AP NEWS
Click to copy
Click to copy

Tuesday’s Scores

January 30, 2019

BOYS PREP BASKETBALL=

Adams Central 47, Hastings St. Cecilia 22

Alliance 68, Chadron 42

Ansley-Litchfield 60, South Loup 50

Aquinas 64, Lutheran High Northeast 49

Archbishop Bergan 69, Omaha Concordia 49

Bellevue West 76, Omaha North 48

Bennington 57, Fremont 39

Boys Town 63, Ashland-Greenwood 53

Bruning-Davenport/Shickley 45, Osceola 23

Cedar Bluffs 48, Elba 14

Chase County 51, Yuma, Colo. 42

Cozad 70, Minden 52

Crete 33, Schuyler 18

Cross County 55, Nebraska Lutheran 42

East Butler 54, McCool Junction 46

Elkhorn Mount Michael 59, Omaha Gross Catholic 51

Exeter/Milligan 52, Giltner 43

Fort Calhoun 63, Arlington 50

Fullerton 84, Shelby/Rising City 65

Grand Island 62, Hastings 53

Hershey 59, Southwest 42

Humphrey St. Francis 76, Central Valley 42

Lexington 53, Broken Bow 36

Lincoln North Star 78, Lincoln East 73

Maywood-Hayes Center 56, Medicine Valley 47

Meridian 60, High Plains Community 49

Millard North 86, Papillion-LaVista 52

Millard South 60, Omaha Benson 46

Mitchell 75, Southeast, Wyo. 58

Mullen 60, Twin Loup 23

Norris 54, Beatrice 43

Ogallala 101, Gering 74

Omaha Creighton Prep 59, Millard West 50

Omaha Roncalli 64, Plattsmouth 43

Omaha Westside 64, Papillion-LaVista South 44

Parkview Christian 80, Dorchester 29

Perkins County 54, Maxwell 41

Phillipsburg, Kan. 54, Southern Valley 34

Rawlins County, Kan. 49, Hitchcock County 28

Riverside 78, St. Edward 17

Sedgwick County, Colo. 41, Leyton 17

Seward 52, Columbus Lakeview 41

Sutherland 54, Stapleton 19

Syracuse 58, Douglas County West 56

Wallace 69, Brady 62, OT

Waverly 59, Ralston 41

East Central Nebraska Conference=

Consolation=

Conestoga 59, Weeping Water 32

Quarterfinal=

Auburn 45, Louisville 36

Elmwood-Murdock 50, Mead 32

Freeman 64, Palmyra 31

Yutan 83, Johnson County Central 42

East Husker Conference=

Quarterfinal=

Bancroft-Rosalie/Lyons-Decatur 58, West Point-Beemer 38

Howells/Dodge 43, Wisner-Pilger 35

Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family 44, Logan View-Scribner-Snyder 33

North Bend Central 74, Oakland-Craig 56

Fort Kearney Conference=

Quarterfinal=

Elm Creek 71, Sumner-Eddyville-Miller 48

Loomis 70, Axtell 41

Overton 45, Amherst 36

Pleasanton 55, Wilcox-Hildreth 43

Louplatte Conference=

Centura 69, Ravenna 46

Doniphan-Trumbull 64, Gibbon 40

Ord 51, Arcadia-Loup City 34

Wood River 67, St. Paul 62

Mid-State Conference=

Battle Creek 60, Crofton 47

Boone Central/Newman Grove 61, O’Neill 55

Norfolk Catholic 53, Wayne 43

Pierce 61, Hartington Cedar Catholic 43

Pioneer Conference Tournament=

Falls City Sacred Heart 55, Nebraska City Lourdes 37

Johnson-Brock 64, Diller-Odell 27

Tri County 52, Humboldt/Table Rock-Steinauer 42

Southern Nebraska Conference=

Centennial 69, Sandy Creek 39

Milford 66, David City 41

Sutton 63, Fairbury 34

Wilber-Clatonia 57, Heartland 43

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS=

Lincoln Lutheran vs. Falls City, ccd.

Omaha Nation vs. Omaha Christian Academy, ccd.

Sioux City, West, Iowa vs. South Sioux City, ppd.

GIRLS PREP BASKETBALL=

Anselmo-Merna 48, Spalding Academy 45

Aquinas 46, Lutheran High Northeast 33

Archbishop Bergan 52, Omaha Concordia 35

Arlington 70, Fort Calhoun 30

Beatrice 48, Norris 33

Bellevue West 68, Omaha North 57

Bennington 64, Omaha Mercy 53

Bishop Neumann 48, Lincoln Christian 38

Brady 48, Wallace 43

Bruning-Davenport/Shickley 62, Osceola 8

Burwell 49, Palmer 29

Cambridge 43, Bertrand 25

Cedar Bluffs 56, Elba 53

Chadron 44, Alliance 25

Cross County 53, Nebraska Lutheran 33

Dorchester 39, Parkview Christian 23

Elkhorn 51, Omaha Gross Catholic 35

Exeter/Milligan 47, Giltner 29

Fremont 66, Omaha Burke 64

Fullerton 64, Shelby/Rising City 32

Grand Island 50, Hastings 40

Grand Island Central Catholic 64, Aurora 34

Hastings St. Cecilia 55, Adams Central 41

Hershey 58, Southwest 23

Hitchcock County 46, Rawlins County, Kan. 39

Humphrey St. Francis 54, Central Valley 29

Hyannis 52, Hay Springs 41

Lexington 32, Broken Bow 23

Leyton 50, Sedgwick County, Colo. 33

Lincoln East 44, Lincoln North Star 39

Maxwell 40, Perkins County 38

Maywood-Hayes Center 45, Medicine Valley 14

McCool Junction 47, East Butler 38

Meridian 55, High Plains Community 20

Millard North 62, Papillion-LaVista 33

Millard South 60, Omaha Benson 46

Minden 51, Cozad 45

Mitchell 56, Southeast, Wyo. 16

Mullen 49, Twin Loup 26

North Platte St. Patrick’s 70, Paxton 13

Ogallala 60, Gering 53

Omaha Roncalli 53, Blair 32

Omaha Westside 62, Papillion-LaVista South 49

Phillipsburg, Kan. 56, Southern Valley 40

Riverside 47, St. Edward 46

Schuyler 46, Crete 19

Seward 62, Columbus Lakeview 39

South Loup 44, Ansley-Litchfield 28

South Sioux City 77, Omaha Duchesne Academy 43

Stapleton 39, Sutherland 37

Syracuse 62, Douglas County West 22

Waverly 64, Ralston 8

Yuma, Colo. 52, Chase County 30

Louplatte Conference=

Doniphan-Trumbull 50, Central City 34

Ord 62, Arcadia-Loup City 37

St. Paul 43, Ravenna 37

Wood River 49, Centura 20

Niobrara Valley Conference=

Quarterfinal=

Boyd County 43, Ewing 35

CWC 56, West Holt 36

Elkhorn Valley 65, Stuart 41

North Central 43, Elgin Public/Pope John 30

Pioneer Conference Tournament=

Falls City Sacred Heart 55, Tri County 8

Johnson-Brock 32, Southern 22

Nebraska City Lourdes 44, Diller-Odell 24

Sterling 65, Humboldt/Table Rock-Steinauer 34

Southern Nebraska Conference=

Centennial 38, Thayer Central 30

Fillmore Central 67, Sutton 29

Milford 63, Heartland 37

Superior 51, Fairbury 29

Twin Valley Conference=

Blue Hill 68, Franklin 37

Lawrence-Nelson 64, Harvard 41

Red Cloud 43, Silver Lake 20

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS=

Lincoln Lutheran vs. Falls City, ccd.

Omaha Nation vs. Omaha Christian Academy, ccd.

Wahoo vs. Gretna, ppd.

___

Some high school basketball scores provided by Scorestream.com, https://scorestream.com/

All contents © copyright 2019 The Associated Press. All rights reserved.