AP NEWS
Related topics

HIGH SCHOOL ROUNDUP Eady, Vitale lead Law past Foran

January 19, 2019

MILFORD — Diontae Eady and Jon Vitale each scored 18 points to lead the Law boys basketball team in a 69-55 win over cross-town rival Foran Friday night.

Zane Birks added 17 points for the Lawmen, who improved to 10-0, while Michael Simonelli and Jason Giambra scored 14 points apiece in the loss for the Lions (4-8).

FORAN (4-8)

Michael Simonelli 6 0-5 14 Ethan McVoy 1 0-0 3 Richard Prosser 1 0-0 3 Aidan Deschaine 0 0-0 0 Anthony Davis 3 0-1 8 Tyler Griffin 1 1-2 3 John Shannon 4 0-0 10 Todd Harris 0 0-0 0 Luca Marinelli 0 0-0 0 Jason Giambra 6 2-6 14 Christian Piscitelli 0 0-0 0. Totals: 22 3-14 55.

LAW (10-0)

Zane Birks 8 0-0 17 Jimmy Coleman 0 0-0 0 Tyler McKenna-Hansen 4 1-2 9 Antonio Brown 0 0-0 0 Diontae Eady 7 4-7 18 Justice Smith 0 0-0 0 Jon Vitale 6 4-6 18 Brian Felag 1 0-0 2 Noah Tutlis 1 2-2 5. Totals: 27 11-17 69.

FORAN18 7 16 14—55

LAW17 11 15 26—69

3-pointers: F—Simonelli 2, Davis 2, Shannon 2, McVoy, Prosser; L—Vitale 2, Birks, N. Tutlis.

O’BRIEN TECH 52, WHITNEY TECH 39

WHITNEY TECH (0-10)

Kenny Ventura 2 3-5 9 Douglas Wardlaw 1 0-0 2 James Troutman 3 0-2 7 Tremayne James 2 1-2 5 Tyson Vann 7 1-2 15 Brandon Desimone 0 1-2 1. Totals: 15 6-13 39.

O’BRIEN TECH (4-5)

Jamesyn Brothers 7 1-4 17 Elijah Moore 1 2-5 5 Zach Rodriguez 1 0-0 2 Ozzy Priar 2 2-3 7 Rian Newkirk 1 0-0 3 Marques James 2 1-2 5 Nashua Colon 5 0-3 10 Xavier Gonzalez 1 1-2 3. Totals: 20 7-19 52.

WHITNEY TECH15 3 15 6—39

O’BRIEN TECH8 16 10 18—52

3-pointers: WT—Ventura 2, Troutman; OT—Brothers 2, Priar, Newkirk, Moore.

OXFORD 70, WILBY 43

WILBY

Andres Urena 5 1-3 12 Jeremiah Tripp 4 0-0 11 Deshaun Wilson 0 3-4 3 Zoharius Shelton 3 0-0 7 Raekwon James 0 0-2 0 Jonathan Matias 1 0-0 2 Anthony Abraham 2 1-1 5 Yetyem Dejesus 1 0-0 2. Totals: 16 5-10 43.

OXFORD

Nicholas Wheeler 4 1-2 9 Charles Flowers 9 3-4 21 Cayden Mitchell 4 1-2 10 Hunter Keller 3 0-2 6 Tanner Soracco 5 2-2 13 Matthew Michaud 3 0-0 7 Colin Speaker 0 2-2 2 Jared Pettinella 1 0-0 2. Totals: 29 9-14 70.

WILBY9 3 13 18—43

OXFORD15 17 23 15—70

3-pointers: W—Tripp 3, Shelton, Urena; O—Mitchell, Soracco, Michaud.

AMITY 58, CHESHIRE 47

CHESHIRE

Alec Frione 3 0-0 6 Ian Battaglia 1 1-2 3 Aidan Godfrey 10 4-7 25 Coby Griffin 2 0-0 6 Eli Battaglia 3 1-2 7. Totals: 19 6-11 47.

AMITY

Tanner Thomas 9 2-5 20 James Van Hise 5 4-4 15 Joe Benedetti 3 2-2 9 Cole Wissink 2 4-5 9 Joe Digello 2 0-1 5. Totals: 21 12-17 58.

CHESHIRE12 15 8 12—47

AMITY15 10 14 19—58

3-pointers: C—Griffin 2, Godfrey; A—Van Hise, Benedetti, Wissink, Digello.

SHELTON 64, LYMAN HALL 41

LYMAN HALL

Shakespeare Rodriguez 4 1-1 10 Austin Ruiz 1 1-2 3 Zach Ranney 3 1-2 7 S.P. Pragano 1 0-0 3 Cameron Regan 2 0-0 4 Jack Vegliante 1 0-0 2 Lucas O’Reardon 5 0-0 10 Tyler Voisine 1 0-0 2 Evan Smith 4 0-1 9. Totals: 18 3-5 41.

SHELTON

Brian Berritto 8 2-5 19 Brian Belade 3 0-0 8 Peri Basimakopoulos 4 4-4 14 Martin Dominguez 0 0-1 0 Jakai Barnes 4 2-2 12 Melvin Kolenovic 1 5-6 7 Mike Callinan 1 2-2 4. Totals: 21 15-20 64.

LYMAN HALL9 7 14 11—41

SHELTON16 16 13 19—64

3-pointers: LH—Rodriguez, Pragano, Smith; S—Belade 2, Basimakopoulos 2, Barnes 2, Berritto.

IMMACULATE 37, KOLBE CATHEDRAL 35

IMMACULATE

Mike Basile 8 8-9 25 Jack Woods 0 2-2 2 Quinn Guth 1 3-5 6 Sean Guiry 2 0-2 4. Totals: 11 13-18 37.

KOLBE CATHEDRAL

Evan Coleman 3 0-0 8 Brandon Gadsden 1 0-0 2 Quinton Sneed-Lott 4 5-6 13 Taeshaun Sanchez 3 0-0 6 Justin Leigh 2 0-0 4 Eudell Mason 1 0-0 2. Totals: 13 7-8 35.

IMMACULATE2 11 8 16—37

KOLBE CATHEDRAL6 4 13 12—35

3-pointers: I—Basile, Guth; KC—Coleman 2.

Technical fouls: KC—Sanchez.

ND-WEST HAVEN 80, HAMDEN 68

HAMDEN

Jermaine Dennis 3 2-4 8 Victor Rosario 2 2-3 6 Corey Walters 4 3-3 11 Fabian Cox 1 1-2 3 Justice Washington 4 1-2 9 Heston Tucker 3 4-4 11 Jayvon Chapman 6 7-9 20. Totals: 23 20-27 68.

ND-WEST HAVEN

Jaiden Kimbro 7 0-3 17 Ben Carroll 1 1-2 3 Zach Laput 8 7-11 23 Connor Raines 10 12-16 32 Trevon Setzer-Smith 1 3-4 5. Totals: 27 23-36 80.

HAMDEN10 10 25 23—68

ND-WEST HAVEN16 16 13 35—80

3-pointers: H—Tucker, Chapman; NDWH—Kimbro 3.

Fouled out: H—Chapman.

Highlights: NDWH—Laput had 12 rebounds. Setzer-Smith had eight assists.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

CROSBY 55, DERBY 51

CROSBY (6-6)

Arianna Parilla 0 0-0 0 Iyanna Figueroa 2 0-0 4 Brianna Jackson 2 0-2 4 Amayah Benjamin 2 0-0 5 Tiahna Pulliam 7 10-13 29 Takaiya Lewis 5 3-7 13. Totals: 18 13-22 55.

DERBY (3-10)

Cristina Carloni 2 0-4 4 Madison Koval 10 6-9 26 Devina Lopez 3 0-0 6 Isabelle Chevarella 0 0-0 0 Lucy Lane 4 3-3 13 Emily Borowski 1 0-0 2 Precious Perez 0 0-0 0 Taylor Seno 0 0-0 0. Totals: 20 9-16 51.

CROSBY19 5 11 20—55

DERBY12 6 11 22—51

3-pointers: C—Pulliam 5, Benjamin; D—Lane 2.

Fouled out: D—Carloni.

BULLARD-HAVENS 53, KAYNOR TECH 34

BULLARD-HAVENS (9-1, 4-0 CTC)

Tiajah Coles 2 0-0 4 Kristin Edwards 1 1-1 3 Lucy Gonzalez 1 0-0 2 Aaliyah Gilliam 2 1-2 5 Ariana Garcia 6 0-0 13 Annabella Simon 1 0-0 2 Arianny Santana 5 2-5 12 Lydia Masala 4 2-4 10 Janaisha Lee 2 0-0 4 Ashley Gonzalez 0 0-0 0 Angie Colon 0 0-0 0 Ta’Naja Bostic 0 0-0 0 Alysha Rodriguez 0 0-0 0 Tiaujah Norfleet 0 0-0 0 Shayna Teele 0 0-0 0. Totals: 23 6-14 53.

KAYNOR TECH (2-9, 1-2)

Anita Ozuna 0 4-8 4 Danielle Salvati 2 0-0 4 Clarie Fededie 1 0-0 3 Memunat Bilew 3 2-5 8 Nizycie Martinez 1 0-1 2 Se’raya Steward 5 3-8 13 Genesis Velez 0 0-2 0 Bernie Hernandez 0 0-2 0. Totals: 12 8-26 34.

BULLARD-HAVENS10 14 6 23—53

KAYNOR TECH7 7 10 10—34

3-pointers: BH—Garcia; KT—Fededie.

Fouled out: KT—Ozuna.

Technical fouls: KT—Steward.

LAW 51, FORAN 47 (OT)

FORAN

Lauren Heenan 3 2-2 11 Sam Inthapanhya 3 3-7 10 Mia Tunucci 5 2-3 12 Jasmine Lord 3 5-7 12 Courtney Musante 1 0-0 2. Totals: 15 12-19 47.

LAW

Cali Jolley 6 0-2 15 Samara Thacker 5 6-12 16 Fallon Andriolas 5 0-0 12 Katie Konareski 2 3-3 7. Totals: 18 9-17 51.

FORAN5 18 10 11 3—47

LAW2 12 18 12 7—51

3-pointers: F—Heenan 3, Inthapanhya, Lord; L—Jolley 3, Andriolas 2.

NEW FAIRFIELD 42, STRATFORD 21

STRATFORD

Keryna Upchurch 0 0-2 0 Abby Anka 2 1-3 5 Sydney Ritchie 0 4-6 4 Serena Mbachiantim 1 2-4 4 Amanda Ogrodowicz 1 2-2 4 Juliette Macisco 1 1-2 3 Lyna Upchurch 0 1-2 1. Totals: 5 11-21 21.

NEW FAIRFIELD

Emma Lyden 0 2-2 2 Allison Teklits 1 0-0 2 Sydney O’Conner 3 0-0 6 Kelly Ford 5 5-7 15 Kerrigan Quinn 3 3-6 9 Lauren Carter 0 2-2 2 Gabriella Arterberry 2 2-3 6. Totals: 14 14-20 42.

STRATFORD4 5 6 6—21

NEW FAIRFIELD6 16 6 14—42

SHEEHAN 48, AMITY 47

AMITY

Hayley Esparo 2 0-0 4 Tara Laugeni 6 5-6 19 Jillian Martin 4 0-0 8 Leia Foyer 5 1-2 13 Skylar Burzynsk 2 0-1 5. Totals: 19 6-9 47.

SHEEHAN

Hayleigh Lagase 0 1-2 1 Caitlyn Hunt 8 4-4 20 Liv Robles 8 6-8 24 Maddi Larkin 1 0-2 2 Caitlyn Velez 0 1-2 1. Totals: 17 12-18 48.

AMITY20 8 10 9—47

SHEEHAN12 14 13 9—48

3-pointers: A—Foyer 2, Burzynsk; S—Robles 2.

Highlights: S—Hunt made two free throws with 24.5 seconds left in the game to win the game for the Titans. Robles scored her 1,000th career point.

SHELTON 40, CHESHIRE 29

SHELTON

Kiera O’Connor 0 0-2 0 Clarissa Pierre 4 1-2 9 Leya Vohra 3 2-3 8 Mackenzie Joyce 5 2-3 12 Maggie Howard 4 1-6 11. Totals: 16 6-16 40.

CHESHIRE

Grace Lurz 2 1-1 6 Kaylee Clark 2 1-2 7 Mia Juodiatis 3 1-1 7 Ella Watson 0 1-2 1 Emma Watkinson 1 0-0 2 Ariana Perlini 1 2-4 4 Sophia Vagts 0 0-1 0 Tess Givens 1 0-0 2. Totals: 10 6-11 29.

SHELTON10 11 6 13—40

CHESHIRE3 7 12 7—29

3-pointers: S—Howard 2; C—Clark 2, Lurz, Juodiatis.

SACRED HEART ACADEMY 49, LAURALTON HALL 47

LAURALTON HALL

Julia Sendzik 5 1-4 13 Lauren Dowling 0 0-1 0 Lauren Adams 1 1-3 3 Caroline Oman 1 0-0 2 Athena Chirigos 4 2-2 10 Giulia Emanuel 2 0-2 4 Shannon Redgate 5 2-2 15. Totals: 18 6-14 47.

SACRED HEART ACADEMY

Francine Corpus 4 2-7 11 Ally Kirck 4 7-8 15 Emily Copenhaver 1 0-1 2 Giana Pye 0 1-2 1 Claire Vissers 1 0-0 2 Gabrielle Jadach 1 0-2 2 Elena Farquharson 3 8-13 14 Liz Carchia 1 0-0 2. Totals: 15 18-33 49.

LAURALTON HALL10 10 13 8 6—47

SACRED HEART ACADEMY6 18 8 9 8—49

3-pointers: LH—Redgate 3, Sendzik 2; SHA—Corpus.

ANSONIA 38, KENNEDY 23

ANSONIA

Liz Wilson 0 2-4 2 Natasha Rivera 3 6-7 12 JoJo Sanchez 5 0-0 13 Larissa Rodriguez 3 0-0 9 Jayda Sanchez 1 0-1 2. Totals: 12 8-11 38.

KENNEDY

Vivian Bunker 2 1-1 5 Shyan Perez 4 3-6 12 Amaryllies Rivera 1 0-0 2 Aniyyah Watson 1 0-2 3 Javilet Soto 0 1-2 1. Totals: 8 5-11 23.

ANSONIA9 6 13 10—38

KENNEDY9 11 3 0—23

3-pointers: A—Sanchez 3; K—Perez, Watson.

GYMNASTICS

LUDLOWE 137.2, GREENWICH 135.0, WARDE 118.4

(at Greenwich YWCA): vault: 1. (tie) Kelsey Fedorko (G) and Ava Mancini (L) 9.15; 2. (tie) Gianna Cardini (G) and Olivia Hurst (L) 8.7; 3. Georgia Sharpe (L) 8.65; bars: 1. Fedorko (G) and Mancini (L) 8.7; 2. (tie) Cardini (G) and Tara Chomienne (L) 8.5; 3. (tie) Ellie Marino (G) and Evelyn Hogarth (L) 8.4; beam: 1. Mancini (L) 9.4; 2. (tie) Fedorko (G) and Claire DeMaso (L) 8.9; 3. Marino (G) 8.8; floor: 1. Fedorko (G) 9.25; 2. Mancini (L) 8.85; 3. (tie) Hurst (L) and Marino (G) 8.6; all-around: 1. Fedorko (G) 36.0, 2. Mancini (L) 35.8; 3. Cardini (G) 34.3. Records: Greenwich 3-2.

GIRLS HOCKEY

ND-FAIRFIELD/LAW/FORAN/WESTON/POMPERAUG 3, HAND/COGINCHAUG/OLD LYME 2

ND-FAIRFIELD/LAW/FORAN/WESTON/POMPERAUG2 0 1—3

HAND/COGINCHAUG/OLD LYME0 0 2—2

Goals: N—Laura Dennigan, Justina Holland, Ashley Regina; H—Grace Lavin, Grace Doheny. Assists: N—Katelyn Pond, Leigha Howland, Rose Linkasamy, Anne Scovill; H—Sydney Ogden, Lucy Brown. Shots: N—30; H—29.

WRESTLING

FORAN 52, WATERFORD 27

(at Waterford): 106: Mason Concasia (W) pinned Anthony Giordano 1:48; 113: Logan Smith (W) pinned Tanish Joshi 3:15; 120: Kyle Pokornowski (F) pinned Virginia Juarbe 1:19; 126: Jordan Lang (F) pinned Joseph Morgan 2:41; 132: Tyler Radack (W) pinned Mike Melillo 5:02; 138: Eric Zane (W) dec. Tyler Stanko 7-0; 145: Ethan Edmondson (F) pinned Jack Lang 3:06; 152: KJ Pokornowski (F) pinned Donald Mellon III 3:05; 160: A.J. Sachatello (W) pinned Reilly Barry 1:23; 170: Umer Khan (F) maj. dec. Jacob Gannotti 9-0; 182: Pat Brogan (F) pinned Jackson Harshberger 4:59; 195: Billy Ives (F) won by forfeit; 220: Nolan Bannon (F) pinned Jeremiah Harshberger 1:32; 285: Pat Rescanski (F) pinned Liam Ward 55 seconds.

SATURDAY’S SCHEDULE

Boys basketball

Bethel at Barlow, 1

Stratford at McMahon, noon

Girls basketball

Bassick at East Haven, 3

Lauralton Hall at Cheshire, 4:15

Gunnery at Christian Heritage, 3:30

Kolbe Cathedral vs. Weaver at Classical Magnet, 2:30

Gymnastics

Hamden at Foran, 10 a.m.

Boys hockey

Amity vs. Westhill/Stamford at Terry Conners Ice Rink, 4

McMahon/Norwalk vs. St. Joseph at The Rinks at Shelton, 2

Darien vs. Fairfield Prep at Wonderland of Ice, 1

Newington vs. Milford at Milford Ice Pavilion, 1

Redhawks vs. JBWA at Danbury Ice Arena, 8:40

New Canaan vs. ND-Fairfield at The Rinks at Shelton, 7:15

ND-West Haven at Bishop Fenwick (Mass.), noon

Girls hockey

Wilton/Norwalk/McMahon vs. Darien at Darien Ice Rink, 3:50

Hall/Conard vs. Ludlowe/Warde at Wonderland of Ice, 11 a.m.

ND-Fairfield/Law/Foran/Weston/Pomperaug vs. Suffield/Ellington/Enfield/Granby Memorial/Canton at Enfield Twin Rinks, 4

Boys indoor track

Amity, Ludlowe, Fairfield Prep, Foran, Law, ND-West Haven, Shelton, Weston at SCC Coaches Invitational at Floyd Little Athletic Center, 9 a.m.

McMahon, Stamford, St. Joseph, Darien, Danbury, Greenwich at Staples, 10 a.m.

New Canaan, Westhill, Trumbull, Warde, Norwalk at Wilton, 9:30 a.m.

Girls indoor track

Amity, Foran, Law, Lauralton Hall, Masuk, Shelton, Weston at SCC Coaches Invitational at Floyd Little Athletic Center, 9 a.m.

Danbury, McMahon, Stamford, St. Joseph, Darien at Staples, 10 a.m.

Ludlowe, Warde, New Canaan, Norwalk, Ridgefield, Trumbull, Westhill at Wilton, 9:30 a.m.

Boys swimming

Fairfield Prep at Greenwich, 1

Wrestling

Amity, Ludlowe, Fairfield Prep, Harding, Law, Masuk, Norwalk, ND-Fairfield, Staples, Weston at New Milford Invitational, 8:30 a.m.

Bunnell at Cougar Duals at Haddam-Killingworth, 9 a.m.

Warde at Colter Abely Mid Season Classic at Mercy, 8 a.m.

Derby, Barlow, Newtown, ND-West Haven at Eagle Classic at East Catholic, 10 a.m.

Oxford at Doc Meyers Invitational at Rocky Hill, 9 a.m.