AP NEWS
Related topics

WVC SWIMMING ROUNDUP: Dallas Sweeps WVC Showdown With Holy Redeemer

January 19, 2019 GMT

In a battle of two of the Wyoming Valley Conference’s top programs, Dallas swept its home meet on Friday against Holy Redeemer.

The Dallas girls stayed unbeaten in the league after topping the Royals 105-78.

Dallas joins Wyoming Seminary at 7-0 in the WVC, Holy Redeemer drops to 5-2.

Melissa Leonard and Gabby Spaciano led the Mountaineers each winning four races — two individually and two on relays.

Holy Redeemer got a pair of firsts from Julia Bucknavage.

On the boys side, Shane Szczecinski took two individual firsts and swam on two more victorious relays for the Mountaineers.

Adam Mahler had two firsts for Holy Redeemer.

GIRLS: Dallas 105, Holy Redeemer 78

200 Medley Relay: 1. Holy Redeemer (Duris, Walting, Humm, Kern) 1:59.57; 2. Dallas. 200 Free: 1. Melissa Leonard (DAL) 2:00.13; 2. Emily Mahler (HR); 3. Kaitlyn VanEtten (DAL). 200 IM: 1. Julia Bucknavage (HR) 2:23.31; 2. Abbey Sutzko (DAL); 3. Emma Thomas (DAL). 50 Free: 1. Gabby Spaciano (DAL) 25.2; 2. Cate Blaum (HR); 3. Hannah Thomas (DAL). Diving: 1. Jaelyn Shaver (DAL) 249.8; 2. Mia Reinert (DAL); 3. Mary Strunk (HR). 100 Fly: 1. Julia Bucknavage (HR) 1:03.7; 2. Gabby Krochta (DAL); 3. Emma Humm (HR). 100 Free: 1. Greta Walting (HR) 54.55; 2. Abbey Sutzko (DAL); 3. Sydney Bittner (DAL). 500 Free: 1. Melissa Leonard (DAL) 5:30.11; 2. Emily Mahler (HR); 3. Emma Thomas (DAL). 200 Free Relay: 1. Dallas (Spaciano, Kerrick, Krochta, Leonard) 1:44.99; 2. Holy Redeemer. 100 Back: 1. Gabby Spaciano (DAL) 1:06.09; 2. Emma Humm (HR); 3. Jennifer Leonard (DAL). 100 Breast: 1. Greta Walting (HR) 1:08.08; 2. Cate Blaum (HR); 3. Sydney Bittner (DAL). 400 Free Relay: 1. Dallas (Spaciano, Sutzko, Krochta, Leonard) 3:46.24; 2. Holy Redeemer.

BOYS: Dallas 91, Holy Redeemer 75

200 Medley Relay: 1. Dallas (Puza, Redmond, Blockus, Allen) 1:53.73; 2. Holy Redeemer. 200 Free: 1. Shane Szczecinski (DAL) 1:50.84; 2. Chris Schell (HR); 3. Jack Stout (DAL). 200 IM: 1. Adam Mahler (HR) 2:05.49; 2. Dennis Dukinas (DAL); 3. Matt Dinh (HR). 50 Free: 1. Mike Williams (HR) 24.47; 2. Zachary Blockus (DAL); 3. David Rinehimer (DAL). 100 Fly: 1. Adam Mahler (HR) 51.78; 2. Zachary Blockus (DAL); 3. Adam Smith (HR). 100 Free: 1. Chris Schell (HR) 53.35; 2. JR Redmond (DAL); 3. Jason Puza (DAL). 500 Free: 1. Adam Smith (HR) 5:28.71; 2. Jack Stout (DAL); 3. David Rinehimer (DAL). 200 Free Relay: 1. Dallas (Dukinas, Allen, Rinehimer, Szczecinski) 1:35.38; 2. Holy Redeemer. 100 Back: 1. Shane Szczecinski (DAL) 1:00.54; 2. Kevin Allen (DAL); 3. Eric Vogt (HR). 100 Breast: 1. Dennis Dukinas (DAL) 1:03.5; 2. Brandyn Rivas (HR); 3. JR Redmond (DAL). 400 Free Relay: 1. Dallas (Szczecinski, Redmond, Blokus, Dukinas).

Meyers girls top Coughlin

At Meyers, the Mohawks edged out Coughlin behind two individual first-place finishes each from Madi Thoma and Isabella Weidow.

Elizabeth Livingston also won the 50 freestyle for Meyers.

Coughlin got a pair of firsts from Rosie McGrane with Dani McGrane also winning a race and Mikayla Cook winning diving.

GIRLS: Meyers 91, Coughlin 78

200 Medley Relay: 1. Meyers (Thoma, Newman, Weidow, Livingstone) 2:13.69; 2. Coughlin. 200 Free: 1. Madi Thoma (MEY) 2:29.97; 2. Emma Fortune (COU); 3. Kaede Goodeliunas (MEY). 200 IM: 1. Dani McGrane (COU) 2:48.25; 2. Lydia McFarlane (MEY). 50 Free: 1. Elizabeth Livingston (MEY) 27.55; 2. Jenn Patron (COU); 3. Twittany Van (MEY). Diving: 1. Mikayla Cook (COU); 2. Dani McGrane (COU); 3. Sarah Smith (COU). 100 Fly: 1. Isabella Weidow (MEY) 1:27.38; 2. Teagan Staudenmeier (MEY). 100 Free: 1. Madi Thoma (MEY) 1:02.98; 2. Jenn Patron (COU); 3. Kaede Goodeliunas (COU). 500 Free: 1. Rosie McGrane (COU); 2. Elizabeth Livingston (MEY); 3. Emma Fortune (COU). 200 Free Relay: 1. Meyers (Thoma, Weghorst, Goodeliunas, Livingston) 1:58.84; 2. Coughlin. 100 Back: 1. Isabella Weidow (MEY) 1:20.96; Briana Weghorst (MEY); 3. Emily Hughes (COU). 100 Breast: 1. Rosie McGrane (COU) 1:27.71; 2. Sarah Newman (MEY); 3. Lydia McFarlane (MEY). 400 Free Relay: 1. Coughlin (Allabaugh, McGrane, McGrane, Patron) 4:59.34; 2. Coughlin; 3. Meyers.

BOYS: No Scoring

200 Medley Relay: 1. Meyers (Yelland, Schultz, Macko, Stadulus) 2:00.42. 200 Free: 1. Alex Mykulyn (COU) 2:26.79; 2. Nick Wiley (MEY); 3. Kevin Welles (MEY). 50 Free: 1. Jacob Schultz (MEY) 24.55; 2. Jack Miller (COU); 3. Eric Balchun (COU). 100 Fly: 1. Michael Stadulus (MEY) 1:09.75. 100 Free: 1. Anthony Macko (MEY) 56.31; 2. Kevin Clarke (COU); 3. Tyler Yelland (MEY). 500 Free: 1. Alex Mykulyn (COU) 7:06.15; 2. Dylan Romero (MEY). 200 Free Relay: 1. Meyers (Yelland, Stadulus, Macko, Schultz) 1:44.91. 100 Back: 1. Eric Balchun (COU) 1:10.76; 2. Tio Morello (MEY). 100 Breast: 1. Kevin Clarke (COU) 1:15.16; 2. Nick Wiley (MEY); 3. Kevin Welles (MEY). 400 Free Relay: 1. Meyers (Yelland, Stadulus, Macko, Schultz) 3:59.57.

Cougars sweep Spartans

At Valley West, Hazleton Area posted big wins on both the boys and girls sides.

The Cougars won every swimming event. The Spartans took both diving contests with Sophia Ginocchetti winning the girls event and Connor Rosencrans the boys.

Hazleton Area’s girls got a pair of firsts from Ashtyn Cartwright.

Thomas Pollack, Antonio Daiute and Paul Flowers each won multiple events for Hazleton Area’s boys.

GIRLS: Hazleton Area 126, Valley West 55

200 Medley Relay: 1. Hazleton Area (O’Hara, Platukis, Reed, Lloyd) 2:07.81. 200 Free: 1. Sadie Hunsinger (HAZ) 2:20.7; 2. Brianna Sivak (VW); 3. Kyra Heller (VW). 200 IM: 1. Stefany Malaga (HAZ) 2:32.79; 2. Halle McMinn (HAZ); 3. Sydney Bruno-Beck (VW). 50 Free: 1. Ashtyn Cartwright (HAZ) 29.04; 2. Maggie Yannes (HAZ); 3. Madelaine Wolk (HAZ). Diving: 1. Sophia Gioncchetti (VW) 239.05; 2. Tayler Tienken (VW); 3. Courtney Balutski (VW). 100 Fly: 1. Marina O’Hara (HAZ) 1:12.82; Espefani Santos-Soto (HAZ); 3. Sydney Bruno-Beck (VW). 100 Free: 1. Alissa Platukis (HAZ) 1:03.97; 2. Stefany Malaga (HAZ); 3. Rose Flanigan (HAZ). 500 Free: 1. Ashtyn Cartwright (HAZ) 6:09.12; 2. Bridget Reed (HAZ); 3. Brianna Sivak (VW). 200 Free Relay: 1. Hazleton Area (Hunsinger, Platukis, Santos-Soto, Alcantara) 1:58.03. 100 Back: 1. Maggie Yannes (HAZ) 1:10.19; 2. Sarah Lloyd (HAZ); 3. Romane Emery (VW). 100 Breast: 1. Alberiluz Alcantara (HAZ) 1:23.23; 2. Emily Feifer (VW); 3. Halle McMinn HAZ). 400 Free Relay: 1. Hazleton Area (Hunsinger, Reed, Malaga, Cartwright) 4:22.02.

BOYS: Hazleton Area 131, Valley West 35

200 Medley Relay: 1. Hazleton Area (Hartz, Pollack, Goulstone, Daiute) 1:54.91. 200 Free: 1. Antonio Daiute (HAZ) 2:01.34; 2. Jorge Tavares (HAZ); 3. Basil Stetz (HAZ). 200 IM: 1. Anthony Goulstone (HAZ) 2:01.45; 2. Ryan Kovalick (HAZ); 3. Cody Manherz (HAZ). 50 Free: 1. Thomas Pollock (HAZ) 24.76; 2. Connor Rosencrans (VW) 3. Cole Johnson. Diving: 1. Connor Rosencrans (VW) 145.2; 2. Trevor Ultsh (VW). 100 Fly: 1. Paul Flowers (HAZ) 56.11; 2. Ashton Hozempa (VW); 3. Matthew Hartz (HAZ). 100 Free: 1. Antonio Daiute (VW) 54.38; 2. Brandon DaGrosa (HAZ); 3. Conner Uter (VW). 500 Free: 1. Ryan Kovalick (HAZ) 5:03.23; 2. Cody Manherz (HAZ); 3. Steven Domanski (HAZ). 200 Free Relay: 1. Hazleton Area (Flowers, DaGrosa, Daiute, Manherz) 1:40.28. 100 Back: 1. Paul Flowers (HAZ) 59.35; 2. Jared Zawatski (VW); 3. Cole Johnson (VW). 100 Breast: 1. Thomas Pollack (HAZ) 1:10.74; 2. Matthew Hartz (HAZ). 400 Free Relay: 1. Hazleton Area (Goulstone, DaGrosa, Manherz, Hartz) 3:56.09.