AP NEWS

Verona baseball team uses five-run fifth inning to beat Middleton

April 27, 2018 GMT

A five-run rally in the fifth inning Thursday lifted the Verona baseball team to a 9-7 victory over host Middleton in a Big Eight Conference game.

For Verona (5-4, 3-4 Big Eight), Connor McGowan went 2-for-4 with a double and Sam Pederson added two hits and two RBIs.

Zach Shipley produced three hits for Middleton (6-3, 3-2).

Sun Prairie 10, Beloit Memorial 4

Freshman Liam Moreno went 2-for-2 with a home run and three RBIs as the host Cardinals (6-1, 5-1 Big Eight) beat the Purple Knights (3-5, 3-4). Also for Sun Prairie, Kyle Connell added two hits with a triple, and Alex Oakley hit a single and a double.

Madison West 14, Madison La Follette 7

The Regents (3-4, 3-3 Big Eight) used two infield singles, a hit batsman and six walks to score seven runs in the seventh inning and rally past the host Lancers (0-5, 0-4).

Colin Pulkrabek went 3-for-5, and Jacob Rosenberg had two hits and three RBIs for West.

Madison Memorial 6, Madison East 0

Luke Gromacki pitched 6º scoreless innings, striking out seven, to lead the host Spartans (2-2, 2-2 Big Eight) over the Purgolders (1-5, 1-5).

Janesville Craig 12, Janesville Parker 1

Jacob Campell homered in a 2-for-3 day at the plate for the Cougars in the first game of a Big Eight Conference doubleheader.

Sauk Prairie 18, Baraboo 0 (5)

Adam Juran went 3-for-4 and Nick Brickl struck out eight as the visiting Eagles (3-4, 1-3) defeated the Thunderbirds (3-4, 0-4).

Beaver Dam 14, Reedsburg 4 (6)

Max Klawitter collected four RBIs with two extra-base hits as host Beaver Dam (3-2, 3-1 Badger North) scored seven runs in the sixth inning to beat Reedsburg (2-2, 1-2). Neil Braker added two singles and a double for Beaver Dam.

DeForest 10, Portage 0 (5)

Senior Jordan VonBehren threw a complete game, allowing no runs on one hit with five walks and seven strikeouts, as the visiting Norskies (4-1, 3-1 Badger North) rolled past the Warriors (4-3, 2-2) in the first game of a doubleheader.

Fort Atkinson 5, Stoughton 3

Josh Bilau allowed seven hits and two earned runs over six innings as the host Blackhawks (3-2, 2-2 Badger South Conference) drew 11 walks in a win over the Vikings (2-6, 1-5).

Watertown 7, Madison Edgewood 0

Trevor Tietz pitched a scoreless shutout, striking out nine over seven innings, to lead the host Gosling (7-2, 6-0 Badger South) over the Crusaders (1-3, 1-3). Lucas Schramm collected three hits for Watertown.

Milton 14, Monroe 12

Payden Belk went 4-for-5 with a double and a triple to lead the host Red Hawks (5-5, 5-2 Badger South) over the Cheesemakers (0-6, 0-5). Nick Benkert had three hits for Monroe.

Monona Grove 10, Oregon 3

Graham Arndt went 3-for-4 with three RBIs and Brady Gerothanas had three RBIs to lift the host Silver Eagles (1-4, 1-3 Badger South Conference) over the Panthers (4-3, 3-3).

Columbus 9, Lakeside Lutheran 2

Connor Manthey went 3-for-4 with a home run and three RBI’s to propel the visiting Cardinals over the Warriors in a Capitol North Conference game.

Marshall 11, Cambridge 10

Tyler Chadwick went 3-for-4 with two doubles as the host Cardinals scored six runs in the bottom of the seventh to defeat the Blue Jays in Capitol South Conference play.

New Glarus 5, Waterloo 1

Jared Carney pitched six no-hit innings, striking out 10 and Noah Zimmerman completed the combined no-hitter with a shutout inning as the Glarner Knights defeated the visiting Pirates in a Capitol South game.

Beloit Turner 10, Jefferson 8

Hunter Waldsmith hit a grand slam in an eight-run second inning to push the Trojans past the visiting Eagles in Rock Valley Conference action.

Boys golf

Capitol mini-meet

Canyon Bacon shot 2-over-par 38 to lead Lodi to an eight-stroke victory over Columbus and Cambridge in a Capitol Conference mini-meet at Lake Mills Golf Course. Lakeside Lutheran’s Isaac Heckmann earned medalist honors with a 37, and Ryan Johnson of Cambridge and Matt Hoch of New Glarus shot 39s.

Trailways South mini-meet

Madison Abundant Life/Madison Country Day School shot 171 to beat Orfordville Parkview by eight strokes at Evergreen Golf Course in Elkhorn. The Challengers’ Jack Rollins earned medalist honors with a 37.

Girls soccer

Watertown 1, Monona Grove 0

Alayna Clark scored off an assist from Cecelia Hickey to lead the Goslings (2-2-0, 1-2-0 Badger South) to the road victory over the Silver Eagles (2-3-0, 1-1-0).

DeForest 8, Portage/Poynette 0

Mandy Fitzgerald scored a hat trick in the first half in a blowout home victory for the Norskies (2-2-0, 1-1-0 Badger North) over the Warriors (1-2-1, 0-1-1).

Middleton 2, Janesville Craig 2

Caitlynn Owens scored a pair of second-half goals to help the host Cardinals (3-0-1, 1-0-1 Big Eight), ranked fifth in Division 1, settle for a tie against the Cougars (4-2-1, 0-1-1). Janesville Craig’s Hallie King scored and added an assist.

Madison East 2, Beloit Memorial/Turner 1

Angelina Perez scored two goals in the final 10 minutes as the host Purgolders (3-2-0, 2-1-0 Big Eight) won.

Sauk Prairie 1, Baraboo 0

Isabelle Jelinek scored a free kick in the 87th minute to lift the visiting Eagles (3-2-0, 2-0-0 Badger North) over the Thunderbirds (1-1-1, 0-1-1).

Softball

Portage 12, Waunakee 5

Brianna Brandner went 3-for-4 with two RBIs as visiting Portage (4-2, 4-2 Badger North) beat Waunakee (5-1, 5-1).

Waunakee’s Caitlyn Kesilewski had three hits, including a home run.

Sauk Prairie 6, Reedsburg 1

Kayla Breunig hit two home runs and struck out 17 to earn the victory as the host Eagles (3-4, 2-3 Badger North) beat the Beavers (0-5, 0-5). Regin Suchla and Emily Zins added three hits apiece for Sauk Prairie.

DeForest 17, Mount Horeb 2 (5)

Aleah Grundahl went 3-for-3 with a double and a home run to lead the Norskies (7-1, 5-1 Badger North) past the Vikings (0-8, 0-6).

Fort Atkinson 5, Oregon 3

Autumn Congdon went 3-for-4 and Kat Brandl pitched the distance, allowing three earned runs as the visiting Blackhawks (8-1, 6-1 Badger South Conference) defeated the previously unbeaten Panthers (5-1, 4-1).

Monona Grove 9, Stoughton 5

Brooklyn Miller went 3-for-4 with four RBIs and Alyssa Guerten pitched the distance, striking out seven to propel the Silver Eagles (2-4, 2-4 Badger South Conference) over the host Vikings (1-6, 0-6).

Sun Prairie 11, Middleton 2

Erin Vertz went 3-for-4 with two doubles to lead visiting Sun Prairie (6-0, 6-0 Big Eight) past Middleton (4-4, 4-4).

Beloit Memorial 13, Verona 3 (6)

Natalie Bittner and Gracie Henthorn each contributed a double and a single as the Purple Knights (5-2, 5-2 Big Eight) took a road victory over the Wildcats (5-2, 4-2).

Janesville Craig 6-13, Madison East 0-0

Katie Kealy went 2-for-3, drove in three runs and pitched six shutout innings to lead the host Cougars (4-7, 4-2 Big Eight) past the Purgolders (1-5, 1-5) in the first game of a doubleheader.

Craig won the second game as Kealy went 3-for-4 with a home run and struck out six.

Janesville Parker 5, Madison La Follette 3

Camryn Rosga went 2-for-4 with a home run to propel the host Vikings (6-3, 5-1 Big Eight) over the Lancers (1-3, 1-3). Parker’s Chelsea Naber earned the victory, striking out eight.

Poynette 10, Lake Mills 7

Ashley Hillenbrand went 3-for-4 with a home run and six RBIs to lead the visiting Pumas past the L-Cats.

McFarland 8, Walworth Big Foot 2

Mia Hoveland went 3-for-4 with two home runs and pitched five scoreless innings, allowing one hit and striking out 14, to lead the Spartans past the Chiefs.

Boys tennis

Verona 5, Middleton 2

The Cardinals picked up two doubles wins, but the host Wildcats took the team victory behind a No. 1 singles win from Will Tennison.

Sun Prairie 7, Beloit Memorial 0

Aiden Schutter beat Matt Wick at No. 1 singles as the road Cardinals swept the Purple Knights.

Madison Memorial 7, Madison East 0

Kevin Li and Albert Men earned singles’ victories to help the visiting Spartans, ranked eighth in Division 1, defeat the Purgolders.

Madison West 6, Madison La Follette 1

Andy Yang won 6-4, 6-2, in No. 1 singles to lead the host Regents over the Lancers.

Janesville Craig 6, Janesville Parker 1

Cayden Erickson and Parker Schneider at No. 2 doubles picked up the only win for the visiting Vikings.

Waunakee 6, Baraboo 1

Max Christian and James Wallis won in straight sets at singles to lift the visiting Warriors over the Thunderbirds.

Reedsburg 5, DeForest 2

Dayne Rothwell won in No. 2 singles, and Tom Koenig/Eli Huise won in No. 1 doubles to lead the host Beavers over the Norskies.

Sauk Prairie 6, Beaver Dam 1

Noah Wankerl won in straight sets at No. 1 singles to propel the Eagles over the host Golden Beavers.

Madison Edgewood 7, Stoughton 0

Donovan Pfaff and Alex Sviatoslavsky both earned singles’ victories to lead the host Crusaders past the Vikings.

Watertown 5, Fort Atkinson 2

Karl Stadler and Marcus Bird won by straight sets in singles to lift the host Goslings over the Blackhawks.

Milton 7, Monroe 0

Zach Richard took the win at No. 1 singles for the visiting Red Hawks.

Monona Grove 6, Oregon 1

Cole Lindwell defeated Dan Koopman at No. 1 singles to lead the Silver Eagles to the road victory.