AP NEWS

Thursday’s Scores

February 8, 2019

BOYS PREP BASKETBALL=

Adams Central 74, Ravenna 31

Ashland-Greenwood 57, Nebraska City 19

Auburn 56, Lincoln Lutheran 49

Battle Creek 68, Hartington Cedar Catholic 59

Bennington 64, Elkhorn 57

Bloomfield 51, Allen 43

Bridgeport 48, Morrill 31

Clarkson/Leigh 55, Stanton 48

Clearwater/Orchard 59, Elgin Public/Pope John 45

College View Academy 48, Cornerstone Christian 37

Deshler 50, Red Cloud 12

Elmwood-Murdock 56, Mead 24

Freeman 66, Johnson-Brock 49

Gering 52, McCook 42

Grand Island Central Catholic 62, Hastings St. Cecilia 47

Heartland 66, Osceola 38

Hershey 43, North Platte St. Patrick’s 29

Humboldt/Table Rock-Steinauer 57, Falls City 48

Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family 56, Twin River 46

Laurel-Concord/Coleridge 61, Wisner-Pilger 49

Lincoln Christian 55, Kearney Catholic 51

Louisville 55, Weeping Water 19

Madison 86, David City 76

Maxwell 42, Medicine Valley 26

Meridian 71, Friend 48

Millard North 75, Lincoln Northeast 56

North Bend Central 79, Howells/Dodge 65

Omaha Skutt Catholic 60, Norris 42

Osmond 58, Winside 12

Palmyra 67, Pawnee City 36

Paxton 55, Sutherland 48

Pierce 49, Guardian Angels 44

Platteview 61, Crete 40

Ralston 57, Schuyler 23

Riverside 74, Spalding Academy 34

Scottsbluff 71, North Platte 56

Shelton 51, Gibbon 48

Silver Lake 43, Giltner 36

Waverly 55, Hastings 33

West Holt 56, St. Mary’s 38

Wood River 50, Minden 47

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS=

Arthur County vs. Sandhills/Thedford, ppd.

Crawford vs. Hay Springs, ccd.

Omaha Nation vs. Omaha Brownell-Talbot, ccd.

Potter-Dix vs. Sedgwick County, Colo., ccd.

Santee vs. Takini, S.D., ccd.

Stapleton vs. Mullen, ccd.

Valentine vs. North Central, ccd.

GIRLS PREP BASKETBALL=

Adams Central 60, Ravenna 39

Auburn 39, Lincoln Lutheran 31

Bridgeport 52, Morrill 24

Clarkson/Leigh 31, Stanton 27

College View Academy 46, Cornerstone Christian 23

Columbus Lakeview 50, Central City 33

Crete 57, Platteview 43

Crofton 63, Norfolk Catholic 49

David City 58, Madison 42

Elgin Public/Pope John 63, Clearwater/Orchard 37

Elkhorn 43, Bennington 39

Elmwood-Murdock 50, Mead 30

Falls City 50, Humboldt/Table Rock-Steinauer 36

Freeman 34, Johnson-Brock 25

Gibbon 41, Shelton 26

Hartington Cedar Catholic 58, Battle Creek 53

Hastings St. Cecilia 54, Grand Island Central Catholic 38

Heartland 53, Osceola 27

Laurel-Concord/Coleridge 61, Wisner-Pilger 49

Leyton 37, Garden County 33

Lincoln Christian 51, Kearney Catholic 45

Logan View-Scribner-Snyder 49, Boys Town 29

Louisville 44, Weeping Water 38

Maxwell 42, Medicine Valley 24

McCook 54, Gering 41

Meridian 47, Friend 26

Millard North 60, Lincoln Northeast 54

North Bend Central 49, Howells/Dodge 43

North Platte 61, Scottsbluff 57

North Platte St. Patrick’s 46, Hershey 37

Omaha Mercy 52, Ashland-Greenwood 48

Omaha Skutt Catholic 60, Norris 43

Osmond 52, Winside 17

Pawnee City 46, Palmyra 33

Paxton 32, Sutherland 23

Pierce 56, Guardian Angels 38

Red Cloud 49, Deshler 35

Schuyler 35, Ralston 27

Shelby/Rising City 51, East Butler 47

Silver Lake 43, Giltner 36

South Sioux City 90, Sergeant Bluff-Luton, Iowa 58

Spalding Academy 52, Riverside 39

Tekamah-Herman 49, Omaha Roncalli 41

Twin River 41, Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family 35

Wallace def. McPherson County, forfeit

Waverly 55, Hastings 33

West Holt 63, St. Mary’s 36

Wood River 59, Minden 29

Wynot 54, Pender 45

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS=

Arthur County vs. Sandhills/Thedford, ppd.

Burwell vs. CWC, ccd.

Crawford vs. Hay Springs, ccd.

Potter-Dix vs. Sedgwick County, Colo., ccd.

Santee vs. Takini, S.D., ccd.

Stapleton vs. Mullen, ccd.

Valentine vs. North Central, ccd.

___

Some high school basketball scores provided by Scorestream.com, https://scorestream.com/