AP NEWS
Click to copy
Click to copy

Thursday’s Scores

January 25, 2019

BOYS PREP BASKETBALL=

Antietam 78, Lancaster Mennonite 16

Aquinas Academy of Pittsburgh 71, Cheswick Christian 40

Barrack Hebrew 42, Collegium Charter School 39

Bedford 61, Penn Cambria 42

Belle Vernon 41, Mount Pleasant 36

Benjamin Franklin 58, Philadelphia Northeast 54

Bensalem 38, Pennsbury 35

Berlin-Brothersvalley 82, Southern Fulton 79, 2OT

Bishop Carroll 72, Cambria Heights 64

Bishop McCort 73, Somerset 57

Bloomsburg 43, Hughesville 34

Bodine 55, Philadelphia Academy Charter 39

Boyertown 63, Phoenixville 45

Calvary Baptist 44, Concord Christian Academy, Del. 41

Cheltenham 66, Plymouth-Whitemarsh 57

Chester 96, Chichester 62

Coatesville 64, West Chester East 61

Conestoga Christian 89, West Shore 50

Coventry Christian 65, West-Mont Christian 32

Cowanesque Valley 49, North Penn/Liberty 42

Doane Academy, N.J. 76, Solebury 60

Elk County Catholic 55, Bradford 31

Erie First Christian Academy 77, Northwestern 59

Fels 53, Dobbins 41

Forest Hills 66, Greater Johnstown 54

Franklin Towne Charter 52, Randolph 43

Freedom 84, Fort Cherry 63

Garden Spot 50, Cocalico 48

General McLane 91, Grand River Academy, Ohio 32

Girard College 52, Cristo Rey 50

Hanover Area 75, Wyoming Area 33

Hatboro-Horsham 51, Quakertown 48

Hickory 71, Grove City 55

High School of the Future 92, Mastery Charter South 85

Holy Redeemer 56, Berwick 45

Homer-Center 66, Ligonier Valley 65

Imhotep Charter 79, Bartram 45

Jamestown 78, Commodore Perry 60

KIPP Dubois 84, Parkway Northwest 51

Kensington 61, Palumbo 51

LaSalle 64, Bonner-Prendergast 59

Lancaster Country Day 66, Mount Calvary 53

Latin Charter 82, String Theory Schools 66

Malvern Phelps 59, Academy of the New Church 56

Manheim Central 36, Northern Lebanon 33

Maritime Academy 69, Rush 63

Mastery Charter North 60, Philadelphia MC&S 58

Meadowbrook Christian 56, Columbia County Christian 47

Mercyhurst Prep 48, Fairview 35

Nanticoke Area 64, Lake-Lehman 31

New Hope-Solebury 39, Jenkintown 26

North East 60, Girard 55, 3OT

North Star 78, Meyersdale 41

Northwestern Lehigh 62, Wilson 59

Notre Dame-East Stroudsburg 77, Stroudsburg 73

Notre Dame-Green Pond 75, Northern Lehigh 58

Olney Charter 54, Strawberry Mansion 51

Overbrook 59, Mastbaum 42

Palisades 79, Catasauqua 62

Palmerton 57, Pen Argyl 44

Paul Robeson 69, South Philadelphia 64

Perkiomen Valley 44, Upper Perkiomen 37

Philadelphia George Washington 72, Philadelphia Central 53

Prep Charter 92, Motivation 56

Reynolds 65, Mercer 45

Roxborough 98, Franklin Learning Center 68

SLA Beeber 70, Swenson 69

Saltsburg 69, United 66

Saucon Valley 58, Salisbury 40

Seneca 53, Conneaut, Ohio 46

Shanksville-Stoneycreek 66, Portage Area 34

Sharon 67, Franklin 55

Sharpsville 49, Slippery Rock 36

Solanco 44, Lampeter-Strasburg 25

Sun Valley 62, Oxford 40

Tamaqua 71, Mount Carmel 66

West Chester Rustin 48, Unionville 40

Wilkes-Barre Meyers 46, MMI Prep 42

Wyoming Seminary 67, Wilkes-Barre GAR 59

Yough 61, California 59

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS=

Bishop Guilfoyle vs. Richland, ppd. to Jan 25th.

Canton vs. Williamson, ppd. to Jan 28th.

Jersey Shore vs. Shamokin, ppd. to Feb 1st.

Moniteau vs. Forest Area, ppd. to Feb 4th.

Red Lion vs. New Oxford, ppd. to Jan 30th.

Towanda vs. Wellsboro, ppd. to Feb 11th.

Tunkhannock vs. Northwest Area, ppd.

West Branch vs. Claysburg-Kimmel, ppd.

GIRLS PREP BASKETBALL=

Abington Friends 66, Friends Central 46

Academy Park 61, Interboro 47

Apollo-Ridge 52, Indiana 48

Archbishop Carroll 57, Hallahan 24

Archbishop Ryan 66, St. Hubert’s 29

Avella 48, Monessen 28

Avonworth 59, Ellwood City 38

Baldwin 47, Connellsville 38

Beaver Area 40, Elwood City Riverside 24

Beaver Falls 41, Mohawk 32

Belle Vernon 41, Mount Pleasant 36

Bethel Park 58, Mount Lebanon 35

Bishop Canevin 77, Frazier 35

Blackhawk 95, Hopewell 67

Brentwood 39, Springdale 19

Burgettstown 45, Bentworth 19

California 69, Geibel Catholic 27

Cambridge Springs 53, Eisenhower 28

Canon-McMillan 36, Hempfield Area 35

Cardinal O’Hara 69, Philadelphia Bishop McDevitt 29

Carlynton 36, Deer Lakes 32

Central Valley 47, Ambridge 42

Chartiers Valley 41, Thomas Jefferson 38

Chester 26, Chichester 16

Clairton 62, Leechburg 33

Cocalico 43, Garden Spot 34

Cochranton 56, Saegertown 25

Coudersport 50, Otto-Eldred 36

Coventry Christian 51, West-Mont Christian 34

Crestwood 55, Wilkes-Barre Coughlin 29

Danville 62, Williamsport 45

Dunmore 48, Old Forge 42

East Allegheny 60, Derry 39

Elizabeth Forward 57, McKeesport 53

Fort Cherry 37, Carmichaels 28

Freeport 62, Burrell 29

Gateway 45, Armstrong 25

Greater Latrobe 57, Penn Hills 56

Greensburg Central Catholic 60, Aquinas Academy of Pittsburgh 48

Greensburg Salem 43, Knoch 36

Greenville 62, Sharpsville 29

Gwynedd Mercy 77, Villa Joseph Marie 33

Hampton 52, Kiski Area 21

Harbor Creek 49, Fort Leboeuf 35

Hazleton Area 50, Dallas 35

Iroquois 63, Union City 30

Jenkintown 63, Phil-Montgomery Christian 29

Jim Thorpe 66, Tamaqua 58

Juniata 54, Newport 31

Keystone Oaks 66, New Castle 44

Lakeview 54, Reynolds 44

Laurel 58, Aliquippa 35

Lourdes Regional 58, Tri-Valley 24

Lower Moreland 53, Plumstead Christian 27

MaST Charter 54, Bristol 24

Mahanoy Area 41, Marian Catholic 35

Manheim Central 36, Northern Lebanon 33

Mapletown 51, Hundred, W.Va. 29

Maplewood 65, Tidioute Charter 25

Mars 64, Plum 47

McGuffey 51, Brownsville 42

Meadville 63, Conneaut Area 46

Mercy Vocational 48, Perkiomen School 32

Mercyhurst Prep 39, Fairview 21

Minersville 48, Shenandoah Valley 38

Moon 55, West Allegheny 45

Nazareth Area 56, Pleasant Valley 27

Neshannock 58, Freedom 25

New Hope-Solebury 53, Delco Christian 17

Norristown 43, Quakertown 40

North Allegheny 51, Fox Chapel 32

North Hills 31, Shaler 28

Notre Dame-Green Pond 58, Northern Lehigh 32

Oakland Catholic 62, Albert Gallatin 37

Oley Valley 38, Kutztown 24

Our Lady Of Sacred Heart 62, Shenango 15

Overbrook 63, Engineering And Science 48

Oxford 40, Sun Valley 32

Palisades 38, Catasauqua 25

Penn-Trafford 83, Uniontown 30

Pennsbury 62, Bensalem 29

Perkiomen Valley 63, Upper Perkiomen 10

Peters Township 61, Upper St. Clair 25

Philadelphia George Washington 46, Motivation 19

Phoenixville 64, Boyertown 53

Pine Grove 39, Pottsville 32

Pittsburgh North Catholic 75, Highlands 12

Pottsgrove 43, Owen J Roberts 41

Propel Andrew Street 33, St. Joseph 22

Punxsutawney 47, Dubois Central Catholic 18

Quaker Valley 66, Cornell 11

Quigley Catholic 46, Sewickley Academy Panthers 39

Riverview 67, Jeannette 17

Rochester 65, Union Area 18

Sacred Heart 43, Barrack Hebrew 15

Salisbury 41, Saucon Valley 39

Seneca 35, Titusville 27

Serra Catholic 48, Winchester Thurston 41

Seton-LaSalle 58, Waynesburg Central 30

Shady Side Academy 56, South Allegheny 24

Solanco 44, Lampeter-Strasburg 25

South Fayette 64, Lincoln Park Charter 24

South Park 70, Charleroi 28

South Side 44, Northgate 24

Southern Fulton 54, Forbes Road 33

Southmoreland 58, Yough 11

Spring-Ford 62, Upper Merion 18

St. Basil 51, Merion Mercy 29

Sto-Rox 64, New Brighton 37

Trinity 49, Montour 33

Tussey Mountain 59, Northern Bedford 29

Upper Dauphin 53, Line Mountain 45

Valley 48, Steel Valley 45

Vincentian Academy 59, Eden Christian 29

Warren 69, Corry 23

Washington 77, Bethlehem Center 47

West Chester East 64, Coatesville 50

West Chester Henderson 46, Downingtown East 45

West Greene 63, Jefferson-Morgan 17

West Middlesex 60, Commodore Perry 25

West Mifflin 57, Ringgold 46

Wilmington 54, Sharon 49

Wissahickon 49, South Philadelphia 31

Wyoming Valley West 46, Pittston Area 24

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS=

Blue Ridge vs. Mountain View, ppd.

Carbondale vs. Riverside, ppd.

Claysburg-Kimmel vs. West Branch, ppd.

Elk Lake vs. Lackawanna Trail, ppd.

Scranton Prep vs. Wallenpaupack, ppd.

Valley View vs. Delaware Valley, ppd.

___

Some high school basketball scores provided by Scorestream.com, https://scorestream.com/

All contents © copyright 2019 The Associated Press. All rights reserved.