AP NEWS
Click to copy
Click to copy

Saturday’s Scores

December 23, 2018

BOYS PREP BASKETBALL=

Beechwood 86, Norwood, Ohio 35

Boyle Co. 63, Taylor Co. 54

Cin. Hills Christian Academy, Ohio 62, Conner 46

Hamilton, Ohio 76, Highlands 65

Ironton, Ohio 59, Ashland Blazer 47

Lou. Brown 70, Cov. Latin 21

Lou. St. Xavier 61, Frederick Douglass 55

South Shore, N.Y. 82, Lou. Ballard 74

Wayne Co. 51, Danville 40

Aleris Christmas Tournament at Hancock County HS=

Crittenden Co. 71, Williamstown 58

Arby’s/KFC Holiday Classic at McCreary Central HS=

Casey Co. 93, Sunbright, Tenn. 60

Scott County, Tenn. 61, McCreary Central 55

Cecilian Bank Tournament at Breckinridge County HS=

Breckinridge Co. 66, Lou. Shawnee 51

Bullitt East 72, North Hardin 69, OT

Clash of the Titans at Mercer County HS=

Mercer Co. 84, Somerset 78

Derby Classic at Raceland HS=

Greenup Co. 85, Fairview 82, 2OT

Paintsville 72, Allen Co.-Scottsville 71

Eagle Holiday Classic at Graves County HS=

ECS, Tenn. 58, Calloway Co. 56

Graves Co. 81, Cairo, Ill. 65

Grant County Holiday Tournament=

Lloyd Memorial 66, Bishop Brossart 59

South Oldham 72, Ohio Co. 64

Seventh Place=

S. Dearborn, Ind. 87, St. Patrick 46

Great Kentucky Shoot-Out at DuPont Manual HS=

Lou. Central 71, Lou. DeSales 66

Lou. Jeffersontown 62, Lou. DuPont Manual 43

North Bullitt 57, Lou. Doss 51

Hancock County Kentucky Tournament=

Fifth Place=

Lou. Christian Academy 70, Providence, Ind. 54

Henry Clay Holiday Invitational=

Bourbon Co. 58, Lou. Pleasure Ridge Park 42

West Jessamine 59, Lex. Paul Dunbar 49

Championship=

Lex. Henry Clay 64, Lou. Butler 57

Hi-Tech Signs/Graphix Holiday Classic at Prestonburg HS=

Johnson Central 61, Pike Co. Central 24

Perry Co. Central 64, Prestonsburg 42

Shelby Valley 74, Cordia 61

Highlands Latin Kentucky Tournament=

Third Place=

Highlands 69, Christian Academy of Madison, Ind. 55

Jefferson County Classic=

Trimble Co. 67, Henryville, Ind. 66, OT

Jefferson County Invitational=

Carroll Co. 73, Henryville, Ind. 62

Carroll Co. 79, Trimble Co. 63

Kentucky Bank Challenge at Rowan County HS=

George Rogers Clark 78, Estill Co. 25

Lou. Eastern 60, East Jessamine 55

Lou. Iroquois 53, Fleming Co. 38

Montgomery Co. 70, Boyd Co. 56

Oldham County 69, Central Hardin 61

Rowan Co. 63, Powell Co. 46

West Carter 69, Breathitt Co. 66

King of the Bluegrass at Fairdale HS=

Collins 60, Lou. Trinity 58

LaRue Co. 78, Lou. Fairdale 54

University Heights 67, Lou. Male 65

KSA Events Holiday Tournament at Orlando, FL=

Lou. Seneca 77, Wayne, N.Y. 49

Louisville Collegiate Classic=

Lou. Collegiate 84, Wolfe Co. 66

M&W Shootout at Pulaski County HS=

Clay Co. 68, Southwestern 54

Madison Southern 65, Spring Hill, Tenn. 48

Pulaski Co. 67, Spring Hill, Tenn. 51

Owensboro Invitational Tournament=

Bowling Green 69, Apollo 31

Hopkinsville 60, Owensboro Catholic 45

John Hardin 65, Daviess Co. 61

Owensboro 75, Monroe Co. 67

Phillip Wood Classic at Pendleton County HS=

Cooper 61, Pendleton Co. 24

Lex. Bryan Station 84, St. Henry 63

Pine Mountain Classic at Letcher County Central HS=

Thomas Nelson 69, June Buchanan 54

Pop’s Chevy Classic at Floyd Central HS=

First Love Christian, Pa. 81, Floyd Central 29

Rafferty’s/Double Dogs Caveland Classic at Edmonson County HS=

Green Co. 49, Edmonson Co. 46

Greenwood 39, Grayson Co. 34

Metcalfe Co. 74, Hart Co. 60

Sayre School-Jim Lankster Classic=

Harlan 71, Belfry 58

Model 54, Lex. Sayre 48

Simon Kenton Invitational Tournament=

Newport Central Catholic 85, Sparkman, Ala. 74

Scott 71, North Oldham 67

Smoky Mountain Classic at Gatlinburg-Pittman HS=

Buckhorn 51, Russell Co. 47

Gallatin Co. 62, Summertown, Tenn. 59

Glenwood, Ala. 45, Paris 43, OT

Lex. Tates Creek 59, Corbin 52

Meade Co. 76, Berean Christian, Tenn. 42

North Laurel 64, Harlan Co. 62

Swauger Holiday Classic at Bellevue HS=

Newport 88, Bracken Co. 61

Tarkanian Classic=

Layton Christian Academy, Utah 76, Sheldon Clark 51

Twin Lakes Classic at Clinton County HS=

CPA, Tenn. 71, South Warren 64

Clinton Co. 74, CPA, Tenn. 64

Elliott Co. 89, Monterey, Tenn. 78

GIRLS PREP BASKETBALL=

Bellevue 63, Beechwood 46

Berea 40, Pendleton Co. 23

Boyd Co. 71, Ryle 63

Boyle Co. 60, Whitley Co. 48

Campbell Co. 53, Russell 41

Cov. Holy Cross 56, Holmes 38

Crittenden Co. 51, Elizabeth Forward, Pa. 43

Harrison Co. 66, Cooper 46

Highlands 43, Lou. Butler 30

Lou. Pleasure Ridge Park 50, Western Hills 41

Lynn Camp 51, Corbin 45

Marshall Co. 63, Washington Co. 22

Mayfield 40, McCracken County 37

Metcalfe Co. 60, Middlesboro 55

Newport Central Catholic 57, Ludlow 27

Nicholas Co. 59, Barbourville 52

Notre Dame 44, Bishop Brossart 29

Shelby Co. 48, Dayton 40

Wayne Co. 62, Jellico, Tenn. 16

Webster Co. 53, Owensboro Catholic 34

Arby’s Holiday Classic=

Clinton Co. 75, Scott County, Tenn. 74, OT

Sunbright, Tenn. 66, McCreary Central 55

Doc Maples Classic=

Scott Co. 69, Lebanon, Va. 37

Frankfort Toyota/Community Trust Bank Hoop It Up=

Franklin Co. 61, Danville 57

Hopkins Co. Central 62, Lou. Holy Cross 31

Hoosier-Buckeye Shootout=

Warren Central 49, Cin. Walnut Hills, Ohio 42

Jack Buford Chevy Christmas Classic=

Harlan Co. 75, Madison Central 45

Madison Southern 58, Johnson Central 56

McLean Co. 65, Garrard Co. 42

Spencer Co. 54, Rockcastle Co. 43

Jack Burford Chevy Classic at Madison Central HS=

Lex. Lafayette 63, Leslie Co. 55

KSA Events Holiday Tournamen=

Barren Co. 51, Jackson Memorial, N.J. 40

Lady Jaguar Invitational=

Floyd Central 65, Magoffin Co. 37

Lewis Co. 45, Montgomery Co. 36

Lady Marshal Holiday Classic=

Dyer County, Tenn. 79, Caldwell Co. 56

Henderson Co. 60, Graves Co. 54

Lady Panther Invitational Shoot-Out=

Middlesboro 43, Lou. Brown 36

Oldham County 62, Lou. Pleasure Ridge Park 57

Oldham County 76, Metcalfe Co. 49

Western Hills 43, Lou. Brown 36

Lady Wildcats Classic=

South Laurel 84, Knott Co. Central 67

LaRue County Lady Hawks Holiday Classic=

Championship=

Marion Co. 47, North Hardin 36

Fifth Place=

Bethlehem 55, North Bullitt 29

Seventh Place=

Thomas Nelson 70, June Buchanan 12

Third Place=

Glasgow 44, LaRue Co. 25

M&W Shootout=

Pulaski Co. 63, Lex. Christian 40

Shelby Valley 63, Menifee Co. 56

Southwestern 81, Frederick Douglass 47

Owensboro Invitational Tournament=

Hopkinsville 67, Owensboro 66

Madisonville-North Hopkins 64, Daviess Co. 35

Owensboro Catholic 60, Calloway Co. 43

Webster Co. 68, Apollo 38

Portland Christian Holiday Classic=

Lou. Iroquois 71, Lou. Portland Christian 36

Model 59, Lou. Ky. Country Day 33

Queen of the Commonwealth=

Anderson Co. 80, Elizabethtown 71

Christian Co. 49, Lou. Ballard 35

Conner 66, Bullitt East 59

Lou. Assumption 76, Muhlenberg County 32

Lou. Christian Academy 76, Lou. Atherton 18

Lou. Eastern 46, Lou. DuPont Manual 38

Lou. Sacred Heart 69, Bowling Green 46

Rafferty’s/Double Dogs Caveland Classic=

Edmonson Co. 54, Green Co. 49, OT

Greenwood 67, Grayson Co. 57

Hart Co. 71, Franklin-Simpson 36

Sayre School-Jim Lankster Classic=

Frankfort 67, Harlan 45

Henry Co. 29, Lex. Sayre 19

Smokey Mountain Classic=

Bardstown 59, Pigeon Forge, Tenn. 37

Collins 61, Twin Springs, Va. 38

North Laurel 61, New Site, Miss. 34

Paintsville 59, George Wythe-Wytheville, Va. 43

Pikeville 67, Paris 45

Union County, Tenn. 55, Gallatin Co. 53

Traditional Bank Holiday Classic=

Boone Co. 65, Lexington Catholic 55

Boyd Co. 72, Mercer Co. 69

Grant Co. 54, Lex. Paul Dunbar 48

Lincoln Co. 64, South Warren 54

Ryle 83, Lou. Male 54

Scott 68, Dixie Heights 44

Simon Kenton 58, Lou. Mercy 57

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS=

Lou. Butler vs. Carlisle Co., ccd.

___

Some high school basketball scores provided by Scorestream.com, https://scorestream.com/

All contents © copyright 2019 The Associated Press. All rights reserved.