AP NEWS
ADVERTISEMENT
Related topics

Towle, Wile Fill Up Opponents’ Cages

November 2, 2017 GMT

Senior forward Brooke Towle registered a hat trick to power the Groton-Dunstable field hockey team to a 5-2 victory over Holy Name during a Division 1 Central first-round clash Wednesday.

High schools

In other field hockey action, Wilmington nipped Pentucket, 2-1, and Littleton shut out Leicester, 5-0.

FIELD HOCKEY

Division 1 Central

First round

Groton-Dunstable 5

Holy Name 2

Sophomore Noelle St. Germain and junior midfielder Rachel Romich tallied a goal apiece for the ninth-seeded Crusaders (10-9).

Romich dished out two assists to oust No. 8 Holy Name (7-8-2). Groton-Dunstable advances to play at Nashoba Regional on Friday at 3 p.m. in a quarterfinal in Bolton.

ADVERTISEMENT

Division 2 Central

First round

Littleton 5

Leicester 0

Senior forward Meaghan Wile enjoyed a day to remember with a four-goal outburst to power the Tigers.

No. 3 Littleton (16-2-1) also received a goal from Lydia Stormwind. Kerri Bolivar picked up two assists, while Lily Watson and Valerie Crory also earned assists. The Tigers will host Sutton on Friday at 2:30 p.m.

Division 2 North

First round

Marblehead 1

Tewksbury 0

Twelve-seeded Tewksbury played fifth-seeded Marblehead evenly, but the hosts captured the state tournament win in overtime.

Goaltender Riley Cote was superb for the Redmen (8-9-2). Marblehead advances with a 14-3-1 record.

Wilmington 2

Pentucket 1

Host Wilmington played strong, allowing only a late goal, to advance to the quarterfinals.

Senior forward Jillian Miele opened the scoring in the second half when she scored off a penalty stroke. Senior Danielle Silva then lifted the sixth-seeded Wildcats (12-4-3) to a 2-0 lead.

No. 11 Pentucket (8-6-5) scored late.

The Wildcats advance to play at Gloucester on Saturday at 4 p.m.

CROSS COUNTRY

WRENTHAM -- Ryan Smith of Shawsheen was second in the Division 1 race and Nashoba Tech’s James Kimball took second in the Division 2 race at the State Vocational Schools Cross Country Championships on Wednesday.

Smith crossed in 17:19, while Kimball finished in 17:56.

Shawsheen Tech finished third as a team with 108 points.

In Division 1, Allan Mukundi of Greater Lowell placed fourth in 17:27, RJ Page of Shawsheen took 11th in 18:16, Gabriel Pena of Greater Lowell ran to 19th in 18:41 and Shawsheen’s Antavious Nordquist claimed 25th in 18:50.

In Division 2, after Kimball the top local runners for Nashoba were Mason St. Pierre (8th, 18:41), Devin Carter (16th, 19:35), Noah Depasacreta (17th, 19:43) and Robert Paris (18th, 19:44).

ADVERTISEMENT

Kimball sparked Nashoba (56 points) to a second-place finish behind Essex (40).

On the girls side, Shawsheen (65) was second in Division 1 to Blackstone.

The top local runner was Mikaela Kelly of Greater Lowell, who crossed fifth in 21:41. The next four local runners were all from Shawsheen -- Rachel Halas (8th, 22:33), Ivana Wiskey (11th, 22:56), Alex DiPerri (14th, 23:13) and Alesha Talbot (15th, 23:15).

Greater Lowell was seventh as a team.

In Division 2, Nashoba Tech took sixth with 114 points, but Sydney Campano was a standout with a third-place finish in 22:32.

CROSS COUNTRY

GIRLS

LITTLETON 18, HUDSON 39

(at Hudson, 3.05 miles)

1. Sarah Roffman (L) 19:26; 2. Kaitlyn Roffman (L) 19:29; 3. Jo Feltus (L) 21:18; 4. Camille Sawosik (L) 21:39.

Records: Littleton 8-0, Hudson 4-7.

BOYS

HUDSON 16, LITTLETON 45

(at Hudson, 3.05 miles)

5. Elias Boone (L) 17:49.

Records: Hudson 8-3, Littleton 2-6.

ADVERTISEMENT