AP NEWS

Tuesday’s Scores

February 6, 2019

BOYS PREP BASKETBALL=

Addison 56, Jackson East Jackson 42

Adrian Lenawee Christian 51, Vandercook Lake 37

Alanson 68, Vanderbilt 14

Allen Park 54, Taylor 38

Allen Park Inter-City Baptist 73, Bloomfield Hills Roeper 54

Allendale 59, Spring Lake 55

Alma 48, Shepherd 35

Alpena 80, Cheboygan 42

Athens 82, Colon 61

Bangor 48, Centreville 47

Battle Creek St. Philip 48, Calhoun Christian 34

Bay City Central 48, Flint Powers 43

Beal City 65, Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart 60

Bellevue 59, Eaton Rapids 44

Benzie Central 75, Buckley 55

Big Rapids Crossroads Charter Academy 81, Baldwin 46

Birmingham Brother Rice 66, Brownstown Woodhaven 60, OT

Birmingham Seaholm 46, Royal Oak 43

Boyne City 70, Kalkaska 68

Bridgeport 71, Millington 42

Brimley 72, St. Ignace LaSalle 46

Britton-Deerfield 58, Whitmore Lake 38

Brooklyn Columbia Central 63, Dundee 51, OT

Burr Oak 38, Battle Creek Academy 32

Burton Atherton 63, Burton Bendle 58

Burton Genesee Christian 76, Clarkston Everest Collegiate 69

Byron Center 67, Parchment 44

Calumet 73, Chassell 46

Canton 70, Hartland 23

Carleton Airport 52, Milan 37

Carrollton 42, Birch Run 40

Cassopolis 78, Eau Claire 26

Charlotte 54, Hastings 50

Clare 47, Reed City 44

Clarkston 47, North Farmington 31

Coldwater 66, Grand Ledge 55

Coleman 56, Harrison 54

Comstock 37, Constantine 31

Cooks Big Bay de Noc 61, Hannahville Indian 35

Corunna 61, Burton Madison 45

Davison 64, Goodrich 61, OT

DeWitt 59, Ionia 48

Dearborn 91, Livonia Churchill 50

Dearborn Advanced Technology 68, Canton Prep 54

Dearborn Edsel Ford 56, Wyandotte Roosevelt 55

Dearborn Heights Star International 49, Detroit Cesar Chavez 28

Detroit Cornerstone 46, Summit Academy North 41

Detroit University Prep 70, Detroit Community 66

Dollar Bay 75, Ewen-Trout Creek 43

Dowagiac Union 91, Allegan 36

Dryden 49, Carsonville-Port Sanilac 27

Edwardsburg 68, Plainwell 30

Elk Rapids 63, Harbor Springs 54

Erie-Mason 66, Blissfield 58

Essexville Garber 56, Frankenmuth 36

Evart 59, White Cloud 53

Farmington 77, Troy Athens 58

Felch North Dickinson 54, Crystal Falls Forest Park 34

Fenton 59, Owosso 33

Ferndale 89, Hazel Park 40

Flat Rock 50, Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central 48

Frankel Jewish Academy 72, Troy Christian 40

Frankfort 51, Suttons Bay 46

Freeland 53, Saginaw Swan Valley 43

Gibraltar Carlson 78, Melvindale 67

Gobles 65, Benton Harbor Countryside Academy 51

Grand Rapids Covenant Christian 44, Muskegon Western Michigan Christian 41

Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central 85, Greenville 46

Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills 53, Fruitport 43

Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian 74, Grandville Calvin Christian 45

Grand Rapids Northview 65, Lowell 59

Grand Rapids South Christian 77, Wyoming 70

Grand River Prep 80, Grand Rapids Wellspring 59

Grant 71, Morley-Stanwood 66

Grayling 50, East Jordan 31

Grosse Ile 52, Riverview 44

Gwinn 53, Hancock 45

Hale 56, Fairview 30

Hamilton 45, Holland 37

Hamtramck 60, Detroit HFA 55

Hanover-Horton 77, Ypsilanti Arbor Preparatory 71

Harbor Light Christian 67, Boyne Falls 27

Harper Woods 53, Detroit Voyageur 30

Harper Woods Chandler Park Academy 71, Southfield Bradford Academy 35

Hartford 68, Decatur 45

Hillman 58, Atlanta 24

Hillsdale 50, Ida 45

Hillsdale Will Carleton Academy 52, Waldron 44

Holland Calvary 80, Holland Black River 45

Holland West Ottawa 41, Grand Haven 39

Holton 45, Fruitport Calvary Christian 42

Homer 65, Jonesville 40

Hope of Detroit 60, Dearborn Heights WISE 36

Houghton 79, Painesdale Jeffers 57

Howell 64, Salem 43

Hudsonville Unity Christian 69, Holland Christian 64

Indian River-Inland Lakes 53, Central Lake 45

Ithaca 52, St. Charles 34

Jackson 87, Tecumseh 44

Johannesburg-Lewiston 72, Fife Lake Forest Area 44

Kalamazoo Christian 76, Delton Kellogg 61

Kalamazoo Hackett 69, Schoolcraft 61

Kalamazoo Loy Norrix 62, Portage Central 49

Kent City 61, Newaygo 44

Kimball New Life Christian 53, Burton St. Thomas More 27

Kinde-North Huron 58, Caseville 26

Kingsford 68, West Iron County 41

Lake Orion 61, West Bloomfield 59

Lapeer 73, Bay City Western 68

Lawton 58, Galesburg-Augusta 23

Leland 52, Kingsley 40

Leslie 50, Stockbridge 46

Lincoln-Alcona 66, Whittemore-Prescott 56

Linden 67, Flint Kearsley 36

Livonia Stevenson 60, Livonia Franklin 38

Macomb Dakota 62, Utica Eisenhower 51

Madison Heights Bishop Foley 62, Algonac 33

Madison Heights Lamphere 62, Center Line 51

Manistee 54, Cadillac 38

Manistee Catholic Central 51, Mesick 40

Maple City Glen Lake 68, Onekama 41

Marine City 61, Marine City Cardinal Mooney 58

Marquette 66, Gladstone 44

Marshall 54, East Lansing 51, OT

Martin 63, St. Joseph Michigan Lutheran 30

Mattawan 48, Kalamazoo Central 47

McBain 45, Manton 42

Merritt Academy 59, Burton Faith 58

Michigan Math and Science 86, Westland Universal 13

Middleville Thornapple Kellogg 67, Wayland Union 53

Mio-Au Sable 36, Rogers City 26

Montrose 62, Chesaning 33

Mount Clemens 50, Macomb L’Anse Creuse North 48

Mount Morris 63, Otisville Lakeville 34

Mount Pleasant 58, Saginaw Arthur Hill 46

Muskegon Catholic Central 57, Montague 49

Muskegon Heights 47, Muskegon Catholic Central 40

Muskegon Orchard View 57, Montague 49

Muskegon Reeths-Puffer 47, Jenison 40

New Boston Huron 58, Monroe Jefferson 51

New Lothrop 58, Durand 40

North Branch 55, Croswell-Lexington 53

Northville 49, Plymouth 42

Norway 48, Carney-Nadeau 38

Novi 48, Brighton 44

Ojibwe Charter 58, Munising Baptist 48

Olivet 80, Vermontville Maple Valley 53

Onsted 63, Hudson 37

Orchard Lake St. Mary’s 46, Detroit Country Day 43

Oscoda 53, Tawas 37

Otsego 77, Sturgis 58

Ottawa Lake Whiteford 64, Morenci 58

Ovid-Elsie 67, Byron 41

Oxford 68, Farmington Hills Harrison 20

Parma Western 49, Battle Creek Pennfield 46

Pellston 83, Mancelona 61

Perry 64, Lake Odessa Lakewood 51

Petersburg Summerfield 56, Adrian Madison 40

Pewamo-Westphalia 68, Bath 33

Phelps, Wis. 64, Watersmeet 36

Pinckney 64, Adrian 44

Pontiac Academy for Excellence 58, Detroit Universal 35

Portland St. Patrick 70, Laingsburg 46

Posen 67, AuGres-Sims 37

Quincy 66, Reading 64, 2OT

Rapid River 48, Eben Junction Superior Central 40

Redford Thurston 76, Livonia Clarenceville 28

Remus Chippewa Hills 51, Blanchard Montabella 32

Richland Gull Lake 87, Niles 29

Richmond 77, Imlay City 53

River Rouge 74, Ecorse 42

Romulus 82, Dearborn Heights Annapolis 57

Saginaw 76, Midland Dow 47

Saginaw Heritage 67, Midland 62

Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary 52, St. Louis 26

Saginaw Valley Lutheran 60, Hemlock 49

South Haven 82, Vicksburg 68

Southfield A&T 59, Birmingham Groves 56

Southfield Christian 61, Novi Christian 50

Sparta 52, Comstock Park 40

St. Johns 78, Lansing Catholic 48

St. Joseph 46, Battle Creek Lakeview 43

Standish-Sterling 68, Midland Bullock Creek 55

Stephenson 48, Bark River-Harris 46

Sterling Heights Parkway Christian 56, Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest 39

Sterling Heights Stevenson 57, Warren De La Salle 52

Stevensville Lakeshore 50, Bridgman 25

Swartz Creek 73, Ortonville Brandon 61

Taylor Prep 70, Detroit University Science 49

Taylor Trillium Academy 66, Melvindale Academy for Business And Tech 49

Tekonsha 60, North Adams-Jerome 41

Three Rivers 77, Paw Paw 65

Traverse City Christian 44, Grand Traverse Academy 40

Traverse City St. Francis 61, Charlevoix 57

Union City 49, Springport 33

Wakefield-Marenisco 56, Bessemer 47

Walkerville 64, Bear Lake 56

Warren Michigan Collegiate 58, St. Clair Shores Lakeview 51

Waterford Our Lady 63, Clawson 53

Wayne Memorial 75, Dearborn Fordson 40

Westland Huron Valley Lutheran 69, Macomb Christian 28

White Pigeon 36, Mendon 35

Wyoming Godwin Heights 69, Hopkins 63

Wyoming Potter’s House Christian 70, Zion Christian 46

Wyoming Tri-unity Christian 48, Lansing Christian 39

Ypsilanti 62, Chelsea 43

Ypsilanti Lincoln 66, Dexter 31

Zeeland West 68, Zeeland East 56

Big D Tournament East Bracket=

First Round=

Detroit Pershing 93, Detroit West Side Academy 74

Round 1=

Detroit Cass Tech 69, Detroit Cody 42

Detroit Communication & Media Arts 61, Detroit East English 52

Detroit Mumford 66, Detroit Denby 57

Big D Tournament West Bracket=

First Round=

Detroit Renaissance 90, Detroit Central 42

Round 1=

DCP-Northwestern 84, Detroit Osborn 52

Detroit Ford 64, Detroit Douglass 55

Detroit King 67, Detroit Western International 49

GIRLS PREP BASKETBALL=

Adrian 44, Pinckney 43

Adrian Madison 62, Petersburg Summerfield 20

Alanson 28, Vanderbilt 18

Allegan 36, Dowagiac Union 28

Allen Park 46, Taylor 23

Alma 44, Shepherd 22

Almont 43, Peck 35

Alpena 54, Cheboygan 42

Austin Catholic 53, Bloomfield Hills Sacred Heart 33

Battle Creek Central 55, Portage Northern 18

Battle Creek Harper Creek 55, Comstock 35

Bay City All Saints 47, Ashley 32

Bay City Western 54, Traverse City West 45

Beal City 64, Vestaburg 42

Benzie Central 41, Ludington 30

Birch Run 56, Carrollton 43

Blissfield 55, Erie-Mason 35

Bloomfield Hills 53, Troy Athens 34

Bloomfield Hills Marian 55, Warren Regina 21

Bloomingdale 49, Marcellus 27

Boyne City 59, Kalkaska 44

Britton-Deerfield 40, Whitmore Lake 27

Brooklyn Columbia Central 56, Dundee 16

Brown City 52, Yale 20

Burr Oak 42, Battle Creek Academy 5

Burton Bendle 65, Burton Atherton 8

Byron 53, Ovid-Elsie 27

Cadillac 46, Bay City Central 27

Cassopolis 47, Eau Claire 3

Centreville 66, Bangor 22

Charlevoix 57, Traverse City St. Francis 30

Charlotte 67, Hastings 23

Chassell 55, Lake Linden-Hubbell 25

Chelsea 59, Ypsilanti 34

Chesaning 47, Montrose 24

Clare 40, Reed City 31

Comstock Park 59, Sparta 54

Cooks Big Bay de Noc 52, Hannahville Indian 10

Corunna 43, Eaton Rapids 32

Davison 59, Armada 40

Dearborn 47, Livonia Churchill 44

Dearborn Advanced Technology 53, Canton Prep 15

Dearborn Divine Child 45, Macomb Lutheran North 20

Dearborn Edsel Ford 49, Southgate Anderson 42

Dearborn Heights Star International 42, Detroit Cesar Chavez 25

Dearborn Heights WISE 46, Hope of Detroit 31

Decatur 35, Hartford 24

Detroit Country Day 64, Ferndale 23

Dexter 50, Ypsilanti Lincoln 18

East Grand Rapids 76, Ada Forest Hills Eastern 25

East Jordan 47, Grayling 29

East Lansing 81, Marshall 30

Eastpointe East Detroit 48, Madison Heights Madison 32

Edwardsburg 67, Plainwell 30

Elk Rapids 59, Harbor Springs 24

Essexville Garber 37, Frankenmuth 35

Fair Haven-Anchor Bay 44, Macomb L’Anse Creuse North 26

Farmington Hills Mercy 45, Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard 33

Farwell 47, Evart 29

Fenton 61, Owosso 31

Flint Kearsley 67, Linden 19

Flushing 55, Goodrich 27

Fraser 42, Clinton Township Chippewa Valley 27

Freeland 64, Saginaw Swan Valley 52

Genesee 57, Burton Bentley 39

Gladwin 53, Roscommon 39

Grand Blanc 40, Walled Lake Northern 27

Grand Ledge 55, Lansing Waverly 46

Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central 53, Greenville 42

Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern 61, Cedar Springs 46

Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills 23, Fruitport 21

Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian 54, Grandville Calvin Christian 46

Grand Rapids Northview 40, Lowell 28

Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills 57, Lansing Sexton 26

Grand Rapids West Catholic 50, Grand Rapids Catholic Central 49

Grant 56, Morley-Stanwood 46

Grosse Pointe North 50, Warren Cousino 42

Gwinn 57, Hancock 39

Hamilton 62, Holland 23

Harbor Beach 55, Ubly 47

Harrison Township L’Anse Creuse 48, St. Clair 39

Hartland 51, Canton 10

Hemlock 53, Saginaw Valley Lutheran 42

Holland West Ottawa 41, Grand Haven 39

Holly 50, Clio 43

Hopkins 61, Wyoming Godwin Heights 58

Howell 48, Salem 17

Hudson 46, Onsted 42

Hudsonville 60, Caledonia 47

Hudsonville Unity Christian 53, Holland Christian 48, OT

Ida 58, Hillsdale 12

Ishpeming 47, Gladstone 46

Ishpeming Westwood 63, Iron Mountain 54

Ithaca 41, St. Charles 33

Jenison 58, Muskegon Reeths-Puffer 38

Johannesburg-Lewiston 51, Fife Lake Forest Area 33

Kalamazoo Christian 50, Delton Kellogg 32

Kimball New Life Christian 44, Michigan School for the Deaf 3

Kingsford 54, Escanaba 44

Kingston 55, Croswell-Lexington 34

Lansing Catholic 45, Mason 28

Lansing Eastern 43, Lansing Everett 34

Mackinaw City 57, Ellsworth 20

Macomb Dakota 65, Grosse Pointe South 58

Marine City 51, St. Clair Shores Lake Shore 32

Mason County Central 54, Shelby 21

Mendon 45, White Pigeon 25

Mercy Vocational, Pa. 48, Detroit Renaissance 28

Midland Dow 74, Saginaw 25

Millington 41, Bridgeport 28

Montague 42, North Muskegon 28

Morrice 37, Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart 34

Mount Morris 56, Otisville Lakeville 24

Mount Pleasant 48, Saginaw Arthur Hill 38

Munising Baptist 32, Ojibwe Charter 22

Muskegon 50, Grand Rapids Union 11

Muskegon Catholic Central 60, Muskegon Heights 31

Muskegon Oakridge 55, Ravenna 24

Muskegon Western Michigan Christian 46, Grand Rapids Covenant Christian 43

Negaunee 46, Calumet 40

New Haven 40, Warren Lincoln 33

New Lothrop 72, Durand 42

Newaygo 54, Lakeview 44

Niles Brandywine 69, Stevensville Lakeshore 45

Olivet 43, Vermontville Maple Valley 26

Onekama 43, Grand Traverse Academy 25

Otsego 53, Sturgis 27

Ottawa Lake Whiteford 66, Morenci 57

Parma Western 57, Battle Creek Pennfield 44

Perry 39, Lake Odessa Lakewood 28

Plymouth 53, Northville 43

Portage Central 51, Kalamazoo Loy Norrix 24

Portland 53, Fowler 50

Posen 52, AuGres-Sims 26

Redford Thurston 46, Livonia Clarenceville 14

Redford Union 51, Garden City 34

Reese 60, Elkton-Pigeon Bay Port Laker 44

Remus Chippewa Hills 51, Blanchard Montabella 32

Richland Gull Lake 48, Niles 40

Rochester Adams 52, Rochester 40

Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest 44, Sterling Heights Parkway Christian 22

Rochester Hills Stoney Creek 46, Lake Orion 34

Rockford 44, Grandville 30

Romulus 57, Dearborn Heights Annapolis 45

Roseville 39, Warren Woods Tower 15

Royal Oak Shrine 47, Allen Park Cabrini 21

Saginaw Heritage 66, Midland 14

Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary 66, St. Louis 55

Sand Creek 56, Clinton 48

Sandusky 57, Capac 11

Saugatuck 73, Benton Harbor 36

Schoolcraft 63, Kalamazoo Hackett 30

Southfield A&T 60, Royal Oak 47

Southfield Christian 51, Westland Huron Valley Lutheran 35

St. Clair Shores Lakeview 65, Warren Fitzgerald 14

St. Clair Shores South Lake 67, Madison Heights Lamphere 38

St. Ignace LaSalle 74, Gaylord 24

St. Johns 55, Jackson Northwest 45

St. Joseph 51, Battle Creek Lakeview 50, OT

Standish-Sterling 52, Midland Bullock Creek 46

Sterling Heights Stevenson 38, Romeo 29

Stockbridge 52, Leslie 42

Summit Academy North 55, Detroit Cornerstone 33

Swartz Creek 42, Ortonville Brandon 20

Tecumseh 49, Jackson 46

Three Rivers 69, Paw Paw 44

Trenton 47, Gibraltar Carlson 40

Troy 62, Berkley 43

Unionville-Sebewaing 51, Caro 45

Utica 45, Utica Ford 32

Utica Eisenhower 52, Port Huron Northern 43

Vicksburg 53, South Haven 34

Warren Mott 36, Clawson 32

Wayne Memorial 66, Dearborn Fordson 29

West Branch Ogemaw Heights 59, Beaverton 50

West Michigan Aviation 39, Creative Technology Academy 28

Westland John Glenn 56, Belleville 42

Westland Universal 69, Michigan Math and Science 42

Whitehall 60, Hart 33

Williamston 34, Okemos 31

Wyandotte Roosevelt 31, Lincoln Park 28

Wyoming Potter’s House Christian 33, Zion Christian 32

Wyoming West Michigan Lutheran 45, Libertas Christian 27

Zeeland East 41, Zeeland West 26

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS=

Holland Calvary vs. Holland Black River, ccd.

Lutheran Westland vs. Brighton Charyl Stockwell, ccd.

Rapid River vs. Engadine, ppd.

Saranac vs. Belding, ccd.

Southfield Manoogian vs. Dearborn Riverside Academy-West, ccd.

Taylor Prep vs. Detroit University Science, ccd.

___

Some high school basketball scores provided by Scorestream.com, https://scorestream.com/

All contents © copyright 2019 The Associated Press.All rights reserved.