AP NEWS
Click to copy
Click to copy

Friday’s Scores

February 16, 2019

BOYS PREP BASKETBALL=

Adrian Madison 59, Whitmore Lake 32

Alba 47, Boyne Falls 27

Allendale 74, Comstock Park 35

Ann Arbor Skyline 66, Temperance Bedford 42

Ashley 53, Vestaburg 43

Athens 74, Colon 49

Auburn Hills Oakland Christian 51, Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest 27

Bad Axe 60, Vassar 30

Battle Creek Pennfield 51, Coldwater 49

Bay City All Saints 44, Caseville 37

Belleville 76, Livonia Franklin 44

Bellevue 58, Climax-Scotts 42

Big Rapids 43, Reed City 27

Big Rapids Crossroads Charter Academy 69, Pentwater 39

Birmingham Groves 48, Rochester 34

Blanchard Montabella 65, Breckenridge 32

Bloomingdale 68, Bangor 44

Bridgman 49, Parchment 40

Brighton Charyl Stockwell 47, Westland Huron Valley Lutheran 40

Brimley 74, Pickford 68

Brown City 78, Ubly 58

Brownstown Woodhaven 63, Wyandotte Roosevelt 48

Burr Oak 55, Tekonsha 39

Burton Atherton 65, Webberville 55

Burton Faith 50, Kimball New Life Christian 28

Byron Center 59, Holland 47

Calhoun Christian 40, Ann Arbor Rudolf Steiner 37

Calumet 66, Gwinn 49

Camden-Frontier 60, Jackson Christian 33

Canton 78, Salem 41

Capac 66, Memphis 58

Carleton Airport 52, Grosse Ile 50

Carney-Nadeau 56, Felch North Dickinson 45

Carson City-Crystal 39, Coleman 35

Cass City 53, Harbor Beach 51

Charlotte 78, Lansing Sexton 66

Chesaning 45, New Lothrop 34

Clare 71, Gladwin 30

Clio 60, Swartz Creek 56

Coloma 76, Gobles 47

Concord 56, Springport 47

Corunna 78, Lake Fenton 40

Croswell-Lexington 76, Algonac 32

Crystal Falls Forest Park 75, Bark River-Harris 67

Davison 73, Grand Blanc 56

DeWitt 40, Grand Ledge 34

Dearborn 77, Livonia Stevenson 68

Dearborn Edsel Ford 83, Gibraltar Carlson 73

Dearborn Heights Annapolis 64, Livonia Clarenceville 60

Dearborn Heights Crestwood 59, Redford Thurston 54

Delton Kellogg 64, Lawton 48

Detroit Communication & Media Arts 47, Detroit West Side Academy 42

Detroit Cornerstone 58, Detroit Community 54

Dollar Bay 68, Republic-Michigamme 37

Dowagiac Union 63, Three Rivers 54

Dryden 54, Mayville 31

Durand 66, Montrose 52

East Jordan 52, Charlevoix 49

East Lansing 62, Battle Creek Central 49

Eaton Rapids 50, Portland 28

Ecorse 73, Detroit Leadership 53

Elk Rapids 84, Boyne City 77

Escanaba 57, Houghton 36

Farmington 66, Rochester Hills Stoney Creek 56

Ferndale 70, Berkley 48

Flat Rock 57, Milan 35

Flint Beecher 81, Flint Hamady 57

Flint Kearsley 43, Owosso 30

Flushing 42, Ortonville Brandon 35

Fowlerville 51, Mason 35

Fremont 60, Grant 59, OT

Fruitport Calvary Christian 61, Zion Christian 43

Gaylord St. Mary 67, Fife Lake Forest Area 53

Gladstone 71, Menominee 53

Goodrich 74, Burton Bendle 57

Grand Haven 64, Grandville 62

Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central 76, Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills 45

Grand Rapids Northview 58, Cedar Springs 46

Grand Rapids South Christian 68, Middleville Thornapple Kellogg 27

Grand Rapids Union 64, Muskegon Mona Shores 54

Grand Rapids West Catholic 73, Spring Lake 55

Hamtramck 63, Mount Clemens 50

Harper Woods Chandler Park Academy 74, Southfield Bradford Academy 46

Hartford 67, Centreville 65

Hemlock 36, Ithaca 31

Holland Black River 67, Grand Rapids Wellspring 53

Holland Calvary 66, Grand River Prep 61

Holland Christian 52, Grandville Calvin Christian 47

Holland West Ottawa 53, Caledonia 37

Hope of Detroit 56, Dearborn Heights Star International 43

Hopkins 86, Wyoming Lee 34

Houghton Lake 61, Harrison 54

Howell 57, Novi 45

Hudsonville 75, Wyoming 74

Imlay City 47, Armada 38

Ionia 73, Lansing Catholic 63

Iron Mountain 82, Hancock 36

Jackson 60, Pinckney 41

Jackson Lumen Christi 57, Battle Creek Harper Creek 52

Jackson Northwest 37, Hastings 35

Kalamazoo Central 71, Richland Gull Lake 47

Kalamazoo Hackett 60, Constantine 57

Kalamazoo Loy Norrix 49, Battle Creek Lakeview 44

Kalkaska 47, Grayling 35

Kent City 55, Hesperia 15

Kingston 49, Deckerville 42

L’Anse 54, West Iron County 50

Lake Orion 52, North Farmington 37

Lansing Eastern 51, St. Johns 48

Lansing Waverly 62, Holt 57

Leroy Pine River 40, McBain Northern Michigan Christian 27

Leslie 60, Lake Odessa Lakewood 49

Linden 55, Holly 42

Lowell 56, Greenville 41

Mancelona 82, Onaway 54

Marshall 55, Parma Western 47

Martin 52, Fennville 47

Mattawan 40, Stevensville Lakeshore 37

McBain 57, Lake City 48

Melvindale Academy for Business And Tech 58, Jones Leadership Academy, Ohio 40

Midland Bullock Creek 53, Shepherd 48

Millington 47, Carrollton 44

Mio-Au Sable 52, Beal City 34

Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central 55, New Boston Huron 30

Montague 58, Shelby 56, 3OT

Mount Pleasant 70, Saginaw 67

Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart 66, Merrill 35

Muskegon 63, Jenison 37

Muskegon Catholic Central 58, Manistee 45

Muskegon Heights 65, Muskegon Orchard View 51

Muskegon Reeths-Puffer 46, Fruitport 25

Muskegon Western Michigan Christian 33, Ludington 31

Napoleon 71, Vandercook Lake 53

New Buffalo 73, St. Joseph Lake Michigan Catholic 39

Newaygo 81, Howard City Tri-County 73

Niles Brandywine 59, Buchanan 46

North Muskegon 77, Hart 42

Northville 62, Brighton 57

Novi Christian 77, Sterling Heights Parkway Christian 54

Okemos 55, Lansing Everett 53

Onsted 69, Hillsdale 58

Oscoda 61, Whittemore-Prescott 39

Otsego 68, Paw Paw 58

Ovid-Elsie 69, Mount Morris 66

Oxford 48, Birmingham Seaholm 44

Peck 60, Genesee 46

Perry 61, Vermontville Maple Valley 33

Petersburg Summerfield 57, Ottawa Lake Whiteford 29

Pinconning 55, St. Louis 30

Pittsford 43, Hillsdale Academy 40

Plymouth 52, Hartland 31

Pontiac 76, Hazel Park 39

Portage Northern 51, Portage Central 35

Posen 59, Hillman 44

Powers North Central 42, Norway 40

Quincy 49, Jonesville 39

Rapid River 63, Rock Mid Peninsula 39

Ravenna 74, Mason County Central 44

Reading 63, Homer 59

Richmond 51, Almont 41

Riverview 50, Monroe Jefferson 37

Rockford 77, East Kentwood 63

Rogers City 49, Lincoln-Alcona 35

Romulus 42, Redford Union 32

Royal Oak 48, Farmington Hills Harrison 37

Saginaw Swan Valley 52, Alma 48

Saginaw Valley Lutheran 52, Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary 36

Sandusky 53, Marlette 48, 2OT

Sanford-Meridian 77, Farwell 38

Saugatuck 39, Watervliet 34

Schoolcraft 63, Galesburg-Augusta 15

South Haven 73, Allegan 55

Southfield A&T 50, Auburn Hills Avondale 49

Southfield Christian 82, Plymouth Christian 56

St. Joseph 61, Niles 43

Stanton Central Montcalm 46, Remus Chippewa Hills 29

Stockbridge 64, Lansing Christian 42

Summit Academy North 42, Redford Union 32

Taylor Trillium Academy 67, Ypsilanti Arbor Preparatory 65

Tecumseh 55, Adrian 43

Traverse City St. Francis 62, Harbor Springs 48

Troy 70, Oak Park 67

Union City 54, Bronson 45

Wakefield-Marenisco 68, Watersmeet 41

Warren Michigan Collegiate 73, Detroit Cristo Rey 59

Wayland Union 75, Ada Forest Hills Eastern 70

Wayne Memorial 80, Livonia Churchill 41

West Bloomfield 69, Bloomfield Hills 55

West Branch Ogemaw Heights 63, Tawas 44

Westland John Glenn 69, Dearborn Fordson 44

Whitehall 55, Muskegon Oakridge 48

Williamston 59, Haslett 30

Wyoming Godwin Heights 63, Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian 44

Wyoming Potter’s House Christian 64, West Michigan Aviation 37

Wyoming Tri-unity Christian 47, Grand Rapids Covenant Christian 33

Ypsilanti Lincoln 67, Ypsilanti 66

Zeeland West 65, Hamilton 61, OT

Big D Final Four=

Championship=

Detroit Cass Tech 80, Detroit Renaissance 56

LVC Tournament=

Consolation=

Walled Lake Western 56, South Lyon East 49

Waterford Kettering 62, Walled Lake Central 48

Semifinal=

Walled Lake Northern 32, Milford 27

White Lake Lakeland 48, Waterford Mott 42

MAC Tournament Blue Gold Divisions=

Consolation=

Macomb Dakota 69, Harrison Township L’Anse Creuse 55

MAC Tournament Blue/ Gold Divisions=

Consolation=

Sterling Heights Stevenson 52, Fair Haven-Anchor Bay 42

Utica 60, Port Huron Northern 52

MAC Tournament Red/White Divisions=

Fifth Place=

Madison Heights Madison 68, Romeo 61

Seventh Place=

Clinton Township Chippewa Valley 72, Grosse Pointe North 45

MAC Tournament Silver/Bronze Divisions=

Consolation=

Center Line 56, Clawson 48

Marine City 51, Fraser 45

MAC Tournament=

Non Qualifier Round=

Sterling Heights 40, Macomb L’Anse Creuse North 38

Warren Cousino 79, Madison Heights Lamphere 51

Non-Qualifier Round=

Grosse Pointe South 73, Marysville 48

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS=

Ellsworth vs. Vanderbilt, ccd.

Harbor Light Christian vs. Wolverine, ccd.

Ishpeming vs. Manistique, ccd.

Munising vs. Eben Junction Superior Central, ppd.

Newberry vs. Sault Ste Marie, ccd.

GIRLS PREP BASKETBALL=

Ada Forest Hills Eastern 53, Wayland Union 49

Addison 40, Napoleon 39

Adrian Lenawee Christian 52, Tol. Christian, Ohio 36

Adrian Madison 70, Whitmore Lake 6

Allegan 37, South Haven 33

Allen Park 56, Dearborn Edsel Ford 26

Alma 54, Saginaw Swan Valley 31

Ann Arbor Huron 67, Saline 65, OT

Ann Arbor Rudolf Steiner 40, Calhoun Christian 32

Armada 44, Imlay City 23

Battle Creek Lakeview 68, Kalamazoo Loy Norrix 20

Bay City All Saints 71, Caseville 28

Bear Lake 42, Manistee Catholic Central 38

Big Rapids 43, Reed City 35

Birmingham Seaholm 57, Hazel Park 14

Bloomingdale 64, Bangor 17

Britton-Deerfield 57, Clinton 55

Bronson 65, Union City 33

Byron 68, Durand 33

Byron Center 59, Holland 32

Cadillac 51, Gaylord 33

Carleton Airport 55, Grosse Ile 45

Carrollton 47, Millington 30

Centreville 61, Hartford 23

Charlevoix 35, East Jordan 29

Coldwater 74, Battle Creek Pennfield 37

Comstock 69, Berrien Springs 48

Corunna 70, Lake Fenton 47

Croswell-Lexington 48, Algonac 27

DeWitt 42, Grand Ledge 27

Dearborn 47, Livonia Stevenson 43

Dearborn Heights Annapolis 47, Livonia Clarenceville 19

Dearborn Heights Crestwood 52, Redford Thurston 39

Decatur 39, White Pigeon 32

Delton Kellogg 62, Lawton 43

East Grand Rapids 47, Grand Rapids Christian 34

East Lansing 59, Battle Creek Central 31

Eaton Rapids 60, Portland 49

Elk Rapids 45, Boyne City 39

Essexville Garber 61, Sault Ste Marie 51

Fairview 25, AuGres-Sims 12

Flint Kearsley 65, Owosso 47

Flushing 51, Ortonville Brandon 18

Fowlerville 61, Mason 26

Frankfort 58, Benzie Central 52

Freeland 56, Standish-Sterling 31

Fruitport Calvary Christian 54, Zion Christian 26

Gobles 50, Coloma 26

Grand Blanc 44, Davison 31

Grand Haven 52, Grandville 26

Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian 62, Wyoming Godwin Heights 48

Grand Rapids Northview 43, Cedar Springs 29

Grand Rapids Union 60, Muskegon Mona Shores 47

Grant 38, Fremont 34

Grass Lake 61, Manchester 32

Hamilton 62, Zeeland West 25

Hanover-Horton 59, Vandercook Lake 32

Hartland 60, Plymouth 20

Hemlock 29, Ithaca 16

Holland Black River 45, Grand Rapids Wellspring 30

Holland Christian 54, Grandville Calvin Christian 33

Holland West Ottawa 57, Caledonia 22

Holt 51, Lansing Waverly 25

Hopkins 60, Grand River Prep 46

Howell 34, Novi 21

Ishpeming Westwood 53, Negaunee 40

Jackson 60, Pinckney 40

Jackson Northwest 68, Hastings 19

Kalamazoo Central 55, Richland Gull Lake 51

Kalamazoo Hackett 49, Constantine 36

Kalkaska 62, Grayling 50

Kent City 80, Hesperia 22

Kingsford 58, Iron Mountain 54

Kingsley 75, North Bay 30

L’Anse 55, Hancock 32

Laingsburg 56, Potterville 26

Lansing Catholic 63, Ionia 57

Leslie 57, Lake Odessa Lakewood 52

Litchfield 42, Hillsdale Will Carleton Academy 34

Lowell 42, Greenville 36

Ludington 39, Muskegon Western Michigan Christian 29

Manistee 47, Muskegon Catholic Central 34

Maple City Glen Lake 76, Buckley 41

Marion 31, Brethren 26

Martin 53, Fennville 34

Mattawan 52, Stevensville Lakeshore 41

Mendon 60, Cassopolis 32

Middleville Thornapple Kellogg 38, Grand Rapids South Christian 29

Morenci 31, Sand Creek 25

Mount Pleasant 70, Saginaw 67

Muskegon 72, Jenison 66

Muskegon Oakridge 55, Mason County Central 44

Muskegon Orchard View 39, Muskegon Heights 19

Muskegon Reeths-Puffer 45, Fruitport 23

Newaygo 44, Howard City Tri-County 42

Niles Brandywine 63, Buchanan 25

Northville 61, Brighton 35

Okemos 68, Lansing Everett 31

Onekama 63, Leland 27

Onsted 71, Hillsdale 30

Otsego 59, Paw Paw 28

Ottawa Lake Whiteford 54, Petersburg Summerfield 40

Parchment 53, Bridgman 39

Parma Western 45, Marshall 39

Pentwater 33, Big Rapids Crossroads Charter Academy 16

Perry 45, Vermontville Maple Valley 28

Pewamo-Westphalia 59, Saranac 17

Portage Central 43, Portage Northern 8

Portland St. Patrick 47, Bath 45

Quincy 33, Jonesville 31

Reading 40, Homer 25

Richmond 37, Almont 29

Rockford 53, East Kentwood 42

Romulus 72, Redford Union 40

Royal Oak 48, Rochester Hills Stoney Creek 37

Saginaw Heritage 42, Bay City Western 23

Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary 61, Saginaw Valley Lutheran 47

Salem 38, Canton 28

Saugatuck 52, Watervliet 29

Schoolcraft 45, Galesburg-Augusta 27

Southfield Christian 33, Bloomfield Hills Roeper 9

Springport 85, Concord 44

St. Johns 53, Lansing Eastern 32

St. Joseph 58, Niles 40

Stanton Central Montcalm 54, Remus Chippewa Hills 14

Stockbridge 44, Lansing Christian 39

Summit Academy North 72, Redford Union 40

Swartz Creek 47, Clio 41

Tecumseh 33, Adrian 31

Three Rivers 63, Dowagiac Union 32

Traverse City St. Francis 50, Harbor Springs 37

Traverse City West 44, Petoskey 27

Trenton 65, Brownstown Woodhaven 42

Walkerville 44, Mesick 33

Webberville 56, Burton Atherton 15

White Cloud 69, Mason County Eastern 31

Williamston 55, Haslett 42

Wyoming Potter’s House Christian 47, West Michigan Aviation 16

Wyoming West Michigan Lutheran 44, Barry County Christian School 18

Ypsilanti 42, Ypsilanti Lincoln 22

Big D Tournament=

Championship=

Detroit Mumford 59, Detroit King 49

Catholic League Tournament Division A-B=

Quarterfinal=

Dearborn Divine Child 46, Macomb Lutheran North 25

Warren Regina 39, Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard 30

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS=

Dearborn Henry Ford Academy vs. Ecorse, ccd.

Holland Calvary vs. Grand River Prep, ccd.

Munising vs. Eben Junction Superior Central, ppd.

Stephenson vs. Cooks Big Bay de Noc, ccd.

___

Some high school basketball scores provided by Scorestream.com, https://scorestream.com/

All contents © copyright 2019 The Associated Press. All rights reserved.