AP NEWS
Click to copy
Click to copy

Friday’s Scores

By The Associated PressSeptember 7, 2019

PREP FOOTBALL=

ALAH 41, Decatur Lutheran/Decatur Christian Co-op 0

Aledo (Mercer County) 42, Elmwood-Brimfield 20

Algonquin (Jacobs) 14, Huntley 7

Alton 22, Quincy 12

Amundsen 22, North Lawndale 0

Andrew 40, Oak Forest 8

Annawan/Wethersfield (FB Coop) 32, Farmington 25

Antioch 26, Woodstock North 0

Argenta-Oreana 27, Cumberland 7

Athens 54, Pleasant Plains 0

Auburn 41, Pittsfield-Griggsville-Perry 14

Aurora Christian 53, Chicago (Urban Prep Charter/Bronzeville) 0

Barrington 42, Buffalo Grove 0

Batavia 35, Naperville North 7

Beardstown 52, North Greene 34

Bensenville (Fenton) 51, West Chicago 13

Benton 42, Sparta 6

Bethalto Civic Memorial 43, East Alton-Wood River 6

Biggsville West Central 49, Astoria (Table Grove VIT) 6

Bismarck-Henning 49, Momence 13

Blue Ridge 28, Oblong 14

Blue Ridge 28, Palestine-Hutsonville 14

Bolingbrook 21, St. Charles North 6

Breese Mater Dei 28, Alton Marquette 10

Brother Rice 45, Chicago Perspectives/Joslin 6

Cambridge-Ridgewood Coop 32, West Prairie-Bushnell-Prairie Coop 12

Camp Point Central 32, Winchester (West Central) 0

Canton 57, Macomb 14

Carbondale 38, Granite City 18

Carrollton 36, Mt. Sterling (Brown County) 14

Cary-Grove 29, Crystal Lake Central 7

Champaign Central 51, Champaign Centennial 19

Chatham Glenwood 34, Sacred Heart-Griffin (Springfield) 10

Chicago (Solorio Academy) 48, Chicago Phoenix Academy 8

Chicago Christian 27, Rockford Christian 7

Chicago King 38, Chicago Washington 0

Chicago Mt. Carmel 21, Maine South 14

Christian Brothers College, Mo. 44, Edwardsville 27

Christopher-Ziegler-Royalton 63, Vienna-Goreville 8

Clifton Central 42, Herscher 26

Coal City 34, Kankakee (McNamara) 20

Colfax Ridgeview (co-op) 14, LeRoy 6

Columbia 35, Waterloo 10

Conant 21, Elk Grove 6

Concord (Triopia) 38, Calhoun 16

Crete-Monee 27, Kankakee 26

Crystal Lake South 27, Burlington Central 8

Danville 53, Urbana 22

Danville Schlarman 59, Bunker Hill 8

De La Salle 14, Kenwood 7

DeKalb 13, Sycamore 0

DePaul College Prep 32, Chicago Sullivan 12

Decatur MacArthur 33, Jacksonville 27

Deer Creek-Mackinaw 20, El Paso-Gridley 0

Deerfield 28, Grayslake North 6

Downers North 41, Addison Trail 0

Downers South 20, York 14

DuQuoin 47, Harrisburg 13

Durand/Pecatonica 36, Lanark (Eastland)-Pearl City 28, OT

East Dubuque 14, Milledgeville 6

East Moline United 40, East Peoria 14

Edwards County 14, Hamilton County 12

Effingham 46, Lincoln 7

Eldorado 38, Chester 14

Evergreen Park 28, Leo 20

Fairbury Prairie Central 28, Bloomington Central Catholic 21

Fairfield 40, Johnston City 0

Fenwick 45, Dunbar 6

Fieldcrest 25, Downs Tri-Valley 0

Fithian Oakwood 35, Warrensburg-Latham 7

Flanagan-Cornell-Woodland (FCW) 44, Pawnee 42

Flora 26, Marshall 21

Forreston 52, Galena 9

Freeburg 44, Carlyle 0

Freeport (Aquin) 40, Stockton 22

Fulton 28, St. Bede 20

Geneseo 41, Lake View 0

Genoa (Genoa-Kingston) 45, Oregon 0

Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley 35, Eureka 10

Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley 35, Eureka-Roanoke-Benson 10

Gillespie 49, Litchfield 6

Gilman Iroquois West 32, Hoopeston Area High School 0

Gilman Iroquois West 32, Hoopeston/Armstrong/Schlarman Co-op 0

Glenbard East 24, Bartlett 21

Glenbard South 21, Elgin 12

Grant 33, Stagg 0

Greenfield-Northwestern 43, Routt Catholic/Westfair Christian Academy Co-op 0

Greenville 21, Piasa Southwestern 6

Gurnee Warren 26, Glenbard North 6

Hall 47, Bureau Valley 12

Harper 28, Tilden 8

Herrin 28, Carterville 24

Hersey 35, Fremd 14

Heyworth 34, Monmouth United 6

Highland 33, Belleville East 18

Hillcrest 22, Sandburg 14

Hinsdale Central 48, Berwyn-Cicero Morton 10

Hinsdale South 35, Proviso West 14

Homewood-Flossmoor 35, Penn, Ind. 7

Hononegah 47, Rockford Guilford 30

Hope Academy 50, Harlan 0

Hyde Park 28, Chicago Vocational 22

IC Catholic 22, Joliet Catholic 12

Illini West (Carthage) 22, Havana 20

Illini West (Carthage) 22, Havana-Midwest Central Coop 20

Illinois Valley Central 40, Monticello 14

Johnsburg 18, Rochelle 6

Kaneland 42, Geneva 14

Kirkland Hiawatha 55, Westmont 7

Knoxville 40, Rushville-Industry 8

Knoxville 40, Rushville-Industry 8

LaSalle-Peru 37, Bartonville (Limestone) 22

Lake Park 35, Metea Valley 12

Lakes Community 28, Highland Park 0

Lemont 55, Rich Central 6

Lena-Winslow 62, Amboy-LaMoille 0

Lincoln Way West 38, Evanston Township 24

Lincoln-Way East 31, Naperville Central 10

Lisle (Benet Academy) 28, Moline 19

Lisle 20, Elmwood Park 15

Lyons 31, Proviso East 20

Machesney Park Harlem 63, Rockford Jefferson 26

Macon Meridian 38, South Fork/Edinburg/Morrisonville Co-op 8

Maine West 37, Glenbrook South 13

Marengo 54, Plano 0

Maria 38, Kelly 0

Marion 24, Jerseyville Jersey 17

Marist 24, Lake Zurich 17, OT

Maroa-Forsyth 34, Waverly-Franklin-New Berlin ( South County) 13

Mascoutah 56, Mount Vernon 26

Mather 43, Prosser 0

Mattoon 27, Charleston 14

McHenry 14, Dundee-Crown 7

Mid-County Coop 43, Peoria Heights (Quest) 41, 3OT

Mid-County Coop 43, Peoria Heights-Quest Charter Coop 41, 3OT

Milford/Cissna Park Co-op 58, North Fulton (Cuba/Spoon River) 14

Minooka 46, Plainfield South 7

Montini 55, Collins Academy 0

Morris 54, Manteno 25

Morrison 54, Sherrard 6

Morton 42, Streator 12

Moweaqua Central A&M 42, Nokomis 6

Mt. Carmel 30, Mt. Vernon (Posey), Ind. 24

Mt. Zion 24, Dunlap 21

Mundelein 31, Grayslake Central 13

Murphysboro/Elverado 48, Anna-Jonesboro 8

Naperville Neuqua Valley 28, Stevenson 21

Nashville 63, Massac County 34

Nazareth 35, Curie 0

Newton 31, Sullivan-Okaw Valley/Bethany Coop 21

Niles North 49, Niles West 14

Normal Community 19, Normal West 14

North Boone 47, Rockford Lutheran 7

North-Mac 46, Porta-Ashland-Chandlerville Central 0

O’Fallon 40, Bradley-Bourbonnais 36

Oak Lawn Richards 35, St. Rita 28

Olney (Richland County) 41, Lawrenceville 6

Orangeville 41, Ashton-Franklin Center 14

Orion 35, Kewanee 27

Oswego 23, Joliet West 14

Oswego East 55, Plainfield Central 7

Ottawa Marquette 21, Seneca 13

Pana 38, Roxana 14

Paris 45, Casey-Westfield 14

Paxton-Buckley-Loda 52, Georgetown-Ridge Farm 12

Payton 56, Whitney Young 0

Peoria (H.S.) 56, Peoria Notre Dame 30

Peotone 48, Tinley Park 33

Plainfield East 27, Aurora (West Aurora) 25

Plainfield North 49, Joliet Central 0

Prairie Ridge 59, Hampshire 0

Princeville 42, Abingdon 7

Prospect 35, Hoffman Estates 27

Providence 42, Morgan Park 8

Quincy Notre Dame 21, Rock Island Alleman 17

Reavis 49, Steinmetz 0

Red Bud 29, Trenton Wesclin 0

Reed-Custer 35, Dwight-Gardner South Wilmington Coop 20

Richmond-Burton 50, Aurora Central Catholic 0

Riverdale 35, Erie/Prophetstown 14

Riverside-Brookfield 26, Wauconda 21

Robinson 35, Red Hill 0

Rochester 48, Normal University 17

Rock Falls 35, Dixon 13

Rock Island 35, Metamora 14

Rockford Auburn 14, Freeport 2

Rockford Boylan 13, Belvidere North 7

Rockford East 58, Belvidere 14

Rockridge 33, Monmouth-Roseville 32, OT

Rolling Meadows 24, Palatine 7

Round Lake 16, Maine East 13

Salem 27, Breese Central 10

Sandwich 22, Harvard 8

Sangamon Valley/Tri-City Co-op 45, Martinsville 14

Schaumburg 55, Wheeling 28

Sesser-Valier-Waltonville 28, Carmi White County 14

Shelbyville 48, Cerro Gordo-Bement Coop 19

Shepard 49, St. Francis 46

South Elgin 57, Aurora (East) 0

Springfield 52, Springfield Southeast 28

Springfield Lanphier 41, Eisenhower 32

St. Charles East 33, Carmel 28

St. Charles, Mo. 34, Dupo 26

St. Ignatius 47, Ridgewood 7

St. Joseph-Ogden 22, Rantoul 8

St. Laurence 31, Blue Island Eisenhower 14

St. Viator 35, Chicago (Clark) 12

Stanford Olympia 26, Champaign St. Thomas More 8

Stark County 27, Lewistown 0

Staunton 40, Hillsboro 14

Sterling 47, Pekin 21

Stillman Valley 18, Byron 16

Streamwood 33, Larkin 13

Taft 55, Brooks Academy 6

Taylorville 36, Mahomet-Seymour 24

Thornton Fractional North 48, Julian 0, OT

Thornton Fractional South 34, Highland, Ind. 14

Thornwood 52, Rich South 0

Tolono Unity 41, Pontiac 0

Tremont 14, Fisher 7

Triad 38, Collinsville 7

Triopia/Meredosia-Chambersburg/Virginia Co-op 38, Calhoun/Brussels Co-op 16

Tuscola 45, Arcola 42

Unity/Seymour Co-op 47, Pleasant Hill (P.H.-Western Coop) 22

Vandalia 48, Carlinville 7

Vianney, Mo. 34, Belleville (Althoff Catholic) 20

Villa Grove-Heritage Coop 34, Tri-County 6

Warsaw West Hancock 32, Carnahan, Mo. 6

Washington 33, Belleville West 32

Watseka (coop) 35, Sidell (Jamaica)-Salt Fork 7

Waubonsie Valley 40, Libertyville 20

West Carroll 24, Dakota 12

West Frankfort 41, Pinckneyville 0

Wheaton Academy 21, St. Edward 7

Wheaton North 23, Lake Forest 7

Wheaton Warrenville South 41, Lockport 20

Willowbrook 21, Oak Park River Forest 6

Wilmington 58, Oak Lawn Community 28

Winfield-Mount Union, Iowa 76, River Ridge 46

Winnebago 49, Mendota 13

Woodhull-AlWood (Ridgewood) 32, West Prairie-Bushnell-Prairie Coop 12

Woodstock 15, Ottawa 7

Woodstock Marian 38, Lindblom 0

Yorkville 42, Romeoville 10

Zion Benton 32, North Chicago 16

___

Some high school football scores provided by Scorestream.com, https://scorestream.com/

All contents © copyright 2019 The Associated Press. All rights reserved.