AP NEWS

Saturday’s Scores

December 16, 2018

BOYS PREP BASKETBALL=

Beechwood 81, Grant Co. 69

Bourbon Co. 86, Pendleton Co. 68

Bracken Co. 83, St. Patrick 54

Breathitt Co. 81, Wolfe Co. 68

Butler Co. 69, Lou. Walden 38

Campbell Co. 72, Newport Central Catholic 54

Carlisle Co. 75, Lyon Co. 66

Cin. Taft, Ohio 40, Cov. Catholic 38

Collins 61, North Bullitt 50

Crittenden Co. 55, Hardin County, Ill. 53

Fairview 72, Menifee Co. 62

Franklin-Simpson 60, Allen Co.-Scottsville 58, OT

Fulton City 84, Clarksburg, Tenn. 62

Graves Co. 66, Paducah Tilghman 52

Hancock Co. 69, Edmonson Co. 60

Harlan Co. 65, Jackson Co. 58

Harrison Co. 52, Anderson Co. 49

Johnson Central 87, Lawrence Co. 56

Lex. Henry Clay 50, Paris 38

Lex. Sayre 43, Western Hills 36

Lloyd Memorial 78, Williamstown 44

Logan Co. 68, South Warren 53

Lou. DeSales 69, Bullitt East 65

Lou. Iroquois 86, Frederick Fraize 28

Lou. Portland Christian 80, Christian Fellowship 70

Madison Central 72, Christian Co. 48

Mason Co. 87, Robertson County 69

McCracken County 64, Bowling Green 60

Model 73, Lou. Brown 38

Morgan Co. 53, Phelps 52

Oldham County 71, Taylor Co. 55

Paintsville 77, North Laurel 76

Pike Co. Central 62, Buckhorn 60

Rose Hill Christian 75, Portsmouth Sciotoville, Ohio 67

Rowan Co. 70, Boyd Co. 61

S. Dearborn, Ind. 76, Ludlow 65

Simon Kenton 86, South Oldham 81

South Laurel 62, Fleming Co. 20

Warren East 79, Trigg Co. 54

Webster Co. 61, McLean Co. 50

Whitley Co. 91, East Jessamine 65

Bosse Winter Classic=

Castle, Ind. 73, Frederick Douglass 51

University Heights 86, Ev. Reitz, Ind. 80

Buffalo Wild Wings Shootout at Pike County Central=

George Washington, W.Va. 65, Cordia 44

Hazard 64, Floyd Central, Ind. 45

Knox Central 86, Belfry 49

Magoffin Co. 64, Letcher County Central 53

Shelby Valley 87, Knott Co. Central 57

DCA Warrior Christman Classic at Danville Christian Academy=

Burgin 56, Evangel Christian 37

Burgin 58, Cov. Latin 20

Danville Christian 59, Cov. Latin 34

First State Bank Tip Off Classic at Muhlenberg County=

Ohio Co. 68, Todd Co. Central 54

John Turner Classic at Newport=

Conner 68, Day. Thurgood Marshall, Ohio 66

Cooper 61, Lou. Fern Creek 49

Cov. Holy Cross 65, Scott 48

US Bank Mike Murphy Classic at Mason County=

George Rogers Clark 68, Lou. Doss 40

GIRLS PREP BASKETBALL=

Adair Co. 46, Clinton Co. 30

Allen Co.-Scottsville 53, Franklin-Simpson 31

Anderson Co. 91, Eminence 14

Apollo 29, Hopkins Co. Central 0

Bardstown 78, Hart Co. 27

Bowling Green 67, Todd Co. Central 19

Boyd Co. 68, East Carter 51

Bracken Co. 51, St. Patrick 38

Bullitt Central 56, Lou. Atherton 23

Calloway Co. 68, Hickman Co. 23

Clay Co. 55, Perry Co. Central 44

Conner 76, Oldham County 48

Cov. Holy Cross 72, Boone Co. 55

East Jessamine 46, Pendleton Co. 40

Elliott Co. 73, Montgomery Co. 64

Gallatin Co. 59, Carroll Co. 45

Grant Co. 59, Spencer Co. 48

Hancock Co. 54, Butler Co. 53

Harlan 66, Lee High, Va. 60

Letcher County Central 57, Madison Southern 56, OT

Lewis Co. 51, Ripley-Union-Lewis-Huntington, Ohio 14

Lewis Co. 51, Ripley-Union-Lewis-Huntington, Ohio 14

Lou. Assumption 61, Nelson Co. 33

Lou. Brown 45, Model 36

Lou. Central 75, Thomas Nelson 48

Lou. Fairdale 46, Lou. Waggener 18

Lou. Holy Cross 48, North Oldham 44

Lou. Mercy 72, Campbell Co. 48

Lou. Pleasure Ridge Park 65, Whitefield Academy 16

Lou. Portland Christian 49, Christian Fellowship 47

Ludlow 67, Cooper 50

McCracken County 70, Cairo, Ill. 15

McCreary Central 65, Garrard Co. 60

Menifee Co. 59, Raceland 35

Ohio Co. 51, Owensboro 43

Owen Co. 54, Henry Co. 38

Paris 62, Lex. Christian 28

Pope County, Ill. 57, Community Christian (Paducah) 46

Prestonsburg 69, Oneida Baptist 40

Pulaski Co. 80, Estill Co. 46

Rowan Co. 82, Greenup Co. 51

Russell 55, Scott 54

Ryle 71, Holmes 27

Shelby Co. 66, Lou. Seneca 57

Somerset 81, Barbourville 46

South Oldham 63, North Bullitt 61

St. Henry 64, Bellevue 52

Taylor Co. 42, Lex. Sayre 12

Trimble Co. 58, Southwestern (Hanover), Ind. 43

Union Co. 43, Lyon Co. 28

University Heights 55, Fort Campbell 14

Warren East 41, Trigg Co. 26

Wayne Co. 45, West Jessamine 29

West Carter 63, Ashland Blazer 52

Whitley Co. 74, Bourbon Co. 61

Wolfe Co. 68, Buckhorn 63

Autism Awareness Classic at Marion County HS=

Bethlehem 50, Marion Co. 35

Centria Metals/Penn Station Shootout at Franklin County HS=

Franklin Co. 53, Casey Co. 47

Lex. Lafayette 69, Collins 53

Lou. Christian Academy 80, Lincoln Co. 79, OT

Lou. DuPont Manual 69, Owensboro Catholic 64

DCA Warrior Christman Classic=

Cov. Latin 31, Burgin 26

Mountain Mission, Va. 53, Burgin 35

Frankfort Toyota/Community Trust Bank Hoop It Up=

Notre Dame 53, Western Hills 42

Lady Mustang Classic at Muhlenberg County HS=

Christian Co. 50, Graves Co. 43

Hopkinsville 65, Muhlenberg County 46

Webster Co. 73, Warren Central 22

Louisville Collegiate Classic=

Berea 57, Lou. St. Francis 17

Lou. Iroquois 51, Lou. Collegiate 33

Russelville’s Food Bank Classic=

Clarksville NE, Tenn. 64, Frederick Fraize 41

Jo Byrns, Tenn. 63, Russellville 57

Jo Byrns, Tenn. 69, Frederick Fraize 14

Russellville 39, Clarksville NE, Tenn. 29

Ted Cook Classic at South Laurel HS=

Lou. Eastern 94, South Laurel 88, 2OT

North Laurel 58, Pike Co. Central 21

Rockcastle Co. 57, Hazard 38

US Bank “Murph” Classic at Mason County HS=

Dixie Heights 74, Fleming Co. 23

Mason Co. 50, Bishop Brossart 47

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS=

South Laurel vs. Lou. Assumption, ccd.

___

Some high school basketball scores provided by Scorestream.com, https://scorestream.com/