AP NEWS

Friday’s Scores

December 28, 2019 GMT

BOYS PREP BASKETBALL=

A.C. Flora 50, Brookland-Cayce 46

Abbeville 65, Airport 49

Andrew Jackson Academy 71, Branchville 23

Bakersfield, Calif. 52, Cardinal Newman 47

Barnwell 52, Estill 38

Bartow, Fla. 80, Pinewood Prep 55

Berkeley 52, Kingstree 40

Berkmar, Ga. 89, R.B. Stall 44

Bishop England 54, Fort Dorchester 44

Bishop Walsh, Md. 61, James Island 31

Blue Ridge 59, Woodruff 57

Blythewood 71, Palmetto 66

Cape Fear Academy, N.C. 61, Wando 37

Carvers Bay 63, Chesterfield 37

Catawba Ridge 53, Chesnee 42

Chapin 39, Fort Mill 36

Chapman 69, Brashier Middle College 61

Cheraw 67, Lake View 54

Darlington 40, Wilson 32

Dawson County, Ga. 59, Bluffton 41

Fleming Island, Fla. 61, Westwood 58

Goose Creek 65, First Baptist 33

Great Falls 80, East Rutherford, N.C. 65

Greater Atlanta Christian, Ga. 61, Oceanside Collegiate Academy 53

Greene County, Ga. 78, Silver Bluff 64

Hendersonville, N.C. 79, Berea 64

High Point Academy 62, Greer 59

Irmo 87, Concord Cox Mill, N.C. 77

Izard County, Ark. 77, Socastee 41

Lakeside-DeKalb, Ga. 66, Conway 52

Lancaster 60, Charlotte Myers Park, N.C. 55

Lee Central 66, Marion 61

Legion Collegiate 69, Union Co., Ky. 58

Lewisville 54, Buford 43

Lexington 54, Military Magnet Academy 50

Locust Grove, Ga. 58, Fox Creek 51

Long County, Ga. 70, Calhoun Falls 30

Lower Richland 51, Dutch Fork 47

Lugoff-Elgin 59, Westside-Augusta, Ga. 58

Marlboro County 81, Chester 68

Mauldin 89, Greer Middle College 56

Midland Valley 55, Ridge Spring-Monetta 23

Nation Ford 61, Greenwood 58

Newberry Academy 65, Covenant Christian 46

North 61, Andrew Jackson Academy 60

North Augusta 50, South Florence 45, OT

North Charleston 57, Batesburg-Leesville 43

North Myrtle Beach 54, Georgetown 51

Northwestern 99, North Gaston, N.C. 50

Orangeburg-Wilkinson 75, Hunter-Kinard-Tyler 35

Plymouth-Whitemarsh, Pa. 84, Manning 70

Porter-Gaud 64, White Plains, Ala. 42

Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons, N.C. 57, St. Joseph 45

Richard Winn Academy 77, Providence HomeSchool 55

Ridgeland-Hardeeville 65, Woodland 50

South Aiken 77, Gilbert 50

Spartanburg Christian 63, Asheville, N.C. 56

St. James 67, Beaufort 55

Summerville 52, Swansea 44

Travelers Rest 69, Pendleton 28

Waccamaw 77, Hannah-Pamplico 38

Wagener-Salley 60, Wade Hampton (H) 55

Westside 58, Southside 52

Woodmont 65, Madison County, Ga. 58

Wren 58, Riverside 36

Cumberland Falls Invitational Tournament=

Corbin, Ky. 73, Broome 38

Modie Risher Classic=

Hedgesville, W.Va. 60, Colleton County 49

Sunshine Classic=

Ridge View 76, Breckinridge Co., Ky. 42

GIRLS PREP BASKETBALL=

Asheville, N.C. 71, Oakbrook Prep 47

Boiling Springs 52, Chapman 49

Cabell Midland, W.Va. 87, Spring Valley 63

Cedar Shoals, Ga. 58, Belton-Honea Path 24

Clover 56, Lee Co., Ky. 48

Columbia 49, North 39

Columbia 61, Edisto 22

Elbert County, Ga. 47, Wade Hampton (G) 36

Greenbrier, Ga. 46, Strom Thurmond 34

Greer 39, J.L. Mann 31

Hendersonville, N.C. 58, Berea 48

Knoxville Catholic, Tenn. 53, Hilton Head Island 15

Lee Central 79, Blacksburg 72

Lumpkin County, Ga. 59, Walhalla 30

May River 68, Pinson Valley, Ala. 33

Newberry Academy 42, Ben Lippen 38

North Augusta 66, Legion Collegiate 47

North Augusta 71, Greer 39

North Henderson, N.C. 58, Berea 48

R.B. Stall 51, The Woodlands, Texas 46

Socastee 38, Hillcrest 36

St. James 43, Georgetown 39

St. Pius X, Ga. 47, St. Joseph 26

Union County 66, Legion Collegiate 47

West Florence 43, Lee Central 30

Carolina Invitational=

Azalea Bracket=

First Round=

Bishop England 69, Covenant Day School, N.C. 16

Dublin Scioto, Ohio 36, Lower Richland 23

Goose Creek 54, Blue Ridge 34

Cooper River Bracket=

First Round=

Spartanburg 50, Fort Dorchester 45

Island Bracket=

First Round=

Kernersville McGuinness, N.C. 57, First Baptist 37

Worthington Kilbourne, Ohio 47, Ashley Ridge 39

Lowcountry Bracket=

First Round=

Hampton, Tenn. 52, Academic Magnet 21

Happy Valley, Tenn. 56, Hanahan 22

North Bullitt, Ky. 67, West Oak 55

Orangeburg Prep 47, Oceanside Collegiate Academy 38

Summerville Bracket=

First Round=

Bishop Ireton, Va. 60, Summerville 43

Seneca 49, Charlotte Christian, N.C. 41

The Battery Bracket=

First Round=

Cabell Midland, W.Va. 61, Berkeley 50

___

Some high school basketball scores provided by Scorestream.com, https://scorestream.com/