AP NEWS

Friday’s Scores

February 2, 2019

BOYS PREP BASKETBALL=

Benton Homeschool 64, Clinton Christian 48

Bethany Christian 51, Elkhart Christian 44

Concord 44, NorthWood 41

Culver Academy 76, Indpls Tindley 43

Floyd Central 69, Bedford N. Lawrence 36

Ft. Wayne Northrop 54, DeKalb 43

Ft. Wayne Snider 65, Ft. Wayne Dwenger 59

Gary 21st Century 79, Westville 62

Gary West 69, Gary 21st Century 49

Logansport 62, Lafayette Harrison 57

Mt. Carmel, Ill. 63, Boonville 57, OT

Mt. Carmel, Ill. 63, Boonville 57, OT

S. Bend Trinity 71, Granger Christian 21

Valparaiso 64, LaPorte 58

GIRLS PREP BASKETBALL=

Sectionals=

Class 4A=

1. Lowell=

First Round=

Crown Point 77, Lowell 28

E. Chicago Central 48, Lake Central 25

Munster 45, Hammond Morton 31

2. Merrillville=

First Round=

Kankakee Valley 63, Valparaiso 57

Michigan City 29, Chesterton 24

Portage 59, Merrillville 41

3. Mishawaka=

First Round=

Mishawaka 51, S. Bend Riley 46

Penn 88, S. Bend Clay 15

S. Bend St. Joseph’s 77, S. Bend Adams 18

4. Northridge=

First Round=

Elkhart Central 41, Goshen 34

Plymouth 57, Northridge 54, 2OT

Warsaw 40, Elkhart Memorial 20

5. Dekalb=

First Round=

Carroll (Ft. Wayne) 49, Ft. Wayne Snider 42

Ft. Wayne Northrop 54, DeKalb 43

6. Homestead=

Semifinal=

Ft. Wayne South 91, Muncie Central 43

Homestead 76, Ft. Wayne Wayne 13

7. Zionsville=

Semifinal=

Lafayette Harrison 51, McCutcheon 34

Zionsville 67, Kokomo 28

8. Hamilton Southeastern=

Semifinal=

Carmel 53, Westfield 34

Hamilton Southeastern 36, Fishers 27

9. Mt. Vernon (Fortville)=

Semifinal=

Mt. Vernon (Fortville) 49, Pendleton Hts. 43

New Palestine 46, Greenfield 23

10. Indpls Cathedral=

First Round=

Heritage Christian 59, Lawrence Central 39

Indpls Cathedral 58, Indpls Tech 16

11. Southport=

Semifinal=

Indpls Ben Davis 65, Indpls Perry Meridian 37

Indpls Roncalli 69, Southport 46

12. Terre Haute South=

Semifinal=

Brownsburg 63, Terre Haute North 31

Mooresville 65, Avon 50

13. Whiteland=

Semifinal=

Center Grove 46, Whiteland 23

Franklin 50, Greenwood 43

14. Columbus East=

Semifinal=

Bloomington South 40, E. Central 34, OT

Columbus North 45, Columbus East 30

15. New Albany=

First Round=

Jennings Co. 51, Floyd Central 46

New Albany 79, Seymour 69

16. Jasper=

Semifinal=

Castle 77, Ev. Central 34

Ev. North 53, Ev. Reitz 28

Class 3A=

17. Griffith=

First Round=

Gary West 69, Lighthouse CPA 49

Griffith 86, Hammond 33

18. Hanover Central=

First Round=

Knox 71, Rensselaer 51

Twin Lakes 47, Calumet 45

19. S. Bend Washington=

First Round=

Glenn 55, Culver Academy 48

New Prairie 55, Jimtown 34

20. Frankfort=

First Round=

Maconaquah 53, Frankfort 43

W. Lafayette 68, Peru 46

21. W. Noble=

First Round=

Lakeland 53, Wawasee 33

W. Noble 38, Fairfield 25

22. Ft. Wayne Concordia=

First Round=

Angola 66, Leo 27

Ft. Wayne Concordia 56, Ft. Wayne Dwenger 29

Garrett 62, New Haven 39

23. Norwell=

First Round=

Columbia City 52, Mississinewa 32

Marion 50, Ft. Wayne Luers 41

24. New Castle=

First Round=

Jay Co. 67, Delta 41

New Castle 54, Blackford 20

25. Southmont=

First Round=

Benton Central 57, Greencastle 43

Crawfordsville 64, Southmont 53

26. Northview=

Semifinal=

Northview 46, S. Vermillion 29

Owen Valley 67, Edgewood 32

27. Indpls Chatard=

Semifinal=

Indpls Chatard 56, Guerin Catholic 37

Indpls Ritter 64, Indpls Attucks 37

28. Indian Creek=

Semifinal=

Beech Grove 76, Indpls Manual 20

Danville 58, Indian Creek 52

29. Lawrenceburg=

First Round=

Lawrenceburg 55, S. Dearborn 37

Madison 50, Franklin Co. 46

30. Charlestown=

Semifinal=

Brownstown 66, Scottsburg 62, OT

Salem 46, Silver Creek 43

31. Vincennes Lincoln=

Semifinal=

Princeton 32, Southridge 25

Vincennes 53, Washington 49

32. Gibson Southern=

Semifinal=

Ev. Memorial 59, Mt. Vernon (Posey) 18

Gibson Southern 69, Heritage Hills 52

Class 2A=

33. Bowman Academy=

First Round=

River Forest 52, Gary Roosevelt 20

34. N. Judson=

First Round=

Hebron 62, Boone Grove 39

35. Central Noble=

First Round=

Bremen 35, LaVille 24

Central Noble 57, Westview 25

36. Bluffton=

First Round=

Adams Central 67, Ft. Wayne Canterbury 20

Bluffton 51, Eastside 30

37. Manchester=

First Round=

Manchester 38, Rochester 29

Oak Hill 54, N. Miami 23

38. Lafayette Catholic=

First Round=

Clinton Prairie 64, Fountain Central 20

Seeger 30, Covington 23

39. Madison-Grant=

First Round=

Carroll (Flora) 47, Madison-Grant 28

Eastbrook 36, Eastern (Greentown) 34

40. Sheridan=

Lapel 49, Frankton 31

Monroe Central 58, Wapahani 43

41. Union Co.=

Semifinal=

Northeastern 37, Hagerstown 33

Winchester 52, Union Co. 40

42. Shenandoah=

Semifinal=

Shenandoah 69, Indpls Howe 26

Triton Central 52, Eastern Hancock 27

43. Speedway=

Semifinal=

Covenant Christian 38, Speedway 36

Indpls Shortridge 63, Indpls Scecina 51

44. Cloverdale=

Semifinal=

Cloverdale 68, S. Putnam 62

Western Boone 51, Monrovia 50

45. S. Decatur=

Semifinal=

S. Ripley 48, Southwestern (Shelby) 34

Switzerland Co. 41, Milan 34

46. Eastern (Pekin)=

First Round=

Eastern (Pekin) 27, Providence 24

Paoli 61, Henryville 30

47. N. Knox=

Semifinal=

Linton 45, N. Knox 34

S. Knox 44, Eastern (Greene) 27

48. Forest Park=

Semifinal=

Ev. Mater Dei 54, Perry Central 29

Tell City 36, N. Posey 33, OT

54. Northfield=

Semifinal=

Northfield 74, Tri-Central 28

Southwood 56, Frontier 27

Class A=

49. Michigan City Marquette=

First Round=

Michigan City Marquette 76, Gary 21st Century 3

Morgan Twp. 53, Washington Twp. 32

50. N. White=

First Round=

N. White 61, Covenant Christian (DeMotte) 24

S. Newton 51, W. Central 28

Tri-County 54, Caston 47

51. Oregon-Davis=

First Round=

S. Central (Union Mills) 43, Triton 15

52. Fremont=

First Round=

Fremont 44, Lakeland Christian 25

53. N. Vermillion=

Semifinal=

Attica 61, Faith Christian 17

N. Vermillion 54, Riverton Parke 29

55. Southern Wells=

First Round=

Cowan 49, Wes-Del 25

Daleville 48, Anderson Prep Academy 33

57. Bloomfield=

Semifinal=

Bloomfield 60, White River Valley 44

N. Central (Farmersburg) 58, Clay City 40

58. Bethesda Christian=

First Round=

Bethesda Christian 66, Indiana Math and Science Academy 7

University 82, Indpls International 17

59. Greenwood Christian=

Semifinal=

Greenwood Christian 101, Christel House Academy 23

Indpls Tindley 51, Indpls Lutheran 40

60. Waldron=

First Round=

Jac-Cen-Del 64, Rising Sun 29

Southwestern (Shelby) 50, Hauser 31

61. S. Central (Elizabeth)=

Semifinal=

Borden 50, Rock Creek Academy 46

Lanesville 58, New Washington 48

62. Edinburgh=

Semifinal=

Trinity Lutheran 65, Medora 13

W. Washington 60, Madison Shawe 10

63. Loogootee=

Semifinal=

Loogootee 67, Shoals 28

Vincennes Rivet 62, Barr-Reeve 34

64. Springs Valley=

Semifinal=

Springs Valley 34, Dubois 32

Tecumseh 63, Cannelton 32

___

Some high school basketball scores provided by Scorestream.com, https://scorestream.com/

All contents © copyright 2019 The Associated Press. All rights reserved.