AP NEWS
Click to copy
Click to copy

Friday’s Scores

January 26, 2019

BOYS PREP BASKETBALL=

A-H-S-T-W, Avoca 66, Missouri Valley 37

ADM, Adel 58, Perry 31

Alburnett 74, Maquoketa Valley, Delhi 44

Alta-Aurelia 69, Manson Northwest Webster 45

Ames 79, Ankeny 47

Aplington-Parkersburg 63, Jesup 36

Ar-We-Va, Westside 70, Woodbine 54

Atlantic 57, Red Oak 47

Audubon 66, Tri-Center, Neola 61

B-G-M, Brooklyn 75, Colfax-Mingo 37

Ballard 58, Bondurant Farrar 43

Benton Community 76, South Tama County, Tama 33

Bettendorf 79, Burlington 46

Bishop Garrigan 80, North Union 27

Boone 69, Carlisle 49

Boyden-Hull 70, West Lyon, Inwood 52

Boyer Valley, Dunlap 55, West Harrison, Mondamin 49

CAM, Anita 59, AC/GC 56

Calamus-Wheatland 42, Midland, Wyoming 39

Camanche 60, Northeast, Goose Lake 50

Cascade,Western Dubuque 77, North Cedar, Stanwood 41

Cedar Falls 63, Waterloo, East 48

Cedar Rapids Xavier 59, Iowa City High 36

Cedar Rapids, Jefferson 57, Cedar Rapids, Kennedy 52

Center Point-Urbana 65, Independence 39

Central Decatur, Leon 74, Southwest Valley 39

Charles City 68, Oelwein 67

Clarinda Academy 84, Heartland Christian 36

Clear Lake 76, St. Edmond, Fort Dodge 59

Collins-Maxwell 64, Clarksville 47

Coon Rapids-Bayard 63, Glidden-Ralston 23

Creston 78, Shenandoah 34

Davenport, Central 59, Clinton 43

Denison-Schleswig 66, St. Albert, Council Bluffs 54

Des Moines, Lincoln 73, Ottumwa 57

Des Moines, North 97, Des Moines, East 63

Des Moines, Roosevelt 63, Des Moines, Hoover 54

Dike-New Hartford 61, Hudson 13

Don Bosco, Gilbertville 57, Tripoli 39

Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines 53, Ankeny Centennial 50

Dubuque, Senior 71, Epworth, Western Dubuque 57

Dunkerton 77, Janesville 61

East Mills 65, Griswold 20

Edgewood-Colesburg 66, Central City 42

Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton 68, Paton-Churdan 24

Fairfield 50, Albia 36

Forest City 59, West Hancock, Britt 49

Fort Dodge 55, Southeast Polk 48

GMG, Garwin 53, Colo-NESCO 34

Garner-Hayfield/Ventura 54, Lake Mills 42

George-Little Rock 66, Sheldon 39

Grand View Christian 71, Meskwaki Settlement School 52

Grinnell 42, Dallas Center-Grimes 41

Grundy Center 66, AGWSR, Ackley 57

Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 64, Akron-Westfield 53

Hinton 57, Harris-Lake Park 47

Humboldt 63, Clarion-Goldfield-Dows 32

Indianola 71, Pella Christian 58

Iowa City West 61, Iowa City Liberty High School 34

Iowa Falls-Alden 68, Algona 53

Johnston 62, Urbandale 43

Kee, Lansing 57, Central Elkader 44

Knoxville 73, Centerville 42

LeMars 78, Storm Lake 52

Linn-Mar, Marion 78, Waterloo, West 47

Lisbon 68, Cedar Valley Christian School 27

Logan-Magnolia 76, Riverside, Oakland 37

Lyle/Austin Pacelli, Minn. 63, Crestwood, Cresco 60

Lynnville-Sully 50, H-L-V, Victor 39

MFL-Mar-Mac 57, Clayton Ridge, Guttenberg 41

Madrid 83, Pleasantville 74

Martensdale-St. Marys 72, Bedford 68

Montezuma 52, North Mahaska, New Sharon 26

Mount Ayr 86, East Union, Afton 47

Mount Pleasant 52, Fort Madison 47

New Hampton 58, Decorah 53

Newman Catholic, Mason City 80, Northwood-Kensett 36

Nodaway Valley 71, Southeast Warren, Liberty Center 28

North Fayette Valley 66, Postville 57

North Iowa, Buffalo Center 56, Belmond-Klemme 52

North Linn, Troy Mills 98, East Buchanan, Winthrop 41

North Polk, Alleman 74, Nevada 62

North Scott, Eldridge 62, Pleasant Valley 38

Norwalk 83, Pella 76

Ogden 91, Interstate 35,Truro 63

Okoboji, Milford 73, Sibley-Ocheyedan 60

Omaha Skutt Catholic, Neb. 75, Glenwood 50

Osage 56, Nashua-Plainfield 35

PAC-LM 76, St. Mary’s, Storm Lake 30

Panorama, Panora 72, Earlham 61

Prairie, Cedar Rapids 73, Cedar Rapids, Washington 60

Rockford 68, Central Springs 47

Roland-Story, Story City 68, Gilbert 57, OT

Sergeant Bluff-Luton 82, Sioux City, East 75

Sioux Center 73, Central Lyon, Rock Rapids 62

Sioux Central, Sioux Rapids 54, East Sac County 38

Sioux City, North 63, Bishop Heelan Catholic, Sioux City 55

Sioux City, West 67, Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 65, OT

Solon 72, Beckman, Dyersville 62

South Central Calhoun 66, Newell-Fonda 59

South Hamilton, Jewell 64, Saydel 40

South O’Brien, Paullina 42, Gehlen Catholic, Le Mars 36

Southeast Valley 55, Ruthven-Ayrshire 45

Spencer 70, Spirit Lake 51

Springville 88, Starmont 49

St. Mary’s, Remsen 74, Clay Central-Everly 33

Stanton 68, Fremont Mills, Tabor 36

Sumner-Fredericksburg 44, Columbus Catholic, Waterloo 36

Treynor 56, IKM-Manning 46

Unity Christian 67, Trinity Christian High School 42

Valley, West Des Moines 59, Marshalltown 33

Van Meter 51, Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 42

Wahlert, Dubuque 62, Dubuque, Hempstead 58

Wapsie Valley, Fairbank 60, Union Community, LaPorte City 57

Washington 76, Keokuk 42

Waukee 76, Mason City 45

Wayne, Corydon 40, Lenox 34

Webster City 53, Hampton-Dumont-CAL 29

West Delaware, Manchester 46, Williamsburg 26

West Fork, Sheffield 67, Saint Ansgar 59

West Sioux 84, Marcus-Meridian-Cleghorn/Remsen Union (MMCRU) 47

Western Christian 67, Estherville Lincoln Central 39

Winterset 55, Carroll 46

Bluegrass Conference Tournament=

Quarterfinal=

Lamoni 40, Moravia 37

Melcher-Dallas 77, Murray 67

Mormon Trail, Garden Grove 71, Orient-Macksburg 44

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS=

Assumption, Davenport vs. Davenport, West, ppd. to Feb 4th.

East Marshall, LeGrand vs. BCLUW, Conrad, ppd.

Easton Valley vs. Prince of Peace Prep, Clinton, ppd.

Gladbrook-Reinbeck vs. West Marshall, State Center, ppd.

Marion vs. Maquoketa, ppd. to Jan 26th.

Monticello vs. Anamosa, ppd.

Mount Vernon vs. Central Clinton, DeWitt, ppd.

Muscatine vs. Davenport, North, ppd. to Feb 4th.

Regina, Iowa City vs. Durant-Bennett, ppd.

Sigourney vs. Tri-County, Thornburg, ppd. to Jan 26th.

Vinton-Shellsburg vs. Clear Creek-Amana, ppd. to Jan 28th.

West Liberty vs. Tipton, ppd. to Feb 4th.

Wilton vs. West Branch, ppd. to Feb 7th.

GIRLS PREP BASKETBALL=

A-H-S-T-W, Avoca 74, Missouri Valley 37

ADM, Adel 68, Perry 39

Akron-Westfield 72, Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 29

Algona 49, Iowa Falls-Alden 48

Ames 47, Ankeny 45

Ankeny Centennial 57, Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines 47

Aplington-Parkersburg 64, Jesup 41

Ar-We-Va, Westside 62, Woodbine 32

Ballard 42, Bondurant Farrar 26

Beckman, Dyersville 42, Solon 35, OT

Bettendorf 51, Burlington 33

Bishop Garrigan 50, North Union 46

Boone 53, Carlisle 49

Boyden-Hull 50, West Lyon, Inwood 42

Boyer Valley, Dunlap 59, West Harrison, Mondamin 33

CAM, Anita 80, AC/GC 26

Calamus-Wheatland 42, Midland, Wyoming 39

Camanche 62, Northeast, Goose Lake 50

Cascade,Western Dubuque 59, North Cedar, Stanwood 35

Cedar Falls 61, Waterloo, East 35

Cedar Rapids, Kennedy 54, Cedar Rapids, Jefferson 26

Center Point-Urbana 53, Independence 14

Central City 44, Edgewood-Colesburg 39

Central Decatur, Leon 64, Southwest Valley 44

Central Elkader 38, Kee, Lansing 36

Clarion-Goldfield-Dows 37, Humboldt 34

Clay Central-Everly 60, St. Mary’s, Remsen 41

Clear Creek-Amana 48, Vinton-Shellsburg 37

Clear Lake 76, St. Edmond, Fort Dodge 30

Clinton 52, Davenport, Central 36

Colo-NESCO 72, GMG, Garwin 29

Denison-Schleswig 57, St. Albert, Council Bluffs 32

Des Moines Christian 73, West Central Valley, Stuart 30

Des Moines, Roosevelt 61, Des Moines, Hoover 29

Dike-New Hartford 55, Hudson 38

Dubuque, Senior 46, Epworth, Western Dubuque 44

Dunkerton 49, Janesville 43

East Sac County 54, Sioux Central, Sioux Rapids 49

Garner-Hayfield/Ventura 75, Lake Mills 51

Glenwood 59, Lewis Central 54

Glidden-Ralston 63, Coon Rapids-Bayard 35

Grinnell 66, Dallas Center-Grimes 43

Griswold 35, East Mills 24

Grundy Center 63, AGWSR, Ackley 46

Hampton-Dumont-CAL 51, Webster City 38

Heartland Christian 52, College Springs South Page 42

Hinton 66, Harris-Lake Park 51

Iowa City High 63, Cedar Rapids Xavier 53

Iowa City West 67, Iowa City Liberty High School 22

Johnston 62, Urbandale 43

Keokuk 43, Washington 33

Knoxville 73, Centerville 42

LeMars 65, Storm Lake 24

Lenox 51, Wayne, Corydon 43

Lisbon 48, Cedar Valley Christian School 27

Logan-Magnolia 70, Riverside, Oakland 32

Lynnville-Sully 61, H-L-V, Victor 24

MFL-Mar-Mac 62, Clayton Ridge, Guttenberg 24

Maquoketa Valley, Delhi 67, Alburnett 43

Marcus-Meridian-Cleghorn/Remsen Union (MMCRU) 64, West Sioux 45

Martensdale-St. Marys 60, Bedford 45

Meskwaki Settlement School 64, Grand View Christian 48

Montezuma 70, North Mahaska, New Sharon 56

Mount Ayr 71, East Union, Afton 15

Mount Pleasant 52, Fort Madison 22

New Hampton 52, Decorah 24

Newell-Fonda 61, South Central Calhoun 49

Newman Catholic, Mason City 60, Northwood-Kensett 36

Nodaway Valley 60, Southeast Warren, Liberty Center 25

North Fayette Valley 69, Postville 12

North Iowa, Buffalo Center 58, Belmond-Klemme 40

North Linn, Troy Mills 76, East Buchanan, Winthrop 61

North Polk, Alleman 56, Nevada 22

Oelwein 35, Charles City 31

Ogden 47, Interstate 35,Truro 41

Okoboji, Milford 60, Sibley-Ocheyedan 12

Osage 61, Nashua-Plainfield 19

Ottumwa 61, Des Moines, Lincoln 57

PAC-LM 45, St. Mary’s, Storm Lake 38

PCM, Monroe 51, Greene County 35

Panorama, Panora 52, Earlham 34

Paton-Churdan 59, Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton 47

Pella 52, Norwalk 45

Pella Christian 49, Indianola 47

Pleasant Valley 63, North Scott, Eldridge 50

Pleasantville 43, Madrid 36

Prairie, Cedar Rapids 49, Cedar Rapids, Washington 46

Red Oak 56, Atlantic 47

Rock Valley 51, MOC-Floyd Valley 41

Rockford 48, Central Springs 32

Ruthven-Ayrshire 52, Southeast Valley 30

Sheldon 66, George-Little Rock 51

Shenandoah 60, Creston 41

Sioux Center 73, Central Lyon, Rock Rapids 63

Sioux City, West 52, Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 38

South Hamilton, Jewell 30, Saydel 17

South Tama County, Tama 37, Benton Community 34

Spirit Lake 33, Spencer 18

Springville 59, Starmont 40

Stanton 51, Fremont Mills, Tabor 37

Sumner-Fredericksburg 62, Columbus Catholic, Waterloo 35

Treynor 62, IKM-Manning 42

Tri-Center, Neola 68, Audubon 49

Twin Cedars, Bussey 23, Orient-Macksburg 16

Unity Christian 53, Trinity Christian High School 10

Valley, West Des Moines 94, Marshalltown 10

Wapsie Valley, Fairbank 48, Union Community, LaPorte City 20

Waterloo, West 50, Linn-Mar, Marion 46

Waukee 71, Mason City 52

West Delaware, Manchester 41, Williamsburg 36

West Fork, Sheffield 63, Saint Ansgar 53

West Hancock, Britt 67, Forest City 51

Western Christian 76, Estherville Lincoln Central 54

SEISC Shootout=

Burlington Notre Dame 75, Iowa Mennonite, Kalona 55

Central Lee, Donnellson 59, Mediapolis 57

Danville 41, Wapello 23

Holy Trinity 55, Louisa-Muscatine 20

Lone Tree 35, New London 27

WACO, Wayland 50, Winfield-Mount Union 32

West Burlington 59, Highland, Riverside 39

Western Valley Conference Tournament=

First Round=

Kingsley-Pierson 66, OA-BCIG 39

Ridge View 66, West Monona 52

Westwood, Sloan 69, Lawton-Bronson 49

Woodbury Central, Moville 62, Siouxland Christian 42

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS=

Davenport, North vs. Muscatine, ppd. to Feb 4th.

East Marshall, LeGrand vs. BCLUW, Conrad, ppd.

Easton Valley vs. Prince of Peace Prep, Clinton, ccd.

Monticello vs. Anamosa, ppd.

Mount Vernon vs. Central Clinton, DeWitt, ppd.

Regina, Iowa City vs. Durant-Bennett, ppd.

West Liberty vs. Tipton, ppd.

___

Some high school basketball scores provided by Scorestream.com, https://scorestream.com/

All contents © copyright 2019 The Associated Press. All rights reserved.