AP NEWS
Related topics

Who has made the cut? Siouxland Drake Relays standings

April 17, 2018 GMT

Here is a look at the Siouxland track and field runners, throwers and relays that currently make the cut for the Drake Relays as of Sunday. The cutoff time is 11:59 p.m. on Thursday.

The Drake Relays are April 26-28 at Drake Stadium in Des Moines.

Boys

100 (Top 32) -- 9. Joe Stein, Spirit Lake, 11.07; 10. Ardell Inlay, Sioux City East, 11.08 (hand held); Jake Lynott, West Sioux, 11.25 (hand held)

800 (Top 16): 14. Gable Sieperda, Central Lyon, 1:59.86

1,600 (Top 21): 8. Gable Sieperda, Central Lyon, 4:28.19; 10. Mason McCaffery, Spirit Lake, 2:29.09

3,200 (Top 21): 1. Gable Sieperda, Central Lyon, 9:24.00

110 Hurdles (Top 32): 9. Max Murphy, SB-L, 14.97

400 Hurdles (Top 16): None

4x100:

Discus (Top 24): 1. Nick Phelps, KP-WC, 196-2; 10. Trajan Walhof, Sioux Center, 161-6; 18. Ryan Van Marel, Sheldon 156-8; 24. Cody Franck, Le Mars, 153-9

Shot Put (Top 24): 1. Nick Phelps, KP-WC, 66-0.25; 12. Trajan Walhof, Sioux Center, 53-5

High Jump (Top 24): 4. Grant Brouwer, Sibley-Ocheyedan, 6-6.75; T5. Ray Ray Douglas, Sioux City West, 6-6; T11. Dylan Rarrat-Kass, Le Mars, 6-4

Long Jump (Top 24): 22. Jake Lynott, West Sioux, 21-3.25

4x100 (Top 80): 12. Sioux City East, 43.77; 13. Sergeant Bluff-Luton 43.86; T55. Sioux City West, 45.12; 65. Spirit Lake, 4531 (hand held); 68. Alta-Arelia, 45.39; 74. Sioux City North, 45.44

4x200 (Top 24): 2. Sergeant Bluff-Luton, 1:29.29

4x400 (Top 24): 10. Sergeant Bluff-Luton, 3:25.84

4x800 (Top 24): 19. Sergeant Bluff-Luton, 8:17.96

Medley Relay (Top 24): None

Shuttle Hurdle (Top 16): None

Girls

100 (Top 32): None

800 (Top 16): 10. Lauren Van Dyke, Sioux City East, 2:19.34; 14. Amber Aesoph, Heelan, 2:20.82

1,500 (Top 21): None

3,000 (Top 21): None

100 Hurdles (Top 32): 4. Laken Gardner, Sioux City East, 15.15; 26. Sam McGowan, Heelan, 16.06; T32: Kady Lesink, Le Mars, 16.27

400 Hurdles (Top 16): None

Discus (Top 24): 10. Meghan Hettinga, MOC-Floyd Valley, 125-5; 14. Brooklyn Cougill, Heelan, 123-5; 21. Sarah Heilesen, Denison-Schleswig, 119-11; 24. Regan Plendl, KP-WC, 119-3

Shot Put (Top 24): 10. Meghan Hettinga, MOC-Floyd Valley, 39-9; 15. Holli Verzani, Heelan, 38-8.75

High Jump (Top 24): 1. Madion Harms, SB-L, 5-7; T3. Sydney Durbin, OA-BCIG, 5-5; T8. Anna Lucas, SB-L, 5-4; T8. Bailey Wollesen, East Sac, 5-4; T17. Cori DeJong, Western Christian, 5-3

Long Jump (Top 24): 14. MaLika Peak-Wallace, Sioux City North, 17-2.5

4x100 (Top 80): 16. Sioux City East, 51.06; 23. OA-BCIG, 51.25; T43. Denison-Schleswig, 52.23; 45. KP-WC, 52.26 (hand held); T55. Sioux Center, 52.66; T55. Sioux City North, 52.66; 63. Spencer, 52.83 (hand held)

4x200 (Top 24): 18. OA-BCIG, 1:48.66

4x400 (Top 24): 9. Heelan 4:07.86; 11. Sioux City East 4:08.31

4x800 (Top 16): 9. Heelan, 9:54.19

Medley Relay (Top 24): 7. Sioux City East, 1:50.60; 20. Denison-Schleswig, 1:53.09; 22. Heelan, 1:53.17

Shuttle Hurdle (Top 16): None