AP NEWS
Related topics

Conference Tournament Glances

March 12, 2019
All Times EDT
America East Conference
At Higher-Seeded Schools
First Round
Saturday, March 9

UMBC 62, Albany 54

Hartford 78, UMass Lowell 70

Vermont 73, Maine 57

Binghamton 78, Stony Brook 72

Semifinals
Tuesday, March 12

Binghamton at Vermont, 7 p.m.

Hartford at UMBC, 7 p.m.

Championship
Saturday, March 16

Semifinal winners, 11 a.m.

American Athletic Conference
At Fedex Forum
Memphis, Tenn.
First Round
Thursday, March 14

South Florida vs. UConn, 1 p.m.

Memphis vs. Tulane, 3:30 p.m.

Tulsa vs. SMU, 8 p.m.

Wichita State vs. East Carolina, 10:30 p.m.

Quarterfinals
Friday, March 15

Houston vs. South Florida-UConn winner, Noon

UCF vs. Memphis-Tulane winner, 2:30 p.m.

Cincinnati vs. Tulsa-SMU winner, 7 p.m.

Temple vs. Wichita State-East Carolina winner, 9:30 p.m.

Semifinals
Saturday, March 16

Houston_South Florida-UConn winner vs. UCF_Memphis-Tulane winner, 3 p.m.

Cincinnati_Tulsa-SMU winner vs. Temple_Wichita State-East Carolina winner, 5:30 p.m.

Championship
Sunday, March 17

Semifinal winners, 3:15 p.m.

Atlantic Coast Conference
At The Spectrum Center
Charlotte, N.C.
First Round
Tuesday, March 12

Miami vs. Wake Forest, Noon

Georgia Tech vs. Notre Dame, 2:30 p.m.

Boston College vs. Pittsburgh, 7 p.m.

Second Round
Wednesday, March 13

N.C. State vs. Clemson, Noon

Virginia Tech vs. Miami-Wake Forest winner, 2:30 p.m.

Louisville vs. Georgia Tech-Notre Dame winner, 7 p.m.

Syracuse vs. Boston College-Pittsburgh winner, 9:30 p.m.

Quarterfinals
Thursday, March 14

Virginia vs. N.C. State-Clemson winner, 12:30 p.m.

Florida State vs. Virginia Tech_Miami-Wake Forest winner, 3 p.m.

North Carolina vs. Louisville_Georgia Tech-Notre Dame winner, 7 p.m.

Duke vs. Syracuse_Boston College-Pittsburgh winner, 9:30 p.m.

Semifinals
Friday, March 15

Virginia_N.C. State-Clemson winner vs. Florida State_Virginia Tech_Miami-Wake Forest winner, 7 p.m.

North Carolina_Louisville_Georgia Tech-Notre Dame winner vs. Duke_Syracuse_Boston College-Pittsburgh winner, 9:30 p.m.

Championship
Saturday, March 16

Semifinal winners, 8:30 p.m.

Atlantic Sun Conference
At Higher-Seeded Schools
First Round
Monday, March 4

NJIT 83, Florida Gulf Coast 76

North Florida 76, North Alabama 66

Liberty 72, Jacksonville 58

Lipscomb 86, Kennesaw State 71

Semifinals
Thursday, March 7

Liberty 71, North Florida 63

Lipscomb 78, NJIT 55

Championship
Sunday, March 10

Liberty 74, Lipscomb 68

Atlantic 10 Conference
At The Barclays Center
New York
First Round
Wednesday, March 13

George Washington vs. UMass, 1 p.m.

Richmond vs. Fordham, 3:30 p.m.

Second Round
Thursday, March 14

Rhode Island vs. La Salle, Noon

George Mason vs. George Washington-UMass winner, 2:30 p.m.

Duquesne vs. Saint Joseph’s, 6 p.m.

Saint Louis vs. Richmond-Fordham winner, 8:30 p.m.

Quarterfinals
Friday, March 15

VCU vs. Rhode Island-La Salle winner, Noon

St. Bonaventure vs. George Mason_George Washington-UMass winner, 2:30 p.m.

Davidson vs. Duquesne-Saint Joseph’s winner, 6 p.m.

Dayton vs. Saint Louis_Richmond-Fordham winner, 8:30 p.m.

Semifinals
Saturday, March 16

VCU_Rhode Island-La Salle winner vs. St. Bonaventure_George Mason_George Washington-UMass winner, 1 p.m.

Davidson_Duquesne-Saint Joseph’s winner vs. Dayton_Saint Louis_Richmond-Fordham winner, 3:30 p.m.

Championship
Sunday, March 17

Semifinal winners, 1 p.m.

Big East Conference
At Madison Square Garden
New York
First Round
Wednesday, March 13

Providence vs. Butler, 7 p.m.

St. John’s vs. DePaul, 9:30 p.m.

Quarterfinals
Thursday, March 14

Villanova vs. Providence-Butler winner, Noon

Xavier vs. Creighton, 2:30 p.m.

Marquette vs. St. John’s-DePaul winner, 7 p.m.

Seton Hall vs. Georgetown, 9:30 p.m.

Semifinals
Friday, March 15

Villanova_Providence-Butler winner vs. Xavier-Creighton winner, 6:30 p.m.

Marquette_St. John’s-DePaul winner vs. Seton Hall-Georgetown winner, 9 p.m.

Championship
Saturday, March 16

Semifinal winners, 6:35 p.m.

Big Sky Conference
At CenturyLink Arena
Boise, Idaho
First Round
Wednesday, March 13

Northern Arizona vs. Sacramento State, 11:30 a.m.

Southern Utah vs. Idaho State, 2 p.m.

Montana State vs. Idaho, 4:30 p.m.

Quarterfinals
Thursday, March 14

Montana vs. Northern Arizona-Sacramento State winner, 2 p.m.

Weber State vs. Portland State, 4:30 p.m.

Northern Colorado vs. Southern Utah-Idaho State winner, 7:30 p.m.

No. 3 vs. Montana State-Idaho winner, 10 p.m.

Semifinals
Friday, March 15

Montana_Northern Arizona-Sacramento State winner vs. Weber State-Portland State winner, 7:30 p.m.

Northern Colorado_Southern Utah-Idaho State winner vs. Eastern Washington_Montana State-Idaho winner, 10 p.m.

Championship
Saturday, March 16

Semifinal winners, 8 p.m.

Big South Conference
First Round
Tuesday, March 5

Presbyterian 106, UNC Asheville 59

Charleston Southern 71, SC Upstate 52

Hampton 77, Longwood 71

At Gore Arena
Buies Creek, N.C.
Quarterfinals
Thursday, March 7

Radford 84, Presbyterian 76

Charleston Southern 77, Winthrop 63

Campbell 86, Hampton 77

Gardner-Webb 75, High Point 69

Semifinals
Friday, March 8

Radford 63, Charleston Southern 54

Gardner-Webb 79, Campbell 74

Championship
At Higher-Seeded Team
Sunday, March 10

Gardner-Webb 76, Radford 65

Big Ten Conference
At The United Center
Chicago
First Round
Wednesday, March 13

Rutgers vs. Nebraska, 6:30 p.m.

Illinois vs. Northwestern, 9 p.m.

Second Round
Thursday, March 14

Ohio State vs. Indiana, 12:30 p.m.

Maryland vs. Rutgers-Nebraska winner, 2:55 p.m.

Minnesota vs. Penn State, 7 p.m.

Iowa vs. Illinois-Northwestern winner, 9:25 p.m.

Quarterfinals
Friday, March 15

Michigan State vs. Ohio State-Indiana winner, 12:30 p.m.

Wisconsin vs. Maryland_Rutgers-Nebraska winner, 2:55 p.m.

Purdue vs. Minnesota-Penn State winner, 7 p.m.

Michigan vs. Iowa_Illinois-Northwestern winner, 9:25 p.m.

Semifinals
Saturday, March 16

Michigan State_Ohio State-Indiana winner vs. Wisconsin_Maryland_Rutgers-Nebraska winner, 1 p.m.

Purdue_Minnesota-Penn State winner vs. Michigan_Iowa_Illinois-Northwestern winner, 3:30 p.m.

Championship
Sunday, March 17

Semifinal winners, 3:30 p.m.

Big 12 Conference
At The Sprint Center
Kansas City, Mo.
First Round
Wednesday, March 13

TCU vs. Oklahoma State, 7 p.m.

Oklahoma vs. West Virginia, 9:30 p.m.

Quarterfinals
Thursday, March 14

Baylor vs. Iowa State, 12:30 p.m.

Kansas State vs. TCU-Oklahoma State winner, 3 p.m.

Texas Tech vs. Oklahoma-West Virginia winner, 7 p.m.

Kansas vs. Texas, 9:30 p.m.

Semifinals
Friday, March 15

Baylor-Iowa State winner vs. Kansas State_TCU-Oklahoma State winner, 7 p.m.

Texas Tech_Oklahoma-West Virginia winner vs. Kansas-Texas winner, 9:30 p.m.

Championship
Saturday, March 16

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.

Big West Conference
At The Honda Center
Anaheim, Calif.
First Round
Thursday, March 14

UC Santa Barbara vs. Cal State Northridge, 3 p.m.

Cal State Fullerton vs. UC Davis, 5:30 p.m.

UC Irvine vs. UC Riverside, 9 p.m.

Hawaii vs. Long Beach State, 11:30 p.m.

Semifinals
Friday, March 15

Highest remaining seed vs. lowest remaining seed, 9:30 p.m.

Middle remaining seeds, Mid

Championship
Saturday, March 16

Semifinal winners, Mid

Colonial Athletic Association
At North Charleston Coliseum
North Charleston, S.C.
First Round
Saturday, March 9

James Madison 74, Towson 73

UNC Wilmington 93, Elon 86

Quarterfinals
Sunday, March 10

Hofstra 76, James Madison 67

Delaware 85, William & Mary 79

Northeastern 80, UNC Wilmington 59

College of Charleston 73, Drexel 61

Semifinals
Monday, March 11

Hofstra 78, Delaware 74, OT

Northeastern vs. College of Charleston, 8:30 p.m.

Championship
Tuesday, March 12

Hofstra vs. Northeastern-Coll. of Charleston winner, 7 p.m.

Conference USA
At The Ford Center at The Star
Frisco, Texas
First Round
Wednesday, March 13

Louisiana Tech vs. FAU, 7 p.m.

UAB vs. Middle Tennessee, 7:30 p.m.

FIU vs. North Texas, 9:30 p.m.

Marshall vs. Rice, 10 p.m.

Quarterfinals
Thursday, March 14

Old Dominion vs. Louisiana Tech-FAU winner, 7 p.m.

UTSA vs. UAB-Middle Tennessee winner, 7:30 p.m.

Western Kentucky vs. FIU-North Texas winner, 9:30 p.m.

Southern Miss. vs. Marshall-Rice winner, 10 p.m.

Semifinals
Friday, March 15

Old Dominion_Louisiana Tech-FAU winner vs. UTSA_UAB-Middle Tennessee winner, 1:30 p.m.

Western Kentucky_FIU-North Texas winner vs. Southern Miss._Marshall-Rice winner, 4 p.m.

Championship
Saturday, March 16

Semifinal winners, 8:30 p.m.

Horizon League
First Round
Tuesday, March 5

Wright State 71, IUPUI 56

Green Bay 82, UIC 77

Wednesday, March 6

Oakland 88, Youngstown State 84

Northern Kentucky 99, Detroit 88

At Little Caesars Arena
Detroit
Semifinals
Monday, March 11

Wright State 66, Green Bay 54

Oakland vs. Northern Kentucky, 9:30 p.m.

Championship
Tuesday, March 12

Wright State vs. Oakland-Northern Kentucky winner, 7 p.m.

Ivy League
At John J. Lee Amphitheater
New Haven, Conn.
First Round
Saturday, March 16

Harvard vs. Pennsylvania, 12:30 p.m.

Yale vs. Princeton, 3 p.m.

Championship
Sunday, March 17

Semifinal winners, Noon

Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference
At The Times Union Center
Albany, N.Y.
First Round
Thursday, March 7

Saint Peter’s 71, Marist 58, OT

Manhattan 57, Fairfield 53

Monmouth 76, Niagara 72

Quarterfinals
Friday, March 8

Iona 73, Saint Peter’s 71

Canisius 69, Manhattan 65, OT

Saturday, March 9

Monmouth (NJ) 98, Quinnipiac 92

Siena 87, Rider 81

Semifinals
Sunday, March 10

Iona 73, Siena 57

Monmouth (N.J.) 73, Canisius 59

Championship
Monday, March 11

Iona vs. Monmouth (N.J.), 9 p.m.

Mid-American Conference
First Round
Monday, March 11

Central Michigan 81, Western Michigan 67

Ball State 61, Eastern Michigan 43

Miami at Akron, 8 p.m.

Ohio at Northern Illinois, 9 p.m.

At Quicken Loans Arena
Cleveland
Quarterfinals
Thursday, March 14

Buffalo vs. Akron-Miami winner, Noon

Kent State vs. Central Michigan, 2:30 p.m.

Toledo vs. Northern Illinois-Ohio winner, 6:30 p.m.

Bowling Green vs. Ball State, 9 p.m.

Semifinals
Friday, March 15

Buffalo_Akron-Miami winner vs. Kent State-Central Michigan winner, 6:30 p.m.

Toledo_Northern Illinois-Ohio winner vs. Bowling Green-Ball State winner, 9 p.m.

Championship
Saturday, March 16

Semifinal winners, 7:30 p.m.

Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference
At Scope Arena
Norfolk, Va.
First Round
Monday, March 11

Delaware State 71, Savannah State 67

Tuesday, March 12

Maryland Eastern Shore vs. S.C. State, 6 p.m.

Coppin State vs. Morgan State, 8:30 p.m.

Quarterfinals
Wednesday, March 13

Norfolk State vs. Maryland Eastern Shore-S.C. State winner, 6 p.m.

N.C. A&T vs. Coppin State-Morgan State winner, 8:30 p.m.

Thursday, March 14

N.C. Central vs. Delaware State, 6 p.m.

Howard vs. Bethune-Cookman, 8:30 p.m.

Semifinals
Friday, March 15

Norfolk State_Maryland Eastern Shore-S.C. State winner vs. Howard-Bethune-Cookman winner, 6 p.m.

N.C. A&T_Coppin State-Morgan State winner vs. N.C. Central_Delaware State winner, 8:30 p.m.

Championship
Saturday, March 16

Semifinal winners, 1 p.m.

Missouri Valley Conference
At Enterprise Center
St. Louis
First Round
Thursday, March 7

Valparaiso 77, Indiana State 55

Illinois State 65, Evansville 60

Quarterfinals
Friday, March 8

Loyola of Chicago 67, Valparaiso 54

Bradley 61, Missouri State 58

Drake 78, Illinois State 62

Northern Iowa 61, Southern Illinois 58

Semifinals
Saturday, March 9

Bradley 53, Loyola of Chicago 51

Northern Iowa 61, Drake 58

Championship
Sunday, March 10

Bradley 57, Northern Iowa 54

Mountain West Conference
At The Thomas & Mack Center
Las Vegas
First Round
Wednesday, March 13

Boise State vs. Colorado State, 2 p.m.

New Mexico vs. Wyoming, 4:30 p.m.

Air Force vs. San Jose State, 7 p.m.

Quarterfinals
Thursday, March 14

Nevada vs. Boise State-Colorado State winner, 3 p.m.

San Diego State vs. UNLV, 5:30 p.m.

Utah State vs. New Mexico-Wyoming winner, 9 p.m.

Fresno State vs. Air Force-San Jose State winner, 11:30 p.m.

Semifinals
Friday, March 15

Nevada_Boise State-Colorado State winner vs. San Diego State-UNLV winner, 9 p.m.

Utah State_New Mexico-Wyoming winner vs. Fresno State_Air Force-San Jose State winner, 11:30 p.m.

Championship
Saturday, March 16

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.

Northeast Conference
At Higher-Seeded Schools
First Round
Wednesday, March 6

LIU Brooklyn 71, Sacred Heart 62

Saint Francis (Pa.) 67, Bryant 63

Fairleigh Dickinson 84, Wagner 46

Robert Morris 69, St. Francis (N.Y.) 65, OT

Semifinals
Saturday, March 9

Fairleigh Dickinson 66, Robert Morris 62

Saint Francis (Pa.) 72, LIU Brooklyn 64

Championship
Tuesday, March 12

Fairleigh Dickinson vs. Saint Francis (Pa.), 7 p.m.

Ohio Valley Conference
At The Ford Center
Evansville, Ind.
First Round
Wednesday, March 6

Morehead State 72, SIU Edwardsville 68

UT Martin 78, Eastern Illinois 71

Second Round
Thursday, March 7

Austin Peay 95, Morehead State 81

Jacksonville State 88, UT Martin 81

Semifinals
Friday, March 8

Belmont 83, Austin Peay 67

Murray State 76, Jacksonville State 74

Championship
Saturday, March 9

Murray State 75, Belmont 65

Pacific-12 Conference
At T-Mobile Arena
Las Vegas
First Round
Wednesday, March 13

Southern Cal vs. Arizona, 3 p.m.

Colorado vs. California, 5:30 p.m.

UCLA vs. Stanford, 9 p.m.

Oregon vs. Washington State, 11:30 p.m.

Quarterfinals
Thursday, March 14

Washington vs. Southern Cal-Arizona winner, 3 p.m.

Oregon State vs. Colorado-California winner, 5:30 p.m.

Arizona State vs. UCLA-Stanford winner, 9 p.m.

Utah vs. Oregon-Washington State winner, 11:30 p.m.

Semifinals
Friday, March 15

Washington_Southern Cal-Arizona winner vs. Oregon State_Colorado-California winner, 9 p.m.

Arizona State_UCLA-Stanford winner vs. Utah_Oregon-Washington State winner, 11:30 p.m.

Championship
Saturday, March 16

Semifinal winners, 10:30 p.m.

Patriot League
At Higher-Seeded Schools
First Round
Tuesday, March 5

Holy Cross 79, Lafayette 74

Boston University 71, Loyola (Md.) 63

Quarterfinals
Thursday, March 7

Colgate 81, Boston University 69

Bucknell 77, Holy Cross 65

Lehigh 73, Army 70

Navy 60, American 56

Semifinals
Sunday, March 10

Colgate 80, Navy 70

Bucknell 97, Lehigh 75

Championship
Wednesday, March 13

Bucknell at Colgate, 7:30 p.m.

Southeastern Conference
At Bridgestone Arena
Nashville, Tenn.
First Round
Wednesday, March 13

Missouri vs. Georgia, 7 p.m.

Texas A&M vs. Vanderbilt, 9:30 p.m.

Second Round
Thursday, March 14

Florida vs. Arkansas, 1 p.m.

Auburn vs. Missouri-Georgia winner, 3:30 p.m.

Mississippi vs. Alabama, 7 p.m.

Mississippi State vs. Texas A&M-Vanderbilt winner, 9:30 p.m.

Quarterfinals
Friday, March 15

LSU vs. Florida-Arkansas winner, 1 p.m.

South Carolina vs. Auburn_Missouri-Georgia winner, 3:30 p.m.

Kentucky vs. Mississippi-Alabama winner, 7 p.m.

Tennessee vs. Mississippi State_Texas A&M-Vanderbilt winner, 9:30 p.m.

Semifinals
Saturday, March 16

LSU_Florida-Arkansas winner vs. South Carolina_Auburn_Missouri-Georgia winner, 1 p.m.

Kentucky_Mississippi-Alabama winner vs. Tennessee_Mississippi State_Texas A&M-Vanderbilt winner, 3:30 p.m.

Championship
Sunday, March 17

Semifinal winners, 1 p.m.

Southern Conference
At U.S. Cellular Center
Asheville, N.C.
First Round
Friday, March 8

VMI 96, Western Carolina 83

Samford 100, The Citadel 71

Quarterfinals
Saturday, March 9

Wofford 99, VMI 72

ETSU 68, Chattanooga 64

UNC Greensboro 77, Samford 70

Furman 85, Mercer 74

Semifinals
Sunday, March 10

Wofford 81, ETSU 72

UNC Grensboro 66, Furman 62

Championship
Monday, March 11

Wofford 70, UNC Greensboro 58

Southland Conference
At The Leonard E. Merrell Center
Katy, Texas
First Round
Wednesday, March 13

Lamar vs. Houston Baptist, 6 p.m.

Texas A&M-Corpus Christi vs. Central Arkansas, 8:30 p.m.

Second Round
Thursday, March 14

New Orleans vs. Lamar-Houston Baptist winner, 6 p.m.

Southeastern Louisiana vs. Texas A&M-Corpus Christi-Central Arkansas winner, 8:30 p.m.

Semifinals
Friday, March 15

Sam Houston State vs. New Orleans_Lamar-Houston Baptist winner, 6 p.m.

Abilene Christian vs. Southeastern Louisiana_Texas A&M-Corpus Christi-Central Arkansas winner, 8:30 p.m.

Championship
Saturday, March 16

Semifinal winners, 9:30 p.m.

Southwestern Athletic Conference
First Round
Tuesday, March 12

Arkansas-Pine Bluff at Grambling State, 8:30 p.m.

Alcorn State at Prairie View A&M, 9 p.m.

Alabama State at Jackson State, 9 p.m.

Southern University at Texas Southern, TBA

At Bill Harris Arena
Birmingham, Ala.
Semifinals
Friday, March 15

Prairie View A&M-Alcorn State winner vs. Grambling State-Arkansas-Pine Bluff winner, 3:30 p.m.

Texas Southern-Southern University winner vs. Jackson State-Alabama State winner, 9:30 p.m.

Championship
Saturday, March 16

Semifinal winners, 5 p.m.

Summit League
At Denny Sanford PREMIER Center
Sioux Falls, S.D.
First Round
Saturday, March 9

Western Illinois 79, South Dakota State 76

Omaha 81, North Dakota 76

Sunday, March 10

North Dakota State 86, Oral Roberts 73

Purdue Fort Wayne 96, South Dakota 70

Semifinals
Monday, March 11

North Dakota State 76, Western Illinois 73

Omaha vs. Purdue Fort Wayne, 9:30 p.m.

Championship
Tuesday, March 12

North Dakota State vs. Omaha-Purdue Fort Wayne winner, 9 p.m.

Sun Belt Conference
First Round
Tuesday, March 12

Arkansas State at South Alabama, 8 p.m.

Appalachian State at Louisiana-Monroe, 8 p.m.

At Lakefront Arena
New Orleans
Second Round
Thursday, March 14

Louisiana-Lafayette vs. South Alabama-Arkansas State winner, 6 p.m.

Coastal Carolina vs. Louisiana-Monroe-Appalachian State winner, 8:30 p.m.

Third Round
Friday, March 15

Texas State vs. Louisiana-Lafayette_South Alabama-Arkansas State winner, 6 p.m.

Georgia Southern vs. Coastal Carolina_Louisiana-Monroe-Appalachian State winner, 8:30 p.m.

Semifinals
Saturday, March 16

Georgia State vs. Texas State_Louisiana-Lafayette_South Alabama-Arkansas State winner, 4 p.m.

Texas-Arlington vs. Georgia Southern_Coastal Carolina_Louisiana-Monroe-Appalachian State winner, 6:30 p.m.

Championship
Sunday, March 17

Semifinal winners, 2 p.m.

West Coast Conference
At Orleans Arena
Las Vegas
First Round
Thursday, March 7

Pepperdine 61, Pacific 53

San Diego 67, Portland 47

Second Round
Friday, March 8

Pepperdine 68, Loyola Marymount 65

San Diego 62, Santa Clara 45

Third Round
Saturday, March 9

Pepperdine 89, San Francisco 72

San Diego 80, BYU 57

Semifinals
Monday, March 11

Gonzaga vs. Pepperdine, 9 p.m.

Saint Mary’s vs. San Diego, 11:30 p.m.

Championship
Tuesday, March 12

Semifinal winners, 9 p.m.

Western Athletic Conference
At Orleans Arena
Las Vegas
First Round
Thursday, March 14

New Mexico State vs. Chicago State, 3 p.m.

Texas-Rio Grande Valley vs. Cal State Bakersfield, 5:30 p.m.

Utah Valley vs. UMKC, 9 p.m.

Grand Canyon vs. Seattle, 11:30 p.m.

Semifinals
Friday, March 15

New Mexico State-Chicago State winner vs. Texas-Rio Grande Valley-Cal State Bakersfield winner, 9 p.m.

Utah Valley-UMKC winner vs. Grand Canyon-Seattle winner, 11:30 p.m.

Championship
Saturday, March 16

Semifinal winners, 10 p.m.

All contents © copyright 2019 The Associated Press. All rights reserved.