AP NEWS

Friday’s Scores

February 2, 2019

BOYS PREP BASKETBALL=

Ansley-Litchfield 65, Sandhills/Thedford 40

Arapahoe 72, Brady 52

Ashland-Greenwood 42, Douglas County West 19

Bennington 63, Plattsmouth 49

Bertrand 65, Medicine Valley 41

Bishop Neumann 58, Columbus Scotus 41

Boys Town 50, Archbishop Bergan 40

Burwell 47, Spalding Academy 31

Cambridge 61, Perkins County 47

Cedar Bluffs 61, St. Edward 33

Columbus Lakeview 38, Schuyler 28

Creek Valley 80, Leyton 65

Dundy County-Stratton 37, Southwest 35

East Butler 56, High Plains Community 41

Exeter/Milligan 59, Hampton 20

Falls City 86, West Nodaway, Mo. 43

Garden County 62, Potter-Dix 20

Gering 69, Sidney 60

Giltner 57, Dorchester 31

Gothenburg 67, Valentine 41

Grand Island Northwest 53, Holdrege 41

Gretna 44, Elkhorn 38

Hitchcock County 60, Maywood-Hayes Center 31

Kearney 54, Elkhorn South 41

Lexington 64, Grand Island Central Catholic 62, OT

Lincoln East 61, Omaha Burke 53

Lincoln High 62, Fremont 35

Lincoln North Star 66, Papillion-LaVista 42

Lincoln Northeast 62, Omaha Benson 53

Lincoln Southeast 56, Norfolk 48

Lutheran High Northeast 74, Omaha Nation 69

Maxwell 49, Wallace 45

Meridian 66, Osceola 65

Millard North 73, Grand Island 59

Millard West 61, Millard South 42

Minatare 50, Sioux County 46

Mullen 55, South Loup 49

Nebraska Lutheran 61, McCool Junction 28

Norris 58, Nebraska City 36

North Platte 56, Hastings 45

North Platte St. Patrick’s 61, Chase County 39

Ogallala 81, McCook 56

Omaha Brownell-Talbot 73, Parkview Christian 52

Omaha Gross Catholic 52, Columbus 39

Omaha North 55, Bellevue East 49

Omaha Roncalli 74, Ralston 60

Omaha Skutt Catholic 66, Beatrice 43

Omaha South 56, Papillion-LaVista South 40

Omaha Westside 74, Omaha Northwest 70

Paxton 63, Stapleton 16

Platteview 50, Syracuse 37

Rapid City Christian, S.D. 60, Chadron 51

Riverside 85, Nebraska Christian 28

Scottsbluff 59, Alliance 54

Seward 62, Blair 48

Shelby/Rising City 66, Bruning-Davenport/Shickley 54

Southern Valley 49, Alma 35

Twin Loup 54, Elba 10

Wahoo 84, Arlington 54

Wauneta-Palisade 52, Sutherland 44

Waverly 53, Aurora 28

York 64, Fairbury 45

East Central Nebraska Conference=

Consolation=

Conestoga 59, Malcolm 49

Johnson County Central 30, Louisville 26

Palmyra 52, Mead 38

Semifinal=

Freeman 45, Elmwood-Murdock 42

Yutan 65, Auburn 61, OT

East Husker Conference=

Consolation=

Clarkson/Leigh 76, Tekamah-Herman 58

Logan View-Scribner-Snyder 43, Wisner-Pilger 36

Oakland-Craig 53, West Point-Beemer 39

Pender 40, Stanton 39

Twin River 81, Madison 63

Semifinal=

Bancroft-Rosalie/Lyons-Decatur 62, Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family 44

North Bend Central 66, Howells/Dodge 32

Fort Kearney Conference=

Semifinal=

Overton 57, Loomis 50

Pleasanton 42, Elm Creek 39

Lewis & Clark Conference=

Consolation=

Bloomfield 46, Randolph 42

Creighton 49, Plainview 47

Emerson-Hubbard 60, Homer 59

Walthill 60, Allen 51

Quarterfinal=

Laurel-Concord/Coleridge 70, Wynot 46

Osmond 63, Winnebago 62

Ponca 57, Hartington-Newcastle 38

Wakefield 71, Wausa 37

Mid-State Conference=

Consolation Semifinal=

Crofton 71, O’Neill 56

Pierce 50, Norfolk Catholic 43

Semifinal=

Boone Central/Newman Grove 58, Battle Creek 55

Pioneer Conference=

Consolation=

Diller-Odell 69, Lewiston 41

Sterling 42, Humboldt/Table Rock-Steinauer 34

Western Trails Conference=

Semifinal=

Bridgeport 72, Hemingford 47

Mitchell 79, Bayard 46

GIRLS PREP BASKETBALL=

Alma 50, Southern Valley 47

Ashland-Greenwood 42, Douglas County West 19

Bennington 58, Plattsmouth 37

Bertrand 50, Medicine Valley 31

Brady 47, Arapahoe 32

Burwell 51, Spalding Academy 31

Cambridge 53, Perkins County 22

Cedar Bluffs 48, St. Edward 43

Chadron 44, Rapid City Christian, S.D. 23

Cody-Kilgore 48, Crawford 30

Columbus Lakeview 53, Schuyler 31

Dorchester 43, Giltner 41

Dundy County-Stratton 54, Southwest 14

East Butler 56, High Plains Community 28

Elkhorn 47, Gretna 37

Exeter/Milligan 57, Hampton 27

Fremont 74, Lincoln High 28

Garden County 39, Potter-Dix 21

Grand Island Central Catholic 45, Lexington 32

Grand Island Northwest 54, Holdrege 19

Hitchcock County 41, Maywood-Hayes Center 38

Kearney 38, Elkhorn South 36

Leyton 70, Creek Valley 26

Lincoln East 79, Omaha Burke 35

Lincoln North Star 53, Papillion-LaVista 48

Lincoln Northeast 59, Omaha Benson 58, OT

Lincoln Southeast 39, Norfolk 34

Maxwell 57, Wallace 30

McCool Junction 52, Nebraska Lutheran 19

Meridian 57, Osceola 34

Millard North 81, Grand Island 36

Millard South 58, Millard West 38

Norris 44, Nebraska City 33

North Platte 56, Hastings 45

North Platte St. Patrick’s 61, Chase County 39

Ogallala 57, McCook 47

Omaha Brownell-Talbot 55, Parkview Christian 23

Omaha North 55, Bellevue East 49

Omaha Westside 64, Omaha Northwest 37

Papillion-LaVista South 57, Omaha South 27

Paxton 48, Stapleton 29

Platteview 41, Syracuse 32

Sandhills/Thedford 39, Ansley-Litchfield 32

Scottsbluff 64, Alliance 48

Seward 63, Blair 24

Shelby/Rising City 46, Bruning-Davenport/Shickley 17

Sidney 61, Gering 51

Sioux County 45, Minatare 41

South Loup 39, Mullen 31

Twin Loup 59, Elba 35

Valentine 35, Gothenburg 34

Wahoo 63, Arlington 41

Wauneta-Palisade 49, Sutherland 31

Waverly 53, Aurora 28

York 36, Fairbury 32

Louplatte Conference=

Semifinal=

Doniphan-Trumbull 36, St. Paul 32

Wood River 53, Ord 40

Pioneer Conference=

Consolation=

Diller-Odell 38, Southern 36

Tri County 45, Pawnee City 38

Twin Valley Conference=

Franklin 60, Harvard 49

Semifinal=

Blue Hill 62, Kenesaw 29

Lawrence-Nelson 52, Red Cloud 20

Western Trails Conference=

Semifinal=

Bridgeport 51, Bayard 31

Mitchell 74, Kimball 26

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS=

Falls City vs. West Nodaway, Mo., ccd.

___

Some high school basketball scores provided by Scorestream.com, https://scorestream.com/

All contents © copyright 2019 The Associated Press.All rights reserved.