AP NEWS

Friday’s Connecticut Post High School Roundup

January 28, 2017

WEST HAVEN — Tremont Waters scored 37 points to lead four players in double figure scoring, as ND-West Haven improved to 12-0 with an 88-70 win over Hamden Friday night in a SCC boys basketball game at the University of New Haven.

Waters added six assists and four steals and Jalanni White (15 points, 10 rebounds) and Mike Brooks (13 points, 10 rebounds) each posted a double-double in the win for the Green Knights. CJ Seaforth scored 22 points to lead the Green Dragons (7-6).

ND-WEST HAVEN 88, HAMDEN 70

HAMDEN (7-6)

CJ Seaforth 8 2-2 22 Aidan Carpenter 5 2-2 15 Erik Lloyd 1 0-0 2 Andrew Kirchenbaum 1 2-2 5 Victor Rosario 2 1-4 6 Nate Morrison 2 0-0 4 Jaylen Ricks 2 0-1 4 Trevor Brandi 0 0-1 0 Ronnie Ellis 3 0-0 7 Doug Daniels 2 0-0 5. Toals: 26 7-11 70.

ND-WEST HAVEN (12-0)

Tremont Waters 9 15-15 37 Tim Dawson 3 1-2 9 Connor Raines 4 1-2 11 Jalanni White 5 4-6 15 Mike Brooks 4 5-6 13 Evan Blue 1 0-0 3. Totals: 26 26-31 88.

HAMDEN 13 13 18 26—70

ND-WEST HAVEN 27 18 15 28—88

3-pointers: H—Seaforth 4, Carpenter 3, Kirchenbaum, Rosario, Ellis, Daniels; NDWH—Waters 4, Dawson 2, Raines 2, White, Blue.

OXFORD 81, WATERTOWN 42

WATERTOWN

Guy Curtis 3 0-0 8 Sam St. Hilaire 2 0-1 5 Joshua Maisto 1 0-0 3 Ty Tursiello 1 1-2 3 Rob Johnston 0 0-2 0 Alex Alenchis 1 2-2 4 Trae Wilson 1 3-4 5 Anthony Jenkins 3 1-4 7 David Aquavia 3 0-0 7. Totals: 15 4-7 42.

OXFORD

Cole Chudoba 4 5-5 14 Will Richter 2 4-5 8 Mike Michaud 17 4-5 39 Charles Flowers 2 0-0 4 Joe Yacovelli 1 0-0 2 Julian Ferrante 1 0-0 2 Zach Geffert 3 0-0 6 Nick Wheeler 1 0-0 2 Hunter Keller 1 0-0 2 Liam Donaldson 1 0-0 2. Totals: 33 13-15 81.

WATERTOWN 10 17 13 12—42

OXFORD 27 28 10 16—81

3-pointers: W—Curtis 2, St. Hilaire, Maisto, Aquavia; O—Chudoba.

Highlights: O—Michaud set a school record for most points scored in a game.

BULLARD-HAVENS 54, ABBOTT TECH 51

BULLARD-HAVENS (3-9)

Tyrese Wright 5 6-9 17 Joseph Patron 2 3-4 8 Elijah White 1 2-6 4 Jeremiah Wynter 7 0-0 18 Enihjae Strode-Simms 1 3-4 5 Keith Gathers 0 0-0 0 Tyler Northrop 0 0-0 0 Jelani Joseph 1 0-0 2 Maurice Nelson 0 0-2 0. Totals: 17 14-25 54.

ABBOTT TECH (6-7)

Evan Marques 3 1-6 10 Nazeer Priar 2 10-13 14 Marcos Gonzalez 1 3-5 7 Stanley Roman 0 0-0 0 Brian Ngov 0 1-2 1 Freddie Espino 4 0-2 11 Alex Fernandez 4 1-3 9. Totals: 14 16-31 51.

BULLARD-HAVENS 12 19 6 17—54

ABBOTT TECH 6 6 22 17—51

3-pointers: BH—Wynter 4, Wright, Patron; AT—Marques 3, Espino 3, Gonzalez.

TRUMBULL 64, WESTHILL 46

TRUMBULL (11-1, 7-1 FCIAC)

Jack Lynch 4 2-2 10 Jake Cappello 1 0-0 2 Dan Ruchalski 2 2-2 6 Chris Brown 3 0-0 7 Isaiah Johnson 0 0-0 0 Johnny McElroy 3 2-3 9 JJ Pfohl 6 1-2 13 Timmand Williams 6 0-0 12 Ryan Roberto 1 0-0 2 Evan Gutkowski 1 1-1 3 Jack Therriault 0 0-0 0. Totals: 26 8-10 64.

WESTHILL

CJ Brown 5 3-4 13 Tank Rivers 1 2-2 4 Jake Dardis 1 0-0 3 Tyler Lasieu 0 0-0 0 J’ani Graham 1 0-0 2 Jared Yaghoubian 3 0-0 8 Sam Lambino 2 0-0 4 Jeremy Young 0 0-0 0 Matt Maigman 0 2-2 2 Anthony Scott 1 0-0 3 Chris Kopec 2 4-6 8 Stanley Villiard 0 1-2 1. Totals: 16 12-16 46.

TRUMBULL 25 18 13 8—64

WESTHILL 9 10 8 19—46

3-pointers: T—Brown, McElroy; W—Yaghoubian 2, Dardis, Scott.

Highlights: T—The Eagles had 15 assists.

GUILFORD 76, LAW 50

GUILFORD (8-4)

Jordan Krause 7 6-7 20 Noah Rubino 4 5-6 13 Sam Dombroski 4 1-2 9 Matt Donlan 8 1-2 19 Sam Inchalik 3 1-3 7 Nick Swarzoski 1 0-1 2 Ian Slattery 1 0-0 2 Colin Kellaher 1 0-0 2 Ben Cousins 1 0-0 2. Totals: 30 14-21 76.

LAW (2-12)

Tom Gambardella 5 1-3 11 Connor Creane 3 0-0 6 Sam Nassar 4 0-0 8 Dean Pettway 6 5-7 18 Jeremiah Bravo 3 0-0 6 Diontae Eady 1 0-0 2. Totals: 22 6-11 50.

GUILFORD 21 15 16 24—76

LAW 15 12 14 9—50

3-pointers: G—Donlan 2; L—Pettway.

LUDLOWE 41, NEW CANAAN 35

LUDLOWE

Aidan Kudzy 2 2-5 6 Sean Close 4 2-2 11 Ty Stapleton 1 0-0 3 Paul Cipollaro 2 0-0 5 Frank Lumaj 5 0-0 10 Cooper Nielsen 0 2-4 2 Christian Peterson 1 2-2 4. Totals: 15 8-13 41.

NEW CANAAN

Nick Crovatto 1 2-2 4 Charlie Grow 1 0-0 3 James Crovatto 0 1-2 1 Tim Russo 1 1-2 3 Tyler Sweeney 3 1-3 7 Austin Bell 2 2-2 4 Luke Crawford 5 0-0 11 Matt Brand 1 0-0 2. Totals: 14 7-11 35.

LUDLOWE 41

NEW CANAAN 35

3-pointers: L—Close, Stapleton; NC—Grow, Crawford.

CAREER 59, FAIRFIELD PREP 55

CAREER

Anthony Calder 3 3-4 9 Kyle Daniels 5 2-4 14 Danny Ampofo 6 4-4 16 Jalen Jones 4 0-0 9 Wallace 4 1-1 11. Totals: 22 10-13 59.

FAIRFIELD PREP

Finn Duran 1 0-0 3 Phil Vlandis 2 1-2 6 John Kelly 3 1-1 8 Brian Noone 6 0-0 13 Bobby Haskins 1 2-2 4 Pat Harding 5 4-6 15 Sean O’Leary 2 0-0 6. Totals: 20 8-11 55.

CAREER 7 14 18 20—59

FAIRFIELD PREP 6 12 21 16—55

3-pointers: C—Daniels 2, Wallace 2, Jones; FP—O’Leary 2, Duran, Vlandis, Kelly, Noone, Harding.

POMPERAUG 92, MASUK 60

POMPERAUG

Jason Hirschauer 4 0-0 12 Dylan Coxon 1 0-0 3 Matt Wynne 1 0-0 2 Zach McGettigan 4 0-0 10 Mario Paniccia 0 0-0 0 Chase Belden 10 2-2 26 Will McDonald 3 0-0 6 Tom Satkowski 3 1-1 7 Dave Satkowski 0 0-0 0 Josh McGettigan 9 2-3 23 Chase Breyer 0 0-0 0 Kai Kostmayer 1 0-0 3. Totals: 36 5-6 92.

MASUK

Trevor Rooney 7 1-1 18 Kyle Orie 1 1-2 3 Ryan Winkler 4 5-6 15 Will Santee 2 1-1 5 Zach Forte 0 0-0 0 Eli Feuz 1 0-0 2 Jed Wittenberger 4 0-0 8 Luke Shaffer 4 1-1 9 Marc McDonough 0 0-0 0 Drake Marchese 0 0-0 0 David Allan 0 0-0 0 Teayn Kimmett 0 0-0 0 Tristan McDonough 0 0-0 0. Totals: 23 9-11 60.

POMPERAUG 92

MASUK 60

3-pointers: P—Hirschauer 4, Belden 4, J. McGettigan 3, Z. McGettigan 2, Coxon, Kostmayer; M—Rooney 3, Winkler 2.

STAMFORD 78, ST. JOSEPH 68 (OT)

STAMFORD (4-8, 2-6 FCIAC)

Nico Laveris 11 6-7 33 Jerome Atkinson 2 2-2 6 Josh Thervil 3 4-5 12 Tevin St. John 4 6-11 14 D’Angelo Malcolm 1 2-2 4 Rich Scott 3 0-0 6 Jelani Jackson 1 0-0 3. Totals: 25 20-27 78.

ST. JOSEPH (4-7, 3-5)

Jack Moulder 3 2-2 10 Camren Menefee 9 4-9 23 Tom Montelli 1 2-4 4 Omar Telfer 11 0-5 22 Gavin Greene 2 3-4 7 Daniel Tobin 0 2-3 2 Alec Pelletier 0 0-2 0. Totals: 26 13-29 68.

STAMFORD 20 11 19 9 19—78

ST. JOSEPH 14 17 24 4 9—68

3-pointers: S—Laveris 5, Thervil 2, Jackson; SJ—Moulder 2, Menefee.

CHRISTIAN HERITAGE 62, SOUTH KENT 55

CHRISTIAN HERITAGE 25 27—62

SOUTH KENT 19 36—55

Highlights: CH—Clay Westermann scored 22 points.

GREENS FARMS ACADEMY 87,

CAPITAL PREP HARBOR 74

CAPITAL PREP HARBOR (2-6)

Oumar Keita 9 5-8 23 Cha’mon Davis 2 17-20 27 Brandon Holland 3 0-0 7 Chris Pettway 1 0-0 2 Monzar McIntyre 2 4-4 9 Tae’Ron Womack 1 1-2 3 Justice Smith 1 0-0 3 Brandon Gadsen 0 0-2 0. Totals: 19 27-34 74.

GREENS FARMS ACADEMY (11-3)

Sunday Okeke 4 3-6 11 Evan Roteman 7 0-1 20 Mack Muller 3 0-0 8 Jacob Manton 0 2-4 2 Henry Holzinger 8 0-0 23 Bennett Close 0 0-0 0 Greg Lawrence 0 1-1 1 Cole Prowitt-Smith 1 4-4 7 Teddy Brown 2 2-2 6 Brady Reynolds 0 0-0 0 Max Mitchell 1 1-2 3 Jack Seegers 1 0-0 3 Kobi Agard 1 0-0 3. Totals: 24 9-14 87.

CAPITAL PREP HARBOR 27 47—74

GREENS FARMS ACADEMY 50 37—87

3-pointers: CPH—Davis 2, Holland, McIntyre, Smith; GFA—Holzinger 7, Roteman 6, Seegers, Agard, Prowitt-Smith.

Highlights: GFA—Okeke had 15 rebounds, five steals and five blocks. Lawrence had 10 rebounds. Prowitt-Smith, Agard, Roteman and Holzinger each had five assists.

ND-FAIRFIELD 61, NEW FAIRFIELD 52

ND-FAIRFIELD (10-1, 5-0 SWC)

Damion Medwinter 0 1-2 1 Tyler Bourne 2 7-8 12 Woodley Monnexant 2 1-2 6 Colin Burke 2 3-4 7 Anthony Mongillo 2 0-0 5 Charles Clemons 0 0-0 0 Stone Appleberg 0 0-0 0 Noreaga Davis 6 3-8 16 Josh Reaves 5 4-6 14. Totals: 19 19-30 61.

NEW FAIRFIELD (5-6, 2-3)

Sean Jamieson 2 0-0 5 Cenzi DiMaggio 1 0-0 3 Thomas Dombransky 1 0-0 3 Michael Leary 2 1-1 5 Brian Magee 10 5-7 32 Brett Tenaglia 0 0-0 0 Joe Calamari 0 0-1 0 Nick Alviti 0 0-0 0 Michael Farrell 0 0-0 0 Fred Zering 2 0-0 4. Totals: 18 6-8 52.

ND-FAIRFIELD 13 14 14 20—61

NEW FAIRFIELD 7 16 13 16—52

3-pointers: NDF—Bourne, Monnexant, Mongillo, Davis; NF—Magee 7, Jamieson, DiMaggio, Dombransky.

WESTON 71, NEWTOWN 44

WESTON

Hamilton Forsythe 9 5-8 24 Nikholas Parker 4 4-7 12 Andrew Folger 5 1-2 11 Christian Watanabe 3 0-0 7 Christopher Hover 2 0-0 5 Zachary Clevenger 1 2-2 4 Joshua Davidoff 1 1-1 3 Griffin Levi 1 0-0 3 Jason Lawrence 1 0-0 2 Robert Waltzman 0 0-0 0 Luke Davies 0 0-0 0. Totals: 27 13-20 44.

NEWTOWN

Evan Eggleston 6 1-2 15 Derek Ivey 5 1-4 11 Sam Grossano 3 0-1 7 Thomas Skreja 2 1-1 5 Tucker Garrity 2 0-0 4 Robert Disibio 0 1-2 1 Todd Petersen 0 1-2 1 Ryan Escoda 0 0-0 0 Brian Montoya 0 0-0 0 Shea Talbot 0 0-0 0 Tom Cotton 0 0-0 0. Totals: 18 5-12 44.

WESTON 17 10 27 17—71

NEWTOWN 18 8 4 14—44

3-pointers: W—Forsythe, Watanabe, Hover, Levi; N—Eggleston 2, Grossano.

Highlights: W—Forsythe had 15 rebounds. Parker had nine rebounds and four steals. N—Ivey had 13 rebounds.

BUNNELL 99, BROOKFIELD 75

BUNNELL

Elijah Alexandre 0 0-0 0 Max Edwards 10 5-6 26 Brett Bogdwicz 7 8-10 26 Khalid Moreland 2 0-0 4 Zyhaire Fernandes 8 6-9 25 Josh Vasquez 2 8-8 13 Richard Souffrant 1 2-2 4 Kwann Geer 0 0-0 0 Josh GIannoni 0 0-0 0. Totals: 30 29-35 99.

BROOKFIELD

Austin DaSilva 8 0-1 20 Lucas Joshi 6 0-0 16 David Albanese 6 3-4 15 Christian Saltarelli 3 1-1 7 Cooper Mahoney 0 2-3 2 Joe Brown 3 2-4 8 Cam Gliechauf 0 1-2 1 Nick Janney 2 0-0 4. Totals: 28 9-15 75.

BUNNELL 20 22 34 23—99

BROOKFIELD 19 21 22 13—75

3-pointers: Bu—Bogdwicz 4, Fernandes 3, Edwards, Vasquez; Br—Joshi 4, DaSilva 4.

Highlights: Bu—Edwards had 15 rebounds and five assists. Fernandes had five rebounds and four steals. Bogdwicz had three assists and three steals.

BETHEL 72, KOLBE CATHEDRAL 64

KOLBE CATHEDRAL (2-10, 0-5 SWC)

Evan Coleman 0 2-4 2 Horace Edwards 9 2-2 20 Anthony Senior 7 0-0 18 Quinton Sneed 3 2-2 8 Luckario Alcide 6 2-6 14 Kyle Federici 1 0-0 2 Johnathan Salmon 0 0-2 0. Totals: 26 8-16 64.

BETHEL (11-1, 5-0)

Matt Marx 4 7-7 15 Tyler Zegray 0 1-2 1 Chris Towey 7 10-14 27 Michael Hogan 5 7-8 17 Dakota Nyborg 5 0-0 10 Jason Henry 0 2-2 2. Totals: 21 27-33 72.

KOLBE CATHEDRAL 16 14 12 22—64

BETHEL 19 17 18 18—72

3-pointers: KC—Senior 4; B—Towey 3.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

SACRED HEART 67, ANSONIA 26

SACRED HEART (9-5)

Jenna Madigan 3 2-3 8 Victoria Santiago 2 0-0 5 Hayley Tucker 4 0-0 11 Adalena Francis 0 0-2 0 Treasure Coleman 8 1-3 19 Aamya Rivera 6 2-2 16 Karli Imperato 2 0-0 5 Trista Caron 0 1-2 1. Totals: 26 6-14 67.

ANSONIA (2-12)

Kristina Fiallos 2 2-2 8 Deijah Collands 0 2-2 2 Larissa Rodriguez 1 0-0 3 Liz Wilson 2 0-0 5 Natasha Rivera 2 3-4 8 Josenia Lopez 0 0-0 0 Arianna Blackwell 0 0-0 0 Hailey Bellido 0 0-0 0 Sara Haneir 0 0-0 0. Totals: 7 7-8 26.

SACRED HEART 22 22 17 6—67

ANSONIA 4 8 9 5—26

3-pointers: SH—Tucker 3, Rivera 2, Coleman 2, Imperato, Santiago; A—Fiallos 2, Wilson, Rivera.

TRUMBULL 49, WESTHILL 21

WESTHILL (6-8, 3-7 FCIAC)

Sam Johns-Folkes 0 0-0 0 Gabby Laccona 2 0-0 4 Meghan Lavelle 0 0-0 0 Iyanna Lops 3 1-3 7 Grace Hanson 0 0-2 0 Olivia Wise 2 5-7 10 Jess Rubin 0 0-0 0. Totals: 7 6-14 21.

TRUMBULL (14-0, 10-0)

Jessica Lipinski 0 0-0 0 Meghan Lesko 1 0-0 2 Bella McCain 1 0-0 2 Kristen Pagliaro 0 0-0 0 Claudia Tucci 4 3-6 12 Kelly O’Leary 0 0-0 0 Krystina Schueler 1 0-0 2 Aisling Maguire 5 1-1 11 Julie Keckler 3 0-0 8 Gianna Ghitsa 0 0-2 0 Victoria Ray 0 0-0 0 Brady Lynch 3 0-1 6 Taylor Brown 2 1-2 6. Totals: 20 5-12 49.

WESTHILL 5 4 4 8—21

TRUMBULL 16 13 9 11—49

3-pointers: W—Wise; T—Keckler 2, Tucci, Brown.

Highlights: T—Maguire had seven rebounds.

SEYMOUR 69, AMISTAD ACADEMY 25

AMISTAD ACADEMY (2-12)

Akira White 2 4-8 8 Wanda Tejada 1 2-4 4 Aliyah Mitchell 1 1-2 3 Khadijah Dabre-Thamer 0 0-0 0 Sorto Okam 4 0-0 8 Mahoganny Brown 1 0-2 2 Leykiah Devila 0 0-0 0. Totals: 9 7-16 25.

SEYMOUR (9-5)

Kolby Sirowich 3 3-4 11 Samantha Torres 3 1-2 7 Sydnie Drezek 5 0-0 10 Caty Ragaini 1 1-2 3 Isabella Calabro 1 0-0 3 Arlinda Peraj 1 0-0 3 Grace Hayes 2 0-0 4 Tori Kellogg 1 1-2 4 Faith Thurmond 12 0-2 24. Totals: 29 6-12 69.

AMISTAD ACADEMY 9 9 0 7—25

SEYMOUR 20 28 10 11—69

3-pointers: S—Sirowich 2, Calabro, Peraj, Kellogg.

Highlights: S—Thurmond had 14 rebounds.

MERCY 58, LAURALTON HALL 46

MERCY

Kameryn King 1 0-0 3 Keri Kernisan 1 3-5 5 Samantha Chapps 5 3-3 13 Meghan Deville 9 2-2 21 Jessica Carroll 1 0-0 2 Sanzra Frone 0 0-0 0 Sophia Finkelday 0 1-2 1 Vienna Knox 0 0-0 0 Bella Santoro 6 1-1 13. Totals: 23 10-13 58.

LAURALTON HALL

Colleen McCarthy 2 0-0 4 Julia Sendzik 2 2-2 8 Julia Rush 3 0-0 9 Lauren Dowling 0 0-0 0 Trish Gildea 2 7-10 11 Lauren Adams 4 0-0 10 Julia Haskins 1 1-2 4. Totals: 14 10-14 46.

MERCY 16 12 17 13—58

LAURALTON HALL 9 16 12 9—46

3-pointers: M—King, Deville; LH—Rush 3, Sendzik 2, Adams 2, Haskins.

BROOKFIELD 51, BUNNELL 22

BROOKFIELD (8-6, 3-4 SWC)

Jenna Melchione 0 0-0 0 Holly Fleming 2 1-2 6 Teja Gallop 0 0-0 0 Savannah Ryan 0 0-0 0 Kaitlyn Farias 5 2-2 14 Tessa Ryan 2 2-4 6 Jenna Joshi 7 0-0 19 Lindsey Zaleski 2 0-0 4. Totals: 19 5-8 51.

BUNNELL (6-8, 0-8)

Amanda Zdru 1 0-0 2 Maura Kelly 2 0-0 4 Khaliah Simms 0 0-0 0 Hannah McLaughlin 3 0-0 6 Aly Wright 3 0-0 7 Yvemalya German 0 0-0 0 Caitlin Fenton 0 0-0 0 Jasmine St. Clair 1 1-2 3. Totals: 10 1-2 22.

BROOKFIELD 12 10 17 12—51

BUNNELL 6 0 8 8—22

3-pointers: Br—Joshi 5, Farias 2, Fleming; Bu—Wright.

CHESHIRE ACADEMY 50,

GREENS FARMS ACADEMY 47

CHESHIRE ACADEMY (10-5)

Nadya Pothempilly 0 0-0 0 Livi Redding 1 0-4 2 Desiree Parker 4 5-12 13 Kelly Lamarre 2 0-0 6 Rachael Abraham 0 0-0 0 Ashley Nadeau 0 3-3 3 Audrey Allen 3 5-6 11 Kyla Raccio 4 4-9 15. Totals: 14 17-34 50.

GREENS FARMS ACADEMY (8-6)

Kaly Houston 0 0-2 0 Elyse Kimball 0 0-0 0 Lexi Kimball 11 3-9 27 Hannah Kozdeba 2 2-4 8 Katherine Marcus 3 2-2 8 Kristiana Modzelewski 2 0-2 4 Sarah Peltier 0 0-0 0 Alex Wagner 0 0-0 0. Totals: 18 7-19 47.

CHESHIRE ACADEMY 31 19—50

GREENS FARMS ACADEMY 25 22—47

3-pointers: CA—Raccio 3, Lamarre 2; GFA—L. Kimball 2, Kozdeba 2.

Highlights: GFA—Kozdeba had seven rebounds. Marcus had nine rebounds, three assists and five steals. L. Kimball had five rebounds, four steals and four blocks.

LYMAN HALL 48, SHELTON 47

SHELTON

Casey O’Connor 6 6-6 19 Sarah Skoronski 3 2-4 8 Emmeline Brown 2 0-0 5 Kayla Resto 3 4-4 10 Kat Arena 1 0-0 2 Mackenzie Joyce 0 1-2 1 Maggie Howard 1 0-0 2. Totals: 15 13-16 47.

LYMAN HALL

Kailey Lipka 6 2-2 19 Alexa Eves 2 1-5 5 Elise Hastings 4 5-12 13 Sabrina Smith 3 1-2 8 Kelly Fernandez 1 1-1 3 Sam Carbone 0 0-0 0. Totals: 16 10-22 48.

SHELTON 11 4 14 17—47

LYMAN HALL 13 12 18 5—48

3-pointers: S—O’Connor, Bronson; LH—Lipka 5, Smith.

STAMFORD 65, ST. JOSEPH 44

ST. JOSEPH (6-7, 3-7 FCIAC)

Alyssa Zito 1 4-4 7 Brenna Hynes 2 0-0 5 Kathryn Zito 1 1-2 3 Tessie Hynes 4 3-3 12 Megan Robertson 1 3-4 5 Melissa Bike 1 3-6 5 Christine Crocco 1 0-0 2 Maddie Johnson 1 0-0 2 Elena Bell 1 0-0 2 Emma Elrod 0 1-2 1. Totals: 13 15-21 44.

STAMFORD (10-4, 8-2)

Andrea O’Connor 5 0-0 10 Megan Landsiedel 3 2-2 8 Camille Martinez 2 2-2 7 Shanice Silpot 1 0-0 3 Kelly Jagodzinski 2 2-2 7 Marthe Guirand 2 0-3 4 Alexa Kellner 9 4-4 24 Rosemie Louis 0 0-2 0 Brooke Kelly 1 0-0 2 Claudia Moses 0 0-0 0 Jadelyn Watkins 0 0-0 0 Jessica Nelson 0 0-0 0. Totals: 25 10-15 65.

ST. JOSEPH 8 7 14 15—44

STAMFORD 17 19 19 10—65

3-pointers: SJ—A. Zito, B. Hynes, T. Hynes; S—Martinez, Silpot, Jagodzinski, Kellner.

Highlights: S—Guirand had eight rebounds. Landsiedel had seven steals.

BARLOW 68, NEW MILFORD 33

NEW MILFORD

Nicole Vivian 2 1-2 6 Abbi Debes 6 0-0 12 Taylor Kersten 2 0-0 4 Lauren Tannone 0 1-2 1 Aunalise Anderson 3 2-2 10 Mackenzie Brady 0 0-0 0. Totals: 13 4-6 33.

BARLOW (9-5, 5-2 SWC)

Julia Shapiro 0 0-0 0 Lily Taeuber 8 1-1 19 Emma Scavo 2 1-2 5 Scotland Davis 2 0-2 4 Annie Tamallanca 3 0-0 8 Julia Mullin 5 1-2 11 Erin Carroll 0 0-0 0 Shannon Gilbert 8 3-6 21. Totals: 28 6-13 68.

NEW MILFORD 8 6 14 5—33

BARLOW 16 24 11 17—68

3-pointers: NM—Anderson 2, Vivian; B—Taeuber 2, Tamallanca 2, Gilbert 2.

BULLARD-HAVENS 68, ABBOTT TECH 23

ABBOTT TECH (5-10)

Emily Sierra 2 3-5 7 Justina Izzo 1 0-0 2 Brianna Teixeira 2 0-0 4 Deja White 0 0-0 0 Ciara Hubertus 1 0-2 3 Reid Shiland 1 1-2 3 Iyana Barnes 1 0-0 2 Jordally Paulino 1 0-0 2 Imani Thomas 0 0-0 0 Marissa Shiland 0 0-2 0 Alexa Marques 0 0-0 0. Totals: 9 4-11 23.

BULLARD-HAVENS (8-5)

Destiny Santiago 7 2-5 16 Lydia Masala 6 3-6 15 Daniela Escobar 3 0-1 7 Jermia Dumas 7 0-2 15 Righche Reddice 0 0-0 0 Aailyah Gilliam 1 2-2 4 Agatha Liegieka 0 0-0 0 Arianny Santana 2 1-4 5 Janaisha Lee 3 0-0 6. Totals: 29 8-20 68.

ABBOTT TECH 4 8 6 5—23

BULLARD-HAVENS 14 24 18 12—68

3-pointers: AT—Hubertus; BH—Escobar, Dumas.

KOLBE CATHEDRAL 54, BETHEL 52

BETHEL

Sofia Orrico 2 3-4 7 Amanda Towey 5 5-8 16 Vicky Gracy 1 1-2 4 Lily Daniels 4 5-6 14 Meggy Dolan 1 1-2 4 Maranda Nyburg 1 3-4 5. Totals: 14 18-26 52.

KOLBE CATHEDRAL

Gracen Kerr 7 0-0 16 Aryssel Flores 1 0-0 2 Trinity Bravo 3 0-1 8 Brianna Meekins 2 0-0 4 Beatriz Honorio 3 0-0 6 Naomi Harris 0 2-2 2 Shaniya Stancil 6 4-9 16. Totals: 22 6-12 54.

BETHEL 12 13 15 12—52

KOLBE CATHEDRAL 10 17 17 10—54

3-pointers: B—Towey, Daniels; KC—Kerr 2, Bravo 2.

NAUGATUCK 55, DERBY 27

NAUGATUCK (6-8)

Molly Kennedy 10 8-13 32 Brielle Behuniak 0 2-2 2 Hailey Russell 1 0-0 2 Alyana Sosa 2 2-2 6 Shannon Burns 3 0-0 8 Mia Rotatori 1 1-2 3 Hailey Deitelbaum 1 0-0 2 Alisa McNeil 0 0-2 0 Bridget Roskiewicz 0 0-0 0. Totals: 18 13-21 55.

DERBY (6-8)

Anna Chevarella 1 4-4 6 Lacey DiMartino 0 4-4 4 Madison Koval 2 0-0 4 Precious Perez 0 0-0 0 Amelia Carloni 5 0-2 11 Alyssa Meneo 1 0-0 2 Cristina Carloni 0 0-0 0 Casey Cook 0 0-0 0. Totals: 9 8-10 27.

NAUGATUCK 15 17 12 11—55

DERBY 4 8 11 4—27

3-pointers: N—Kennedy 4, Burns 2; D—Carloni.

IMMACULATE 57, STRATFORD 28

IMMACULATE (7-8, 3-4 SWC)

Angela Saidman 2 4-4 9 Caroline Wax 3 3-4 10 Megan Schlichtig 3 5-10 11 Marcella Daly 3 1-2 8 McKenzie O’Rourke 1 3-4 5 Kinsey Jarboe 1 3-7 5 Kristin Cirone 3 1-2 9. Totals: 16 20-35 57.

STRATFORD (0-11)

Rebecca McMahon 2 0-0 6 Tania McBroom 2 2-5 6 Julia Torresso 4 3-4 10 Cora Martonak 0 3-4 3 Keryna Upchurch 1 0-0 2 Maddy Perley 0 0-0 0 Kaylee Davidson 0 0-0 0 Cheree Wright 0 0-0 0 Bella DeLorenzo 0 0-0 0. Totals: 9 8-13 28.

IMMACULATE 12 22 11 12—57

STRATFORD 10 1 10 7—28

3-pointers: I—Cirone 2, Saidman, Wax, Daly; S—McMahon 2.

NEWTOWN 42, WESTON 37

NEWTOWN

Rylee Mulligan 2 1-2 7 Alison Kelleher 1 2-4 4 Wilson 4 4-4 14 Olyvia Shaw 5 0-0 10 Burns 0 0-2 0 Jacquelyn Matthews 0 0-0 0 Kira Smith 2 0-1 4 Nicole DaPra 1 0-0 3. Totals: 15 7-13 42.

WESTON (10-4)

Katherine Orefice 3 7-9 14 Bridget Angus 0 0-0 0 Georgia Burkard 3 0-0 6 Grace Toner 4 2-2 10 Jennifer Welsh 0 0-0 0 Kate Joyce 1 0-1 2 Claire DiMarco 2 1-4 5. Totals: 13 10-16 37.

NEWTOWN 42

WESTON 37

3-pointers: N—Mulligan 2, Wilson 2, DaPra; W—Orefice.

Fouled out: W—Joyce.

Highlights: W—Toner had 10 rebounds and five assists. Burkard had five assists.

POMPERAUG 59, MASUK 43

MASUK (2-13, 1-7 SWC)

Gia DeLorenzo 1 1-2 3 Brianna Craig 5 2-5 12 Kaitlyn Infante 5 0-0 11 Bella Migliaro 2 0-0 4 Gabby Beckett 1 3-4 5 Casey Sederquest 2 2-2 6 Megan O’Meara 0 0-0 0 Emily Rentz 0 0-0 0 Callie Engle 0 0-2 0 Sammie Schiebe 1 0-0 2. Totals: 17 8-15 43.

POMPERAUG (9-4, 5-2)

Karli Opalka 9 1-4 19 Olivia Farina 0 0-0 0 Megan Todhunter 2 5-6 9 Claudine Legato 2 3-4 7 Lexie Flood 1 0-0 2 Ally McCormick 1 2-2 5 Maggie Lee 7 2-8 17. Totals: 22 13-24 59.

MASUK 7 9 16 11—43

POMPERAUG 9 13 20 17—59

3-pointers: M—Infante 3; P—McCormick, Lee.

Highlights: P—Opalka had 19 rebounds, five assists, nine steals and two blocks. Lee had five rebounds and seven assists.

WARDE 44, DANBURY 32

WARDE

Daja Polk 7 5-8 20 Kim Rodriguez 0 0-0 0 Shania Osborne 1 1-2 3 Iliana Krasniqi 4 1-2 10 Kristina Krasniqi 0 0-0 0 Libby McKenna 0 0-0 0 Olivia Parisi 3 3-6 9 Caroline Aufiero 1 0-0 2 Anna Coheauram 0 0-0 0 Jenna Cetta 0 0-0 0 Isabella Huban 0 0-0 0 Kat Allison 0 0-0 0 Ava Fitzpatrick 0 0-0 0. Totals: 16 10-18 44.

DANBURY

Sabrina Almeida 0 0-0 0 Davonna Spruill 2 0-0 4 Cat Sullivan 1 0-0 2 Becca Kohn 1 1-1 3 Susana Almeida 1 0-0 3 Tiana Myers 0 0-0 0 Andreah Orr 2 3-4 7 Emily Broggy 1 0-0 2 Ty’Lynn Ith 1 2-2 4 Brianna Rosario 2 1-2 5 Emily Grenier 1 0-0 2. Totals: 12 7-9 32.

WARDE 15 11 9 9—44

DANBURY 6 3 5 18—32

3-pointers: W—I. Krasniqi, Polk; S—Su. Almeida.

Highlights: W—Polk had six assists. Parisi had seven rebounds. K. Krasniqi and Aufiero each had five steals.

Thursday’s result

BULLARD-HAVENS 58, PLATT TECH 40

BULLARD-HAVENS

Destiny Santiago 6 3-4 15 Daniela Escobar 3 0-0 7 Lydia Masala 5 1-3 11 Arianny Santana 2 0-0 4 Jermia Dumas 8 2-8 20 Janaisha Lee 0 1-4 1. Totals: 24 7-19 58.

PLATT TECH (4-7)

Jeida Reyes 0 0-1 0 Monica Calderas 5 1-3 13 Loriea Crudup 0 1-2 1 Kiara McClish 0 2-2 2 Jenitza Irizarry 7 2-2 19 Kerrigan MacDaniel 1 0-0 2 Aaliyah Santini 1 0-0 3. Totals: 14 6-10 40.

BULLARD-HAVENS 13 10 14 21—58

PLATT TECH 11 10 11 8—40

3-pointers: BH—Dumas 2, Escobar; PT—Irizarry 3, Calderas 2, Santini.

Fouled out: PT—Crudup, Irizarry.

BOYS SWIMMING

LAW 84, BUNNELL/STRATFORD 47

Law 84, Bunnell/Stratford 47 (at Foran): 200 medley relay: Law (Gwirtz, Frenzel, Mercaldo, Carr) 2:08.91; 200 freestyle: Kevin Keramis (L) 2:05.21; 200 IM: Jake Gwirtz (L) 2:25.67; 50 freestyle: Dan Duque (BS) 28.80; 100 butterfly: Molly Mercaldo (L); 100 freestyle: Scott Betuzzi (BS) 57.68; 500 freestyle: Kevin Keramis (L) 5:58.57; 200 freestyle relay: Law (S. Ancheta, Shugrue, Myers, Keramis) 1:57.21; 100 backstroke: Betuzzi (BS) 1:06.59; 100 breaststroke: Andres Vanegas (BS) 1:12.62; 400 freestyle relay: Bunnell/Stratford (Vanegas, J. Robles, C. Robles, Betuzzi) 3:59.56.

SEYMOUR 83, KENNEDY 77

Seymour 83, Kennedy 77 (at Kennedy): 200 medley relay: Seymour (Phil Sullivan, Jack Crocamo, Alex Cupic, William Conlan) 1:55.77; 200 freestyle: Serhiy Sokhan (S) 2:07.55; 200 IM: Zach Fell (S) 2:13.16; 50 freestyle: Cupic (S) 23.02; 100 butterfly: Hunter Cripps (S) 1:07.15; 100 freestyle: Sullivan (S) 58.30; 500 freestyle: Cupic (S) 5:20.35; 200 freestyle relay: Seymour (Cripps, Sokhan, Sullivan, Cupic) 1:41.86; 100 backstroke: Michael Graham (K) 1:09.09; 100 breaststroke: David Savedra (K) 1:20.36; 400 freestyle relay: Kennedy (Daniel Familia, Graham, Cameron Taylor, Rodrigo Santana) 4:18.93. Records: Seymour 6-1, Kennedy 0-5.

WRESTLING

FORAN 48, COVENTRY (RI) 36

Foran 48, Coventry (RI) 36 (at Waterford): 106: Fry (C) pinned Joshi 1:41; 113: Giordano (F) pinned Elomaa 1:55; 120: Clarke (C) pinned Lang 14 seconds; 126: Caltagairone (C) pinned Moretti 43 seconds; 132: Brown (C) pinned Mauro 30 seconds; 138: Young (C) pinned Stanko 1:38; 145: Luth (F) pinned Gouveia 1:15; 152: Ross (F) pinned Zarkowski 19 seconds; 160: Stuart (F) won by forfeit; 170: U. Khan (F) won by forfeit; 182: Q. Khan (F) pinned Rocchio 52 seconds; 195: Gaul (F) pinned Pike 1:17; 220: Fenwick (C) pinned Vella 1:32; 285: Debase (F) won by forfeit.

FORAN 54, MANCHESTER 21

Foran 54, Manchester 21 (at Waterford): 106: Joshi (F) won by forfeit; 113: Giordano (F) won by forfeit; 120: Ortiz (M) pinned Vanchot 1:25; 126: Moretti (F) won by forfeit; 132: Schand (M) pinned Mauro 3:22; 138: Stanko (F) dec. Nieves 6-1; 145: Luth (F) pinned Gonzalez 56 seconds; 152: Ross (F) pinned Mumford 1:32; 160: Conway (M) dec. Stuart 13-6; 170: U. Khan (F) dec. Atkins 14-9; 182: Q. Khan (F) won by forfeit; 195: Gaul (F) pinned Keegan 1:08; 220: Vella (F) won by forfeit; 285: Haviland (M) pinned Deboise 1:25.

FORAN 69, WESTERLY (RI) 12

Foran 69, Westerly (RI) 12 (at Waterford): 106: Joshi (F) won by forfeit; 113: Giordano (F) won by forfeit; 120: Hallstrom (F) won by forfeit; 126: Bonnano (W) pinned Moretti 50 seconds; 132: Kadar (W) pinned Mauro 2:34; 138: Stanko (F) won by forfeit; 145: Luth (F) maj. dec. Holdredge 13-3; 152: Ross (F) won by forfeit; 160: Stuart (F) won by forfeit; 170: U. Khan (F) pinned Roberts 2:34; 182: Q. Khan (F) won by forfeit; 195: Gaul (F) tech. fall Belmont 18-2; 220: Vella (F) won by forfeit; 285: Deboise (F) won by forfeit. Records: Foran 19-5.