AP NEWS
Click to copy
Click to copy

Tuesday’s Scores

January 9, 2019

BOYS PREP BASKETBALL=

A.L. Johnson 41, Marengo Academy 39

Albertville 63, Scottsboro 42

Alexandria 39, Jacksonville 37

Aliceville 38, R.C. Hatch 29

Appalachian 73, J.B. Pennington 65

Athens Bible 49, Gaylesville 39

Auburn 57, Smiths Station 54

Austin 49, James Clemens 46

Barbour County 72, G.W. Long 52

Biloxi, Miss. 60, Faith Academy 25

Blount 61, B.C. Rain 53

Boaz 51, Crossville 40

Brewbaker Tech 70, Beauregard 44

Brindlee Mountain 59, Vinemont 52

Brooks 51, Mars Hill Bible 42

Calhoun 71, Highland Home 33

Carbon Hill 62, Lamar County 60

Carver-Montgomery 79, Park Crossing 52

Central-Florence 52, Rogers 48

Central-Tuscaloosa 47, Bibb County 45

Charles Henderson 69, Rehobeth 30

Chelsea 48, Pelham 45

Chickasaw 44, Elberta 39

Cleveland 69, West End 52

Cold Springs 45, Southeastern 32

Collinsville 48, Asbury 45

Coosa Christian 59, Ragland 56

Cullman 79, Athens 77, 2OT

DAR 72, North Jackson 62

Danville 56, Priceville 47, OT

Daphne 69, Baldwin County 47

Decatur Heritage 61, Meek 37

Dora 54, Cordova 31

Dothan 82, Dale County 70

East Limestone 55, Tanner 46

Enterprise 57, Jeff Davis 52

Etowah 71, Southside-Gadsden 44

Eufaula 75, Central-Phenix City 59

Excel 48, T.R. Miller 29

Fairfield 50, Parker 45

Fairhope 68, McGill-Toolen 67

Florence 70, Bob Jones 50

Foley 49, Murphy 46

Francis Marion 68, Holy Spirit 54

Fultondale 61, Birmingham Holy Family 47

Georgiana 83, McKenzie 51

Glencoe 58, Susan Moore 54

Good Hope 60, Hanceville 55

Greenville 65, Carroll-Ozark 45

Grissom 60, Sparkman 59

Gulf Shores 41, Robertsdale 39

Guntersville 65, Arab 63

Haleyville 46, Curry 30

Hamilton 69, Lawrence County 56

Handley 72, Dadeville 65

Hartselle 58, Decatur 46

Hatton 67, Tharptown 61

Heritage Christian 73, Westminster School at Oak Mountain 59

Hillcrest 68, Minor 35

Hillcrest-Evergreen 86, Clarke County 59

Holtville 99, Billingsley 61

Hoover 64, Oak Mountain 52

Houston County 71, Daleville 62

Hubbard 76, East Lawrence 58

Huffman 51, Homewood 43

J.U. Blacksher 84, Washington County 53

Jacksonville Christian 76, Faith Christian 45

Keith 66, Sweet Water 36

LAMP 66, Alabama Christian Academy 49

Lanett 63, Notasulga 61

LeFlore 57, Vigor 53

Lee-Montgomery 74, Prattville 49

Leeds 54, Montevallo 47

Lowndes Academy 61, Coosa Valley Academy 50

Luverne 49, Central-Hayneville 47

Lynn 73, Hubbertville 53

Madison Academy 50, Ardmore 34

McIntosh 56, Millry 44

Mobile Christian 52, St. Michael Catholic 28

Moody 85, Winterboro 80

Mortimer Jordan 50, Jasper 30

Mountain Brook 61, Spain Park 43

North Sand Mountain 73, Fyffe 72

Northside Methodist 54, Sparta Academy 27

Oneonta 62, Fairview 44

Opelika def. Russell County, forfeit

Opp 52, Straughn 50

Oxford 73, Fort Payne 63

Pell City 58, Shelby County 53

Phil Campbell 70, Belgreen 59

Phillips-Bear Creek 75, Brilliant 41

Piedmont 59, Saks 27

Pinson Valley 71, Clay-Chalkville 63

Pisgah 71, Geraldine 66

Plainview 77, Sylvania 44

Prattville Christian Academy 60, Trinity Presbyterian 19

Ramsay 70, Briarwood Christian 59

Red Bay 59, Winston County 28

Reeltown 56, Beulah 54

Sacred Heart 66, Ohatchee 36

Samson 59, Zion Chapel 47

Sardis 66, Douglas 63

Section 73, Ider 53

Selma 64, Wetumpka 46

Skyline 57, Woodville 52

Southern Choctaw 61, Leroy 56

Spring Garden 79, Donoho 52

St. James 39, Pike Road 33

St. John Paul II Catholic 70, West Morgan 44

Sumiton Christian 50, Tarrant 44

Sylacauga 78, Central - Clay County 74

Talladega County Central 69, Alabama School for the Deaf 38

Theodore 58, Davidson 44

Thompson 47, Tuscaloosa County 21

Thorsby 55, Verbena 25

UMS-Wright 65, Escambia County 59

Valley 50, Tallassee 44

Vestavia Hills 61, Hewitt-Trussville 49

Vincent 66, Altamont 46

W.S. Neal 61, Northview 33

Wadley 46, Loachapoka 44

Weaver 74, Pleasant Valley 52

Wenonah 48, Pleasant Grove 33

Westbrook Christian 73, Gaston 20

Westminster Christian Academy 53, Clements 26

White Plains 56, Hokes Bluff 49

Wilcox Central 72, Dallas County 65

Winfield 70, Oakman 54

GIRLS PREP BASKETBALL=

Alabama Christian Academy 53, LAMP 31

Altamont 42, Vincent 40

Andalusia 47, Monroe County 39

Arab 61, Guntersville 60

Boaz 36, Crossville 27

Brindlee Mountain 37, Vinemont 30

Brookwood 45, Paul Bryant 41

Buckhorn 59, Madison County 49

Carbon Hill 63, Lamar County 31

Center Point 43, St. Clair County 21

Charles Henderson 61, Rehobeth 13

Chelsea 48, Pelham 34

Clarke County 43, Hillcrest-Evergreen 42

Clements 55, Westminster Christian Academy 23

Cleveland 59, West End 25

Collinsville 49, Asbury 33

Cordova 54, Dora 32

Covenant Christian 58, Cherokee 22

DAR 60, North Jackson 59

Daleville 54, Houston County 32

Dothan 59, Dale County 15

East Limestone 51, Tanner 28

Elba 55, Kinston 37

Enterprise 64, Jeff Davis 42

Eufaula 63, Central-Phenix City 40

Fairfield 60, Parker 31

Faith Academy 61, Biloxi, Miss. 47

Faith Christian 61, Jacksonville Christian 44

Francis Marion 64, Holy Spirit 31

Fyffe 67, North Sand Mountain 49

G.W. Long 62, Barbour County 26

Gaylesville 49, Athens Bible 18

Geneva County 70, Cottonwood 24

Georgiana 71, McKenzie 22

Glencoe 57, Susan Moore 55

Gulf Shores 46, Robertsdale 39

Hale County 48, Gordo 45

Haleyville 50, Curry 31

Handley 53, Dadeville 29

Hartselle 64, Decatur 19

Helena 34, Calera 31

Hewitt-Trussville 75, Vestavia Hills 40

Hillcrest 57, Minor 43

Hoover 41, Oak Mountain 24

Hubbard 51, East Lawrence 24

Hubbertville 36, Lynn 20

Huffman 59, Homewood 27

Huntsville 45, Gadsden 31

James Clemens 36, Austin 27

Jemison 50, West Blocton 32

Keith 50, Sweet Water 26

LaFayette 59, Horseshoe Bend 37

Lawrence County 52, Hamilton 46

Lincoln 42, Cleburne County 37

Loachapoka 61, Wadley 27

Mae Jemison 52, Columbia 41

Marengo 53, A.L. Johnson 43

Mars Hill Bible 53, Brooks 35

McIntosh 58, Millry 24

Midfield 69, Locust Fork 60

Mortimer Jordan 62, Jasper 26

Murphy 63, Foley 60

Opelika 65, Russell County 22

Phillips-Bear Creek 91, Brilliant 28

Pisgah 79, Geraldine 35

Priceville 74, Danville 47

Providence Christian 58, Wicksburg 19

R.C. Hatch 26, Aliceville 18

Ranburne 52, Woodland 39

Red Bay 44, Winston County 25

Reeltown 35, Beulah 21

Rogers 44, Central-Florence 13

Sacred Heart 59, Ohatchee 39

Samson 49, Zion Chapel 18

Saraland 48, Bayside Academy 21

Sardis 40, Douglas 37

Scottsboro 60, Albertville 40

Section 50, Ider 43

Shelby County 45, Pell City 42

Skyline 74, Woodville 38

Southern Choctaw 54, Leroy 34

Southside-Gadsden 54, Etowah 38

Spain Park 60, Mountain Brook 37

Sparkman 61, Grissom 52

Spring Garden 96, Donoho 25

St. John Paul II Catholic 39, West Morgan 25

St. Michael Catholic 30, Mobile Christian 6

Straughn 59, Opp 23

Talladega County Central 69, Alabama School for the Deaf 6

Trinity Presbyterian 41, Prattville Christian Academy 34

Tuscaloosa County 57, Thompson 35

UMS-Wright 54, Escambia County 20

Vigor 54, LeFlore 36

W.S. Neal 42, Northview 29

Waterloo 52, Shoals Christian 22

Weaver 42, Pleasant Valley 38

Wilson 47, Lauderdale County 40

Winfield 53, Oakman 44

Winterboro 60, Moody 51

___

Some high school basketball scores provided by Scorestream.com, https://scorestream.com/

All contents © copyright 2019 The Associated Press. All rights reserved.