AP NEWS

Friday’s Scores

December 22, 2018

BOYS PREP BASKETBALL=

Addison Trail 70, Maine East 66

Algonquin (Jacobs) 62, Prairie Ridge 35

Altamont 69, Shelbyville 66

Alton 53, Chatham Glenwood 40

Athens 60, Buffalo Tri-City 42

Aurora (West Aurora) 83, Aurora (East) 76

Aurora Christian 59, Kankakee (McNamara) 52

Beardstown 69, Illini West (Carthage) 59

Bethalto Civic Memorial 55, Roxana 50

Bloomington 76, Rantoul 28

Bradley-Bourbonnais 66, Bremen 40

Breese Mater Dei 57, Olney (Richland County) 34

Brother Rice 64, Marmion 48

Buffalo Grove 64, Prospect 56

Burlington Central 64, Antioch 52

Camp Point Central 41, Monmouth-Roseville 35

Carbondale 55, Granite City 42

Carlisle Co., Ky. 65, Vienna 57

Cary-Grove 53, McHenry 22

Casey-Westfield 60, Fairfield 58, OT

Catlin (Salt Fork) 58, Tri-County 56

Champaign Centennial 63, Decatur MacArthur 54

Champaign Judah Christian 100, Greenview 49

Chester 65, Zeigler-Royalton 28

Chicago Christian 64, Aurora Central Catholic 38

Chicago Mt. Carmel 64, Westchester St. Joseph 34

Coal City 68, Reed-Custer 49

Cobden 56, Cairo 48

Collinsville 69, Springfield 47

Crystal Lake South 52, Dundee-Crown 31

Cumberland 65, Arcola 36

DePaul College Prep 61, Leo 58, OT

Deer Creek-Mackinaw 73, Stanford Olympia 27

Earlville 54, Woodland 46

East Moline United 56, Normal West 48

Easton Valley, Iowa 87, Fulton 38

Elgin 55, Larkin 52

Elmhurst Timothy Christian 59, Wheaton Academy 42

Eureka 65, Fairbury Prairie Central 51

Freeburg 67, Red Bud 22

Fremd 45, Conant 28

Gardner-South Wilmington 53, Beecher 45

Geneva 65, Batavia 51

Glenbard South 47, Glenbard East 40

Glenbrook North 51, Highland Park 19

Glenbrook South 54, Warren 50

Grant Park 60, Illinois Lutheran 32

Greenville 66, East Alton-Wood River 31

Hersey 53, Elk Grove 41

Highland 55, Triad 21

Hillsboro 52, McGivney Catholic High School 24

Hope Academy 84, Holy Trinity 70

Illinois Valley Central 67, Bureau Valley 65

Indian Creek 57, Serena 43

Jacksonville Routt 57, Franklin (South County) 26

Johnston City 57, Galatia 53

Kankakee Trinity Academy 80, Donovan 42

Knoxville 56, ROWVA/Williamsfield co-op (BKB) 48

Lake Park 51, Glenbard North 39

Lemont 54, Marist 52

Lincoln 62, Charleston 27

Lincoln-Way East 55, Lincoln Way Central 54, OT

Lisle (Benet Academy) 62, Lake Forest 44

Lisle 67, Plano 59

Lyons 53, Hinsdale Central 44

Madison 55, Belleville East 54

Madison 55, Belleville East 54

Maine South 64, Lake View 31

Maine West 74, Vernon Hills 61

Marian Catholic (Chicago Heights) 60, Nazareth 42

Marshall 58, Monticello 48

Metamora 58, Pekin 52

Minooka 44, Naperville Neuqua Valley 35

Morton 55, East Peoria 46

Mt. Sterling (Brown County) 69, Greenfield-Northwestern 66, OT

Nashville 44, Carterville 24

Neoga 63, Martinsville 30

New Berlin 36, Pawnee 26

Niles North 71, Mather 27

Niles Notre Dame 66, Foreman 26

Okawville 53, Waterloo Gibault 39

Ottawa 55, Sterling 46

Ottawa Marquette 72, Joliet Catholic 64

Palatine 43, Barrington 35

Peoria Heights (Quest) 68, Henry 45

Piasa Southwestern 56, North Greene 51

Pinckneyville 76, Anna-Jonesboro 46

Plainfield North 59, Yorkville 33

Plainfield South 67, Plainfield Central 65

Pontiac 58, Dwight 25

Providence 55, St. Ignatius 52

Providence-St. Mel 53, Loyola 51

Quincy 51, Washington 21

Ridgewood 53, Elmwood Park 48

Roanoke-Benson 64, Princeville 42

Rock Falls 68, Kaneland 40

Rockford Boylan 62, Hononegah 51

Rockford East 86, Rockford Guilford 49

Rockridge 73, Biggsville West Central 49

Rolling Meadows 69, Wheeling 61

Salem 60, Paris 39

Sandwich 69, Peotone 36

Schaumburg 54, Hoffman Estates 29

Simeon 57, Homewood-Flossmoor 54

South Elgin 65, Bartlett 44

St. Anne 79, Cullom Tri-Point 57

St. Charles East 49, St. Charles North 45

St. Edward 51, Guerin 48

St. Laurence 88, St. Francis de Sales 48

St. Patrick 61, Oak Park River Forest 54

St. Rita 59, Fenwick 54

Stevenson 50, Mundelein 45

Streamwood 71, West Chicago 66

Taft 45, Bensenville (Fenton) 34

Tinley Park 71, Andrew 54

Trenton Wesclin 53, Breese Central 49

Tuscola 66, Cerro Gordo 58

Warren 63, West Carroll 54

Waubonsie Valley 59, Naperville Central 48

Westlake 82, Sycamore (Cornerstone Christian Academy) 54

Wheaton North 40, Wheaton Warrenville South 36

Winchester (West Central) 93, Pleasant Hill 30

Woodlawn 59, Odin 47

Woodstock Marian 46, Round Lake 39

York 63, Downers North 53

Dongola Tournament=

Pope County 49, Joppa 40

Tamms (Egyptian) 60, Dongola 42

Forreston Tournament=

Championship=

Sterling Newman 50, Byron 41

Consolation=

Polo 55, Forreston 43

Fifth=

Pearl City 62, River Ridge 51

Third=

Lena-Winslow 59, Winnebago 58

Minneapolis North Tournament=

Chicago (Clark) 74, St. Paul Harding, Minn. 68

Hopkins, Minn. 77, Orr 56

Quincy Tournament=

Mendon Unity 57, Montgomery County, Mo. 50

Rushville-Industry 58, Knox County, Mo. 46

St. Joseph Ogden Tournament=

Chicago CICS-Longwood 54, Fithian Oakwood 48

Cissna Park 66, St. Joseph-Ogden 37

Danville Schlarman 58, Armstrong 50

St. Teresa Tournament=

Decatur St. Teresa 44, Mt. Pulaski 40

Hartsburg-Emden 63, Decatur Lutheran (LSA) 51

Maroa-Forsyth 50, Heyworth 43

Riverton 62, ALAH 27

Tarkanian Classic=

Sheldon, Calif. 62, Whitney Young 53

GIRLS PREP BASKETBALL=

Aurora (West Aurora) 64, Aurora (East) 50

Bartlett 54, South Elgin 36

Breese Central 50, Freeburg 35

Chicago (Perspectives/Calumet Technology) 47, Cristo Rey 18

Chrisman 24, Cumberland 20

Downers North 42, Lincoln Way West 39

Eureka 58, Flanagan 25

Galena 49, Pearl City 31

Geneseo 78, Monmouth-Roseville 50

Geneva 43, Batavia 42

Glenbard South 34, Glenbard East 16

Hampshire 55, Sycamore 53

Hersey 56, Elk Grove 48

Highland Park 48, Glenbrook North 40

Hononegah 57, Freeport 10

Larkin 62, Elgin 28

Lewistown 63, Havana 57

Lincoln-Way East 55, Lincoln Way Central 54

Lisle 48, Aurora Christian 40

Loyola 48, Evanston Township 45

Martinsville, Ind. 54, Chicago Marshall 53, OT

Montini 44, St. Ignatius 42

Normal West 53, Chandler Hamilton, Ariz. 51

Normal West 62, East Moline United 19

Plainfield North 52, Yorkville 46

Reed-Custer 40, Coal City 27

Somonauk 50, Hinckley-Big Rock 33

St. Charles North 38, St. Charles East 37

Stevenson 49, Carmel 45

Walther Christian Academy 55, Chicago Christian 27

Watseka (coop) 52, Urbana 34

Westlake 57, Bloomington Christian 36

Westville 39, Champaign Judah Christian 36

Wheaton North 48, Wheaton Warrenville South 44

Windsor/ Stew-Stras co-op (BKB) 65, Cumberland 43

Woodstock 47, Hoffman Estates 25

Civic Memorial Shootout=

Piasa Southwestern 59, Harrisburg 42

Libertyville Tournament=

Conant 50, Libertyville 46

Niles West 47, Cary-Grove 40

Rolling Meadows 49, Mundelein 29

Vernon Hills 40, Streamwood 34

Mendon Unity Tournament=

Liberty 55, Warrenton, Mo. 44

Naperville North/Benet Tournament=

Lisle (Benet Academy) 44, Bolingbrook 40

Naperville North 53, York 39

Northern Illinois Tournament=

Championship=

Marengo 53, Crystal Lake Central 36

Woodstock Marian 46, Round Lake 39

Fourth=

Woodstock 47, Hoffman Estates 25

Woodstock North 50, Crystal Lake South 40

Second=

Johnsburg 58, McHenry 56, OT

Wauconda 50, Lakes Community 46

Third=

DeKalb 49, Belvidere 41

Prairie Ridge 49, Richmond-Burton 42

Ottawa Tournament=

Kaneland 58, Newark 29

Metamora 77, Morris 13

Pontiac 55, Morris 27

Quincy Tournament=

Mendon Unity 55, Montgomery County, Mo. 41

Reavis Tournament=

Pool 1=

Thornridge 39, Steinmetz 37

Pool 2=

Payton 51, Kennedy 15

Tarkanian Classic=

Sierra Canyon, Calif. 67, Whitney Young 57

Tournament of Champions=

John Anderson=

Normal Community 53, Chandler Hamilton, Ariz. 51

___

Some high school basketball scores provided by Scorestream.com, https://scorestream.com/

All contents © copyright 2019 The Associated Press. All rights reserved.