AP NEWS

Tuesday’s Scores

January 8, 2020 GMT

BOYS PREP BASKETBALL=

Abraham Lincoln 77, Mastery Charter North 54

Academy Park 64, Chichester 52

Academy of the New Church 67, Germantown Friends 61

Aliquippa 73, Our Lady Of Sacred Heart 69

Allderdice 69, Perry Traditional Academy 44

Allentown Dieruff 69, Northampton 62, OT

Antietam 60, Oley Valley 53

Aquinas Academy of Pittsburgh 76, St. Joseph 73

Beaver Falls 54, Neshannock 35

Belle Vernon 76, South Park 63

Bensalem 61, Harry S. Truman 49

Berks Catholic 40, Fleetwood 32

Berlin-Brothersvalley 95, Salisbury-Elk Lick 31

Bethlehem Liberty 74, Emmaus 53

Blackhawk 51, Ambridge 45

Bloomsburg 59, South Williamsport 39

Blue Ridge 59, Forest City 54

Bonner-Prendergast 81, Philadelphia Roman Catholic 75, OT

Brandywine Heights 57, Tulpehocken 44

Brashear 40, Carrick 36

Brentwood 66, California 55

Brownsville 54, Frazier 40

Butler 88, Pine-Richland 84

Carmichaels 66, Bentworth 36

Central Bucks East 65, Quakertown 41

Central Bucks South 49, Council Rock North 41

Central Bucks West 43, North Penn 42

Central Martinsburg 69, Philipsburg-Osceola 44

Charleroi 85, Bethlehem Center 55

Chartiers Valley 61, Moon 20

Cheltenham 70, Hatboro-Horsham 33

Chester 72, Penn Wood 69

Christopher Dock 52, Lower Moreland 47

Clarion 90, Forest Area 42

Clearfield 50, Penns Valley 38

Collegium Charter School 80, Valley Forge Military 53

Conestoga 58, Strath Haven 56

Conneaut, Ohio 63, Greenville 55

Connellsville 79, Greater Latrobe 61

Constitution 88, Audenried 84

Cornell 56, Union Area 48

Corry 64, Titusville 62

Council Rock South 59, Pennsbury 55

Crestwood 44, Dallas 41

Delaware Valley 60, Western Wayne 58

Delco Christian 57, New Hope-Solebury 49

Derry 64, Yough 49

Dubois Central Catholic 45, Curwensville 30

Dunmore 59, Carbondale 49

Eden Christian 48, Western Beaver County 39

Elizabeth Forward 67, Waynesburg Central 58

Elwood City Riverside 44, New Brighton 28

Executive Charter 80, Dobbins 46

Fairview 49, Seneca 32

Fox Chapel 63, Norwin 48

Franklin Regional 70, Indiana 56

Freire Charter 69, Kensington 60

Friends Central 62, Malvern Phelps 59

Friends Select 62, Abington Friends 59

GAMP 46, Elverson 44

Garnet Valley 66, Radnor 51

Gateway 46, Greensburg Salem 42

Geibel Catholic 76, Jefferson-Morgan 6

General McLane 44, Harbor Creek 40

Germantown Academy 59, Episcopal Academy 49

Girard 36, Conneaut Area 30

Girard College 64, Life Center Academy, N.J. 59

Gratz 75, Bartram 50

Greensburg Central Catholic 65, Propel Andrew Street 42

Grove City 68, Slippery Rock 35

Hampton 60, Kiski Area 30

Hickory 68, Franklin 50

Holy Ghost Prep 62, MAST Charter 35

Holy Redeemer 59, Hanover Area 47

Imani Christian Academy 81, Clairton 74

Jeannette 52, Chartiers-Houston 34

Jenkintown 63, Plumstead Christian 25

Jim Thorpe 43, Panther Valley 42

KIPP Dubois 89, Franklin Learning Center 83

Keystone 48, Clarion-Limestone 46

Keystone Oaks 80, Freedom Area 75

Knoch 74, Highlands 69

Kutztown 58, Schuylkill Valley 57

Lackawanna Trail 52, Mountain View 39

Latin Charter 65, Paul Robeson 49

Laurel 83, Mohawk 46

Leechburg 67, Propel Montour High School 31

Lehighton 40, Pine Grove 38

Lewisburg 60, Milton 28

Ligonier Valley 72, United 55

Lincoln Park Charter 72, Ellwood City 42

Loyalsock 67, Central Columbia 55

Malvern Prep 88, Penn Charter 61

Mapletown 47, West Greene 40

Maplewood 47, Eisenhower 31

Maritime Academy 65, Franklin Towne Charter 33

Marple Newtown 45, Haverford 43, 3OT

Mars 65, Plum 62

Martin Luther King 58, Sankofa Freedom 54

Mastery Charter South 61, Mastery Charter North 54

McKeesport 57, Woodland Hills 56

Meadville 88, Erie First Christian Academy 56

Methacton 73, Owen J Roberts 31

Meyersdale 68, Shanksville-Stoneycreek 34

Mid Valley 46, Riverside 36

Millville 47, Montgomery 32

Monessen 84, Avella 53

Moniteau 60, Venango 31

Montour 48, South Fayette 47

Mount Lebanon 61, Bethel Park 59

Mount Pleasant 55, Freeport 45

New Castle 89, Beaver Area 56

New Foundations 73, Cristo Rey 69

North Allegheny 62, Pittsburgh Central Catholic 46

North Clarion 53, Cranberry 38

North East 53, Northwestern 31

North Hills 63, Seneca Valley 48

Northgate 61, Summit Academy 55

Olney Charter 75, West Philadelphia 73

Palumbo 56, Philadelphia Northeast 38

Parkway Center City 46, Edison 45

Parkway Northwest 44, Julia R Masterman 35

Penn Hills 76, Albert Gallatin 52

Penn-Trafford 65, Hempfield Area 57

Penncrest 52, Ridley 39

Pennridge 53, Souderton 38

Peters Township 70, Baldwin 60

Philadelphia MC&S 70, Frankford 46

Phoenixville 64, Pottsgrove 39

Pittsburgh Nazareth Prep 85, Rochester 23

Pittsburgh North Catholic 98, Carlynton 52

Pittsburgh Obama 60, Westinghouse 57

Pittston Area 62, Wyoming Valley West 33

Pottstown 82, Upper Perkiomen 42

Purchase Line 58, Penns Manor 55

Quaker Valley 78, Hopewell 52

Reading 57, Daniel Boone 30

Ridgway 39, Brockway 38

SLA Beeber 70, Hill Freedman 40

Saltsburg 61, Blairsville 41

Scranton Holy Cross 49, Old Forge 31

Scranton Prep 59, North Pocono 54

Seton-LaSalle 71, Fort Cherry 32

Sewickley Academy Panthers 58, Burgettstown 54

Shade 81, Turkeyfoot Valley 57

Shaler 52, Armstrong 38

Sharon 78, George Jr. Republic 29

Shenango 71, South Side 36

South Allegheny 58, Shady Side Academy 49

South Philadelphia 54, Engineering And Science 38

Spring-Ford 57, Perkiomen Valley 49

Springdale 51, Apollo-Ridge 48

Steel Valley 52, Deer Lakes 42

Sto-Rox 73, Propel Braddock Hills 49

Strawberry Mansion 57, Benjamin Franklin 52

Susquehanna 44, Montrose 42

Swenson 80, Bodine 63

The Christian Academy 75, Phil-Montgomery Christian 54

Thomas Jefferson 64, Camp Hill Trinity 61

Uniontown 71, Ringgold 62

Upper Darby 60, Harriton 49

Upper Moreland 67, Springfield Montco 46

Upper St. Clair 83, Canon-McMillan 49

Valley 68, East Allegheny 51

Valley View 66, Honesdale 54

Valley View 66, Honesdale 54

Vincentian Academy 75, Quigley Catholic 28

Warren 47, Oil City 37

Washington 71, Southmoreland 39

West Allegheny 61, West Mifflin 39

West Scranton 47, Scranton 32

West Shamokin 49, Northern Cambria 45

Westtown 83, Moorestown Friends, N.J. 39

Wilkes-Barre Area 63, Nanticoke Area 46

William Tennent 48, Neshaminy 32

Wilmington 64, Reynolds 35

Wilson 44, Governor Mifflin 35

Winchester Thurston 65, Riverview 57

Wissahickon 86, Abington 83, 3OT

Wyoming Seminary 74, Wyoming Area 43

Wyomissing 52, Hamburg 45

Youngsville 53, Commodore Perry 20

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS=

Bellefonte vs. Huntingdon, ppd. to Feb 12th.

Bethlehem Catholic vs. Pleasant Valley, ppd.

Camp Hill vs. East Pennsboro, ppd.

Chambersburg vs. Altoona, ppd. to Jan 8th.

Coatesville vs. West Chester Henderson, ppd. to Jan 8th.

Conestoga Christian vs. Lititz Christian, ppd.

Conestoga Valley vs. Elizabethtown, ppd. to Jan 8th.

Covenant Christian Academy vs. New Covenant Christian, ppd.

East Stroudsburg North vs. Nazareth Area, ppd. to Jan 23rd.

Hazleton Area vs. Berwick, ppd.

High Point vs. Berks Christian, ppd. to Jan 9th.

Jersey Shore vs. Danville, ppd.

Lancaster Country Day vs. Lancaster Mennonite, ppd.

Line Mountain vs. East Juniata, ppd.

MMI Prep vs. Tunkhannock, ppd.

Mifflinburg vs. Shikellamy, ppd.

Mount Calvary vs. Dayspring Christian, ppd. to Jan 20th.

Neumann vs. Columbia-Montour, ppd.

Norristown vs. Boyertown, ppd. to Jan 8th.

Oxford vs. Unionville, ppd.

Pine Grove vs. Northern Lebanon, ppd. to Jan 8th.

Selinsgrove vs. Central Mountain, ppd.

South Western vs. York, ppd. to Jan 8th.

Upper Dublin vs. Plymouth-Whitemarsh, ppd.

Warwick vs. Ephrata, ppd.

Waynesboro vs. James Buchanan, ppd.

West Perry vs. Milton Hershey, ppd.

West York vs. Kennard-Dale, ppd.

York Suburban vs. Gettysburg, ppd.

GIRLS PREP BASKETBALL=

Academy Park 60, Chichester 21

Aliquippa 47, Sewickley Academy Panthers 42

Allderdice 85, Perry Traditional Academy 9

Archbishop Carroll 53, Archbishop Ryan 33

Archbishop Wood 60, Bonner-Prendergast 42

Austin 23, Smethport 22

Beaver Area 51, Hopewell 32

Bethlehem Freedom 39, Parkland 28

Bradford 63, Otto-Eldred 47

Brashear 40, Carrick 32

Brockway 28, Ridgway 27

Brownsville 42, Albert Gallatin 39

Calvary Christian 27, The Christian Academy 20

Canton 38, Wellsboro 37

Central Bucks East 66, Quakertown 28

Central Bucks South 40, Council Rock North 31

Central Bucks West 57, North Penn 45

Conwell Egan 73, Hallahan 39

Coudersport 53, Cameron County 19

Deer Lakes 52, Steel Valley 35

Eisenhower 53, Union City 34

Faith Christian Academy 70, Bristol 31

Fort Cherry 48, Mapletown 29

Fort Leboeuf 70, Sharpsville 42

Fox Chapel 36, North Hills 26

Friends Central 54, Freire Charter 13

Gateway 56, Kiski Area 35

Germantown Academy 61, Penn Charter 47

Gwynedd Mercy 59, Mount St. Joseph 55

Harmony 56, Northern Cambria 48

Haverford 45, Marple Newtown 43

Hempfield 52, Peters Township 47

Iroquois 62, Tidioute Charter 19

Kane Area 34, Johnsonburg 18

Kennedy Catholic 42, West Middlesex 41

Lower Moreland 58, Collegium Charter School 37

Maplewood 74, Cochranton 59

Mars 68, West Mifflin 39

McKeesport 57, Belle Vernon 39

Moorestown Friends, N.J. 48, Westtown 34

New Covenant Christian 81, Covenant Christian Academy 30

New Hope-Solebury 64, Morrisville 32

Northampton 56, Allentown Dieruff 25

Northeast Bradford 47, Troy 26

Northern Potter 42, Galeton 32

Notre Dame 59, Baldwin Bryn-Mawr 54

Owen J Roberts 48, Methacton 37

Pennsbury 51, Council Rock South 26

Plumstead Christian 48, Delco Christian 41

Port Allegany 54, Oswayo 20

Pottsgrove 53, Phoenixville 36

Ridley 64, Penncrest 24

Riverview 43, St. Joseph 22

Saegertown 54, Youngsville 21

Sayre Area 70, Williamson 36

Serra Catholic 65, Springdale 14

Souderton 58, Pennridge 51, OT

South Park 78, South Allegheny 36

Spring-Ford 55, Perkiomen Valley 41

Springfield Delco 75, Lower Merion 38

St. Basil 55, Sacred Heart 36

St. Marys 51, Dubois 33

Towanda 73, North Penn/Liberty 35

Villa Maria 54, Nazareth Academy 18

Washington 59, Waynesburg Central 51

Westinghouse 54, Pittsburgh Obama 48

Woodland Hills 57, Penn-Trafford 44

Wyalusing 48, North Penn-Mansfield 36

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS=

Cedar Cliff vs. Harrisburg Bishop McDevitt, ppd.

East Pennsboro vs. Camp Hill, ppd.

Elizabethtown vs. Conestoga Valley, ppd. to Jan 8th.

Garden Spot vs. Cocalico, ppd.

Gettysburg vs. York Suburban, ppd.

Greenwood vs. Halifax, ppd. to Jan 22nd.

James Buchanan vs. Waynesboro, ppd.

Jim Thorpe vs. Panther Valley, ppd.

Lebanon Catholic vs. Pequea Valley, ppd.

Mercersburg Academy vs. Highland View, Md., ccd.

Milton Hershey vs. West Perry, ppd.

Pleasant Valley vs. Bethlehem Catholic, ppd.

Pottsville vs. Blue Mountain, ppd.

Tamaqua vs. North Schuylkill, ppd.

Unionville vs. Oxford, ppd.

West Chester Henderson vs. Coatesville, ppd. to Jan 10th.

Williams Valley vs. Tri-Valley, ppd. to Jan 9th.

___

Some high school basketball scores provided by Scorestream.com, https://scorestream.com/