AP NEWS

Friday’s Scores

January 18, 2020 GMT

BOYS PREP BASKETBALL=

Alliance 73, Chadron 30

Bertrand 61, Southwest 44

Cheyenne East, Wyo. 65, Scottsbluff 62

Gering 50, Gordon/Rushville 42

Hemingford 53, Bayard 47

Hi-Line 67, Arapahoe 47

Kimball 49, Bridgeport 47

Leyton 55, Potter-Dix 47

Loomis 69, Wilcox-Hildreth 19

Maywood-Hayes Center 42, Arthur County 32

Millard West 66, Omaha Benson 58

Morrill 60, Minatare 27

Ogallala 85, Sidney 43

Paxton 58, Wallace 40

Sutherland 56, Cambridge 50

Wauneta-Palisade 44, Perkins County 35

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS=

Anselmo-Merna vs. Sandhills/Thedford, ppd.

Bishop Neumann vs. Omaha Concordia, ppd.

Bloomfield vs. Plainview, ppd.

Boone Central/Newman Grove vs. Stanton, ppd.

Centennial vs. Columbus Lakeview, ccd.

Columbus Scotus vs. Lincoln Christian, ppd.

David City vs. Cross County, ppd.

East Butler vs. Heartland, ppd.

Elkhorn Mount Michael vs. Omaha Roncalli, ppd.

Elkhorn Valley vs. Niobrara/Verdigre, ppd.

Fairbury vs. Auburn, ppd.

Grand Island Central Catholic vs. Aquinas, ppd.

Harvard vs. Silver Lake, ppd.

Hitchcock County vs. Alma, ppd.

Humphrey St. Francis vs. Clarkson/Leigh, ppd.

Lincoln Pius X vs. Lincoln High, ppd.

Marty Indian, S.D. vs. Omaha Nation, ppd.

Maxwell vs. South Loup, ppd.

McCook vs. Hastings, ppd.

McCool Junction vs. Deshler, ppd.

Omaha Gross Catholic vs. Omaha Skutt Catholic, ppd.

Overton vs. North Platte St. Patrick’s, ppd.

Pierce vs. Hartington Cedar Catholic, ppd.

Ponca vs. Elk Point-Jefferson, S.D., ppd.

Schuyler vs. Seward, ppd.

Shelby/Rising City vs. Hampton, ppd.

St. Paul vs. Ord, ppd.

Stuart vs. Elgin Public/Pope John, ppd.

Sutton vs. Thayer Central, ppd.

Tekamah-Herman vs. Madison, ppd.

Twin Loup vs. North Central, ppd.

Valentine vs. Hershey, ppd.

Wynot vs. Winnebago, ppd.

York vs. Crete, ppd.

GIRLS PREP BASKETBALL=

Ashland-Greenwood 53, Raymond Central 29

Bayard 51, Hemingford 38

Bertrand 35, Southwest 29

Bridgeport 69, Kimball 43

Cambridge 62, Sutherland 36

Cedar Bluffs 77, Elba 59

Chadron 51, Alliance 12

Cheyenne East, Wyo. 75, Scottsbluff 66, OT

Cody-Kilgore 56, Hyannis 32

Gering 50, Gordon/Rushville 39

Hi-Line 54, Arapahoe 34

Loomis 72, Wilcox-Hildreth 31

Maywood-Hayes Center 61, Arthur County 38

Morrill 43, Minatare 18

Sidney 59, Ogallala 40

Wallace 55, Paxton 30

Wauneta-Palisade 71, Perkins County 45

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS=

Anselmo-Merna vs. Sandhills/Thedford, ppd.

Bishop Neumann vs. Omaha Concordia, ppd.

Bloomfield vs. Plainview, ppd.

Boone Central/Newman Grove vs. Stanton, ppd.

Centennial vs. Columbus Lakeview, ccd.

Columbus Scotus vs. Lincoln Christian, ppd.

David City vs. Cross County, ppd.

East Butler vs. Heartland, ppd.

Elkhorn Valley vs. Niobrara/Verdigre, ppd.

Fairbury vs. Auburn, ppd.

Grand Island Central Catholic vs. Aquinas, ppd.

Harvard vs. Silver Lake, ppd.

Hitchcock County vs. Alma, ppd.

Humphrey St. Francis vs. Clarkson/Leigh, ppd.

Laurel-Concord/Coleridge vs. Creighton, ppd.

Lincoln Pius X vs. Lincoln High, ppd.

Marty Indian, S.D. vs. Omaha Nation, ppd.

Maxwell vs. South Loup, ccd.

McCook vs. Hastings, ppd.

McCool Junction vs. Deshler, ppd.

Omaha Duchesne Academy vs. Omaha Gross Catholic, ccd.

Overton vs. North Platte St. Patrick’s, ppd.

Pierce vs. Hartington Cedar Catholic, ppd.

Ponca vs. Elk Point-Jefferson, S.D., ppd.

Schuyler vs. Seward, ppd.

Shelby/Rising City vs. Hampton, ppd.

St. Paul vs. Ord, ppd.

Stuart vs. Elgin Public/Pope John, ppd.

Sutton vs. Thayer Central, ppd.

Twin Loup vs. North Central, ppd.

Valentine vs. Hershey, ppd.

Wynot vs. Winnebago, ppd.

York vs. Crete, ppd.

___

Some high school basketball scores provided by Scorestream.com, https://scorestream.com/