AP NEWS

Iowa Boys Basketball Prep Poll

January 6, 2020 GMT

The Top Ten teams in the Associated Press Iowa high school basketball poll with first-place votes in parentheses and won-loss record, total points and position last week at right:

Class 4A

RecordPtsPrv
1. Waukee (7)6-01041
2. Dubuque, Hempstead7-0923
3. Sioux City, East (2)7-0714
4. Waterloo, West (1)6-1675
5. Ankeny Centennial (1)7-1522
6. Cedar Falls (1)5-1487
7. Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines6-1479
8. Iowa City, West5-1428
9. Prairie, Cedar Rapids6-1386
10. Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln5-03010
RecordPtsPrv
1. Waukee (7)6-01041
2. Dubuque, Hempstead7-0923
3. Sioux City, East (2)7-0714
4. Waterloo, West (1)6-1675
5. Ankeny Centennial (1)7-1522
6. Cedar Falls (1)5-1487
7. Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines6-1479
8. Iowa City, West5-1428
9. Prairie, Cedar Rapids6-1386
10. Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln5-03710

Others receiving votes: North Scott, Eldridge 24. Dubuque, Senior 18. Ankeny 17. Cedar Rapids, Kennedy 3.

Class 3A

RecordPtsPrv
1. Assumption, Davenport (8)7-01141
2. Carroll (3)5-01002
3. Dallas Center-Grimes (1)7-0903
4. Mount Vernon7-0814
5. Algona6-0667
6. Winterset5-1535
7. Norwalk4-2368
8. Harlan6-1306
9. MOC-Floyd Valley7-125NR
10. Central Clinton, De Witt6-119NR
RecordPtsPrv
1. Assumption, Davenport (8)7-01141
2. Carroll (3)5-01002
3. Dallas Center-Grimes (1)7-0903
4. Mount Vernon7-0814
5. Algona6-0667
6. Winterset5-1535
7. Norwalk4-2368
8. Harlan6-1306
9. MOC-Floyd Valley7-125NR
10. Central Clinton, De Witt6-119NR

Others receiving votes: Clear Lake 13. Pella 10. Marion 10. Knoxville 6. Sergeant Bluff-Luton 4. Webster City 1. Gilbert 1. Glenwood 1.

Class 2A

RecordPtsPrv
1. West Sioux, Hawarden (1)8-0966
2. Treynor (4)7-1872
3. North Linn, Troy Mills (3)7-0863
4. Camanche (4)6-082T4
5. Beckman Catholic, Dyersville7-1641
6. Dike-New Hartford7-0469
7. Regina, Iowa City6-135T4
8. Van Meter5-02310
9. East Sac County6-122NR
10. Boyden-Hull6-1198
RecordPtsPrv
1. West Sioux, Hawarden (1)8-0966
2. Treynor (4)7-1872
3. North Linn, Troy Mills (3)7-0863
4. Camanche (4)6-082T4
5. Beckman Catholic, Dyersville7-1641
6. Dike-New Hartford7-0469
7. Regina, Iowa City6-135T4
8. Van Meter5-02310
9. East Sac County6-122NR
10. Boyden-Hull6-1198

Others receiving votes: Albia 18. Monticello 17. Osage 10. Aplington-Parkersburg 10. Western Christian, Hull 8. South Central Calhoun 8. Woodward-Granger 7. Des Moines Christian 6. Unity Christian, Orange City 6. West Branch 5. West Burlington 2. Pella Christian 2. Tri-Center, Neola 1.

Class 1A

RecordPtsPrv
1. St. Mary's, Remsen (5)7-01091
2. Montezuma (1)6-0892
3. Easton Valley8-0804
4. West Fork, Sheffield (1)8-0785
5. Bishop Garrigan, Algona (3)8-1763
6. WACO, Wayland (2)9-0556
7. Siouxland Community Christian8-030NR
8. Lake Mills6-1249
9. CAM, Anita7-018NR
10. Gladbrook-Reinbeck6-01610
RecordPtsPrv
1. St. Mary's, Remsen (5)7-01091
2. Montezuma (1)6-0892
3. Easton Valley8-0804
4. West Fork, Sheffield (1)8-0785
5. Bishop Garrigan, Algona (3)8-1763
6. WACO, Wayland (2)9-0556
7. Siouxland Community Christian8-030NR
8. Lake Mills6-1249
9. CAM, Anita7-018NR
10. Gladbrook-Reinbeck6-01610

Others receiving votes: Don Bosco, Gilbertville 14. Martensdale-St. Marys 13. South O’Brien, Paullina 13. Mount Ayr 9. Grand View Christian 8. Ankeny Christian Academy 7. Madrid 5. Notre Dame, Burlington 5. George-Little Rock 3. MFL-Mar-Mac 2. Springville 2. Stanton 1. New London 1. Newell-Fonda 1. Meskwaki Settlement School 1.