AP NEWS

Saturday’s Scores

December 22, 2019 GMT

BOYS PREP BASKETBALL=

Anderson Co. 53, Bethlehem 35

Ashland Blazer 71, George Washington, W.Va. 58

Ballard Memorial 69, Dawson Springs 63

Bardstown 69, Martin County 64

Betsy Layne 90, Wolfe Co. 84

Bowling Green, Ohio 66, Christian Co. 51

Butler Co. 51, McLean Co. 48, OT

Butler Co. 68, Todd Co. Central 62

Caldwell Co. 76, Union Co. 68

Calloway Co. 62, Cairo, Ill. 54

Clinton Co. 46, Hopkins Co. Central 32

Corbin 77, Hancock County, Tenn. 38

Cordia 74, Jackson City 64

Cov. Holy Cross 87, Montgomery Co. 41

Crittenden Co. 65, Whitesville Trinity 59

Danville 80, Canal Winchester Harvest Prep, Ohio 65

Daviess Co. 63, Hopkinsville 53

East Jessamine 55, Lincoln Co. 44

East Ridge 78, Rose Hill Christian 68

Floyd Central 91, Jenkins 34

Franklin Co. 79, Trimble Co. 47

Franklin Furnace Green, Ohio 73, Fairview 61

Garrard Co. 59, McCreary Central 56

Glasgow 56, Paintsville 55

Greenwood 58, North Hardin 55

Henderson Co. 57, Grayson Co. 29

Heritage Christian Academy 73, Cov. Latin 66

Highlands 92, Pike Co. Central 67

Holmes 80, Grant Co. 74

Ironton St. Joseph, Ohio 87, St. Patrick 60

Jackson Co. 84, Eminence 40

Jackson Co. 84, Monroe Co. 40

John Hardin 72, Lex. Paul Dunbar 60

Knox Central 80, Elliott Co. 47

Lawrence Co. 64, Campbell Co. 56

Lex. Henry Clay 70, Bourbon Co. 67

Lex. Lafayette 70, Harlan Co. 55

Lex. Tates Creek 75, Beechwood 56

Lexington Catholic 67, Scott 56

Logan Co. 54, Lou. Eastern 37

Lou. Atherton 72, Casey Co. 67

Lou. Brown 58, Danville Christian 57

Lou. Butler 89, George Rogers Clark 59

Lou. Central 64, Lou. Valley 52

Lou. Christian Academy 83, Ludlow 51

Lou. Collegiate 50, Lou. Iroquois 49

Lou. DeSales 76, Glasgow 61

Lou. DeSales 76, Lou. Seneca 61

Lou. Eastern 71, Logan Co. 61

Lou. Male 65, McCracken County 56

Lou. Pleasure Ridge Park 78, Lou. DuPont Manual 73

Lou. Seneca 38, Paintsville 35

Lou. Shawnee 79, Lou. Portland Christian 53

Lou. Southern 73, Shelby Co. 62

Lou. St. Xavier 58, Cumberland Co. 43

Lou. St. Xavier 74, Allen Co.-Scottsville 37

Lou. Trinity 60, Clay Co. 58

Lou. Waggener 72, Lou. Central 66

Lou. Waggener 72, Owensboro 66

Lou. Western 86, Frederick Fraize 51

Madison Central 84, Harrison Co. 42

Madison Southern 57, Dixie Heights 49

Marion Co. 60, Montgomery Co. 57

Mason Co. 73, Fleming Co. 41

Mayfield 72, Fort Campbell 50

McLean Co. 75, Hickman Co. 45

Menifee Co. 70, Monroe Co. 67

Metcalfe Co. 62, Green Co. 60

Middlesboro 53, Southwestern 51

Model 82, Jackson City 59

Murray 54, Owensboro Catholic 50

Murray 71, Todd Co. Central 35

Newport 63, Russell 57

North Bullitt 66, Lou. Doss 62

North Laurel 75, Great Crossing 63

North Oldham 78, Lou. Fairdale 64

Ohio Co. 80, Warren East 53

Ohio Co. 84, Caverna 37

Owensboro Catholic 77, Hickman Co. 55

Paducah Tilghman 61, Calloway Co. 52

Paducah Tilghman 72, University Heights 66

Ponte Vedra, Fla. 75, Frankfort 72

Prestonsburg 64, Pike Co. Central 55

Pulaski Co. 89, Campbellsville 56

Robertson County 83, Breathitt Co. 73

Rock Creek Academy, Ind. 54, Lou. Holy Cross 53

Rowan Co. 70, St. Henry 60

Ryle 62, East Carter 54

Shelby Valley 63, Morgan Co. 47

Somerset 83, Lex. Sayre 39

South Oldham 78, LaRue Co. 55

South Warren 81, Apollo 53

Spencer Co. 73, Conner 70

Taylor Co. 72, Hopkins Co. Central 50

Thomas Nelson 71, Edmonson Co. 66

University Heights 85, Cairo, Ill. 64

Warren East 85, Caverna 60

Wayne Co. 93, Lynn Camp 60

Webster Co. 54, Nelson Co. 37

West Carter 57, Frederick Douglass 56

West Jessamine 71, Bullitt Central 45

Whitley Co. 62, Belfry 54

Woodford Co. 71, Oldham County 66, OT

Smoky Mountain Classic=

Blue Bracket=

Fifth Place=

Claiborne County, Tenn. 68, Bath Co. 53

Third Place=

Russell Co. 58, Buckhorn 46

Green Bracket=

Fifth Place=

Johnson Central 64, Bell Co. 61

Seventh Place=

Whitefield Academy 78, Oneida Baptist 71

Third Place=

Union, Va. 58, Calvary Christian 46

Yellow Bracket=

Seventh Place=

Livingston Academy, Tenn. 67, Phelps 65

Third Place=

Logan, W.Va. 61, Pikeville 51

Tarkanian Classic=

Eastbay=

Valley Vista, Ariz. 76, Boyd Co. 67

GIRLS PREP BASKETBALL=

Apollo 63, Adair Co. 24

Bardstown 66, Graves Co. 62

Barren Co. 58, Meade Co. 56

Bell Co. 67, Bullitt Central 37

Bishop Brossart 61, Beechwood 20

Boone Co. 74, Boyd Co. 68

Breckinridge Co. 55, Calloway Co. 47

Bullitt East 72, Bethlehem 58

Burgin 56, Cordia 31

Butler Co. 72, Todd Co. Central 49

Campbell Co. 66, Lou. Ballard 49

Carroll Co. 49, Gallatin Co. 46

Central Hardin 65, Lou. Moore 29

Cherokee, Tenn. 32, Betsy Layne 30

Cooper 66, Pendleton Co. 32

Corbin 54, Knox Central 51

Cov. Latin 58, Cordia 21

Cumberland Co. 66, Lou. Western 41

Danville 49, Grant Co. 35

Elizabethtown 79, Great Crossing 53

Fairview 46, Raceland 35

Fleming Co. 50, Lynn Camp 13

Floyd Central 84, Fleming Co. 66

Franklin-Simpson 40, LaRue Co. 34

Frederick Douglass 50, Lou. Southern 10

Frederick Fraize 58, Lou. Valley 18

Garrard Co. 69, Knott Co. Central 63

Grayson Co. 61, Logan Co. 59

Green Co. 68, Metcalfe Co. 56

Harlan 34, Barbourville 32

Harrison Co. 53, Robertson County 36

Hopkins Co. Central 54, Hancock Co. 53

Lex. Henry Clay 77, Harlan Co. 45

Lex. Lafayette 42, Menifee Co. 37

Lex. Paul Dunbar 54, Ashland Blazer 48

Lincoln Co. 56, Middlesboro 21

Lou. Butler 47, Lou. Assumption 36

Lou. Christian Academy 53, South Warren 33

Lou. Fairdale 37, Lou. Brown 22

Lou. Mercy 68, Franklin Co. 59

Lou. Portland Christian 60, Lou. Shawnee 50

Lou. Portland Christian 60, Shawnee, Okla. 50

Lyon Co. 55, Lou. Western 20

Madison Central 57, Breathitt Co. 33

Madisonville-North Hopkins 68, Russellville 25

McLean Co. 52, Taylor Co. 39

McLean Co. 75, Lou. Fairdale 43

Monacan, Va. 62, Belfry 52

Monroe Co. 50, Campbellsville 48

Muhlenberg County 54, Lou. Eastern 37

Nelson Co. 52, John Hardin 48

Newport Central Catholic 44, Ludlow 37

Nicholas Co. 66, West Jessamine 44

North Laurel 78, Pike Co. Central 58

North Oldham 74, Lou. Holy Cross 35

Notre Dame 49, Owensboro Catholic 38

Ohio Co. 69, Daviess Co. 66

Oldham County 65, Somerset 50

Paris 59, Morgan Co. 55

Pineville 55, Elliott Co. 41

Pope County, Ill. 35, Community Christian (Paducah) 30

Red Bird 53, Hancock County, Tenn. 42

Rockcastle Co. 57, Bourbon Co. 54

Rose Hill Christian 43, St. Patrick 42

Rowan Co. 67, West Carter 65

Russell 68, Bath Co. 29

Russellville 68, Dawson Springs 58

Ryle 74, Southwest DeKalb, Ga. 41

Saltillo, Miss. 46, Pikeville 42

Shelby Co. 68, McCreary Central 64

South Warren 53, Boone Co. 45

Southwestern 61, Gatlinburg-Pittman, Tenn. 55

Spencer Co. 61, Jackson Co. 46

St. Henry 71, Bellevue 36

Thomas Nelson 58, Edmonson Co. 54

Trigg Co. 49, Warren Central 47

Union Co. 61, Hopkinsville 35

Villa Madonna 53, Newport 7

Wayne Co. 49, Lexington Catholic 27

Webster Co. 57, Highlands 37

Western Hills 58, North Bullitt 51

Whitefield Academy 35, Highlands 25

Whitley Co. 69, Murray 53

Williamstown 45, Henry Co. 24

Smoky Mountain Classic=

Green Bracket=

Championship=

Russell Co. 59, Owsley Co. 46

Seventh Place=

Soddy Daisy, Tenn. 33, Buckhorn 20

Third Place=

Union, Va. 55, Williamsburg 44

Red Bracket=

Championship=

Ridgeview, Va. 55, Paintsville 23

Consolation final=

Eastside, Va. 63, Leslie Co. 47

Third Place=

Notre Dame, Tenn. 50, Phelps 48

Yellow Bracket=

Seventh Place=

Letcher County Central 60, Perry Co. Central 34

Woods Lumber Classic=

New Boston Glenwood, Ohio 47, Greenup Co. 41

___

Some high school basketball scores provided by Scorestream.com, https://scorestream.com/