AP NEWS
Click to copy
Click to copy

New Haven’s Weems named AP Division 2 boys player of year

The Associated PressMarch 27, 2019

Division 2 All-State

The 2019 Associated Press Division 2 boys basketball All-State team as selected by a panel of nine Michigan sportswriters.

Player of the Year

Romeo Weems, New Haven, Sr.

First-Team All-State

Romeo Weems, New Haven, Sr.

SirQuarius Ball, Bridgeport, Sr.

Austin Braun, Grand Rapids Catholic Central, Sr.

Tyler VanKoevering, Hudsonville Unity Christian, Sr.

Zach Goodline, Coloma, Sr.

Carlos Johnson, Benton Harbor, Jr.

Sean Cobb, Williamston, Sr.

Brady Swinehart, Ionia, Sr.

Charlie Woodhams, Otsego, Jr.

Sudi McElroy, Ferndale, Sr.

Nigel Colvin, River Rouge, Sr.

Coach of the Year

Scott Soodsma, Hudsonville Unity Christian

Second-Team All-State

Reece Castor, Gladstone

Joshua Laman, Ludington

Kobe Bufkin, Grand Rapids Christian

D’Quarion Cole, Pontiac

Pierre Brooks II, Detroit Douglass

Coach of the Year

Joel Schroeder, Pontiac

Honorable Mention

Markele Garrett, Bridgeport; Jarrett Kelley, Chesaning; Jayce Bourcier, Freeland; Cam Sutherland, Alma; Brec Alward, Alma; Riley Bugg, North Branch; Gerrid Rutledge, North Branch; Spencer Eves, Hillsdale; Clay Sampson, Ida; Travis Hill, Onsted; Ethan Alderink, Holland Christian; Cory Ainsworth, Wayland; Jamaal Bailey, Godwin Heights; Brad Osborne, Hamilton; Luke Schrotenboer, Grand Rapids South Christian; Solomon White, Forest Hills Eastern; Noah Wiswary, Hudsonville Unity Christian; Logan Karnemaat, Fremont; Connor Swinehart, Newaygo; Mason Docks, Williamston; Mitchell Mowid, Haslett; Logan LePage, Corunna; Liam Thompson, Ovid-Elsie; Jeremy Luciani, Marshall; Parker Ellifritz, Three Rivers; Isaac Davis, Plainwell; Karsen Barnhart, Paw Paw; Blake Lund, Linden; LaTa’Vius Vaughter, Clio; Logan LePage, Corunna; J.D. Rawls, Mt. Morris; Owen Lobsinger, Flint Powers; Ronald Jeffery III, New Haven; Drew Davis, Richmond; Teonta McKeithen, Ferndale; Alex Finney, Cranbrook; Jacob Martinson, Big Rapids; Nathan Burk, Parma Western, Derrick Bryant Jr., Harper Woods Chandler Park; Devon Bryant, Detroit Henry Ford; Parker LePage, Dearborn Divine Child; Micah Parrish, River Rouge; Tyland Tate, Harper Woods Chandler Park, Tyson Davis, Goodrich.

Coach of the Year

Don Spencer, Carleton-Airport; JT Cleveland, Alma; James Scott, Harper Woods Chandler Park.

All contents © copyright 2019 The Associated Press. All rights reserved.