AP NEWS

Class 2A Texas high school football playoff pairings

November 16, 2016

CLASS 2A DIVISION I

Region I

Area

Stratford (10-1) vs. Post (9-2), 4 p.m. Friday, Canyon’s Kimbrough Stadium

Abernathy (9-2) vs. Hawley (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Snyder

Forsan (8-3) vs. New Deal (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Denver City

Anson (8-3) vs. Sundown (6-5), 5 p.m. Saturday, Big Spring

Region II

Area

Windthorst (7-4) vs. Bosqueville (9-2), 7 p.m. Friday, FW Brewer HS

Valley View (6-5) vs. De Leon (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Weatherford

Crawford (10-1) vs. Collinsville (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Burleson

Mart (11-0) vs. Seymour (7-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Springtown

Region III

Area

Kerens (4-7) vs. Centerville (8-3), 7 p.m. Thursday, Palestine Westwood HS

Gladewater Union Grove (8-2) vs. Lovelady (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Bullard HS

Price Carlisle (10-1) vs. Cayuga (7-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Bullard Brook Hill HS

San Augustine (7-4) vs. Big Sandy (8-3), 1 p.m. Saturday, Rusk

Region IV

Area

Normangee (5-6) vs. Yorktown (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Elgin

Mason (9-2) vs. Shiner (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Pflugerville HS

Refugio (10-1) vs. Junction (6-5), 7 p.m. Friday, La Vernia

Ben Bolt (8-3) vs. Thrall (10-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Seguin’s Matador Stadium

___

CLASS 2A DIVISION II

Region I

Area

Crosbyton (5-6) vs. Roscoe (7-4), 7 p.m. Thursday, Post

Memphis (10-1) vs. Seagraves (8-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Canyon’s Kimbrough Stadium

Farwell (10-1) vs. Wellington (10-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Amarillo’s Bivins Stadium

Hamlin (9-2) vs. Wheeler (7-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Seymour

Region II

Area

Iraan (11-0) vs. Santo (8-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Fredericksburg

Albany (10-1) vs. Electra (10-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Graham

Munday (10-1) vs. Cross Plains (8-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Colorado City

Muenster (10-1) vs. Van Horn (6-5), 7 p.m. Thursday, Sweetwater

Region III

Area

Maud (7-4) vs. Evadale (10-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Tatum

Bremond (11-0) vs. Overton (8-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Troup

Tenaha (11-0) vs. Meridian (7-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Fairfield

Iola (7-4) vs. Cumby (9-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Palestine Westwood HS

Region IV

Area

Burton (10-1) vs. Riviera Kaufer (7-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Runge

Milano (4-7) vs. Falls City (7-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Seguin’s Matador Stadium

Flatonia (7-4) vs. Snook (6-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Brenham

Bruni (8-2-1) vs. Granger (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Poteet