AP NEWS

High school scores, schedules for March 3, 2018

March 24, 2018

High schools

Basketball

Boys

PIAA playoffs

Class 6A

First round

Saturday’s schedule

Abington (22-5) vs. Harrisburg (17-3) at Cheltenham, 4 p.m.; Northampton (18-8) vs. St. Joseph’s Prep (18-8) at Pleasant Valley, 3 p.m.; Chambersburg (19-5) vs. Pocono Mountain West (16-10) at Cumberland Valley, 3 p.m.; Hazleton (23-1) vs. Norristown (18-8) at Berwick, 4 p.m.; Lincoln (21-6) vs. Upper Darby (18-8) at South Philadelphia, 5 p.m.; Hempfield-District 3 (23-4) vs. Coatesville (21-5) at Warwick, 6 p.m.; Lower Merion (21-5) vs. Manheim Township (19-8) at Bensalem, 4 p.m.; East Stroudsburg South (24-3) vs. Neshaminy (17-10) at Pleasant Valley, 4:30 p.m.; Reading (24-4) vs. Bensalem (17-10) at Governor Mifflin, 3 p.m.; Central Bucks West (20-6) vs. Emmaus (14-12) at Council Rock South, 4 p.m.; Roman Catholic (19-6) vs. Pennridge (13-7) at Cardinal O’Hara, 5 p.m.; Plymouth-Whitemarsh (27-1) vs. Dallastown (16-10) at Upper Dublin, 4 p.m.; State College (23-1) vs. Woodland Hills (20-4) at Bald Eagle Area, 4 p.m.; Pine-Richland (20-6) vs. Central Catholic (14-8), 4:30 p.m.; Penn Hills (23-3) vs. Fox Chapel (17-6) at North Hills, 4:30 p.m.; Allderdice (24-2) vs. Mt. Lebanon (20-4) at Obama Academy, 4 p.m.

Class 5A

First round

Friday’s schedule

Penncrest (24-2) vs. Shippensburg (16-9) at Prospect Park, 7:30 p.m.; Northeastern (25-3) vs. Sun Valley at West York, 8 p.m.; Abington Heights (22-3) vs. Garden Spot (15-13) at Scranton, 7:30 p.m.; Martin Luther King vs. Chester (18-8) at South Philadelphia, 7:30 p.m.; William Penn (16-10) vs. Holy Ghost Prep at West York, 5 p.m.; Bonner-Prendergast (22-4) vs. New Oxford (20-8) at Jefferson University, 7:30 p.m.; Allentown CC (23-4) vs. Greencast-Antrim (22-5) at Freedom, 7:30 p.m.; Dallas (20-5) vs. Lower Dauphin (19-7) at Wyoming Area, 7:30 p.m.; Milton Hershey (23-3) vs. West Chester Rustin (17-10) at Central Dauphin East, 8 p.m.; Bishop Shanahan (20-5) vs. Hershey (22-5) at Downingtown West, 7:30 p.m.; Wissahickon (19-7) vs. Archbishop Carroll (18-7) at Bensalem, 8 p.m.; Bangor (22-3) vs. Lampeter-Strasburg (25-4) at Easton Area MS, 7:30 p.m.; Franklin Regional (20-5) vs. Highlands (18-5) at Fox Chapel, 6 p.m.; Hollidaysburg (16-7) vs. Carrick (19-5) at Altoona, 7:30 p.m.; Mars (21-4) vs. Hampton (11-13) at Fox Chapel, 7:30 p.m.; Cathedral Prep (11-12) vs. Trinity (20-5) at Edinboro University; 7:30 p.m.

Class 4A

First round

Friday’s schedule

Berks Catholic (26-2) vs. Bartram (10-10) at Geigle Complex, 7:30 p.m.; Mifflinburg (16-9) vs. Valley View (16-9) at Shikellamy, 6:30 p.m.; Conwell-Egan (8-15) vs. Wilson (16-11) at Father Judge, 7:30 p.m.; Bethlehem Catholic (25-3) vs. Nanticoke at Liberty, 7:30 p.m.; Imhotep Charter (26-2) vs. Kennard-Dale (19-8) at Abraham Lincoln, 7:30 p.m.; Scranton Prep (20-5) vs. Tamaqua (18-7) at Marywood University, 7:30 p.m.; Lower Moreland (17-7) vs. Overbrook (16-8) at Bensalem, 6:30 p.m.; Montoursville (19-6) vs. Middletown (17-7) at Shikellamy, 8 p.m.; Bishop McDevitt (14-12) vs. Danville (22-5) at Central Dauphin East, 6:30 p.m.; Huntingdon (21-2) vs. Lancaster Catholic (24-4) at Altoona, 6 p.m.; Quaker Valley (23-1) vs. Grove City (18-7) at Cardinal Wuerl NC, 7:30 p.m.; Hickory (20-5) vs. Belle Vernon (18-6) at Sharon; 7:30 p.m.; New Castle (21-4) vs. Fort LeBoeuf (8-15) at Butler, 7:30 p.m.; Clearfield (15-9) vs. South Fayette (16-8) at St. Mary’s, 7:30 p.m.; Johnstown (18-7) vs. Indiana (18-6) at Forest Hills, 7:30 p.m.; Sharon (23-2) vs. Valley (14-5) at Slippery Rock University, 8 p.m.

Class 3A

First round

Saturday’s schedule

Neumann-Goretti (18-6) vs. Steelton-Highspire (16-8) at Archbishop Ryan, 5 p.m.; Wyoming Seminary (21-4) vs. Mastery Charter South (14-8) at Wilkes University, 6 p.m.; Kutztown (20-4) vs. Bishop McDevitt (14-10) at Governor Mifflin Intermediate, 6 p.m.; Wellsboro (26-1) vs. Notre Dame GP (18-8) at Mansfield University, 6 p.m.; Valley Forge (23-5) vs. Penn Treaty (15-3) at Bensalem, 5:30 p.m.; Loyalsock Township (20-7) vs. Holy Reedemer (18-7) at Williamsport, 7:30 p.m.; Dobbins (18-9) vs. Southern Columbia (15-10) at Jefferson University, 6:30 p.m.; Trinity (19-5) vs. Tacony Charter (14-11) at East Pennsboro, 6 p.m.; Ligonier Valley (21-4) vs. Lancaster Mennonite (17-9) at Johnstown, 4 p.m.; Westinghouse (17-6) vs. Burgettstown (16-7), TBD; Greenville (15-9) vs. Cardinal Wuerl NC (13-12) at Meadville, 7 p.m.; Lincoln Park (19-6) vs. Mount Union (14-11) at Cardinal Wuerl NC, 4:30 p.m.; Karns City (17-6) vs. Mercyhurst Prep (14-11) at Keystone, 6 p.m.; Richland (21-4) vs. Aliquippa (17-7) at Johnstown, 5:30 p.m.; Seton-LaSalle (19-6) vs. Central Cambria (14-11) at Peters Township, 4 p.m.; Fairview (22-3) vs. Shady Side Academy (14-9) at Edinboro University, 7 p.m.

Class 2A

First round

Saturday’s schedule

Math, Civics, & Science (14-13) vs. Panther Valley (16-9) at Abraham Lincoln, 5 p.m.; Halifax (24-2) vs. Dock Mennonite (15-9) at East Pennsboro, 4:30 p.m.; Holy Cross (20-6) vs. Northeast Bradford (12-14) at Marywood University, 7 p.m.; Berlin (20-4) vs. Bishop McCort (16-9) at Pitt-Johnstown, 6 p.m.; Delco Christian (16-8) vs. Constitution (16-11) at Council Rock South, 5:30 p.m.; Bishop Guilfoyle (21-5) vs. Brockway (13-12) at Hollidaysburg, 7 p.m.; Moravian Academy (19-6) vs. Paul Robeson (20-5) at Freedom, 3 p.m.; Muncy (17-7) vs. Northwest (10-15) at Williamsport, 4:30 p.m.; Sewickley Academy (21-4) vs. Cochranton (16-10) at Northgate, 4:30 p.m.; Ridgeway (23-1) vs. North Penn-Mansfield at St. Mary’s, 4 p.m.; Purchase Line (20-5) vs. Jeannette (19-4) at Central Cambria, 5:30 p.m.; Cambridge Springs (20-5) vs. Leechburg (14-7) at Meadville, 5:30 p.m.; Codersport (21-3) vs. Wilmington (14-2) at St. Mary’s, 5:30 p.m.; Our Lady of the Sacred Heart (22-3) vs. Homer-Center (14-10) at Canon-McMillan, 4:30 p.m.; Conemaugh Township (14-9) vs. Chartiers-Houston (19-6) at Pitt-Johnstown, 3 p.m.; West Middlesex (19-6) vs. Springdale (13-9) at Sharon, 7 p.m.

Class A

First round

Friday’s schedule

York Country Day (15-5) vs. Plumstead Christian (15-9) at Northern York, 6 p.m.; Nativity BVM (14-7) vs. Sullivan County (19-6) at Minersville, 7 p.m.; Millersville (21-3) vs. Lincoln Leadership (8-17) at Shikellamy, 5 p.m.; Faith Christian (23-1) vs. Berks Christian (22-6) at Central Bucks West, 7:30 p.m.; Lourdes REgional (22-4) vs. Greenwood (16-9) at Shamokin, 8 p.m.; Sankofa (17-7) vs. Girard College (18-6) at South Philadelphia, 6 p.m.; Susquehanna (17-8) vs. Conestoga Christian (16-9) at Carbondale Area, 7 p.m.; Lancaster County Day (18-7) vs. Blacklick Valley (21-5) at Central Dauphin East, 5 p.m.; Vincentian Academy (18-7) vs. Cameron County (17-7) at Northgate, 7:30 p.m.; Shade (22-3) vs. Cornell (18-7) at Pitt-Johnstown, 7:30 p.m.; Elk County Catholic (20-5) vs. Jamestown (12-12) at Clarion University, 6 p.m.; Bishop Carroll (17-8) vs. Imani Christian (13-10) at Central Cambria, 7:30 p.m.; Johnsonburg (19-6) vs. Eden Christian (16-6) at Clarion University, 7:30 p.m.; Saint Joseph’s Academy (20-7) vs. Shanksville (18-7) at Tyrone, 7:30 p.m.; Union (17-6) vs. North Clarion (21-4) at Butler, 6 p.m.; Kennedy Catholic (18-4) vs. Propel Andrew Street (17-6) at Slippery Rock University, 6:30 p.m.

Girls

PIAA playoffs

Class 6A

First round

Friday’s schedule

Souderton (24-2) vs. Manheim Township (19-7) at Council Rock South, 7:30 p.m.; Easton (22-4) vs. Olney (13-9) at Freedom, 6 p.m.; Central York (23-4) vs. Plymouth-Whitemarsh (22-5) at Northern York, 7:30 p.m.; Hazleton (15-9) vs. Neshaminy (18-8) at Berwick, 7 p.m.; Cardinal O’Hara (21-4) vs. Upper Dublin (22-5) at Archbishop Carroll, 7:30 p.m.; Garnet Valley (23-2) vs. Elizabethtown (19-8) at Interboro, 6 p.m.; Wilson (17-9) vs. Abington (20-6) at Geigle Complex, 6 p.m.; Freedom (20-7) vs. Perkiomen Valley (19-7) at Easton MS, 6 p.m.; Central Dauphin (17-5) vs. Central Bucks East (17-10) at East Pennsboro, 8 p.m.; Spring-Ford (22-3) vs. William Allen (17-8) at Downingtown West, 6 p.m.; Nazareth (17-9) vs. Council Rock North (19-7) at Liberty, 6 p.m.; Central Bucks South (23-3) vs. Cedar Cliff (19-7) at Council Rock South, 6 p.m.; State College (14-10) vs. Dallastown (19-9) at Bald Eagle Area, 7:30 p.m.; Peters Township (21-4) vs. Bethel Park (17-6) at Canon-McMillan, 7:30 p.m.; North Allegheny (25-0) vs. Upper St. Clair (13-10) at Cardinal Wuerl NC, 6 p.m.; Altoona (20-4) vs. Mt. Lebanon (13-12) at Tyrone, 6 p.m.

Class 5A

First round

Saturday’s schedule

Harrisburg (23-4) vs. Upper Merion at East Pennsboro, 3 p.m.; Abington Heights (18-7) vs. Solanco (17-10) at Marywood University, 5:30 p.m.; Mastery North (17-9) vs. Lampeter-Strasburg (23-4) at South Philadelphia, 3:30 p.m.; Southern Lehigh (24-2) vs. Academy at Palumbo (8-12) at Freedom, 6 p.m.; Archbishop Wood (18-7) vs. Springfield Delco at Archbishop Ryan, 3:30 p.m.; Mount Saint Joseph vs. Twin Valley (25-3) at Upper Dublin, 7 p.m.; Crestwood (17-8) vs. Susquehannock (22-6) at Wilkes University, 4:30 p.m.; WC Henderson (28-0) vs. Spring Grove (16-10) at Downingtown West, 4 p.m.; Lower Dauphin (24-3) vs. WC Rustin at Milton Hershey, 3 p.m.; Villa Maria (19-7) vs. Archbishop Carroll (18-7) at Downingtown West, 5:30 p.m.; Hollidaysburg (9-15) vs. Palmyra (15-11) at Altoona, 4 p.m.; Oakland Catholic (17-8) vs. Hickory (16-8) at North Hills, 3 p.m.; Gateway (21-3) vs. Trinity (20-4) at Fox Chapel, 3 p.m.; Harbor Creek (19-5) vs. Chartiers Valley (18-7) at Edinboro University, 5:30 p.m.; Obama Academy (16-7) vs. Mars (19-6) at Allderdice, 4 p.m.; Slippery Rock (20-4) vs. Thomas Jefferson (20-4) at Sharon, 4 p.m.

Class 4A

First round

Saturday’s schedule

Lancaster Catholic (27-0) vs. Overbrook (11-12) at Warwick, 3 p.m.; Lewisburg (22-5) vs. Allentown CC (17-11) at Shikellamy, 6 p.m.; Audenried (15-10) vs. Lower Moreland (18-7) at Jefferson University, 5 p.m.; Scranton Prep (23-2) vs. Wyomissing (21-5) at Marywood University, 4 p.m.; Bonner-Prendergast (14-10) vs. Northern Lebanon (20-5) at Cardinal O’Hara, 3:30 p.m.; Bethlehem Catholic (24-3) vs. Berwick (17-8) at Freedom, 4:30 p.m.; Gwynedd Mercy (16-8) vs. Carver E&S (3-14) at Upper Dublin, 5:30 p.m.; Naticoke (21-5) vs. Danville Area (17-8) at Wilkes University, 3 p.m.; Berks Catholic (21-5) vs. Shamokin (19-7) at Governor Mifflin, 4:30 p.m.; Mifflinburg (20-5) vs. Kennard Dale (14-12) at Shikellamy, 7:30 p.m.; Bishop McDevitt (16-8) vs. Prep Charter (13-6) at Cumberland Valley, 4:30 p.m.; Forest Hills (20-5) vs. Central Valley (17-6) at Central Cambria, 4 p.m.; CW North Catholic (22-3) vs. Keystone Oaks (17-5) at Northgate, 3 p.m.; Punxsutawney (18-5) vs. Ambridge (13-11) at Clarion University, 4 p.m.; Beaver (18-6) vs. Belle Vernon (18-6) at CW North Catholic, 3 p.m.; Villa Maria (19-4) vs. Blackhawk (19-3) at Edinboro University, 4 p.m.

Class 3A

First round

Friday’s schedule

Imhotep Charter (20-7) vs. Delone Catholic (21-5) at Abraham Lincoln, 6 p.m.; North Schuylkill (24-3) vs. Mid Valley (17-8) at Martz Hall, 7:30 p.m.; Dunmore (25-1) vs. Philadelphia Academy Charter (12-7) at Marywood University, 6 p.m.; Mt. Carmel Area (21-5) vs. Notre Dame GP (17-9) at Shamokin, 6:30 p.m.; Saint Basil (20-5) vs. West Philadelphia (9-5) at Central Bucks West, 6 p.m.; Holy Redeemer (22-4) vs. Hughesville (16-9) at Wyoming Area, 6 p.m.; Neumann-Goretti (17-7) vs. Pine Grove (15-7) at Jefferson University, 6 p.m.; Trinity-District 3 (19-2) vs. Loyalsock Township (21-6) at East Pennsboro, 6:30 p.m.; York Catholic (13-13) vs. Mastery South (19-1) at West York, 6:30 p.m.; Penns Valley (20-5) vs. Seton LaSalle (10-14) at Bald Eagle Area, 6 p.m.; East Allegheny (24-1) vs. Central Martinsburg (20-5) at Peters Township, 8 p.m.; Brookville (18-5) vs. Northwestern (15-3) at Clarion, 7:30 p.m.; Bishop Canevin (20-4) vs. Central Cambria (18-8) at Peters Township, 5 p.m.; Everett (21-5) vs. Neshannock (20-4) at Bedford, 7 p.m.; Mohawk (19-5) vs. Tyrone (17-9) at Peters Township, 6:30 p.m.; Seneca (16-9) vs. Laurel (13-11) at Edinboro, 6 p.m.

Class 2A

First round

Friday’s schedule

West Catholic (12-12) vs. Steelton-Highspire (11-10) at Archbishop Carroll, 6 p.m.; Southern Columbia (17-8) vs. Northwest (14-10) at Shamokin, 5 p.m.; Mahanoy Area (24-2) vs. MCS Charter (10-6) at Martz Hall, 6 p.m.; Sacred Heart (14-10) vs. Tacony Charter (13-8) at Bensalem, 5 p.m.; Old FOrge (12-12) vs. South Williamsport (11-14) at Scranton, 6 p.m.; Motivation (10-8) vs. Minersville (22-3) at Father Judge, 6 p.m.; Windber (20-5) vs. Brentwood (17-7) at Pitt-Johnstown, 6 p.m.; Camp Hill (20-4) vs. Penns Manor (21-5) at East Pennsboro, 5 p.m.; Vincentian Academy (23-1) vs. Keystone (13-12) at Northgate, 6 p.m.; Blairsville (23-3) vs. Tussey Mountain at Central Cambria, 6 p.m.; Reynolds (14-10) vs. Serra Catholic (16-8) at Sharon, 6 p.m.; Coudersport (20-3) vs. California (15-8) at St. Marys, 6 p.m.; Bishop McCort (20-6) vs. Greensburg C.C. (12-11) at Forest Hills, 6 p.m.; Chartiers-Houston (19-6) vs. Cambridge Springs (21-4) at Canon-McMillan, 6 p.m.; Kane (22-2) vs. Bellwood-Antis (23-3) at Clarion, 6 p.m.; West Middlesex (21-4) vs. Leechburg (19-5) at Slippery Rock University, 5 p.m.

Class A

First round

Saturday’s schedule

Lebanon Catholic (22-6) vs. Cowanesque Valley (15-9) at Milton Hershey, 4:30 p.m.; Sankota (19-4) vs. Greenwood (14-13) at Abraham Lincoln, 3:30 p.m.; Weatherly (16-8) vs. The Christian Academy at Blue Mountain, 4:30 p.m.; Benton Area (16-9) vs. Lancaster Country Day (18-7) at Williamsport, 6 p.m.; Lourdes Regional (16-9) vs. Harrisburg Christian (14-4) at Shikellamy, 4:30 p.m.; Nativity BVM (8-17) vs. Sullivan County (21-4) at Blue Mountain, 3 p.m.; Jenkintown (23-1) vs. Christian School of York (17-8) at Cheltenham, 5:30 p.m.; Linden Hall (18-5) vs. Southern Fulton (19-5) at Warwick, 4:30 p.m.; Winchester Thurston (19-5) vs. Elk County Catholic (15-10) at Canon-McMillan, 3 p.m.; Bishop Carroll (22-2) vs. Shanksville (17-8) at Forest Hills, 4 p.m.; AC Valley (20-5) vs. Sewickley Academy (14-6) at Keystone, 4 p.m.; Kennedy Catholic (18-5) vs. Portage (16-3) at Sharon, 5:30 p.m.; Juniata Valley (22-3) vs. Otto-Eldred (21-4) at Hollidaysburg, 5:30 p.m.; Berlin (22-2) vs. Quigley Catholic (15-9) at Pitt-Johnstown, 4:30 p.m.; West Greene (22-3) vs. Farrell (12-11) at Peters Township, 5:30 p.m.; North Clarion (24-0) vs. Cornell (8-16) at Clarion University, 5:30 p.m.

Hockey

PIHL Penguins Cup Playoffs

Class AAA

Thursday’s schedule

Cathedral Prep (12-4-2) vs. Mt. Lebanon (8-8-2) at Mercyhurst Ice Center, 8:30 p.m.

Class AA

First round

Wednesday’s results

Quaker Valley 1, Latrobe 0 (OT)

Pine-Richland 5, Hempfield 1

Thursday’s schedule

Armstrong (16-3) vs. Franklin Regional (12-7-1) at Belmont Arena, 7 p.m.; Upper St. Clair (11-6-2) vs. Hampton (9-6-4) at Ice Castle, 8:40 p.m.

Class A

First round

Thursday’s schedule

Bishop McCort (20-0) vs. Sewickley Academy (14-7) at First Summit Arena, 7:15 p.m.; West Allegheny (16-4) vs. Indiana (16-4-1) at Baierl Ice Complex, 9 p.m.; Meadville (17-3) vs. Westmont Hilltop (13-5-3) at Meadville Area Rec Center, 6:30 p.m.; Thomas Jefferson (17-3) vs. South Fayette (14-6-1) at Rostraver Arena, 8:15 p.m.

Division II

Quarterfinals

Monday’s schedule

Moon (18-1) vs. Connellsville (11-6-2) at RMU Island Sports Center, 7:15 p.m.; Ringgold (15-4) vs. Burrell (14-5) at RMU Island Sports Center, 9:15 p.m.

To report scores, call 1-888-PIT-TRIB.