AP NEWS

Rio Olympics: How to watch Tuesday

August 9, 2016 GMT

The U.S. men’s gymnastics team stumbled in its quest for gold.

The women?

They made a statement in qualifiers by posting a top score that outpaced second-place China by 10 points.

How difficult will it be to knock them off? Consider this: The margin between the U.S. and the Chinese in qualifiers was greater than the margin between China and 12th-place Belgium.

Here’s a look at Tuesday’s schedule (events live unless noted-x):

NBC

* 10 a.m.-noon

Men’s beach volleyball — Dalhausser/Lucena (U.S.) vs. Virgen/Ontiveros (Mexico)

Women’s water polo — U.S. vs. Spain

* Noon-2 p.m.

Swimming — Qualifying heats

Rowing — Semifinals and quarterfinals-x

* 2-3:45 p.m.

Men’s volleyball — U.S. vs. Italy

* 3:45-5 p.m.

Women’s beach volleyball — Fendrick/Sweat (U.S.) vs. Larissa/Talita (Brazil)

Men’s canoe/kayak — Whitewater final-x

* 8 p.m.-midnight

Women’s diving – Platform synchronized final-x

Women’s gymnastics — Team final-x

Swimming — Men’s 100m freestyle semifinals, women’s 200m freestyle final, men’s 200m butterfly final, women’s 200m butterfly semifinals, men’s 200m breaststroke semifinals, women’s 200m IM final, men’s 4x200m freestyle relay final

* 12:35-1:35 a.m.

Women’s gymnastics — Team final-x

Men’s rugby — Preliminary round-x

* 1:35-4:30 a.m.

Primetime encore-x

NBCSN

* 9 a.m.-1 p.m.

Beach volleyball — Preliminary Round

Men’s rugby — Preliminary round

* 1-3 p.m.

Men’s basketball — Spain vs. Brazil

* 3-6 p.m.

Women’s soccer — Germany vs. Canada

Archery — Individual eliminations

* 6-8 p.m.

Women’s soccer — U.S. vs. Colombia

* 8-9:30 p.m.

Judo — Finals-x

Weightlifting — Finals-x

Men’s table tennis — Quarterfinals-x

* 9:30 p.m.-midnight

Men’s volleyball — Brazil vs. Canada

Boxing — Elimination matches-x

USA

* 9-11:30 a.m.

Equestrian — Eventing, team jumping final

* 11:30 a.m.-1 p.m.

Men’s volleyball — Russia vs. Argentina-x

* 1-2:30 p.m.

Equestrian — Eventing, individual jumping final

Women’s table tennis — Quarterfinal-x

* 2:30-5 p.m.

Beach volleyball — Preliminary round

Men’s rugby — Preliminary round

MSNBC

* Noon-3 p.m.

Beach volleyball — Preliminary round

Archery — Individual eliminations-x

Women’s water polo — Russia vs. Australia-x

* 3-5 p.m.

Men’s table tennis — Quarterfinal

Men’s handball — Germany vs. Poland-x

Sailing-x

CNBC

* 5-8 p.m.

Men’s rugby — Preliminary round

Beach volleyball — Preliminary round-x

BRAVO

* 9:30 a.m.-10 p.m.

Tennis

NBC BASKETBALL

* 11:15 a.m.-1 p.m.

Women — Australia vs. France

* 1:15-3 p.m.

Men — Spain vs. Brazil

* 3-4:30 p.m.

Men — Spain vs. Brazil-x

* 4:30-6 p.m.

Women — Brazil vs. Belarus-x

* 6-7:45 p.m.

Men — Lithuania vs. Nigeria

* 7:45-9:30 p.m.

Women — Turkey vs. Japan-x

* 9:30-11:15 p.m.

Men — Argentina vs. Croatia

NBC SOCCER

* 3-5 p.m.

Women — Germany vs. Canada

* 5-6 p.m.

Women — Australia vs. Zimbabwe-x

* 6-8 p.m.

Women — Colombia vs. U.S.

* 8-9 p.m.

Women — New Zealand vs. France-x

* 9-11 p.m.

Women — Russia vs. Brazil

* 11 p.m.-12:30 a.m.

Women — Australia vs. Zimbabwe-x

* 12:30-2 a.m.

Women — New Zealand vs. France-x

* 2-3:30 a.m.

Women — China vs. Sweden-x

TELEMUNDO-x

* 10:30 a.m.-1 p.m.

Beach volleyball — Preliminary round

Boxing — Elimination matches

* 1-3 p.m.

Basketball

Boxing — Elimination matches

NBC UNIVERSO

* 3-6 p.m.

Volleyball-x

* 6-8 p.m.

Women’s soccer — Colombia vs. U.S.