AP NEWS

Steilacoom’s Emeka Egbuka voted AP Washington player of year

December 30, 2019 GMT

SEATTLE (AP) — Steilacoom junior Emeka Egbuka has been named The Associated Press Washington state high school football player of the year.

The star wide receiver was a unanimous choice as the state player of the year for all classifications in voting conducted by sports writers and editors from around the state. Egbuka helped lead Steilacoom to the Class 2A championship game. One of the top recruits in the country for the class of 2021, Egbuka had 2,240 all-purpose yards and 35 total touchdowns. He had more than 1,500 yards receiving. Egbuka was also voted the player of the year for Class 2A.

Juniors were a theme among players of the year in each classification. Kennedy Catholic junior quarterback Sam Huard was voted the Class 4A player of the year. Eastside Catholic junior J.T. Tuimoloau was voted the Class 3A player of the year. Royal junior quarterback Caleb Christensen was voted the Class 1A player of the year after throwing for 3,000 yards and 51 touchdowns.

Onalaska senior running back Ashton Haight was voted the Class 2B player of the year and Odessa’s Marcus King was honored as the Class 1B player of the year.

___

PLAYER OF THE YEAR, ALL CLASSES — Emeka Egbuka, jr., Steilacoom.

___

CLASS 4A

Player of the year — Sam Huard, jr., Kennedy Catholic.

FIRST TEAM

Offense

Quarterback — Sam Huard, jr., Kennedy Catholic.

Running back — Jacques Badolato-Birdsell, jr., Camas; Dallas Landeros, sr., Lake Stevens.

Wide receivers — Junior Alexander, jr., Kennedy Catholic; Malaki Roberson, sr., Graham-Kapowsin.

Offensive line — Levi Rogers, r., Woodinville; Gale Kamp, sr. Mount Si; Wyatt Hansen, sr., Kentwood; Braeden Bellmer, sr., Puyallup; Rush Reimer, sr., Camas.

All-purpose — Efton Chism III, sr., Monroe.

Kicker — Blake Glessner, sr., Woodinville.

Defense

Defensive line — Sav’ell Smalls, sr., Kennedy Catholic; Ben Voightlaender, sr., Mead; Tristan Souza, sr., Camas; Bridger Feldman, sr., Chiawana.

Linebackers — Carson Bruener, sr., Redmond; Garrett Carney, sr., Eastlake; Danny Uluilakepa, sr., Puyallup; Tyler Forner, sr., Camas.

Defensive backs — Alphonse Oywak, sr., Kentwood; Kasen Kinchen, sr., Lake Stevens; Joe Gonzales, sr., Lake Stevens; Tarynce Antolin, sr., Ferris.

Punter — Bryce Leighton, sr., Camas.

HONORABLE MENTION

Running back — Christian Galvan, sr., Bothell.

Wide receivers — Malachi Spurrier, sr., Eisenhower; Jackson Clemmer, sr., Camas; Ben Fewel, jr., Richland.

Offensive line — Logan Bruce-Jones; sr., Lake Stevens; Wyatt Hall, sr., Lake Stevens; Bradley Fillis, sr., Central Valley; Tai Tumanuvao, sr., Camas; Rocky Mataia, sr., Union.

All-purpose — Grady Robinson, sr., Eastlake; Tyler Forner, sr., Camas.

Defensive line — Robert Silva, sr., Camas; Nico Golla, sr., Graham-Kapowsin; Joshiah Cochran, sr., Skyview.

Linebackers — Junior Robinson, sr., Lake Stevens; Cooper Barnum, sr., Skyview.

Defensive backs — Efton Chism III, sr., Monroe; Cage Schneck, sr., Woodinville.; Wesley McIlwaine, sr., Eastmont; Kolby Broadbent, sr., Camas; Carlos Garcia, sr., Mount Vernon.

___

CLASS 3A

Player of the year — J.T. Tuimoloau, jr., Eastside Catholic.

FIRST TEAM

Offense

Quarterback — Caden Filer, sr., Lincoln.

Running backs — Kannon Katzer, sr., Mt. Spokane; Ben Schlenbaker, soph., Squalicum.

Wide receivers — Julien Simon, jr., Lincoln; Gee Scott Jr., sr., Eastside Catholic.

Tight end — DJ Rogers, sr., Eastside Catholic.

Offensive line — Owen Prentice, jr., O’Dea; Geirean Hatchett, sr., Ferndale; Samuel Peacock, sr., Gig Harbor; Baylor McElroy, sr., Kennewick; Justin Albee, sr., Marysville Pilchuck.

All-purpose — Devon Nofoa-Masoe, soph., Lakes.

Kicker — Garrett Craig, sr., Stanwood.

Defense

Defensive line — J.T. Tuimoloau, jr., Eastside Catholic; Jalen Dixon, sr., O’Dea; Robert Cooper, sr., Bethel; Matulino Masunu, sr., Bellevue.

Linebackers — Joby Schneider, sr., Bellevue; Josh Webb, sr., Kelso; Will Latu, jr., Bethell; Zach Krotzer, sr., Shadle Park.

Defensive backs — Ayden Hector, sr., Eastside Catholic; Davyn Patu, sr., O’Dea; Julien Simon, jr., Lincoln; Jaylen Clark, sr., Lincoln.

Punter — Connor Stutz, sr., Blanchet.

HONORABLE MENTION

Quarterback — Kobe Muasa, jr., Eastside Catholic.

Running backs — Jordan Justic, sr., Marysville Pilchuck; Cameron Daniels, sr., O’Dea; Aber Sio-Fetaui, sr., Lincoln; Will Latu, jr., Bethll; Tuna Altahir, jr., Kamiakin.

Wide receivers — Evan Liggett, sr., Lake Washington; Cameron Parker, sr., Bethell.

Tight end — Josh Maiava, sr., Capital.

Offensive line — Brandon Gimse, sr., Squalicum; Jernias Tafia, sr., Eastside Catholic; Brody Schlaefli, jr., Prairie; Caleb Puapuaga, sr., Lincoln; Baiden McElroy, sr., Kennewick.

All-purpose — Zyell Griffin, sr., Evergreen.

Kicker — Ethan Moczulski, soph., Mt. Spokane.

Defensive line — Geirean Hatchett, sr., Ferndale; Ryan Miller, sr., Mt. Spokane; Carter Carlson, sr., Capital; Jagger Childs, sr., Kennewick.

Linebackers — Alex Reid, sr., Bellevue; Mauro Bejar, sr., Marysville Pilchuck; Brayden Ulrich, soph., Snohomish; Devon Nofoa-Masoe, soph., Lakes.

Defnsive backs — Rishy Daniels, sr., Seattle Prep; Ian Hicks, sr., North Central; Desmond Fox, jr., Shorecrest; Austin Schaler, sr. Yelm.

___

CLASS 2A

Player of the year — Emeka Egbuka, jr., Steilacoom.

FIRST TEAM

Offense

Quarterback — Levi Crum, sr., Hockinson.

Running backs — Steven DiLorenzo, sr., Lynden; Dylan Paine, sr., Tumwater.

Wide receivers — Emeka Egbuka, jr., Steilacoom; Manuel Felan, sr., Toppenish.

Tight end — Brock Heppner, sr., Lynden.

Offensive line — Zion Robinson, sr., Archbishop Murphy; Jacob Schuster, jr., Tumwater; Viliami Hafoka, sr., Tumwater; Takumi Veley, sr., Hockinson; Harley Vandenberg, sr., Lynden.

All-purpose — Caden Jumper, jr., Eatonville.

Kicker — Marko Samoukovic, sr., Lynden.

Defense

Defensive line — Jacob Schuster, jr., Tumwater; Josh McCarron, jr., Archbishop Murphy; Isaiah Perez, sr., Othello; LeAndre Gaines, sr., W.F. West.

Linebackers — Riley Krueger, sr., Lakewood; Gaven Murphy, sr., Tumwater; Brevan Bea, sr. Washougal; Bodie Human, sr., Lynden.

Defensive backs — Emeka Egbuka, jr., Steilacoom; Liam Mallory, soph., Hockinson; Brent VanderVeen, sr., Sedro-Woolley; Turner Allen, jr., Tumwater.

Punter — Brent VanderVeen, sr., Sedro-Woolley.

HONORABLE MENTION

Quarterbacks — Chance McDonald, jr., Steilcoom; Jared Taylor, sr., Lakewood.

Wide receiver — Peyton Brammer, sr., Hockinson.

Tight ends — Austin Terry, soph., Tumwater; Jeremiah Faulstick, sr., Hockinson.

Offensive line — Ki Haden, sr., Hockinson; Tyrese Thrower, sr., River Ridge.

All-purpose — Brock Heppner, sr., Lynden.

Kicker — Alan Sepulveda, sr., Lakewood.

Defensive line — Logan Candanoza, sr., Prosser; Trey Knight, sr., Ridgefield; Judah Jackson, soph., Steilacoom; Austin Terry, soph., Tumwater; Cooper Wall, jr., Tumwater.

Linebackers — John Ray, sr., Selah; Gavino Rodriguez, sr., Blaine; Zach Loveless, sr., Black Hills.

Defensive backs — Joe Ennis, jr., Archbishop Murphy; Colton Bower, soph., North Kitsap; Cade Haller, jr., W.F. West.

Punter — Noah Thompson, sr., Mountlake Terrace.

___

CLASS 1A

Player of the year — Caleb Christensen, jr., Royal.

FIRST TEAM

Offense

Quarterback — Caleb Christensen, jr., Royal.

Running backs — Tanner Hall, sr., Omak; Wyatt Patridge, jr., Castle Rock.

Wide receivers — Cameron Bumstead, sr., Hoquiam; Cooper Christensen, sr., Royal.

Tight end — Ryan Veening, sr., Nooksack Valley.

All-purpose — Isaiah Zetterberg, sr., Cascade Christian.

Offensive line — Colin Hamilton, sr., King’s; Jose Medina, jr., Royal; Jory Dotts, sr., Colville; Methodius Gerstenberger, jr., La Salle; Max Muffett, sr., La Center.

Kicker — Eli Den Bleyker, sr., Lynden Christian.

Defense

Defensive line — Zach Sipma, sr., Lynden Christian; Michael Perez, sr., Royal; Ryan Kershaw, jr., La Salle; Bailey Meek, jr., King’s Way Christian.

Linebackers — Brent Hollatz, sr., Montesano; Hunter Wallis, jr., Klahowya; Bennet Lim, sr., Deer Park; Derek Bergeson, soph., Royal.

Defensive backs — Nathan Sedgwick, sr., La Salle; David Campbell, sr., King’s; Isaiah Zetterberg, sr., Cascade Christian; Cooper Christensen, jr., Royal.

Punter — Tanner Nicklas, sr., Montesano.

HONORABLE MENTION

Quarterbacks — Trace Ridgway, sr., Montesano; Parker Johnson, sr., Cascade Christian.

Running backs — Ryan Kershaw, jr., La Salle; Grant Michaliszyn, sr., Colville; Matthew Jorgensen, sr., Deer Park.

Wide receivers — Jackson Corkill, sr., Lynden Christian; Sam Winter, sr., Montesano; Conner Zetterberg, sr., Cascade Christian.

Offensive line — Cody Saulsbury, sr., Mount Baker; Tanner Nicklas, sr., Montesano; Vicente Rodriguez; sr., Connell.

Kicker — Jordan King, sr., Montesano.

Defensive line — Jory Dotts, sr., Colville; Easton Zylstra, sr., Nooksack Valley; Colin Hamilton, sr., King’s; Jayson Floyd, sr., Charles Wright; Tanner Sackman, sr., Omak; Landon Garnder; sr., Castle Rock.

Linebackers — Matt Brown, sr., Hoquiam; Axcel Valladares, sr., La Salle; Davin Beason, soph., Mount Baker; Will Faber, sr., Lynden Christian; Tyler Wissing, sr., Cascade Christian.

Defensive backs — Mark Tikhonov, sr., Mount Baker; Cameron Bumstead, sr., Hoquiam; Conner Zetterberg, sr., Cascade Christian; Tyler Allred, sr., Royal.

___

CLASS 2B

Player of the year — Ashton Haight, sr., Onalaska.

FIRST TEAM

Offense

Quarterback — Dante Maiuri, jr., Tri-Cities Prep.

Running backs — Ashton Haight, sr., Onalaska; Abraham Garcia, jr., Columbia-Burbank.

Wide receivers — Landon Amato, sr., Tri-Cities Prep; Brennon Vance, sr., Kalama.

Tight end — Cade Evander, jr., Napavine.

Offensive line — Alex Frazier, sr., Onalaska; Keith Olson, soph., Napavine; Jeremiah Yost, sr., Pe Ell-Willapa Valley; Charlie Harrington, sr., Liberty (Spangle); Willie Waters, soph., Davenport.

Kicker — Sam Triplett, sr., Chewelah.

Defense

Defensive line — Alex Frazier, sr., Onalaska; Keith Olson, sr., Napavine; Charlie Harrington, sr., Liberty (Spangle); Zerric Pardini, sr., Tri-Cities Prep.

Linebackers — Hazen Inman, sr., Onalaska; Brody Klein, sr., Rainier; Jacob Brown, sr., Colfax; Jacob Levy, sr., Tri-Cities Prep.

Defensive backs — Cade Lawrence, sr., Onalaska; Landon Amato, sr., Tri-Cities Prep; Matt Hockett, sr., Colfax; McCartney Maden, sr., Raymond.

Punter — Brandon Lustig, sr., Colfax.

Honorable mention

Quarterbacks — Jackson Esary, soph., Kalama; Laythan Demarest, jr., Napavine; Lukcas Kreger, sr., Onalaska; Cole Hatton, sr., Ocosta.

Running backs — Max Smith, sr., Pe Ell-Willapa Valley; Cole Fay, sr., Adna; McCartney Maden, sr., Raymond.

Wide receivers — Dakota Davis, jr., Ocosta.

Tight ends — Andrew Minton, sr., Pe Ell-Willapa Valley.

Offensive line — Bryan Sparks, sr., Ilwaco; Jorge Orozco, sr., Ocosta; BJ Cleveland-Barrera, jr., Onalaska; Abel Ingle, sr., Adna.

Kicker — Jose Delgado, jr., Raymond.

Defensive line — Jeremiah Yost, sr., Pe Ell-Willapa Valley; Bryan Sparks, sr., Ilwaco; Lane Baker, jr., Adna.

Linebackers — Kaden Krouse, jr., Chewelah; Cole Hatton, sr., Ocosta; Kollin Jurek, jr., Pe Ell-Willapa Valley; Cade Evander, jr., Napavine.

Defensive backs — Will Cornett, sr., Bellevue Christian; Cole Fay, sr., Adna.

___

CLASS 1B

Player of the year — Marcus King, sr., Odessa.

FIRST TEAM

Offense

Quarterback — Ethan Lindstrom, sr., Naselle.

Running backs — Brandon Montoya, sr., Lyle-Wishram; Marcus King, sr., Odessa.

Wide receivers — Brady Walter, sr., Odessa; Brayden Seylor, sr., Wilbur-Creston.

Offensive/defensive line — Jaden Hunt, sr., Odessa; Pilot Wieshaar, sr., Odessa; Reese Isaak, soph., Almira-Coulee/Hartline; Slade Powers, sr., Selkirk; Zach Budnek, jr., Quilcene.

Linebackers — Ethan Lindstrom, sr., Naselle; Marcus King, sr., Odessa; Fa’aoso Tutu’u, sr., Naselle.

Defensive backs — Joey Strange, soph., Naselle; Jett Nelson, jr., Odessa.

Kicker — Ethan Lindstrom, sr., Naselle.

Honorable mention

Running back — Bishop Budnek, soph., Quilcene.

Offensive line — Jaxson Moehrle, sr., Colton.