AP NEWS
Related topics

List of 49th Annual Primetime Emmy Award winners

September 15, 1997

Winners of the 49th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards:

Awarded Sunday

DRAMA SERIES: ``Law & Order,″ NBC.

COMEDY SERIES: ``Frasier,″ NBC.

MINISERIES: ``Prime Suspect 5: Errors of Judgement,″ PBS.

TELEVISION MOVIE: ``Miss Evers’ Boys,″ HBO.

VARIETY, MUSIC OR COMEDY SPECIAL: ``Chris Rock: Bring The Pain,″ HBO.

VARIETY, MUSIC OR COMEDY SERIES: ``Tracey Takes On ...″ HBO.

ACTOR, DRAMA SERIES: Dennis Franz, ``NYPD Blue,″ ABC.

ACTRESS, DRAMA SERIES: Gillian Anderson, ``The X-Files,″ FOX.

ACTOR, COMEDY SERIES: John Lithgow, ``3rd Rock From the Sun,″ NBC.

ACTRESS, COMEDY SERIES: Helen Hunt, ``Mad About You,″ NBC.

ACTOR, MINISERIES OR SPECIAL: Armand Assante, ``Gotti,″ HBO.

ACTRESS, MINISERIES OR SPECIAL: Alfre Woodard, ``Miss Evers’ Boys,″ HBO.

SUPPORTING ACTOR, COMEDY SERIES: Michael Richards, ``Seinfeld,″ NBC.

SUPPORTING ACTOR, DRAMA SERIES: Hector Elizondo, ``Chicago Hope,″ CBS.

SUPPORTING ACTRESS, DRAMA SERIES: Kim Delaney, ``NYPD Blue,″ ABC.

SUPPORTING ACTRESS, COMEDY SERIES: Kristen Johnston, ``3rd Rock From the Sun,″ NBC.

SUPPORTING ACTOR, MINISERIES OR SPECIAL: Beau Bridges, ``The Second Civil War,″ HBO.

SUPPORTING ACTRESS, MINISERIES OR SPECIAL: Diana Rigg, ``Rebecca,″ PBS.

PERFORMANCE, VARIETY OR MUSIC PROGRAM: Bette Midler, ``Bette Midler: Diva Las Vegas,″ HBO.

DIRECTING, DRAMA SERIES: ``NYPD Blue: Where’s Swaldo,″ ABC.

DIRECTING, COMEDY SERIES: ``Frasier: To Kill a Talking Bird,″ NBC.

DIRECTING, MINISERIES OR SPECIAL: ``The Odyssey, Part I & II,″ NBC.

DIRECTING, VARIETY OR MUSIC PROGRAM: ``Centennial Olympic Games: Opening Ceremonies,″ NBC.

WRITING, DRAMA SERIES: ``NYPD Blue: Where’s Swaldo?,″ ABC.

WRITING, COMEDY SERIES: ``Ellen: The Puppy Episode,″ ABC.

WRITING, MINISERIES OR SPECIAL: ``William Faulkner’s Old Man (Hallmark Hall of Fame Presentation),″ CBS.

WRITING, VARIETY OR MUSIC PROGRAM: ``Chris Rock: Bring The Pain,″ HBO.

PRESIDENT’S AWARD: ``Miss Evers’ Boys,″ HBO.

Previously Announced or Presented

ART DIRECTION, SERIES: ``The X-Files: Memento Mori,″ Fox.

ART DIRECTION, MINISERIES OR A SPECIAL: ``Jane Austen’s Emma,″ A&E.

ART DIRECTION, VARIETY OR MUSIC PROGRAM: ``Centennial Olympic Games: Opening Ceremonies,″ NBC.

CULTURAL MUSIC-DANCE PROGRAM: Puccini’s ``La Boheme″ with the New York City Opera, ``Live From Lincoln Center,″ PBS.

CULTURAL PROGRAMMING PERFORMANCE: Pilobolus Dance Theatre Performers, ``John F. Kennedy Center 25th Anniversary Celebration,″ PBS.

GUEST ACTOR, DRAMA SERIES: Pruitt Taylor Vince, ``Murder One,″ ABC.

GUEST ACTRESS, DRAMA SERIES: Dianne Wiest, ``Avonlea,″ Disney Channel.

GUEST ACTOR, COMEDY SERIES: Mel Brooks, ``Mad About You,″ NBC.

GUEST ACTRESS, COMEDY SERIES: Carol Burnett, ``Mad About You,″ NBC.

OUTSTANDING COMMERCIAL: ``HBO Chimps,″ Pytka production company and BBDO advertising agency.

CASTING, SERIES: ``ER,″ NBC.

CASTING, MINISERIES OR SPECIAL: ``Bastard Out of Carolina,″ Showtime.

CHOREOGRAPHY, SERIES OR SPECIAL: ``Scott Hamilton: Upside Down,″ CBS, and ``3rd Rock from the Sun: A Nightmare on Dick Street,″ NBC.

SOUND EDITING, SERIES: ``The X-Files: Tempus Fugit,″ Fox.

SOUND EDITING, MINISERIES OR A SPECIAL: ``Stephen King’s The Shining: Part 3,″ ABC.

COSTUMING, SERIES: ``JAG: Cowboys & Cossacks,″ CBS.

COSTUMING, MINISERIES OR SPECIAL: ``Disney’s `The Hunchback of Notre Dame’ Festival of Fun Musical Spectacular,″ Disney Channel.

HAIRSTYLING, SERIES: ``Star Trek: Voyager: Fair Trade,″ UPN.

HAIRSTYLING, MINISERIES OR SPECIAL: ``Mrs. Santa Claus,″ CBS. MUSIC COMPOSITION, SERIES: ``The Cape: Pilot,″ syndicated.

MUSIC COMPOSITION, MINISERIES OR SPECIAL: ``The Young Indiana Jones Chronicles: Travels with Father,″ Family Channel.

MUSIC DIRECTION: ``Centennial Olympic Games: Opening Ceremonies,″ NBC.

MUSIC AND LYRICS: ``We Put the Spring in Springfield″ from ``The Simpsons: Bart After Dark,″ Fox.

MAIN TITLE THEME MUSIC: ``EZ Streets: A Terrible Beauty,″ CBS.

SOUND MIXING, VARIETY OR MUSIC SERIES OR SPECIAL: ``The 69th Annual Academy Awards,″ ABC.

SOUND MIXING, DRAMA SERIES: ``ER: Fear of Flying,″ NBC.

SOUND MIXING, DRAMA MINISERIES OR SPECIAL: ``Titanic: Part 1,″ CBS.

SOUND MIXING, COMEDY SERIES OR SPECIAL: ``3rd Rock from the Sun: A Nightmare on Dick Street,″ NBC.

MAIN TITLE DESIGN: ``Dark Skies,″ NBC.

INFORMATIONAL SERIES: ``A&E Biography,″ A&E; ``The Great War and the Shaping of the 20th Century,″ PBS.

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS, SERIES OR SPECIAL: ``The Odyssey,″ NBC.

TECHNICAL DIRECTION_CAMERA_VIDEO, SERIES: ``The Tonight Show with Jay Leno: Show 1079,″ NBC.

TECHNICAL DIRECTION_CAMERA_VIDEO, MINISERIES OR SPECIAL: ``Disney’s Beauty and the Beast: A Concert on Ice,″ CBS.

MAKEUP, SERIES: ``Tracey Takes On ... Vegas,″ HBO.

MAKEUP, MINISERIES OR SPECIAL: ``Stephen King’s The Shining,″ ABC.

INFORMATIONAL PROGRAMMING: ``Memphis PD: War on the Streets,″ HBO; ``National Geographic Special: Tigers of the Snow,″ NBC; and ``Paradise Lost: The Child Murders at Robin Hood Hills,″ HBO.

ANIMATED PROGRAM (For programming one hour or less): ``The Simpsons: Homer’s Phobia,″ Fox.

EDITING, SERIES, SINGLE CAMERA PRODUCTION: ``ER: The Long Way Around,″ NBC.

EDITING, MINISERIES OR SPECIAL, SINGLE CAMERA PRODUCTION: ``Miss Evers’ Boys,″ HBO.

EDITING, SERIES, MULTI-CAMERA PRODUCTION: ``Ellen: The Puppy Episode,″ ABC.

EDITING, MINISERIES OR SPECIAL, MULTI-CAMERA PRODUCTION: ``The Kennedy Center Honors,″ CBS.

INFORMATIONAL SPECIAL: ``Without Pity: A Film About Abilities,″ HBO.

COSTUME DESIGN, SERIES: ``3rd Rock from the Sun: A Nightmare on Dick Street,″ NBC.

COSTUME DESIGN, MINISERIES OR SPECIAL: ``The Inheritance,″ CBS, and ``Jane Austen’s Emma,″ A&E.

COSTUME DESIGN, VARIETY OR MUSIC PROGRAM: ``Tracey Takes On ... 1976,″ HBO.

CINEMATOGRAPHY, SERIES: ``Law & Order: Mad Dog,″ NBC.

CINEMATOGRAPHY, MINISERIES OR SPECIAL: ``Miss Evers’ Boys,″ HBO.

LIGHTING DIRECTION (ELECTRONIC), COMEDY SERIES: ``Cosby: Pilot,″ CBS.

LIGHTING DIRECTION, DRAMA SERIES, VARIETY SERIES, MINISERIES OR SPECIAL: ``Bette Midler: Diva Las Vegas,″ HBO.

CHILDREN’S PROGRAM: ``How Do You Spell God?″ HBO.

VOICE-OVER PERFORMANCE: ``The Great War and the Shaping of the 20th Century,″ PBS; and ``Willows in Winter,″ Family Channel.

ANIMATION: ``Testament: The Bible in Animation - Moses,″ HBO; ``Willows in Winter,″ Family Channel; and ``Boo To You Too! Winnie the Poo,″ CBS.

SYD CASSYD AWARD: Thomas Sarnoff.

ENGINEERING ACHIEVEMENT: J.L. Fisher, Inc, for development of its camera dollies.

ENGINEERING ACHIEVEMENT: Panasonic Corp., for its AJ-LT75 DVCPRO ``Laptop″ editor.

ENGINEERING ACHIEVEMENT: Seven organizations known as the ``Grand Alliance,″ for developing digital TV technology.

CHARLES F. JENKINS LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT FOR ENGINEERING: Former FCC chairman Richard E. Wiley.

GOVERNORS AWARD: ABC’s ``March Against Drugs″ campaign.

GOVERNORS AWARD: HBO’s ``Comic Relief″ benefit specials.

GOVERNORS AWARD: Jac Venza, executive producer of PBS’s ``Great Performances″ programs.

AP RADIO
Update hourly