AP NEWS

Thursday’s Scores

February 1, 2019

BOYS PREP BASKETBALL=

Albia 65, Davis County, Bloomfield 40

Alburnett 75, Springville 45

Alta-Aurelia 57, Emmetsburg 44

Ar-We-Va, Westside 55, Glidden-Ralston 15

Audubon 56, CAM, Anita 44

B-G-M 69, H-L-V, Victor 35

Bedford 81, Southwest Valley 41

Bishop Garrigan 68, Eagle Grove 26

Bondurant Farrar 61, North Polk, Alleman 56

Boyden-Hull 77, Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 49

Burlington Notre Dame 58, WACO, Wayland 54

Carlisle 85, Ballard 77

Chariton 61, Wayne, Corydon 46

Clear Lake 63, Garner-Hayfield/Ventura 57

Creston 64, St. Albert, Council Bluffs 59

Crestwood, Cresco 48, Decorah 46

Denison-Schleswig 81, Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 49

East Sac County 67, PAC-LM 64

Eldon Cardinal 57, Holy Trinity 55

Epworth, Western Dubuque 54, Wahlert, Dubuque 48

Forest City 64, Belmond-Klemme 41

Gehlen Catholic, Le Mars 57, Trinity Christian High School 47

Hinton 67, Akron-Westfield 51

Iowa City West 69, Iowa City High 48

Iowa Mennonite, Kalona 61, Highland, Riverside 56

LeMars 56, Spirit Lake 45

Lone Tree 74, Columbus Community, Columbus Junction 30

MFL-Mar-Mac 59, Postville 44

MOC-Floyd Valley 61, Sibley-Ocheyedan 59

Mediapolis 42, Wapello 36

Melcher-Dallas 79, Colfax-Mingo 65

Mid-Prairie, Wellman 63, Washington 61

Nevada 62, Roland-Story, Story City 56

New London 54, West Burlington 34

Newell-Fonda 67, Manson Northwest Webster 63

Ogden 58, Coon Rapids-Bayard 46

Omaha Christian Academy, Neb. 69, Whiting 22

Orient-Macksburg 51, Southeast Warren, Liberty Center 50

Paton-Churdan 55, Collins-Maxwell 50

Shenandoah 64, Fremont Mills, Tabor 40

Sioux Central, Sioux Rapids 70, Clay Central-Everly 33

South Central Calhoun 67, Southeast Valley 34

Spencer 54, Cherokee, Washington 41

St. Edmond, Fort Dodge 80, Humboldt 74

Stanton 64, Essex 29

Storm Lake 78, Western Christian 76

Turkey Valley, Jackson Junction 52, Central Elkader 32

Unity Christian 67, Rock Valley 66

Vinton-Shellsburg 52, Oelwein 46

Waukee 64, Des Moines, Hoover 42

Webster City 67, Clarion-Goldfield-Dows 33

West Hancock, Britt 80, North Iowa, Buffalo Center 48

Woodward-Granger 71, Madrid 48

Western Valley Conference=

Kingsley-Pierson 48, River Valley, Correctionville 43

Ridge View 55, MVAO-CO-U 41

Siouxland Christian 66, Woodbury Central, Moville 63

West Monona 49, Westwood, Sloan 39

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS=

BCLUW, Conrad vs. AGWSR, Ackley, ppd.

Bettendorf vs. Clinton, ppd. to Feb 2nd.

Cascade,Western Dubuque vs. Tipton, ppd.

Central City vs. Starmont, ppd.

Central Decatur, Leon vs. Centerville, ccd.

East Marshall, LeGrand vs. Meskwaki Settlement School, ccd.

Jesup vs. Wapsie Valley, Fairbank, ppd. to Feb 4th.

Lisbon vs. Bellevue Marquette Catholic, ppd.

Maquoketa vs. West Delaware, Manchester, ppd. to Feb 4th.

North Linn, Troy Mills vs. Maquoketa Valley, Delhi, ppd.

Osage vs. North Butler, Greene, ccd.

Sumner-Fredericksburg vs. Aplington-Parkersburg, ppd.

West Branch vs. Monticello, ppd.

Williamsburg vs. Benton Community, ppd.

GIRLS PREP BASKETBALL=

Akron-Westfield 60, Hinton 16

B-G-M, Brooklyn 54, H-L-V, Victor 36

Ballard 40, Carlisle 33

Bishop Garrigan 65, Eagle Grove 27

Bishop Heelan Catholic, Sioux City 71, Sioux City, West 40

Boyden-Hull 53, Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 33

Burlington Notre Dame 52, WACO, Wayland 39

CAM, Anita 52, Audubon 50

Carroll 54, Perry 33

Cedar Rapids, Washington 71, Dubuque, Senior 37

Cherokee, Washington 75, Spencer 36

Clear Lake 63, Garner-Hayfield/Ventura 40

Colfax-Mingo 54, Melcher-Dallas 53

Colo-NESCO 52, Martensdale-St. Marys 38

Dallas Center-Grimes 47, Indianola 37

Danville 42, Central Lee, Donnellson 40

Davis County, Bloomfield 59, Albia 20

Denison-Schleswig 47, Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 36

Des Moines Christian 55, Van Meter 45

Emmetsburg 75, Alta-Aurelia 30

Forest City 59, Belmond-Klemme 41

Harlan 47, Nodaway Valley 36

Holy Trinity 78, Eldon Cardinal 30

Humboldt 44, St. Edmond, Fort Dodge 41

Iowa City West 65, Iowa City High 51

Iowa Mennonite, Kalona 63, Highland, Riverside 61

Janesville 59, Waterloo Christian School 28

Kingsley-Pierson 72, Ridge View 54

LeMars 67, Spirit Lake 27

Lone Tree 65, Columbus Community, Columbus Junction 31

Louisa-Muscatine 57, Winfield-Mount Union 32

MFL-Mar-Mac 88, Postville 21

MOC-Floyd Valley 56, Sibley-Ocheyedan 26

Mediapolis 58, Wapello 52

Newell-Fonda 76, Manson Northwest Webster 44

North Polk, Alleman 55, Bondurant Farrar 40

Ogden 50, Coon Rapids-Bayard 42

Omaha Christian Academy, Neb. 64, Whiting 38

PCM, Monroe 43, Saydel 21

Paton-Churdan 48, Collins-Maxwell 36

Roland-Story, Story City 36, Nevada 21

Sergeant Bluff-Luton 60, Sioux City, North 27

Southwest Valley 59, Bedford 33

St. Albert, Council Bluffs 63, Creston 50

Stanton 52, Essex 32

Turkey Valley, Jackson Junction 49, Central Elkader 42

Unity Christian 60, Rock Valley 51

Vinton-Shellsburg 56, Oelwein 42

Waukee 108, Des Moines, Hoover 16

Waverly-Shell Rock 47, New Hampton 34

Webster City 50, Clarion-Goldfield 37

West Burlington 60, New London 19

West Hancock, Britt 77, North Iowa, Buffalo Center 24

Western Christian 69, Storm Lake 49

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS=

AGWSR, Ackley vs. South Hardin, ppd. to Jan 31st.

Central Decatur, Leon vs. Centerville, ccd.

Clarksville vs. East Buchanan, Winthrop, ppd. to Jan 31st.

East Marshall, LeGrand vs. Meskwaki Settlement School, ccd.

Jesup vs. Wapsie Valley, Fairbank, ppd. to Feb 2nd.

Lisbon vs. Bellevue Marquette Catholic, ppd. to Jan 31st.

Mid-Prairie, Wellman vs. Washington, ppd. to Jan 31st.

Mount Pleasant vs. Benton Community, ppd.

North Linn, Troy Mills vs. Maquoketa Valley, Delhi, ppd. to Jan 31st.

South Winneshiek, Calmar vs. North Fayette Valley, ccd.

Tipton vs. Calamus-Wheatland, ppd.

West Branch vs. Monticello, ppd.

___

Some high school basketball scores provided by Scorestream.com, https://scorestream.com/