AP NEWS
Click to copy
Click to copy
Related topics

National Headliner Award Winners

March 24, 1999

List of the winners of the 65th annual National Headliner Awards, by category followed by the first, second and third-place finishers:

DAILY NEWSPAPERS

Spot news by newspaper with circulation under 75,000: Greeley (Co.) Tribune staff, ``It Ends Here″; The (Johnstown, Pa.) Tribune Democrat, Kirk Swauger and Jason Green for ``10 Miles of Terror″; (Salem, Ore.) Statesman Journal, staff for ``High School Shooting.″

Spot news by newspaper with circulation over 75,000: The Boston Globe, Doreen Iudica Vigue and Brian MacQuarrie for coverage of fatal shootings at Connecticut Lottery headquarters; The (Portland) Oregonian, staff, for ``Thurston High School Shootings″; St. Petersburg (Fla.) Times, staff, for ``Deadly Rampage.″

News beat coverage or news series by newspaper with circulation under 75,000: Duluth (Minn.) News-Tribune, Kendra Rosencrans and Craig Lincoln, for ``Death Beds″; no second- or third-place award given.

News beat coverage or news series by newspaper with circulation over 75,000: The Boston Globe, John Yemma and Daniel Golden, for ``Harvard: The Cost of Excellence″; The Orlando Sentinel, Juliet Macur, for ``Cheating in NASCAR″; The (Portland) Oregonian, Mark O’Keefe, for ``Christianity Under Siege.″

Local interest column on a variety of subjects: The Miami Herald, Fred Grimm; The Palm Beach (Fla.) Post, Frank Cerabino; The Miami Herald, Carl Hiaasen.

Special or feature column on one subject: Akron (Ohio) Beacon Journal, Regina Brett, for ``Breast Cancer″; The Wall Street Journal, Dorothy J. Gaiter and John Brecher, for ``Wine″; Star Tribune of Minneapolis, Kristin Tillotson for ``Pop Culture.″

Editorial writing: The (Monroe, La.) News-Star, David Barham; Los Angeles Times, Alex Raksin; Lexington (Ky.) Herald-Leader, Jamie Lucke.

Sports writing or sports column by an individual: Los Angeles Times, Bill Plaschke; The (Baltimore) Sun, Tom Keyser; The Miami Herald, Michelle Kaufman.

Feature writing on a variety of subjects: Fort Worth Star-Telegram, Larry Bingham; The Wall Street Journal, Roger Thurow; The Charlotte (N.C.) Observer, Paige Williams.

Investigative reporting: The Wall Street Journal, Alix Freedman, for ``Population Bomb″; Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, Bill Moushey, for ``Win At All Costs″; Rochester (N.Y.) Democrat and Chronicle, Gary Craig, for ``Wrongly Convicted.″

Public service: The Miami Herald, staff, for ``Voter Fraud″; Orange County (Calif.) Register, Laura Saari and Dan Anderson, for ``Motel Children″; Arkansas Democrat-Gazette, Mary Hargrove, Linda Satter, Patrick Henry and Stephen Thornton, for ``Juvenile Justice: The War Within.″

Business news coverage and-or commentary by an individual or staff: The Atlanta Journal-Constitution, Carrie Teegardin, for ``Forgive Us Our Debts″; Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, Steve Massey, for ``Who Killed Westinghouse?″; The (Spokane, Wash.) Spokesman-Review, Alison Boggs and Hannelore Sudermann, for ``Key Tronic.″

Editorial cartoons: The Christian Science Monitor, Clay Bennett; The (Portland) Oregonian, Jack Ohman; The Cincinnati Enquirer, Jim Borgman.

MAGAZINES

Coverage of a major news event or topic: Newsweek, Michael Isikoff and Evan Thomas, for ``The Monica Lewinsky Story″; Fortune, Richard Behar, for ``Wall Street’s Most Ruthless Financial Cannibal″; National Law Journal, Mark Ballard, for ``Allstate’s Master Plan.″

Feature writing by an individual on a variety of subjects: Philadelphia Magazine, Stephen Fried; Time, Steve Lopez; Newsweek, Rick Marin.

Special column on one subject: Time, Dan Kadlec, for ``Stock Market Columns″; U.S. News & World Report, Gloria Borger, for ``On Politics″; Hemispheres, freelance writer John Rosemond, for ``Family Counselor.″

NEWS SERVICES AND SYNDICATES

Coverage of a major news event or topic: The Associated Press, Kenneth Guggenheim and Niko Price, for ``Hurricane Mitch″; Hearst Newspapers, Stewart M. Powell and Marcia Stepanek, for ``Eye on the Fed″; Newhouse News Service, Beth Frerking, for ``Foster Care.″

Feature writing: The Associated Press, Helen O’Neill; Copley News Service, S. Lynne Walker; The Associated Press, Sharon Cohen.

Special columns on one subject: Dow Jones Newswire, Jim Murphy for ``Mark to Market″; The Rick Horowitz Column, Rick Horowitz, for ``Washington and Other Contact Sports″; Gannett News Service, Mike Lopresti, for ``Sports Column.″

PHOTOGRAPHY AND GRAPHICS

Newspapers: Spot news photography, single photo: Chicago Sun-Times, John H. White, for ``15-Story Fireball″; Arkansas Democrat-Gazette, William Thompson, for ``Safe in Mother’s Arms″; Los Angeles Times, Alan Hagman, for ``Shock Waves.″

Newspapers: Feature photography, single photo: Orange County (Calif.) Register, Michael Goulding for ``Floating Babies″; The (Portland) Oregonian, Dana Olsen, for ``Distant Water″; The Atlanta Journal-Constitution, Rich Addicks, for ``Will We Look, Or Turn Away?″

Newspapers: Sports photography, single photo: Bryan-College Station (Texas) Eagle, Dave McDermand, for ``Bull Rider’s Nightmare″; Houston Chronicle, Kerwin Plevka, for ``Let Me at ’Em″; Seattle Post-Intelligencer, Paul Joseph Brown, for ``Ken Griffey, Jr.″

Magazines, News Services & Syndicates: Spot news photography, single photo: The Associated Press, Dave Martin for ``Key West Residents Battle Winds″; Time, James Nachtwey, for ``Descent into Madness″; The Associated Press, Jean-Marc Bouju, for ``Kenyans Walk A Line.″

Magazines, News Services & Syndicates: Feature photography, single photo: The Associated Press, Roberto Borea, for ``President Clinton, Hillary & Chelsea″; Time, Zed Nelson, for ``Ladies Who Load″; U.S. News & World Report, Jim LoScalzo, for ``BASIJ.″

Magazines, News Services & Syndicates: Sports photography, single photo: The Associated Press, Amy Sancetta, for ``Mark McGwire’s 61st Home Run″; Newsweek, Dave Black, for ``Michelle Kwan″; The Associated Press, Duane Burleson, for ``Detroit Tigers, Paul Bako.″

Newspapers’ informational graphics by an individual or team: San Diego Union-Tribune, Mark Nowlin, Paul Horn and Daymond Gascon; The (Portland) Oregonian, staff; The Times of Northwest Indiana, Robert W. Ahrens.

Newspapers’ illustrative graphics by an individual or team: Newsday, Gary Viskupic; Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, Daniel Marsula; The (Portland) Oregonian, staff.

Graphics, either informational or illustrative, by an individual or team for magazines, news services, syndicates: Knight Ridder Tribune, Tracie Michelle Tso; Gannett News Service, Frank Pompa; The Associated Press, Justin Gilbert.

Best of show: The Wall Street Journal, Alix Freedman, for ``Population Bomb.″

RADIO

Best Newscast: KTRH, Houston, noon newcast; CBS Radio News, New York, Bill Lynch and Steve Baltin for ``CBS World News Roundup″; ABC News Radio, New York, Jon Belmont for ``ABC Information Network Newscast at 5.″

Public Service: WUSL, Philadelphia for ``Stop the Violence-Increase the Peace″; WTN Radio, Nashville, Tenn., Jerry Dahmen for ``When Violence Hits Home″; KNX Newsradio, Los Angeles, David P. Ysais for ``Drug Free Day.″

Investigative Reporting: WBAL, Baltimore, Linda Foy for ``You Have the Look″; WSYR, Syracuse, N.Y., for ``Lincoln Park Drive Fire″; KTRH of Houston, Stephen Dean, ``AIDS Medicine Denied.″

Coverage of a live news event: KTRH, ``Abortion Clinic Attacks″; WSM, Nashville, Tenn., Jerry Dahmen, ``Nashville’s Tornado″; Minnesota Public Radio for ``Tornado Companion.″

Documentary or series of reports: WBUR-FM, Boston, Bruce Gellerman and Sam Fleming, for ``City Stories″; WCAL, Northfield, Minn., ``For Kids Sake″; KTAR Radio, Phoenix, Jayme West for ``Y2K: The Final Countdown.″

Feature or human interest story: USC Radio, Los Angeles, Kate Long, Eve Epstein and J.J. Yore for ``Marketplace″ program on Robert F. Kennedy and Dry Branch Holler; Lichtenstein Creative Media Inc., New York, Bill Lichtenstein, June Peoples and Dr. Fred Goodwin, for ``Men & Suicide: The Tragedy of J. Timothy Hogan″; WAMC, Northeast Public Radio, Albany, N.Y., Joe Donahue for ``Sesame Street, 30 Years.″

Best of Show: USC Radio, Los Angeles, Kate Long, Eve Epstein and J.J. Yore for ``Marketplace″ program on Robert F. Kennedy and Dry Branch Holler.

TELEVISION STATIONS

Newscast: KXTV, Sacramento, Calif., Tracy Brogden, Ron Comings and Grant Howlett for ``News at 6″; KSHB-TV, Kansas City, Caroline Flinchum for ``News at 6:30″; WAVY, Portsmouth, Va., for 6 p.m. news.

Coverage of a spot news event: WTVT, Tampa, Fla., Phil Metline for ``Police Shootings″; KPRC-TV, Houston, Nancy Shafran, for ``Tropical Storm Francis″; WCVB-TV, Boston, Jack Harper and Anthony Everett, for ``Pembroke Tragedy.″

Public service: WCVB-TV, Boston, Lisa Grace for ``Healthbeat Project″; WSOC-TV, Charlotte, N.C., for ``School Tools″; KXTV, Sacramento, Calif., Lisa Casalegno for ``Mentors: Helping Kids Succeed.″

Documentary or series: WANE, Fort Wayne, Ind., Karen Hensel for ``Christopher″; Detroit Public Television and Fast Forward Films, Arthur Kent, for ``A Wedding in Basra″; WTVI, Charlotte, N.C., Steve Crump, for ``Airmen and Adversity.″

Investigative reporting: WTXF-Fox Philadelphia, Jim Barry, John Campbell, Sam Zeff, Jennifer Snell, Denise Haley and Brad Nav, for ``Troubled Transit, SEPTA″; KTBC-TV, Austin, Texas, Brian Collister, Jose Esqueda and Steve Klime for ``Smuggling Babies″; WTAE-TV, Pittsburgh, Jim Parsons for ``Tracking Down a Child Molester.″

Sports Reporting: News 12 Long Island, Thomas Auiles for ``Target″; KXAS-TV Fort Worth, Texas, John Rhadigan, Steve Lemonds, Victor Dominguez for ``Puerto Rico: Dreams Going Home″; WTTG-TV, Washington, D.C., Brett Haber for ``David Kopay: NFL Outcast.″

Informational graphics: WSOC-TV, Charlotte, N.C., Barrie Terrell.

TELEVISION AND CABLE NETWORKS AND SYNDICATORS

Newscast: ABC News/Discovery Channel for ``Discovery News″; CNN, Judy Woodruff and Bernard Shaw for ``Inside Politics.″

Coverage of a major news event: ABC News, Jackie Judd, for ``Crisis In The White House″; CNN for coverage of impeachment proceedings and air strikes against Iraq; ABC News/Discovery Channel for ``John Glenn: A Pioneer Returns.″

Feature or human interest story: ABC News 20/20, Barbara Walters, Martin Clancy, Andrea Amiel and Victor Neufeld for ``At Home With Bob & Michelle″; Dateline NBC, Steve Handelsman and John Block, for ``A Boy’s Life″; WTVT, Tampa, Fla., Ellen MacVay, Larry Towre and Cynthia Smoot for ``A Real Horse Whisperer.″

Documentary or series: Turner Original Productions for ``Dying to Tell the Story″; ABC News, Lisa Zeff for ``As It Happened: Tragedy Over Lockerbie″; CNN for ``Cold War.″

Investigative reporting: ABC News, Prime Time Live, Diane Sawyer for ``Sound Advice″; Dateline NBC, Meade Jorgensen for ``NYPD Blues?″; Dateline NBC, Joe Ferullo for ``True Believers.″

News magazine: Dateline NBC, Andy Court and Victor Arango, for ``Children of the Harvest″; ABC News 20/20, Diane Sawyer, Robbie Gordon and Sarah Walker for ``Before It’s Too Late″; Dateline NBC, Susan Adams Brock for ``The Last Mile.″

Sports reporting: Dateline NBC, Matthew Lombardi for ``Hoop Dreams″; ABC News/Discovery Channel for ``Ultimate Performance: The Science of Olympic Competition″; CNN/Sports Illustrated, Greg Amante, for ``Page One: Sosa in Dominican Republic.″

Best of Show: Turner Original Productions for ``Dying to Tell the Story.″

All contents © copyright 2019 The Associated Press. All rights reserved.