AP NEWS
Click to copy
Click to copy

Thursday’s Scores

March 1, 2019

BOYS PREP BASKETBALL=

Division 4 District 98=

Semifinal=

Hancock 67, Baraga 29

Division 4 District 125=

Championship=

Marine City Cardinal Mooney 66, Austin Catholic 33

GIRLS PREP BASKETBALL=

Adrian 49, Parma Western 36

Adrian Lenawee Christian 55, Plymouth Christian 23

Adrian Madison 37, Brooklyn Columbia Central 31

Allegan 49, Vicksburg 39

Ann Arbor Central Academy 21, Bloomfield Hills Roeper 17

Ann Arbor Greenhills 46, Canton Prep 22

Ann Arbor Pioneer 41, Chelsea 39

Austin Catholic 36, Landmark Academy 20

Bark River-Harris 55, Felch North Dickinson 44

Battle Creek St. Philip 39, Colon 16

Bay City John Glenn 60, Unionville-Sebewaing 26

Bear Lake 48, Buckley 22

Bellaire 44, Boyne City 36

Benzie Central 54, Reed City 31

Berkley 48, Oak Park 47

Big Rapids Crossroads Charter Academy 36, Marion 22

Birmingham Groves 39, North Farmington 29

Blanchard Montabella 48, Ashley 26

Bloomfield Hills Marian 60, Detroit Mumford 47

Bloomingdale 44, Kalamazoo Christian 40

Boyne Falls 44, Cadillac Heritage Christian 40

Bridgman 44, Buchanan 40

Bronson 49, Athens 36

Brown City 36, Macomb Lutheran North 34

Burton Bentley 50, Akron-Fairgrove 43

Byron 48, Fowlerville 31

Cadillac 39, Traverse City St. Francis 33

Carson City-Crystal 48, Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart 41

Cass City 43, Otisville Lakeville 14

Cedar Springs 37, Lowell 36

Charlevoix 52, Petoskey 14

Chassell 75, Republic-Michigamme 30

Clarkston 43, Rochester Hills Stoney Creek 37

Coldwater 73, Portage Central 35

Coleman 49, Vestaburg 35

Coloma 46, Kalamazoo Hackett 33

Croswell-Lexington 61, St. Clair 43

Davison 35, Bay City Central 29

DeWitt 60, Fenton 26

Dearborn Fordson 52, Dearborn Heights Crestwood 43

Delton Kellogg 51, Fennville 44

Detroit Country Day 59, Grosse Pointe North 57

Detroit Edison(DEPSA) 71, Flint Carman-Ainsworth 64

Detroit University Prep 62, Ecorse 59

Dryden 64, Burton Atherton 24

Dundee 50, Ottawa Lake Whiteford 43

Eaton Rapids 51, Springport 41

Evart 44, Leroy Pine River 33

Ewen-Trout Creek 55, Baraga 52

Fair Haven-Anchor Bay 62, Warren Woods Tower 14

Fife Lake Forest Area 56, Pellston 26

Fife Lake Forest Area 56, Pellston 26

Freeland 44, Alma 38

Fruitport 47, Muskegon Orchard View 22

Gaylord 48, Alpena 46

Gaylord St. Mary 38, Onaway 35

Gladstone 38, Gwinn 33

Grand Rapids Covenant Christian 37, Hopkins 35

Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central 52, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern 45

Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills 65, Lansing Everett 29

Grand Rapids South Christian 43, Byron Center 42

Grand Rapids Union 62, Kalamazoo Loy Norrix 30

Grand River Prep 45, Zion Christian 25

Grandville 48, Middleville Thornapple Kellogg 44

Grass Lake 64, Addison 35

Hanover-Horton 67, Jackson East Jackson 38

Harbor Beach 39, Elkton-Pigeon Bay Port Laker 25

Harbor Light Christian 39, Vanderbilt 7

Hart 47, Shelby 36

Hartland 62, Holly 54

Haslett 45, Okemos 28

Hazel Park 35, Madison Heights Lamphere 34

Hemlock 62, Fruitport Calvary Christian 33

Hillman 55, Hale 45

Hillsdale Academy 43, North Adams-Jerome 17

Holland West Ottawa 45, Battle Creek Central 40

Holt 45, Mason 35

Houghton Lake 58, Farwell 34

Hudson 44, Morenci 26

Ionia 56, Belding 37

Ishpeming Westwood 60, Kingsford 48

Jackson 55, Ypsilanti Lincoln 18

Jackson Northwest 85, Lansing Waverly 44

Johannesburg-Lewiston 37, Central Lake 31

Kalkaska 51, McBain 45

Kingston 44, Lapeer 42

Laingsburg 45, Portland St. Patrick 24

Lake City 64, Beal City 32

Lansing Catholic 51, Stockbridge 47

Lansing Christian 39, Vermontville Maple Valley 36

Leslie 55, Hillsdale 44

Madison Heights Bishop Foley 44, Sterling Heights Parkway Christian 35

Manchester 71, Napoleon 28

Manistee Catholic Central 54, Mason County Eastern 37

Manton 53, McBain Northern Michigan Christian 41

Martin 41, Galesburg-Augusta 34

Mason County Central 52, Onekama 37

Mesick 36, Pentwater 33

Michigan Center 77, Vandercook Lake 38

Midland Dow 42, Goodrich 31

Milan 73, Whitmore Lake 27

Millington 37, Vassar 31

Mio-Au Sable 56, Bay City All Saints 50

Morrice 76, Mount Morris 46

Mount Pleasant 48, Shepherd 31

Muskegon 55, Kent City 50

Muskegon Mona Shores 45, Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills 35

Negaunee 53, Manistique 21

Newberry 57, DeTour 46

Niles 57, Kalamazoo Central 50

North Bay 70, Traverse City Home School 30

Onsted 77, Clinton 42

Ontonagon 52, Watersmeet 22

Oscoda 57, West Branch Ogemaw Heights 47

Pewamo-Westphalia 60, Dansville 12

Pickford 67, Cedarville 54

Pittsford 43, Jackson Christian 33

Pontiac Notre Dame Prep 35, Clawson 15

Portland 51, Lansing Eastern 33

Powers North Central 69, Rapid River 36

Quincy 35, Waldron 31

Reese 63, Caro 23

Riverview Gabriel Richard 36, Detroit Communication & Media Arts 21

Rochester 38, Birmingham Seaholm 20

Rochester Adams 43, Lake Orion 36

Rockford 51, Hudsonville 37

Romulus 80, Summit Academy North 59

Saginaw Heritage 44, Grand Blanc 28

Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary 49, Breckenridge 30

Saugatuck 68, Lawton 36

Sault Ste Marie 68, Grayling 38

Schoolcraft 52, Watervliet 27

Southfield A&T 50, Royal Oak 30

Southfield Christian 43, Livingston Christian 17

Sparta 50, Big Rapids 29

Spring Lake 57, Caledonia 36

St. Johns 50, Grand Ledge 33

St. Joseph Michigan Lutheran 53, Lawrence 23

Stanton Central Montcalm 65, White Cloud 42

Stephenson 51, Norway 39

Suttons Bay 70, Traverse City Home School 30

Three Rivers 54, Plainwell 40

Troy 29, Oxford 26

Union City 53, Marshall Academy 10

Walkerville 40, Brethren 31

Walled Lake Western 55, Walled Lake Central 52

Warren Cousino 41, St. Clair Shores Lakeview 36

West Bloomfield 57, Troy Athens 44

West Iron County 60, Escanaba 32

Whitehall 47, Newaygo 41

Wolverine 50, Alanson 17

Wyoming Kelloggsville 67, Wyoming Tri-unity Christian 43

Wyoming Potter’s House Christian 39, Grand Rapids Wellspring 24

MAC Tournament=

Non Qualifier Round=

Macomb Dakota 57, Sterling Heights 23

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS=

Armada vs. Macomb Lutheran North, ccd.

Dearborn Heights Robichaud vs. Southfield Bradford Academy, ccd.

Detroit Cristo Rey vs. New Haven, ccd.

Ravenna vs. Holland Calvary, ccd.

Sault Ste Marie vs. Traverse City Central, ccd.

___

Some high school basketball scores provided by Scorestream.com, https://scorestream.com/

All contents © copyright 2019 The Associated Press. All rights reserved.