AP NEWS
Click to copy
Click to copy

Friday’s Scores

January 5, 2019

BOYS PREP BASKETBALL=

Amelia Academy 96, Brunswick Academy 55

Armstrong 70, Patrick Henry-Ashland 67

Benedictine 46, Collegiate-Richmond 43

Bland County 53, George Wythe-Wytheville 46

Bluestone 63, Buckingham County 59

Booker T. Washington 73, Lake Taylor 64

Briar Woods 63, Rock Ridge 57

Brooke Point 75, Mountain View 54

Carlisle 73, Covenant School 54

Carver Academy 71, Mathews 54

Central Wise 54, Lee High 51

Chancellor 74, King George 53

Charles City 67, Middlesex 58

Charlottesville 79, Orange County 54

Christiansburg 57, Hidden Valley 47

Churchland 61, Norcom 57

Colonial Beach 58, Lancaster 56

Crisfield, Md. 73, Chincoteague 30

Dan River 58, Chatham 26

Deep Run 70, TJ-Richmond 62

Denbigh 55, Bethel 51

Dominion 73, Park View-Sterling 31

Douglas Freeman 70, Glen Allen 65

E.C. Glass 72, Amherst County 23

East Rockingham 65, Luray 23

Eastside 83, Castlewood 42

Fairfax 63, West Springfield 44

First Colonial 79, Tallwood 52

Forest Park 53, Woodbridge 44

Fort Chiswell 73, Galax 67, 2OT

Freedom (South Riding) 69, John Champe 33

GW-Danville 55, Bassett 30

Gar-Field 55, Colgan 53

Gate City 73, John Battle 63

Gateway Christian 76, Denbigh Baptist 26

George Mason 86, Rappahannock County 42

Glenvar 67, Alleghany 44

Goochland 78, Randolph Henry 40

Grafton 48, Smithfield 40

Granby 77, Maury 72, OT

Grayson County 54, Marion 52

Green Run 61, Cape Henry Collegiate 48

Greenbrier Christian 61, Isle of Wight Academy 58

Greensville County 68, Franklin 65

Halifax County 64, Patrick County 58

Handley 69, Fauquier 40

Harrisonburg 66, Waynesboro 45

Highland-Warrenton 65, St. Annes-Belfield 63

Holston 52, Council 21

Honaker 83, Tazewell 58

Hopewell 71, Thomas Dale 50

Indian River 56, Grassfield 48

J.I. Burton 93, Twin Springs 27

James Monroe 56, Spotsylvania 39

James River-Buchanan 56, Giles 53

Jamestown 57, Warhill 53

John Marshall 56, Mills Godwin 48

Kecoughtan 68, Warwick 36

King William 69, West Point 26

King’s Fork 72, Great Bridge 52

Lafayette 50, Poquoson 33

Lake Braddock 77, James Robinson 57

Landstown 85, Ocean Lakes 30

Lee-Davis 95, Clover Hill 56

Liberty-Bealeton 80, Brentsville 48

Lloyd Bird 60, George Wythe-Richmond 37

Loudoun County 53, Heritage (Leesburg) 38

Loudoun Valley 74, Woodgrove 70

Louisa 61, Albemarle 52

Magna Vista 66, Tunstall 64

Manchester 72, J.R. Tucker 70

Martinsville 65, Franklin County 28

Massaponax 73, Colonial Forge 64

Matoaca 70, Meadowbrook 48

Menchville 57, Heritage-Newport News 54

Nansemond River 60, Lakeland 59, OT

Narrows 62, Mercer Christian, W.Va. 52

Nelson County 57, Altavista 47

New Kent 71, York 65

North Stafford 54, Atlee 42

Northside 70, Lord Botetourt 60

Oakton 60, Westfield 59, OT

Osbourn 69, Osbourn Park 58

Oscar Smith 66, Hickory 35

Parkway Christian 47, Christian Heritage Academy 40

Patriot 73, Battlefield 68

Paul VI 67, Bishop McNamara, Md. 52

Peninsula Catholic 46, Atlantic Shores Christian 41

Petersburg 85, Dinwiddie 51

Phoebus 100, Gloucester 26

Portsmouth Christian 53, Hampton Christian 42

Potomac 57, Freedom (Woodbridge) 45

Potomac Falls 63, Stone Bridge 56

Powhatan 76, Monticello 67

Prince Edward County 70, Nottoway 62

Pulaski County 76, Cave Spring 59

Rappahannock 60, Washington & Lee 53

Richlands 63, Twin Valley 47

Richmond Christian 60, Kenston Forest 37

Riverheads 60, Page County 38

Rockbridge County 56, Broadway 53

Rustburg 53, Liberty-Bedford 44

Seton School 77, Fredericksburg Christian 40

Sherando 65, James Wood 43

South County 55, W.T. Woodson 42

Southwest Virginia Home School 73, Westover Christian 56

Spotswood 87, Turner Ashby 32

St. John’s, D.C. 73, Bishop Ireton 47

Stafford 60, Riverbend 49

Staunton River 49, William Byrd 43

Strasburg 50, Madison County 46

Stuarts Draft 80, R.E. Lee-Staunton 71

Surry County 73, Brunswick 65

Tabb 72, Bruton 39

Trinity Episcopal 77, St. Christopher’s 53

Tuscarora 63, Broad Run 30

Union 49, Abingdon 47

Varina 87, Eastern View 44

West Potomac 54, South Lakes 52

Western Albemarle 69, Fluvanna 38

Western Branch 78, Deep Creek 51

William Fleming 85, Roanoke Catholic 60

Wilson Memorial 82, Buffalo Gap 68

Woodstock Central 68, Clarke County 34

Chance Harman Basketball Classic=

Chilhowie 47, Auburn 45

Huntington Prep, W.Va. 66, Blue Ridge 51

Radford 59, Patrick Henry-Roanoke 43

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS=

Hermitage vs. Highland Springs, ppd.

GIRLS PREP BASKETBALL=

Abingdon 69, Union 52

Amelia County 43, Central Lunenburg 19

Appomattox 60, William Campbell 30

Auburn 54, Rural Retreat 44

Banner Christian 72, Wakefield School 28

Bayside 61, Frank Cox 22

Bishop McNamara, Md. 46, Paul VI 38

Bishop O’Connell 91, Holy Cross, Md. 42

Brentsville 34, Liberty-Bealeton 17

Briar Woods 45, Rock Ridge 37

Broadway 52, Rockbridge County 33

Brooke Point 73, Mountain View 50

Buckingham County 54, Bluestone 19

Carlisle 36, Winston-Salem Reynolds, N.C. 34

Cave Spring 63, Pulaski County 50

Central Wise 76, Lee High 42

Charlottesville 94, Orange County 16

Chatham 54, Dan River 45

Chincoteague 50, Crisfield, Md. 31

Christiansburg 88, Hidden Valley 54

Clarke County 64, Woodstock Central 38

Colgan 51, Gar-Field 20

Collegiate-Richmond 51, Norfolk Academy 30

Colonial Beach 57, Lancaster 13

Colonial Forge 78, Massaponax 43

Craig County 69, Bath County 26

Deep Creek 58, Western Branch 55

Deep Run 45, TJ-Richmond 26

Dominion 57, Park View-Sterling 42

E.C. Glass 39, Amherst County 33

East Rockingham 64, Luray 56

Eastern View 42, Courtland 33

Eastside 56, Castlewood 11

Fairfax 41, West Springfield 38

First Colonial 65, Tallwood 41

Franklin County 66, Martinsville 58

Freedom (South Riding) 61, John Champe 28

GW-Danville 47, Bassett 33

Galax 68, Fort Chiswell 47

Gate City 53, John Battle 25

George Mason 53, Rappahannock County 22

George Wythe-Wytheville 62, Bland County 18

Glen Allen 51, Douglas Freeman 25

Gloucester 49, Phoebus 34

Goochland 56, Randolph Henry 9

Grafton 47, Mathews 26

Green Run 40, Cape Henry Collegiate 35

Hampton 69, Woodside 38

Handley 55, Fauquier 35

Harrisonburg 52, Waynesboro 41

Heritage (Leesburg) 64, Loudoun County 33

Herndon 71, T.C. Williams 66

Holy Cross Regional 35, Eastern Mennonite 24

Huguenot 72, Dinwiddie 52

Indian River 60, Grassfield 25

Isle of Wight Academy 57, Peninsula Catholic 27

James Madison 62, Chantilly 38

James Robinson 38, Lake Braddock 34

James Wood 71, Sherando 44

Justice 43, Eastern, D.C. 30

King George 47, Chancellor 39

King’s Fork 70, Great Bridge 47

Lake Taylor 99, Booker T. Washington 15

Lee-Davis 52, Clover Hill 45

Lloyd Bird 53, George Wythe-Richmond 19

Lord Botetourt 72, Northside 30

Loudoun Valley 61, Woodgrove 33

Louisa 51, Albemarle 50, OT

Madison County 38, Strasburg 30

Maggie Walker 45, Hermitage 35

Magna Vista 53, Tunstall 17

Marion 51, Grayson County 30

Maryland School for the Deaf, Md. 67, Loudoun County Home School 29

Maury 39, Granby 38

Menchville 63, Heritage-Newport News 38

Middlesex 53, Charles City 23

Mills Godwin 58, John Marshall 34

Nansemond River 38, Lakeland 31

Nansemond-Suffolk 43, St. Catherine’s 36

National Cathedral, D.C. 44, St. John Paul the Great 37

Nelson County 44, Altavista 28

Norcom 44, Churchland 37

Norview 60, Woodrow Wilson 42

Ocean Lakes 53, Landstown 45

Osbourn Park 57, Osbourn 32

Oscar Smith 56, Hickory 37

Page County 61, Riverheads 52

Park View-South Hill 51, Southampton 32

Parry McCluer 60, Covington 14

Patrick County 55, Halifax County 40

Patrick Henry-Ashland 63, Armstrong 28

Patrick Henry-Glade Spring 42, Chilhowie 38

Patrick Henry-Roanoke 63, Blacksburg 26

Patriot 41, Battlefield 35

Portsmouth Christian 46, Hampton Christian 45

Potomac Falls 42, Stone Bridge 24

Powhatan 52, Monticello 39

Prince Edward County 51, Nottoway 45

Richlands 51, Twin Valley 17

Riverbend 63, Stafford 21

Seton School 43, Fredericksburg Christian 37

South County 56, W.T. Woodson 48

South Lakes 45, West Potomac 40

Spotswood 58, Turner Ashby 34

Spotsylvania 43, James Monroe 38

St. John’s, D.C. 76, Bishop Ireton 44

Stuarts Draft 54, R.E. Lee-Staunton 49

Surry County 63, Brunswick 32

Sussex Central 57, Windsor 26

Tazewell 72, Honaker 64

Tidewater Academy 48, Blessed Sacrament-Huguenot 28

Trinity Episcopal 74, Veritas Christian Academy 23

Tuscarora 63, Broad Run 30

Twin Springs 66, J.I. Burton 58

Warwick 47, Kecoughtan 34

Washington & Lee 65, Rappahannock 48

West Point 51, King William 43

Western Albemarle 38, Fluvanna 17

William Byrd 53, Staunton River 45

Wilson Memorial 46, Buffalo Gap 42

Woodbridge 54, Forest Park 37

Oriole Classic=

Heritage Academy, Md. 64, Shenandoah Valley Christian 58

___

Some high school basketball scores provided by Scorestream.com, https://scorestream.com/

All contents © copyright 2019 The Associated Press. All rights reserved.