberty Christian 34

Seventh Place=

Elwood 67, Anderson Prep Academy 42

Third Place=

Anderson 57, Lapel 46

Randolph County Tournament=

Championship=

Winchester 59, Union City 44

Ripley County Tournament=

Championship=

Batesville 65, Milan 48

Third Place=

Jac-Cen-Del 54, S. Ripley 51

Rivertown Tournament=

Championship=

Rising Sun 51, Switzerland Co. 35

Third Place=

S. Dearborn 57, Lawrenceburg 47

Shelby County Tournament=

Championship=

Morristown 105, Triton Central 47

Sugar Creek Tournament=

Championship=

Crawfordsville 58, Western Boone 53

Third Place=

Southmont 48, N. Montgomery 42

Wayne County Tournament=

Championship=

Northeastern 60, Hagerstown 49

GIRLS PREP BASKETBALL=

Angola 69, Fremont 53

Argos 48, Lakeland Christian 28

Bellmont 50, Columbia City 34

Benton Central 81, Fountain Central 21

Bethesda Christian 56, Traders Point Christian 11

Boonville 55, Ev. Harrison 50

Bremen 42, Bethany Christian 36

Brownstown 47, Charlestown 44

Carmel 68, Ft. Wayne South 48

Castle 56, Bedford N. Lawrence 51

Central Noble 38, Garrett 27

Cloverdale 52, Northview 32

Columbus North 49, Indpls Perry Meridian 42

Covington 48, Rossville 27

Crown Point 72, Lafayette Jeff 56

Decatur Central 61, Providence Cristo Rey 23

E. Central 39, Rushville 37

Floyd Central 42, New Albany 39

Ft. Wayne Blackhawk 61, Ft. Wayne Wayne 29

Ft. Wayne Northrop 63, Kokomo 37

Gibson Southern 74, Tell City 27

Goshen 27, Concord 25

Greensburg 55, Franklin Co. 28

Homestead 59, Lawrence North 46

Indian Creek 55, Brown Co. 46

Indiana Deaf 65, Bloomington Lighthouse 23

Indpls N. Central 65, Fishers 51

Indpls Pike 53, Jeffersonville 45

Indpls Ritter 68, Indpls Brebeuf 31

Jasper 55, Ev. Mater Dei 54

LaPorte 49, Lake Central 44

LaVille 41, Caston 34

Lafayette Catholic 56, Rensselaer 37

Lafayette Harrison 81, Twin Lakes 29

Lanesville 52, Crothersville 48

Loogootee 54, Bloomfield 40

McCutcheon 63, Richmond 54

Michigan City 85, Bowman Academy 28

Munster 58, Thornton Fractional South, Ill. 56

N. Harrison 63, Seymour 46

N. Knox 54, Eastern (Greene) 27

N. Miami 47, Manchester 39

N. Vermillion 89, Eminence 27

N. White 44, S. Newton 17

Noblesville 43, Martinsville 40

NorthWood 72, Wawasee 34

Northfield 62, Bluffton 37

Northridge 44, Warsaw 37

Oak Hill 74, Blackford 16

Orleans 48, Henryville 31

Paoli 55, Borden 34

Perry Central 44, N. Posey 41

Peru 51, Delphi 48

Pike Central 56, Forest Park 45

Pioneer 72, Faith Christian 26

Plymouth 67, Elkhart Memorial 38

Portage 37, Mishawaka 34

Princeton 56, Washington 54

Providence 47, Southwestern (Hanover) 42

Rochester 43, Whitko 37

Salem 51, Silver Creek 39

Sheridan 51, Indpls Herron 31

Shoals 72, Washington Catholic 30

Southport 67, Terre Haute North 57

Speedway 55, Crawfordsville 36

Taylor 52, Eastern (Greentown) 44

Tecumseh 58, Springs Valley 49

Terre Haute South 59, Bloomington North 44

Tipton 52, Cass 25

University 77, Lebanon 39

Valparaiso 43, E. Chicago Central 32

Vincennes 58, Mt. Vernon (Posey) 39

Vincennes Rivet 54, Barr-Reeve 22

W. Washington 66, Edinburgh 55

Wabash 61, Maconaquah 48

Warren Central 49, Zionsville 32

Western Boone 61, Clinton Prairie 51

Westfield 27, Hamilton Hts. 20

Yorktown 58, Shelbyville 29

Hendricks County Tournament=

Championship=

Brownsburg 69, Avon 44

Fifth Place=

Danville 59, Cascade 33

Third Place=

Plainfield 64, Tri-West 62

Henry County Tournament=

Championship=

Shenandoah 38, Blue River 24

Ind.-Ky. Classic=

Northwestern 67, George Rogers Clark, Ky. 52

Randolph County Tournament=

Championship=

Winchester 64, Union City 34

Shelby County Tournament=

Championship=

Triton Central 62, Morristown 34

Wayne County Tournament=

Championship=

Hagerstown 37, Northeastern 35

___

Some high school basketball scores provided by Scorestream.com, https://scorestream.com/

All contents © copyright 2019 The Associated Press. All rights reserved.