AP NEWS

Friday’s Scores

February 9, 2019

BOYS PREP BASKETBALL=

ADM, Adel 69, Boone 50

AGWSR, Ackley 77, BCLUW, Conrad 53

Albia 60, Clarke, Osceola 44

Alta-Aurelia 56, River Valley, Correctionville 42

Ames 63, Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines 58, OT

Ankeny 59, Johnston 57

Ankeny Centennial 56, Urbandale 45

Aplington-Parkersburg 73, Denver 56

Atlantic 63, Treynor 60

Baxter 61, Lynnville-Sully 52

Bedford 81, Stanton 61

Bettendorf 51, Assumption, Davenport 44

Burlington Notre Dame 69, New London 59

Calamus-Wheatland 80, Cedar Valley Christian School 39

Camanche 61, Tipton 59

Carroll 49, Carlisle 44

Cascade,Western Dubuque 56, Bellevue 23

Cedar Falls 74, Epworth, Western Dubuque 57

Cedar Rapids Xavier 54, Cedar Rapids, Washington 47

Center Point-Urbana 65, Mount Vernon 60

Central City 63, Starmont 37

Charles City 61, Decorah 51

Columbus Catholic, Waterloo 65, Wapsie Valley, Fairbank 62, OT

Crestwood, Cresco 62, Oelwein 46

Davenport, Central 88, Burlington 67

Davenport, West 57, Muscatine 31

Denison-Schleswig 64, Glenwood 51

Des Moines, East 65, Des Moines, Hoover 39

Des Moines, North 89, Des Moines, Lincoln 73

Dike-New Hartford 75, West Marshall, State Center 61

Dubuque, Hempstead 68, Waterloo, West 54

Dubuque, Senior 79, Waterloo, East 54

Dunkerton 78, Clarksville 53

East Marshall, LeGrand 57, South Hardin 21

Easton Valley 79, Bellevue Marquette Catholic 48

Edgewood-Colesburg 72, Maquoketa Valley, Delhi 47

English Valleys, North English 59, Tri-County, Thornburg 47

Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton 83, Woodward Academy 75

Fairfield 69, Fort Madison 33

GMG, Garwin 105, B-G-M 103, 2OT

Grand View Christian 77, Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 48

Harlan 51, Lewis Central 49

Iowa City Liberty High School 55, Cedar Rapids, Jefferson 53, OT

Iowa City West 70, Cedar Rapids, Kennedy 54

Iowa Falls-Alden 62, Humboldt 45

Iowa Mennonite, Kalona 65, H-L-V, Victor 45

Logan-Magnolia 47, Boyer Valley, Dunlap 43

MFL-Mar-Mac 85, Central Elkader 35

MOC-Floyd Valley 72, West Lyon, Inwood 48

Madrid 59, Ar-We-Va, Westside 55

Maquoketa 68, Williamsburg 54

Marion 68, Benton Community 59

Martensdale-St. Marys 53, Panorama, Panora 46

Meskwaki Settlement School 61, Gladbrook-Reinbeck 35

Mormon Trail, Garden Grove 79, Diagonal 31

Mount Pleasant 58, Washington 57

Nashua-Plainfield 66, Tripoli 54

New Hampton 68, Waukon 63

Newell-Fonda 71, Ridge View 39

Newman Catholic, Mason City 71, Lake Mills 64

North Iowa, Buffalo Center 47, Northwood-Kensett 35

North Linn, Troy Mills 99, Springville 54

North Scott, Eldridge 53, Davenport, North 38

North Tama, Traer 60, Union Community, LaPorte City 50

Norwalk 74, Dallas Center-Grimes 56

Ogden 101, Southeast Valley 73

Okoboji, Milford 63, Boyden-Hull 59

Ottumwa 58, Des Moines, Roosevelt 49

PCM, Monroe 76, Saydel 48

Pella 56, Grinnell 44

Pleasant Valley 50, Clinton 15

Prairie, Cedar Rapids 68, Iowa City High 47

Ruthven-Ayrshire 54, Harris-Lake Park 53, 2OT

Saint Ansgar 65, North Butler, Greene 37

Sergeant Bluff-Luton 62, Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson 43

Sibley-Ocheyedan 64, Central Lyon, Rock Rapids 55

Sioux Center 49, Sheldon 45

Sioux City, East 88, Sioux City, North 73

Solon 88, Clear Creek-Amana 70

South Central Calhoun 86, Storm Lake 72

South O’Brien, Paullina 68, Gehlen Catholic, Le Mars 53

South Winneshiek, Calmar 56, North Fayette Valley 54

St. Edmond, Fort Dodge 88, Paton-Churdan 54

St. Mary’s, Remsen 61, Woodbury Central, Moville 37

Tea Area, S.D. 54, Western Christian 52

Tekamah-Herman, Neb. 73, Whiting 48

Turkey Valley, Jackson Junction 60, Postville 34

Valley, West Des Moines 54, Southeast Polk 43

Van Meter 43, Des Moines Christian 37

Waukee 47, Marshalltown 35

Wayne, Corydon 67, Melcher-Dallas 47

Webster City 45, Algona 40, OT

West Branch 73, Wilton 47

West Delaware, Manchester 47, Vinton-Shellsburg 46

Winterset 66, Ballard 56

Woodward-Granger 86, Collins-Maxwell 32

GIRLS PREP BASKETBALL=

ADM, Adel 49, Boone 37

BCLUW, Conrad 40, AGWSR, Ackley 33

Ballard 62, Winterset 28

Bettendorf 57, Assumption, Davenport 50

Bondurant Farrar 58, Perry 23

Carroll 49, Carlisle 44, 2OT

Cedar Falls 53, Epworth, Western Dubuque 44

Cedar Rapids, Washington 64, Cedar Rapids Xavier 51

Dallas Center-Grimes 65, Norwalk 40

Decorah 51, Charles City 49

Des Moines, East 65, Des Moines, Hoover 39

Des Moines, North 61, Des Moines, Lincoln 60

Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines 51, Ames 50

East Marshall, LeGrand 57, South Hardin 21

Fairfield 74, Fort Madison 35

Glenwood 73, Denison-Schleswig 68

Grinnell 62, Pella 39

Iowa City High 62, Prairie, Cedar Rapids 36

Iowa City Liberty High School 45, Cedar Rapids, Jefferson 42

Iowa City West 70, Cedar Rapids, Kennedy 54

Johnston 65, Ankeny 50

LeMars 49, Vermillion, S.D. 41

Linn-Mar, Marion 61, Wahlert, Dubuque 45

Marion 69, Maquoketa 38

Mount Pleasant 45, Washington 43

Muscatine 33, Davenport, West 27

North Scott, Eldridge 53, Davenport, North 38

Ottumwa 58, Des Moines, Roosevelt 49

Pleasant Valley 50, Clinton 15

Sioux City, East 70, Sioux City, North 38

Southeast Polk 66, Valley, West Des Moines 53

Unity Christian 76, West Sioux 48

Urbandale 46, Ankeny Centennial 43

Van Meter 60, Knoxville 48

Waterloo, West 49, Dubuque, Hempstead 38

Waukee 84, Marshalltown 9

Waverly-Shell Rock 56, West Delaware, Manchester 17

Wilton 49, West Branch 40

Class 1A Region 1=

First Round=

Akron-Westfield 60, St. Mary’s, Remsen 22

Ruthven-Ayrshire 54, Clay Central-Everly 32

West Bend-Mallard 46, St. Mary’s, Storm Lake 35

Class 1A Region 2=

First Round=

Bishop Garrigan 58, Northwood-Kensett 27

North Butler, Greene 48, Nashua-Plainfield 29

Rockford 51, Riceville 36

Class 1A Region 3=

First Round=

Central City 42, Midland, Wyoming 32

Central Elkader 59, Starmont 52

Gladbrook-Reinbeck 57, Waterloo Christian School 30

North Tama, Traer 47, Don Bosco, Gilbertville 27

Class 1A Region 4=

First Round=

Calamus-Wheatland 65, Cedar Valley Christian School 18

H-L-V, Victor 50, GMG, Garwin 49

Iowa Mennonite, Kalona 53, Iowa Valley, Marengo 45

Prince of Peace Prep, Clinton 42, Lone Tree 36

Class 1A Region 5=

First Round=

Keota 48, English Valleys, North English 34

Moravia 40, Twin Cedars, Bussey 35

Moulton-Udell 46, Melcher-Dallas 41

Winfield-Mount Union 45, WACO, Wayland 35

Class 1A Region 7=

First Round=

Audubon 55, Coon Rapids-Bayard 37

Paton-Churdan 46, Ankeny Christian Academy 33

Class 1A Region 8=

First Round=

Glidden-Ralston 54, Woodbine 38

Siouxland Christian 56, River Valley, Correctionville 32

___

Some high school basketball scores provided by Scorestream.com, https://scorestream.com/

All contents © copyright 2019 The Associated Press. All rights reserved.