AP NEWS

Friday’s Scores

January 11, 2020 GMT

BOYS PREP BASKETBALL=

Adams Central 57, Lexington 51

Amherst 65, Overton 35

Archbishop Bergan 45, Homer 32

Arlington 59, Raymond Central 50

Axtell 56, Sumner-Eddyville-Miller 52

Bancroft-Rosalie/Lyons-Decatur 55, Pierce 28

Bayard 58, Potter-Dix 35

Blue Hill 59, Silver Lake 52

Boone Central/Newman Grove 65, O’Neill 61

Boys Town 53, Bishop Neumann 44

Bruning-Davenport/Shickley 43, Giltner 22

Central Valley 62, Nebraska Christian 45

Columbus 60, North Platte 53

Creek Valley 52, Weldon Valley, Colo. 11

Creighton 52, Randolph 51

Deshler 53, Shelton 40

Elm Creek 47, Loomis 35

Gering 70, Sidney 37

Gibbon 58, Ord 36

Gothenburg 66, McCook 61

Grand Island 87, Lincoln High 64

Grand Island Central Catholic 50, Kearney Catholic 44

Grand Island Northwest 56, Columbus Lakeview 36

Harvard 47, Red Cloud 29

Hemingford 50, Minatare 21

Hershey 62, Maxwell 26

Hitchcock County 64, Wauneta-Palisade 18

Holdrege 60, Broken Bow 46

Humphrey St. Francis 75, Howells/Dodge 58

Kenesaw 52, Wilcox-Hildreth 40

Laurel-Concord/Coleridge 74, Winnebago 64

Lewiston 56, Cedar Bluffs 39

Lincoln Northeast 69, Lincoln East 54

Lincoln Pius X 56, Lincoln Southwest 47

Lingle-Fort Laramie, Wyo. 56, Crawford 47

McCool Junction 62, Meridian 19

Medicine Valley 46, Arapahoe 43

Milford 52, Malcolm 51

Millard North 53, Gretna 50, OT

Millard South 54, Millard West 48

Minden 54, Ainsworth 48

Morrill 62, Guernsey-Sunrise, Wyo. 34

Mullen 54, Brady 30

North Bend Central 51, Logan View-Scribner-Snyder 33

North Central 47, Cody-Kilgore 36

North Platte St. Patrick’s 75, Perkins County 41

Ogallala 74, Cozad 41

Omaha Skutt Catholic 63, Omaha Roncalli 42

Omaha Westside 88, Omaha Creighton Prep 61

Osceola 57, Nebraska Lutheran 49

Papillion-LaVista 61, Papillion-LaVista South 43

Paxton 57, Maywood-Hayes Center 27

Plainview 42, Neligh-Oakdale 39

Ponca 77, Woodbury Central, Moville, Iowa 61

Ralston 65, Omaha Gross Catholic 24

Ravenna 57, Wood River 35

Sandy Creek 46, St. Paul 44

Santee 85, St. Edward 45

Scottsbluff 77, Mitchell 50

Shelby/Rising City 69, Exeter/Milligan 31

Sioux City, West, Iowa 72, Fremont 66

Southern Valley 78, Bertrand 43

Southwest 56, Cambridge 47

Spalding Academy 51, CWC 49

Superior 53, Thayer Central 46

Sutherland 34, Sandhills/Thedford 32

Sutton 59, Centennial 52

Twin River 55, David City 34

Wakefield 68, Walthill 47

Wallace 69, Arthur County 23

West Holt 58, Summerland 46

Wisner-Pilger 74, West Point-Beemer 27

Yutan 49, Mead 42

Hartington/Newcastle Post Holiday Tournament=

Championship=

Hartington-Newcastle 55, Wynot 42

Consolation=

Bloomfield 44, Winside 5

Taco John’s Invitational=

Alliance 58, Casper Natrona, Wyo. 44

Wausa Post Holiday Tournament=

Lutheran High Northeast 78, Wausa 50

GIRLS PREP BASKETBALL=

Ainsworth 46, Minden 33

Arapahoe 44, Medicine Valley 31

Arlington 65, Raymond Central 22

Arthur County 42, Wallace 41

Battle Creek 42, Norfolk Catholic 34

Bayard 61, Potter-Dix 11

Blue Hill 40, Silver Lake 34

Broken Bow 37, Holdrege 27

Bruning-Davenport/Shickley 50, Giltner 22

CWC 87, Spalding Academy 18

Clarkson/Leigh 63, East Butler 41

Crawford 62, Lingle-Fort Laramie, Wyo. 37

Creighton 63, Randolph 24

Crofton 81, Sioux City, West, Iowa 53

David City 59, Twin River 48

Elgin Public/Pope John 42, St. Mary’s 29

Elm Creek 47, Loomis 35

Ewing 61, West Holt 49

Exeter/Milligan 58, Shelby/Rising City 22

Grand Island Northwest 62, Columbus Lakeview 43

Harvard 39, Red Cloud 24

Hemingford 48, Minatare 18

Hitchcock County 70, Wauneta-Palisade 49

Humphrey St. Francis 66, Howells/Dodge 35

Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family 67, Riverside 10

Kearney Catholic 56, Grand Island Central Catholic 48

Kenesaw 36, Wilcox-Hildreth 27

Lincoln East 57, Lincoln Northeast 36

Lincoln High 51, Grand Island 33

Lincoln Pius X 54, Lincoln Southwest 50

Maxwell 48, Hershey 40

Maywood-Hayes Center 63, Paxton 22

McCook 49, Gothenburg 40

Meridian 61, McCool Junction 34

Milford 51, Malcolm 36

Millard North 41, Gretna 34

Millard South 68, Millard West 30

Morrill 57, Guernsey-Sunrise, Wyo. 7

Mullen 61, Brady 19

Nebraska Christian 57, Central Valley 26

Nebraska Lutheran 57, Osceola 41

Norfolk 53, Kearney 47

North Bend Central 60, Logan View-Scribner-Snyder 14

North Platte 50, Columbus 43

North Platte St. Patrick’s 70, Perkins County 20

O’Neill 58, Boone Central/Newman Grove 54

Oakland-Craig 61, Stanton 13

Ogallala 61, Cozad 33

Omaha Gross Catholic 59, Ralston 26

Ord 55, Gibbon 31

Overton 46, Amherst 28

Papillion-LaVista 61, Papillion-LaVista South 43

Pierce 55, Wayne 32

Plainview 39, Neligh-Oakdale 35

Ravenna 52, Wood River 36

Santee 66, St. Edward 52

Scottsbluff 60, Mitchell 44

Shelton 33, Deshler 28

Sidney 67, Gering 49

South Platte 32, Hyannis 25

Southern Valley 42, Bertrand 38

Southwest 54, Cambridge 50

St. Paul 55, Sandy Creek 23

Sumner-Eddyville-Miller 53, Axtell 45

Sutton 54, Centennial 53

Thayer Central 48, Superior 42

Valentine 33, Gordon/Rushville 25

Wakefield-Allen 77, Walthill 15

West Point-Beemer 60, Wisner-Pilger 49

West Sioux, Iowa 60, Homer 51

Winnebago 55, Laurel-Concord/Coleridge 50

Yutan 44, Mead 27

CNOS Tournament=

Newell-Fonda, Iowa 76, South Sioux City 46

Hartington/Newcastle Post Holiday Tournament=

Championship=

Wynot 41, Hartington-Newcastle 35

Taco John’s Invitational=

Cheyenne Central, Wyo. 61, Alliance 21

Wausa Post Holiday Tournament=

Lutheran High Northeast 54, Wausa 33

___

Some high school basketball scores provided by Scorestream.com, https://scorestream.com/