AP NEWS

Cedar Bluff boys enter top 10 ASWA basketball rankings

January 19, 2017 GMT

The Cedar Bluff Tigers cracked the top 10 in the latest Alabama Sports Writers Association basketball rankings, released late Wednesday evening.

The Tigers (10-9), winners of four of their last five contests, come in at No. 7 in the Class 1A boys poll. They’ll put their new ranking on the line on Friday at Sand Rock.

Staying in Class 1A boys, the Spring Garden Panthers (9-7) dropped two spots to No. 9 this week. The Panthers host Sand Rock on Thursday.

The Cherokee County Warriors (13-5) moved up one spot to No. 3 in this week’s Class 4A boys poll. The Warriors host Etowah on Thursday.

One other boys team received consideration for this week’s rankings: Class 2A Collinsville (14-6). The Panthers play Geraldine in the DeKalb County Tournament on Thursday.

In the girls rankings, Spring Garden (12-6) fell one spot to No. 3 in the 1A poll and will host Class 2A, No. 9 Sand Rock (13-6) on Thursday. Sand Rock moved up one spot in this week’s Class 2A poll.

Staying in Class 2A, the Collinsville Lady Panthers (14-5) hold steady at No. 8. The Lady Panthers take on No. 10 Fyffe (13-4) on Friday.

One other area Girls team maintained its ranking in this week’s poll: Class 4A Cherokee County (12-5). The Lady Warriors host Etowah on Thursday.

This week’s complete rankings are listed below, beginning with the girls.

GIRLS

CLASS 7A

1. Sparkman (21-3)

2. Hoover (19-6)

3. McGill-Toolen (19-5)

4. Central-Phenix City (17-3)

5. Gadsden City (17-4)

6. Spain Park (14-8)

7. Tuscaloosa County (19-4)

8. Auburn (15-6)

9. Lee-Montgomery (12-12)

10. Hewitt-Trussville (12-10)

Others nominated: Murphy (12-8), Oak Mountain (12-6), Thompson (14-9).

CLASS 6A

1. Hazel Green (26-1)

2. Ramsay (15-4)

3. Homewood (19-2)

4. LeFlore (22-2)

5. Athens (23-2)

6. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (16-2)

7. Clay-Chalkville (18-5)

8. Northview (18-3)

9. Southside-Gadsden (16-2)

10. Brewer (19-2)

Others nominated: Blount (15-2), Center Point (15-9), Daphne (17-4), Hartselle (12-7), Opelika (14-5), Selma (18-1).

CLASS 5A

1. Faith Academy (20-2)

2. Wenonah (16-3)

3. Charles Henderson (19-4)

4. Brewbaker Tech (15-5)

5. Central-Tuscaloosa (16-5)

6. Sylacauga (16-3)

7. Mae Jemison (17-6)

8. Eufaula (17-2)

9. Talladega (14-5)

10. Fairview (18-6)

Others nominated: Carroll (16-3), Crossville (12-5), Pleasant Grove (18-6), West Point (18-4).

CLASS 4A

1. Deshler (20-0)

2. Madison Academy (20-1)

3. St. James (16-3)

4. Cherokee County (12-5)

5. Hokes Bluff (16-4)

6. Madison County (14-6)

7. Sipsey Valley (15-5)

8. Anniston (13-4)

9. Danville (14-5)

10. Montgomery Catholic (16-3)

Others nominated: Priceville (11-10), Winfield (15-5).

CLASS 3A

1. Lauderdale County (21-3)

2. Locust Fork (21-1)

3. Plainview (21-0)

4. Montgomery Academy (17-3)

5. Midfield (17-8)

6. Pisgah (16-5)

7. Lexington (16-6)

8. Hillcrest-Evergreen (12-1)

9. Colbert County (12-5)

10. Montevallo (12-5)

Others nominated: Carbon Hill (17-4), Clarke County (14-5), Daleville (13-6), Geneva (16-3), J.B. Pennington (14-6).

CLASS 2A

1. Samson (21-1)

2. Geneva County (19-1)

3. Red Bay (16-6)

4. Tanner (17-1)

5. Cold Springs (20-1)

6. Section (14-3)

7. Abbeville (14-5)

8. Collinsville (14-5)

9. Sand Rock (13-6)

10. Fyffe (13-4)

Others nominated: Goshen (9-4), Ider (9-6), Lanett (9-2), Mars Hill (12-8).

CLASS 1A

1. Loachapoka (16-2)

2. Decatur Heritage (12-3)

3. Spring Garden (12-6)

4. J.F. Shields (10-3)

5. Linden (13-2)

6. Pleasant Home (15-4)

7. Skyline (14-5)

8. Addison (15-3)

9. Georgiana (12-5)

10. Brantley (14-5)

Others nominated: Hackleburg (10-5), Holy Spirit (14-1), Isabella (14-3), R.A. Hubbard (10-5), Vina (17-5).

AISA

1. Glenwood (22-0)

2. Lee-Scott (20-1)

3. Springwood (17-4)

4. Wilcox Academy (17-0)

5. Tuscaloosa Academy (15-2)

6. Fort Dale Academy (15-3)

7. Lakeside (11-9)

8. Lowndes Academy (12-4)

9. Sparta Academy (13-5)

10. Eastwood Academy (14-3)

Others nominated: Northside Methodist (11-8), Pike Liberal Arts (10-6).

BOYS

CLASS 7A

1. Lee-Montgomery (21-1)

2. Hoover (20-4)

3. Mountain Brook (20-3)

4. Auburn (16-6)

5. Huffman (16-5)

6. Smiths Station (17-4)

7. McGill-Toolen (17-6)

8. Central-Phenix City (13-4)

9. Murphy (16-8)

10. Spain Park (9-11)

Others nominated: Grissom (14-10), Jeff Davis (16-7), Sparkman (11-10).

CLASS 6A

1. Pelham (14-8)

2. Helena (20-5)

3. Austin (22-2)

4. Daphne (21-2)

5. Spanish Fort (16-6)

6. Clay-Chalkville (18-3)

7. LeFlore (21-3)

8. Carver-Montgomery (12-6)

9. Ramsay (13-9)

10. Hazel Green (14-8)

Others nominated: Chelsea (15-8), Florence (17-3), Fort Payne (15-6), Muscle Shoals (11-7).

CLASS 5A

1. Jemison-Huntsville (21-4)

2. Sumter Central (16-3)

3. Wilcox Central (17-4)

4. Lee-Huntsville (13-10)

5. Guntersville (19-3)

6. Faith-Mobile (14-7)

7. Eufaula (18-5)

8. Dallas Co. (12-4)

9. Douglas (13-6)

10. Alexandria (14-7)

Others nominated: Calera (14-7), Hayden (14-3), Headland (15-6), Russellville (12-4).

CLASS 4A

1. Madison Academy (14-5)

2. Cordova (15-4)

3. Cherokee Co. (13-5)

4. Hale Co. (16-4)

5. West Limestone (15-5)

6. Andalusia (17-3)

7. Anniston (12-7)

8. Winfield (14-6)

9. UMS-Wright (15-4)

10. White Plains (16-5)

Others nominated: Ashford (14-6), Catholic-Montgomery (12-8), Escambia Co. (11-5), Saks (11-6), Trinity (13-2).

CLASS 3A

1. Midfield (16-5)

2. Holly Pond (22-1)

3. Montevallo (13-4)

4. Plainview (19-2)

5. Prattville Christian (17-3)

6. Daleville (11-4)

7. American Christian (15-6)

8. Geraldine (15-5)

9. New Hope (15-6)

10. East Lawrence (17-5)

Others nominated: Clarke Co. (14-6), Mobile Christian (13-8).

CLASS 2A

1. R.C. Hatch (13-1)

2. Abbeville (16-6)

3. Lanett (8-5)

4. Tanner (12-5)

5. Asbury (16-4)

6. Barbour Co. (13-5)

7. Elba (8-2)

8. Central-Hayneville (11-3)

9. Westbrook Christian (16-6)

10. Chickasaw (13-3)

Others nominated: Cleveland (12-7), Collinsville (14-6), Goshen (12-5), Samson (13-7), Sheffield (11-7), St. Luke’s (14-6), Vincent (15-8).

CLASS 1A

1. Sacred Heart (17-7)

2. Georgiana (15-2)

3. Coosa Christian (13-2)

4. Skyline (15-3)

5. Ellwood (9-5)

6. Pleasant Home (13-7)

7. Cedar Bluff (10-9)

8. Linden (11-8)

9. Spring Garden (9-7)

10. South Lamar (14-3)

Others nominated: Belgreen (10-4), Holy Spirit (10-7).

AISA

1. Macon-East (26-0)

2. Glenwood (18-2)

3. Autauga Academy (17-2)

4. Escambia Academy (14-1)

5. Lee-Scott (16-5)

6. East Memorial (17-3)

7. Russell Christian (Miss.) (19-3)

8. Tuscaloosa Academy (14-3)

9. Pickens Academy (12-1)

10. Evangel Christian (11-8)

Others nominated: Lakeside (12-9), Northside Methodist (9-5).