AP NEWS
Click to copy
Click to copy

Madison area prep results from Saturday, May 4, 2019

May 5, 2019

Baseball

LAKE COUNTRY LUTHERAN 15,

WATERTOWN LUTHER PREP 5

Luther Prep.......... 200 012 — 5 9 0

Lake Country Luth..425 004 — 15 10 4

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Larsen (1-0-6-

2-2), Arndt (2-0-5-5-1), Ernest (2-0-4-4-2),

Shevey (0.2-0-0-0-0); Leverenz (6-0-2-1-3).

Leading hitters — WLP: Roessler 3x4, Schupmann

2x4. HLCL: Rupprecht 2x2, Leverenz

2x4, Schumacher 3x4, Lindner 2x4. 2B — Rupprecht,

Leverenz.

EVANSVILLE 12, WALWORTH BIG FOOT 1

Evansville............ 440 103 — 12 9 2

Big Foot............... 000 100 — 1 7 5

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — France (6-0-0-

1-8); Hereley (4-0-2-0-7); Dickerson (2-0-1-

1-2).

Leading hitters — EV: Forster 2x4, Hill 2x3.

2B — Forster. 3B — Peterson. WBF: 2B —

Schoenbeck.

DEFOREST 7, SAUK PRAIRIE 1

Sauk Prairie......... 000 100 0 — 1 5 0

DeForest.............. 110 500 x — 7 12 1

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Andrews (3.1-0-

7-3-1), Juran (2.2-0-0-5-4); Kaufmann (7-0-

0-0-7).

Leading hitters — SP: Juran 2x3. D: Olver

2x5, Kirchberg 2x3, Hausser 3x4, Kaufmann

2x4. 2B — Olver, Hausser2.

MIDDLETON 3, MADISON WEST 2

Madison West....... 100 001 0 — 2 5 1

Middleton............ 002 000 x — 3 6 1

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Burgess (2-0-0-0-

1), Grosse (5-0-2-4-4), Mackay (1.1-0-1-1-1);

Ballweg (5.1-0-2-6-5); Meinholz (2.2-0-0-2-5).

Leading hitters — MW: Treichel 2x4, Baldwin

2x3. 2B — Treichel. MID: 2B — Meinholz.

SUN PRAIRIE 10, JANESVILLE PARKER 0

Sun Prairie........... 502 30 — 10 15 0

Parker................. 000 00 — 0 3 1

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Fluno (1-0-0-0-3),

Knorr (1-0-0-0-1), Wendler (3-0-0-0-2); Emerson

(3-0-7-0-1).

Leading hitters — SP: Caron 3x3, Moreno

3x3, Shepard 2x4, Radlund 2x3. 2B — DePrey,

Shepard, Urban. JP: Madson 2x2. 2B — Madson.

BELOIT MEMORIAL 6,

MADISON LA FOLLETTE 1

Beloit.................. 001 013 1 — 6 14 0

La Follette........... 000 001 0 — 1 7 2

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Ovist (5.2-0-0-

1-7), Dixon (1.1-0-0-1-1); Coyle (6-0-4-2-4);

Roth (1-0-1-1-2).

Leading hitters — BM: Ovist 2x4, Kiger 3x3,

Dixon 2x2, Hollenbeck 2x4, Woodruff 3x4. 2B

— Kiger2. ML: Coyle 2x4, Nix 2x3. 2B — Coyle,

Zukowski.

MADISON MEMORIAL 4, MADISON EAST 3

East..................... 120 000 0 — 3 8 2

Memorial............. 001 001 2 — 4 8 1

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Montilva (6.1-0-

3-2-7); Gromacki (1.2-0-1-1-1); S. Gonring

(5.1-0-0-0-5).

Leading hitters — MEa: Montilva 2x3, Selp

2x3. MM: Jungers 3x4, Krumbach 2x3. 2B —

Jungers.

JANESVILLE CRAIG 6, VERONA 2

Craig.................... 211 000 2 — 6 10 1

Verona................. 001 010 0 — 2 6 3

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Woelfle (5-0-1-0-

7), Hageman (1-0-0-1-0); Grossnickle (4-0-2-

3-0); West (3-0-3-2-2).

Leading hitters — JC: Clark 2x4, Hughes 3x4,

Christiansen 2x4. V: Taylor 2x3. 3B — Taylor.

MADISON EDGEWOOD 6,

WISCONSIN HEIGHTS 2

Wis. Heights......... 000 000 2 — 2 4 2

Edgewood............ 010 500 0 — 6 3 0

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Louis (2.2-0-0-3-

0), Childs (0.1-0-4-2-0), Ruland (3-0-1-3-4);

Trudgeon (3-0-0-4-0); Esch (4-0-2-1-5).

Leading hitters — WH: Eichorst 2x4. 2B —

Eichorst, Holcom. MEd: 3B — Hartlieb.

WAUNAKEE 13, EAU CLAIRE MEMORIAL 3

E.C. Memorial....... 100 20 — 3 6 2

Waunakee............ 450 04 — 13 12 1

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Piper (2-0-3-3-1),

Stoik (2-0-9-3-0); Smith (4-0-2-3-6); Hough

(1-0-0-0-0).

Leading hitters — ECM: Piper 2x2. 2B — Voller.

W: Smith 2x3, Stevens 2x2, Hauser 3x4,

Ross 2x4. 2B — Smith, Stevens, Hauser. HR

— Hauser.

APPLETON EAST 7, BEAVER DAM 4

Appleton East...... 500 100 1 — 7 10 1

Beaver Dam......... 001 300 0 — 4 6 3

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Smith (6-0-3-1-

3), Cook (1-0-0-1-2); Boschert (1.1-0-1-0-1);

Klawitter (5.2-0-5-6-3).

Leading hitters — AE: Moz 2x3, Verbaten 2x4,

Springer 2x4. 2B — Debruin. BD: Boschert

2x3. 2B — Franke, Boschert.

WAUNAKEE 8, ONALASKA 4

Onalaska............. 110 110 0 — 4 6 1

Waunakee............ 601 010 x — 8 10 4

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Reaves (2-0-6-2-

0), Hitchler (4-0-2-2-1); Jordan (6.1-0-1-2-3);

Fueger (0.2-0-0-0-2).

Leading hitters — ONA: Stobb 2x4. 2B — Hagen.

W: Smith 2x4, Luebke 2x3. 2B — Smith,

Fueger, Fisher.

ST. FRANCIS 6, DODGEVILLE 5

St. Francis............ 150 000 0 — 6 7 2

Dodgeville............ 002 001 2 — 5 5 0

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Calderon (5-0-2-

3-0), Stanley (2-0-3-2-4); Vivian (1-0-0-0-0);

Halverson (4.1-0-0-1-6); Gorgen (1.2-0-6-3-

1).

Leading hitters — : Baier 3x3, Bastardo 2x4.

2B — Bastardo. DOD: Vivian 2x3, Recob 2x4.

2B — Recob. HR — Vivian.

DODGEVILLE 8, EAST DUBUQUE (ILL.) 7

East Dubuque....... 201 021 1 — 7 7 2

Dodgeville............ 300 400 1 — 8 7 4

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Sertel (3-0-3-6-

4), Lee (3-0-2-1-5); Weier (5-0-1-1-5); Borne-

Mumm (2-0-2-0-2).

Leading hitters — : Sherman 2x3. 2B — Sherman2,

Schulting, Kettering. DOD: Halverson

2x3. 2B — Molldrem, Gorgen. 3B — Thompson.

WATERTOWN LUTHER PREP 11,

LAKE COUNTRY LUTHERAN 4

Luther Prep.......... 210 134 0 — 11 12 3

Lake Country Luth..100 011 1 — 4 10 2

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Lindemann (3-0-

2-1-0), Eggert (4-0-1-1-5); Lindner (2-0-2-1-

3); Brazgel (5-0-4-3-3).

Leading hitters — WLP: Roessler 4x5, de 3x5.

2B — Roessler. HLCL: Leverenz 2x4, Schumacher

2x4, Brazgel 2x3. 2B — Leverenz, Brazgel,

Kennedy. HR — Leverenz.

APPLETON EAST 8, BEAVER DAM 7

Beaver Dam......... 201 220 0 — 7 11 3

Appleton East...... 003 200 3 — 8 9 1

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Franke (3-0-5-1-

3), Biel (L; 3.1-0-0-3-2); Debruin (W; 1-0-0-

0-0); Moz (1-0-2-3-1); Verbaten (4-0-3-3-0);

Cook (1-0-2-1-0).

Leading hitters — BD: Klawitter 2x4, Franke

3x4, Wendt-Utrie 2x3, Biel 2x5, Boschert

20x4. 2B — Biel. HR — Boschert. AE: Derfus

3x5, Groff 2x2. 2B — Derfus, Habeck, Sweetalla,

Vanryzin.

MONROE 8, STOUGHTON 6

Monroe................ 000 500 3 — 8 10 1

Stoughton............ 210 201 0 — 6 8 1

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Dillon (1-0-0-1-

2), Golembiewski (W; 1-0-1-0-0), Lange (5-0-

3-5-4); Regan (1.1-0-1-1-1); Milbauer (L; 2-0-

3-1-1); Yahn (3.2-0-4-2-2).

Leading hitters — MON: Brukwicki 2x3, Dillon

2x4, Stauffacher 3x5. 2B — Dillon2, Meier,

Rach. 3B — Stauffacher. S: Milbauer 3x4. 2B

— Johnson. HR — Milbauer.

Friday’s resul

BARNEVELD 9, HIGHLAND 6

Highland............204 000 0 — 6 9 1

Barneveld.........202 212 0 — 9 10 4

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Oleson (L; 3. 2-0-6-6-4), Hying (2-0-2-1-2), Halverson (0. 1-0-0-0-0); Baumgarten (2-0-0-1-1); Gordon (W; 5-0-0-4-2).

Leading hitters — H: Hying 2x5. B: Barsness 3x4, Peterson 2x3, Gordon 3x4. 2B — Gordon. 3B — Baumgarten.

Softball

MUSKEGO 5, DEFOREST 0

Muskego.............. 001 012 1 — 5 7 3

DeForest.............. 000 000 0 — 0 8 3

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Anderson (1.2-

0-0-0-1), Caby (L; 5-0-3-3-4); Tschumper (W;

7-0-1-1-6).

Leading hitters — MUS: Coubal 2x3. HR —

Anderson. D: Jansen 3x4, Winters 2x3. 2B —

Tschumper.

MILTON 5, BELOIT MEMORIAL 1

Beloit.................. 100 000 0 — 1 3 1

Milton.................. 100 400 x — 5 6 2

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Swanson (6-0-4-

1-9); Reif (7-0-1-1-6).

Leading hitters — BM: Swanson 2x3. 2B —

Spencer. MIL: Anderson 2x3. HR — Goodger.

LAKE GENEVA BADGER 4,

BELOIT MEMORIAL 3

Badger................. 400 000 0 — 4 7 0

Beloit.................. 010 110 0 — 3 7 1

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Challe (4-0-1-3-

5), Weise (3-0-1-1-1); Walker (7-0-4-0-8).

Leading hitters — LGB: Hunt 2x3, Peterson

2x3. 2B — Bockelmann. HR — Hunt, Peterson.

BM: Mechanic 2x3. 2B — Ryan.

LAKE GENEVA BADGER 4,

BELOIT MEMORIAL 3

Badger................. 400 000 0 — 4 7 1

Beloit.................. 010 110 0 — 3 7 1

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Challe (4-0-1-3-

5), Weise (3-0-1-1-1); Walker (7-0-4-0-8).

Leading hitters — LGB: Peterson 2x3, Hunt

2x3. 2B — Bockelmann. HR — Peterson, Hunt.

BM: Mechanic 2x3. 2B — Ryan.

MILTON 5, LAKE GENEVA BADGER 4

Badger................. 020 010 1 — 4 12 1

Milton.................. 130 001 0 — 5 11 1

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Weise (2-0-4-0-

0), Peterson (4-0-1-1-10); Reif (7-0-4-0-6).

Leading hitters — LGB: Peterson 3x4, Potter

2x3, Klein 2x4. 2B — Potter. HR — Peterson.

MIL: Goodger 3x4, Wurslin 2x3, Anderson

3x4. 2B — Goodger, Anderson2. HR — Goodger.

DODGEVILLE 4, MOUNT HOREB 3

Mount Horeb........ 001 002 0 — 3 7 2

Dodgeville............ 300 010 x — 4 4 0

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Holman (L; 5-0-

1-4-2), Dahlk (1-0-0-1-0); Murphy (W; 7-0-

3-0-8).

Leading hitters — MH: Rumler 3x3, Holman

2x3. 2B — Holman. HR — Rumler, Holman.

DOD: Murphy 2x3, Graber 2x3. 2B — Graber.

OREGON 10, MOUNT HOREB 0

Oregon................. 004 51 — 10 9 0

Mount Horeb........ 000 00 — 0 1 5

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Nelson (W; 5-0-

0-2-11).

Leading hitters — Or: Bloyer 2x3, Detra 2x3.

HR — Bloyer.

OREGON 4, DODGEVILLE 3

Dodgeville............ 000 012 0 — 3 9 1

Oregon................. 001 002 1 — 4 11 1

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Lord (2-0-0-0-2);

Spilde (7-0-3-1-12).

Leading hitters — DOD: Heimerl 3x4, Storkson

2x3, Borne 2x3. 2B — Heimerl. HR — Heimerl.

Or: Detra 3x4, Newton 2x3, McCallum

3x3. 2B — Detra. HR — Newton, McCallum.

CAMBRIDGE 12, MARSHALL 1

Marshall.............. 000 10 — 1 4 3

Cambridge........... 142 5x — 12 8 2

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Ruelas (L; 4-0-7-

9-3); Nottestad (5-0-1-1-7).

Leading hitters — MAR: King 2x2. 3B — Neuberger.

CAM: Nottestad 2x2, Peters 2x3. 2B

— Peters.

RIVER RIDGE 5, WISCONSIN HEIGHTS 4

River Ridge.......... 002 300 0 — 5 5 0

Wis. Heights......... 300 100 0 — 4 6 0

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Vogt (W; 5-0-4-

3-3); Kraemer (3.1-0-5-2-2); Mercer (1-0-0-

0-1).

Leading hitters — RR: Hamann 2x3. 2B —

Hamann. WH: Mercer 2x3. 2B — Mercer. 3B

— Wood.

MONROE 13, WAUNAKEE 4

Monroe................ 230 004 4 — 13 20 2

Waunakee............ 000 200 2 — 4 6 1

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Maurer (7-0-2-2-

5); Ripp (6-0-9-1-2); Lening (1-0-4-1-0).

Leading hitters — MON: Maurer 2x4, Betthauser

3x5, Bobak 3x4, Tostrud 3x4, Snider

4x5. 2B — Betthauser, Bobak, Tostrud3, Snider.

HR — Betthauser. W: Kesilewski 2x3. 2B —

Ripp, King.

ELKHORN 8, DEFOREST 0

DeForest.............. 000 000 0 — 0 3 1

Elkhorn................ 003 104 x — 8 11 0

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Shaw (L; 6-0-4-

1-0), Jansen (1-0-0-0-2), Marty (2-0-4-2-3);

Crawford (W; 7-0-0-0-8).

Leading hitters — ELK: Remington 2x5,

Schliepp 2x4, Crawford 3x4. 2B — Remington.

EVANSVILLE 10, CLINTON 6

Evansville............ 340 200 1 — 10 14 2

Clinton................. 020 310 0 — 6 9 0

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Klitzman (7-0-3-

1-1); Teubert (7-0-10-5-2).

Leading hitters — EV: Wiser 3x3, Tofte 2x4,

Bettenhausen 2x5, Pfeil 2x3, Ischi 2x4. 2B —

Karnes, Pfeil2. 3B — Ischi. HR — Wiser, Pfeil.

CLI: Teubert 2x3, Ciochon 2x4. 2B — Teubert,

Ciochon.

SUN PRAIRIE 7, OAK CREEK 0

Oak Creek............ 000 000 0 — 0 1 2

Sun Prairie........... 000 304 x — 7 10 2

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Binelas (6-0-4-2-

2); Gardner (7-0-0-1-12).

Leading hitters — SP: Ek 3x3, Radlund 2x3.

3B — Hilber.

MINERAL POINT 11, SAUK PRAIRIE 1

Mineral Point....... 604 01 — 11 13 0

Sauk Prairie......... 001 00 — 1 8 0

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Lawinger (5-0-

1-1-5); Mcintyre (4.1-0-5-2-3); Shaw (0.2-0-

6-2-0).

Leading hitters — MP: Schmitz 2x2, James

3x4, Wedig 2x3, Oellerich 2x2. 2B — James,

Schmitz, James, Lawinger, Oellerich. HR —

Lindsey, James. SP: Mcintyre 2x3, Shaw 2x2.

HR — Suchla.

POYNETTE 12, BROOKWOOD 0

Brookwood.......... 000 00 — 0 3 4

Poynette.............. 230 25 — 12 9 3

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Ottun (5-0-5-4-2);

Meister (1-0-0-1-0); Anderson (4-0-0-0-8).

Leading hitters — POY: Millard 2x4, Jones

4x4. 2B — Millard.

POYNETTE 9, PRAIRIE DU CHIEN 2

Prairie du Chien... 000 200 0 — 2 4 1

Poynette.............. 000 540 x — 9 12 1

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Sander (6-0-7-2-

4); Fountain (3.2-0-0-0-8); Hellenbrand (3.1-

0-1-0-5).

Leading hitters — POY: Kowald 2x3, Jones

2x4, Fountain 2x4, Hellenbrand 2x4. 2B —

Jones, Anderson, Schwenn. 3B — Jones.

POYNETTE 14, ADAMS-FRIENDSHIP 0

Adams-Friend...... 000 00 — 0 1 4

Poynette.............. 182 3x — 14 16 1

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Armstrong (5-0-

10-4-0); Fountain (3-0-0-0-8); Hellenbrand

(2-0-0-0-2).

Leading hitters — POY: Cuff 3x4, Kingsland

2x3, Jones 3x4, Anderson 2x3, Schulz 2x2. 2B

— Jones2, Anderson, Ramburg. HR — Schulz.

WISCONSIN HEIGHTS 15, FENNIMORE 1

Fennimore........... 001 00 — 1 2 2

Wis. Heights......... 354 3x — 15 13 0

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Peterson (L; 4-0-

14-4-2).

Leading hitters — WH: Kraemer 2x4, Mercer

2x4, Hosking 3x3, Wood 2x2. 2B — Keith,

Hosking, Wood. HR — Mercer, Wood.

MADISON EDGEWOOD 14,

APPLETON XAVIER 5

Edgewood............ 040 442 0 — 14 17 1

Xavier.................. 140 000 0 — 5 5 5

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — M. Schmitt (4-0-

0-1-5), Stiller (2-0-4-4-3); Michalkiewicz (5-

0-9-2-0).

Leading hitters — MEd: Jakusz 3x4, O. Moore

4x4, Kolb 2x4, M. Schmitt 3x4. 2B — Esch. HR

— N. Schmitt, M. Schmitt. AX: Michalkiewicz

2x3.

MOSINEE 13, WISCONSIN DELLS 0

Wisconsin Dells.... 000 00 — 0 1 3

Mosinee............... 252 4x — 13 13 0

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Walker (4-0-8-3-

1); Osowski (5-0-0-1-6).

Leading hitters — MOS: Freiboth 2x3, Wicklund

3x3, Gburek 2x2, Witz 3x3. 2B — Freiboth2,

Gburek.

DEERFIELD 14, MINERAL POINT 2

Deerfield............. 402 206 x — 14 12 0

Mineral Point....... 010 010 x — 2 9 0

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Ament (6-0-2-0-

5); Schmitz (3-0-5-1-2); James (1-0-8-5-0);

Lawinger (1-0-0-0-0).

Leading hitters — DE: Tatlock 3x4, Ament

2x3, Ballmoos 2x4, Mack 2x3, Kohl 3x3. 2B

— Tatlock, Ballmoos, Mack, Kohl. 3B — Kohl.

MP: James 3x3, Lawinger 2x3. 2B — James.

HR — Schmitz.

MONROE 10, WAUNAKEE 0

Waunakee............ 000 000 — 0 5 3

Monroe................ 041 032 — 10 14 0

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Ripp (L; 5-0-7-

1-3), Lening (0.1-0-1-1-0); Bobak (W; 6-0-0-

2-5).

Leading hitters — W: King 2x3. 2B — King.

MON: Betthauser 2x3, Updike 2x4, Bobak

2x3, Hayes 2x4, Tostrud 2x4, Snider 2x4. 2B

— Updike, Hayes, Snider, Maurer. 3B — Bobak.

HR — Betthauser.

WISCONSIN HEIGHTS 14, LANCASTER 2

Wis. Heights......... 140 72 — 14 16 2

Lancaster............. 200 00 — 2 4 2

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Kraemer (W; 5-0-

2-2-0); Connelly (L; 5-0-14-2-1).

Leading hitters — WH: Keith 3x3, Mercer 2x4,

Wood 3x4, Kraemer 3x4, Graham 3x4. 2B —

Keith, Wood, Graham2. LAN: 2B — Hahn.

MISHICOT 5, MADISON EDGEWOOD 4

Edgewood............ 020 200 0 — 4 8 4

Mishicot............... 000 120 2 — 5 10 1

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Esch (1-0-0-0-1),

M. Schmitt (L; 5.2-0-2-0-3).

Leading hitters — MEd: O. Moore 2x3. 2B —

M. Schmitt.

Boys tennis

SWEET 16 INVITATIONAL

Team scores — Milwaukee Marquette 103;

Whitefish Bay 99; Middleton 94; Verona 84;

Neenah 72; Mequon Homestead 71; Glendale

Nicolet 69; Brookfield Central 67; Madison Memorial

60; University School of Milwaukee 53;

Sheboygan North 34; Oshkosh North 33; West

Bend West 33; Kenosha Tremper 14; Waukesha

South 15.

Championship matches

Singles — No. 1: Tennison, V, def. Gold, Mid,

6-3, 6-2. No. 2: Kubiak, Nee, def. White, Marq,

6-3, 6-3. No. 3: Mitchell, Marq, def. Elinas,

WFB, 6-4, 6-0. No. 4: Queoff, V, def. Lukas,

WFB, 7-5, 4-6 (6).

Doubles — No. 1: J. Aranda/R. Aranda, GN,

def. Stockhausen/Brodzinski, Marq, 6-1, 6-2.

No. 2: Richardson/Homberg, Marq, def. Hastings/

Gonzales, WFB, 6-4, 4-6 (7). No. 3: Roge/

Dhala, Marq, def. Schneider/Abelt, WFB, 6-1,

6-2.

Third-place matches

Singles — No. 1: Chester, GN, def. Taleghani, USM, 6-1, 6-3. No. 2: Fan, V, def. Conta, WFB, 6-3, 7-6 (5). No. 3: Mandelbrot, Mid, def. Nagpal, V, default. No. 4: Hubley, Marq, def. Gopalen, MadM, 6-2, 6-2.

Doubles -- No. 1: J. Gurican/J. Gonzales, WFB, def. S. Dettman/B. Bodak, Mid, 6-3, 7-5. No. 2: Kim/Yan, Mid, def. Mason/Sprinkmann, MH, 6-4, 6-1. No. 3: Clark/Cheng, Mid, def. Happel/Supanich, V, 6-2, 6-3.

HARTLAND ARROWHEAD 6, SUN PRAIRIE 1

Singles — Ebel, HA, def. Jo. Baldwin, 6-1, 6-3;

Contardi, HA, def. Ja. Baldwin, 6-4, 6-4; Tiahnybik,

HA, def. Pulver, 6-1, 6-2; Budde, HA,

def. Stehr, 6-0, 6-1.

Doubles — Venigalla/Spence, SP, def. Pietila/

Kredell, HA, 6-2, 3-6, 10-6; Dubofsky/Deubel,

HA, def. Spence/Helmenstine, 6-4, 6-0; Benson/

Brandel, HA, def. Matteson/Suresh, 6-0,

6-2.

LAKE GENEVA BADGER 4, SUN PRAIRIE 3

Singles — Sniatynski, LGB, def. Schutter, 7-6

(4), 7-5; Lauer, LGB, def. Jo. Baldwin, 6-2, 6-3;

Ja. Baldwin, SP, def. Derda, 6-0, 6-0; Pulver,

SP, def. Bethel, 6-2, 6-1.

Doubles — Venigalla/Spence, SP, def. Van-

Dyke/Bartal, 2-6, 6-2, 10-4; Hale/Ring, LGB,

def. Spence/Helmenstine, 6-2, 6-4; Perez/

Nicia, LGB, def. Matteson/Suresh, 6-3, 6-3. At

Sun Prairie.

SUN PRAIRIE 5, KETTLE MORAINE 2

Singles — Schutter, SP, def. Wawrzyn, 6-1, 6-1;

Jo. Baldwin, SP, def. Linzer, KM, 6-4, 6-2; Ja.

Baldwin, SP, def. Stuckey, 6-0, 6-0; Pulver, SP,

def. Kraak, 6-1, 6-1.

Doubles — Roecker/Oaks, KM, def. Venigalla/

A. Spence, SP, 6-1, 6-2; E. Spence/Helmenstine,

SP, def. Smet/Gulak, 6-0, 6-2; Dishaw/

Schopf, KM, def. Matteson/Suresh, 6-3, 6-2.

GREATER MADISON

DOUBLES TOURNAMENT

Team scores: Monona Grove 28, Waunakee

22, McFarland 15, Baraboo 8.5, Delafield St.

John’s NW 7, Fort Atkinson 6.5, Monroe 3.5,

Madison East 1.

Championship matches

Flight 1A — Co. Lindwall/Ch. Lindwall, MG,

def. Nelson/Christian, W, 7-5, 6-1. Flight 1 —

Munz/Nelson, MG, def. Christian/Paradisin, W,

6-3, 6-2. Flight 2 — Liu/Collins, W, def. Nelson/

Walsh, MG, 6-3, 6-4. Flight 3 — Allen/Wessley,

MG, def. Basler/Pulvermacher, W, 6-0, 6-3.

Flight 4 — Schreiner/Straka, MG, def. Klug/Liu,

W, 6-4, 7-5.

Third-place matches

Flight 1A — Johnson/Newman, McF, def. Mbengue/Ryan, DSJ, 6-2, 6-0.

Flight 1 — Laux/Snelling, McF, def. Langkamp/Arbogast, LGB, 6-0, 6-0.

Flight 2 — Loss/Flemming, McF, def. Worden/Gonzalez, FA, 6-0, 6-1.

Flight 3 — Dingle/Snyder, McF, def. Keelty/Neuser, FA, 6-4, 6-2.

Flight 4 — Landolt/Sutor, McF, def. Brooks/Parchem, LGB, 6-0, 6-2.

STOUGHTON INVITATIONAL

DeForest results

Doubles — No. 2: Erdman/Dichoso, D, def. Schaffer/Shelly, S, 6-3, 3-6, 10-8.

Janesville Parker results

Doubles — No. 3: Henry/Rice, JP, def. Jensen/Jerrick, S, 7-5, 6-1.

Jefferson results

Doubles — No. 1: Thoma/Seisser, J, def. Ace/Krcma, S, 6-4, 6-3.

Madison La Follette results

Singles — No. 1: Yang, MLF, def. Benoy, S, 6-1, 6-1; No. 4: Dengler-Jeanblanc, MLF, def. Schreier, S, 6-3, 6-2.

Milton results

Singles — No. 1: Richard, M, def. Benoy, S, 7-5, 6-3; No. 3: Miller, M, def. Zeichert, S, 4-6, 6-0, 10-5.

Doubles — No. 1: Grote/Stuckey, M, def. Ace/Krcma, S, 6-2, 6-0.

Oregon results

Singles — No. 4: Wiedeman, O, def. Guentherman, SP, 6-0, 6-1.

Sauk Prairie results

Doubles — No. 2: Kinnamon/Humbract, SP, def. Schaffer/Shelly, S, 6-0, 6-2; No. 3: Green/Sailor, SP, def. Jensen/Jerrick, S, 6-2, 6-2.

Stoughton results

Singles — No. 1: Benoy, S, def. Drays, J, 6-0, 6-0; No. 2: Meyer, S, def. Bredlow, J, 6-0, 6-0; Meyer, S, def. Thorne, O, 6-2, 6-4; Meyer, S, def. Mallon, M, 6-2, 6-4; No. 3: Zeichert, S, def. Peterson, J, 6-1, 6-1; Zeichert, S, def. Murphy, MLF, 1-6, 6-1, 11-9; No. 4: Schreier, S, def. Guentherman, SP, 6-0, 6-1.

Doubles — No. 1: Ace/Krcma, S, def. Hoffman/Kennedy, D, 2-0, 2-0; No. 2: Schaffer/Shelly, S, def. Toth/Emery, J, 6-1, 6-2; No. 3: Jensen/Jerrick, S, def. Custer/Marek, J, 6-1, 6-1.

BEAVER DAM INVITATIONAL

Beaver Dam results

Singles — No. 1: No. 2: Chitko def. Lema, Whitewater, 6-0, 6-2.

Doubles — No. 1: Pamperin/DeJager def. Chenoweth/Frye, Whitewater, 6-2, 6-1; No. 2: Spear/Bresser, Whitewater, def. Pasewald/Almeida, 6-0, 6-2; No. 3: Freber/Heuer def. Aguilar/Vo, Whitewater, 6-0, 6-0. At Beaver Dam.

GREENDALE MARTIN LUTHER INVITATIONAL

GREENDALE 6, WATERTOWN LUTHER PREP 1

Singles — Bilan, G, def. Schulz, 6-0, 6-1; Zmic, G, def. Steinbrenner, 6-2, 6-3; Young, G, def. Koelpin, 6-1, 7-5; Hottinger, G, def. Mittelstadt, 6-0, 6-2.

Doubles — Loeffler/Richlen, G, def. Hengst/Schwartz, 6-1, 6-0; Berner/Lynch, G, def. Neumann/Friesenegger, 6-0, 6-4; Pitzner/Nemmers, WLP, def. Staudacher/Hanlon, 6-2, 6-4.

GREENDALE MARTIN LUTHER 4,

WATERTOWN LUTHER PREP 3

Singles — Klement, GML, def. Schulz, 6-0, 6-0; Zazueta, GML, def. Schwartz, 6-3, 6-2; Kopitske, GML, def. Neumann, 6-0, 6-1; Smith, GML, def. Mittelstadt, 6-1, 6-0.

Doubles — Steinbrenner/Schwartz, WLP, def. Luo/Su, 6-1, 6-4; Koeplin/Friesenegger, WLP, def. Allender/Zhou, 6-1, 4-6, 10-5; Nemmers/Pitzner, WLP, def. Laack/Rocha, 6-2, 6-2. At Greendale Martin Luther.

Friday’s result

MILTON 5, WATERTOWN 2

Singles — Richard, M, def. Kuckkan, 6-2, 6-0; Mallon, M, def. Mattke, 6-0, 6-1; Miller, M, def. Bird, 6-1, 6-1; Klinger, M, def. Harris, 6-3, 6-2.

Doubles — Jensen/Will, W, def. Grote/Stubey, M, 6-3, 6-1; Dunk/Lebakken, M, def. Cabrera/Munyon, 7-5, 4-6, 6-2; Lampe/O’Connor, W, def. Luyster/Robinson, 6-2, 6-3.

Boys golf

ERIN HILLS MACC FUND INVITATIONAL

DIVISION 1

Team scores: Hartland Arrowhead 296,

Milwaukee Marquette 297, Middleton 301,

Menomonee Falls 301, Mequon Homestead

307, Wauwatosa West/East 308, Sheboygan

North 309, Germantown 316, Wales Kettle

Moraine 319, Lake Geneva Badger 321, Sussex

Hamilton 326, Mukwonago 332, Neenah

333, Oconomowoc 342, Kenosha Tremper

349, Beaver Dam 351, Hartland Arrowhead B

355, Muskego 362, West Allis Hale 410.

Top five individuals: 1, Hunt, HA, 67; 2, Wisdom,

LGB, 67; 3, Sullivan, Mid, 70; 4, Sagrillo,

Marq, 70; 5 (tie), Schmidtke, SN, and Blair,

Marq, 71.

Middleton — Sullivan 70, Beckman 72,

Kriewaldt 77, Frisch 82. Beaver Dam — Kulka

72, Hallman 86, Rubbelke 90, Heim 103.

DIVISION 2

Team scores: Madison Edgewood 302,

Waunakee 314, Slinger 326, Brookfield Central

328, Hartland Lake Country Lutheran

330, Green Bay Notre Dame 331, Cedarburg

333, Waukesha Catholic Memorial 337, Appleton

Xavier 345, Tomah 358, Fond du Lac

St. Mary’s Springs 361, Lodi 364, Waukesha

North 371, Waukesha South 379, Milwaukee

St. Thomas More 411, Kenosha Christian Life

414, Hartland University Lake incomplete.

Top five individuals: 1 (tie), Duchelle, Sli, and

Wilkins, LCL , 71; 3 (tie), K. Gilmore, MEd, and

Anderson, BC, 72; 5, J. Gilmore, MEd, 74.

Madison Edgewood — K. Gilmore 72, J. Gilmore

74, Andes 76, Arndt 77. Waunakee —

Murphy 75, Werlein 77, Guerrera 81, Johnson

81. Lodi — Furniss 81, West 93, Thoeny 95,

Ness 95. At Erin Hills GC, par 72.

ASHENFELTER INVITATIONAL

DIVISION 1

Team scores: Franklin 319, Waukesha West

324, Wales Kettle Moraine 331, Mukwonago

334, Milwaukee Marquette B 342, Hartland

Arrowhead B 351, Lake Geneva Badger 354,

Janesville Parker 358, Janesville Craig 376,

Watertown 390, Beloit Memorial 403, Janesville

Parker B 404, Waukesha North 408..

Top five individuals: 1, Mirsberger, F, 74; 2

(tie), Armstrong, MM, and Ruffing, F, 75; 4,

Thomsen, JC, 76; 5, Lingle, Muk, 77.

Franklin — Mirsberger 74; Ruffing 75;

Gurnieny 84; Ticali 86. Janesville Parker —

Milner 82; Kleman 88; Gorman 94; Zimmerman

94. Janesville Craig — Thomsen 76; Kelly

83; Churchill 104; Engstrom 113. Watertown

— Fredrick 84; Meyer 96; Marks 103; Blasin

107. Beloit Memorial — Oberneder 83; Hoey

96; Bown 100; Johnson 124. Janesville Parker

B — Skoglund 86; Naber 101; Roberts 104;

DeGarmo 113.

DIVISION 2

Team scores: Edgerton 316, Oregon 338,

Waterford 348, Westosha Central 349, Racine

Lutheran 360, Grafton 360, Racine Prairie

366, Cedarburg 367, Orfordville Parkview

371, Clinton 383, Lancaster 385, Fort Atkinson

410.

Top five individuals: 1, Wille, Ed, 72; 2,

Lynch, WC, 73; 3, Forstin, Ed, 74; 4, Koszarek,

Wfd, 75; 5, Kirsch, Lan, 78.

Edgerton — Wille 72, Forstin 74, Jenny 82,

Tate 88. Oregon — Schroeder 83, Klus 84,

Kapalczynski 85, Yuan 86. Fort Atkinson —

Ellingson 97, Brown 98, DeNucci 106, Wixom

109. At Riverside GC, Janesville, par 72.

SWAL MINI-MEET

Team scores: Mineral Point 177; Argyle 193; Barneveld 200; Darlington 215; Cuba City 226; Iowa-Grant 230; Fennimore 231.

Medalist — Mitchell, MP, 38.

Mineral Point — Mitchell 38, Pittz 43, Berg 45, Mitchell 51. Barneveld — Pechan 41, Ignatius 51, Wagabaza 52, Larson 56. At Darlington CC, par 36.

Track and field

MYHRUM INVITATIONAL

Boys

Team scores: Middleton 83.5, Kimberly 83,

Mukwonago 47, Fond du Lac 43, Hartland Arrowhead

39, Wausau West 37, Sun Prairie 36,

Germantown 33.5, Oconomowoc 23.5, Whitefish

Bay 23, Franklin 23, Lodi 22, Milw. Washington

20, Mequon Homestead 20, Kenosha

Bradford 19, Wauwatosa East 18, Kenosha Indian

Trail 18, Waunakee 18, University School

of Milw. 16, Green Bay Preble 11, Brookfield

East 11, Milw. Riverside 11, Ashwaubenon 8,

La Crosse Logan 6, Oak Creek 6, Glendale Nicolet

6, Sussex Hamilton 6, South Milwaukee 3,

Milw. Vincent 3, Hartland Lake Country Lutheran

3, Appleton Xavier 2.5, Milw. King 2.

100: 1, Johnson, MilW, :10.57; 2, Leffler, GT,

:10.96; 3, Wilkes, USM, :11.06. 200: 1, Johnson,

MilW, :21.92; 2, Wilkes, USM, :22.42; 3,

Jumabayev, GN, :22.62. 400: 1, Roberts, WE,

:49.66; 2, King, KB, :49.72; 3, Snelson, Fra,

:49.89. 800: 1, Ellenberg, Kim, 1:53.86; 2,

Easton, Mid, 1:56.98; 3, Drinan, GT, 1:57.11.

1,600: 1, Easton, Mid, 4:18.49; 2, Nadolski,

Muk, 4:20.81; 3, Slevin, LCL , 4:20.94. 3,200:

1, Dyer, WFB, 9:26.04; 2, Wellenstein, WE,

9:28.33; 3, Kuhlenbeck, SH, 9:28.53. 110

hurdles: 1, Heyroth, Lodi, :14.94; Wnek, Kim,

:14.98; 3, Hopper, FdL, :15.23. 300 hurdles:

1, Knapp, WW, :40.00; 2, Frazer, Kim, :40.03;

3, Schroeder, Ash, :40.88. 400 relay: 1, Sun

Prairie (Stone, Landphier, Weah, Nelson),

:42.96; 2, Fond du Lac, :43.69; 3, Middleton,

:43.80. 800 relay: 1, Sun Prairie (Wilson,

Reda, Landphier, Nelson), 1:30.16; 2, Hartland

Arrowhead, 1:31.27;, 3, Middleton, 1:31.55;

7, Lodi, 1:32.85. 1,600 relay: 1, Oconomowoc,

3:26.57; 2, Franklin, 3:26.57; 3, Hartland Arrowhead,

3:27.09. 3,200 relay: 1, Green Bay

Preble, 8:06.91; 2, Middleton, 8:10.84; 3, Sun

Prairie, 8:19.37. Pole vault: 1, Jungwirth, Muk,

14-6; 2, Sieloff, FdL, 14-6; 3, Traut, SP, 14-0.

High jump: 1, Maly, Wau, 6-4; 2, Wollmer, WFB,

6-2; 3, Hemmer, BE, 6-2. Long jump: 1, Heyroth,

Lodi, 22-1¾; 2, Winters, Mid, 21-11; 3,

Schneider, MH, 21-4¼. Triple jump: 1, DeLoye,

WW, 43-7; 2, Schneider, MH, 43-1 ½; 3, Jarvis,

KIT, 43-1. Shot put: 1, Stone, FdL, 64-0; 2,

Groat, Kim, 54-6¾; 3, Tomasovic, Kim, 54-6½.

Discus: 1, Stone, FdL, 190-6; 2, Bartol, Kim,

171-3; 3, Tomasovic, Kim, 167-11.

Girls

Team scores: Milwaukee King 74, Kimberly

67, Milw. Divine Savior holy Angels 65, Hartland

Arrowhead 58.5, Sun Prairie 36, Mukwonago

34.5, Middleton 34, Wausau West 34,

Stevens Point 32, Glendale Nicolet 32, Oak

Creek 26, Germantown 25, Lodi 23, Kenosha

Indian Trail 20, Appleton Xavier 19, Waunakee

18, Fond du Lac 16.5, Franklin 14, Wauwatosa

East 13, Ashwaubenon 11, Johnson Creek

10, South Milwaukee 9.5, University School of

Milwaukee 9, Whitefish Bay 8, Oconomowoc

7, Milw. Vincent 3, Kenosha Bradford 1, Milw.

Washington 0.

100: 1, Jackson, MK, :11.90; 2, Robbins, DSHA,

:11.96; 3, Brown, MK, :12.04. 200: 1, Brown,

MK, :24.80; 2, Robbins, DSHA, :25.47; 3, Willis,

StP, :25.58. 400: 1, Willis, StP, :54.67; 2,

Jaworski, WW, :54.97; 3, Pitcher, Fra, :58.50.

800: 1, Constable, JC, 2:15.89; 2, Schueth, HA,

2:16.47; 3, Flannery, WFB, 2:16.53. 1,600:

1, Stieve, Ger, 5:05.80; 2, Ruhly, Mid, 5:08.11;

3, Beyer, Muk, 5:15.12. 3,200: 1, Ross, OC,

10:54.91; 2, Edwardson, Kim, 10:55.80; 3, Ruhly,

Mid, 11:01.91. 100 hurdles: 1, O’Brien, DSHA,

:14.28; 2, Hugen, GN, :14.36; 3, Malone, GN,

:15.04. 300 hurdles: 1, Jaworski, WW, :41.40; 2,

O’Brien, DSHA, :42.68; 3, Heyroth, Lodi, :44.95.

400 relay: 1, Milw. Divine Savior Holy Angels,

:47.83; 2, Milw. King, :48.05; 3, Glendale Nicolet,

:48.55. 800 relay: 1, Milwaukee King, 1:41.47;

2, Wauwatosa East, 1:45.51; 3, Kenosha Indian

Trail, 1:45.67; 5, Sun Prairie, 1:46.34. 1,600

relay: 1, Stevens Point, 4:00.91; 2, Franklin,

4:01.49; 3, Kimberly, 4:02.94. 3,200 relay: 1,

Sun Prairie (Hodges, Schulz, Kopotic, Nelson),

9:41.85; 2, Hartland Arrowhead, 9:42.93; 3,

Kimberly, 9:51.38. Pole vault: 1, Moore, HA, 11-

0; 2, Goedel, OC, 10-6; 3, Menzia, OC, 10-6. High

jump: 1, Tanin, Mid, 5-2; 2, Tetzlaff, AX, 5-0; Diel,

HA, 5-0. Long jump: 1, Jackson, MK, 18-7 ¾; 2,

O’Brien, DSHA, 18-2 ¾; 3, Tellis, MK, 17-5. Triple

jump: 1, Reichenberger, Kim, 36-3; 2, Mandick,

HA, 36-2½; 3, Powell, Kim, 36-1½. Shot put: 1,

Brodhagen, Muk, 41-8; 2, Schroeder, Kim, 39-

7¾; 3, Schneider, HA, 39-0. Discus: 1, Schroeder,

Kim, 127-10; 2, Brodhagen, Muk, 118-1; 3, Widiker,

Sun, 109-11.

Friday’s results

STOUGHTON INVITATIONAL

BOYS

Team scores: Reedsburg 95.5; Madison La Follette 90; McFarland 86; 4, DeForest 84; Stoughton 71.5; Fort Atkinson 71; Waunakee 62; Oregon 53.3; Dodgeville/Mineral Point 51.3; Sun Prairie 19; Middleton 17.3.

100: 1, Maly, Wau, :11.20; 2, Kissling, Or, :11.23; 3, Campbell, R, :11.33. 200: 1, Kissling, Or, :22.79; 2, Crane, McF, :23.39; 3, Squire, Wau, :23.56. 400: 1, Mansavage, FA, :51.24; 2, Eisenzimmer, DMP, :51.31; 3, Kontny, FA, :51.51. 800: 1, Pahnke, McF, 1:56.40; 2, Keith, DMP, 1:59.73; 3, Jaeger, ML, 2:02.79. Mile: 1, Fasick, McF, 4:28.15; 2, Kemna, McF, 4:31.26; 3, Grabowski, DeF, 4:32.05. 3,200: 1, Wolfe, ML, 9:48.77; 2, Roth, D, 9:51.72; 3, Olson, ML, 9:57.53. 110 hurdles: 1, Dregney, R, :15.21; 2, Cystrunk, DeF, :15.44; 3, Zachgo, FA, :16.00. 300 hurdles: 1, Dregney, R, :40.65; 2, Cystrunk, DeF, :41.35’ 3. McGinn, McF, :42.26. 400 relay: 1, Madison La Follette (Cannon, Ndiaye, Wells, Onefulommo), :44.12; 2, Waunakee, :45.02; 3, Oregon, :45.05. 800 relay: 1, Madison La Follette (Ndiaye, Wells, Onefulommo, Daly), 1:31.88; 2, Stoughton, 1:36.53; 3, DeForest, 1:36.64. 1,600 relay: 1, Dodgeville/Mineral Point (Watters, Beasley, Keith, Eisenzimmer), 3:30.69; 2, Fort Atkinson, 3:31.22; 3, McFarland, 3:31.67. 3,200 relay: 1, Dodgeville/Mineral Point (McGraw, Beasley, Tranel, Keith), 8:18.38; 2, Madison La Follette, 8:44.62; 3, McFarland, 8:49.33. Pole vault: 1, Nelson, DeF, 12-0; 2, Vang, SP, 11-6; 3, Wicks, Sto, 11-6. High jump: 1, Ndiaye, ML, 6-0; 2, Crary, R, 5-10; 3, Valeria, DMP, 5-10. Long jump: 1, Lee, R, 21-0; 2, Gladem, FA, 20-7½; 3, Arnott, Sto, 20-½. Triple jump: 1, Crane, McF, 44-8¾; 2, Crary, R, 44-1¾; 3, Mais, Wau, 43-3½. Shot put: 1, Taylor, McF, 47-1½; 2, Westra, DeF, 44-10; 3, Nelson, FA, 43-4½. Discus: 1, Schmitt, R, 133-8; 2, Koopmans, Wau, 129-11; Rousseau, Sto, 123-11.

GIRLS

Team scores: Madison Memorial 185; Waunakee 105; Madison La Follette 73; Oregon 57; Stoughton 56; McFarland 43; Fort Atkinson 36; Dodgeville/Mineral Point 33; Madison West 31; DeForest 30.5; Reedsburg 30; Sun Prairie 13.5; Middleton 9.

100: 1, Wade, MM, :12.87; 2, Lee, ML, :12.97; 3, Bova, Wau, :12.98. 200: 1, Bova, Wau, :26.56; 2, Larsen, Wau, :26.567; 3, Wade, MM., :26.86. 400: 1, Bova, Wau, :59.87; 2, McBride, R, 1:01.69; 3, Miller, MM, 1:02.11. 800: 1, G. Gaines, MM, 2:26.29; 2, Rhodes, MM, 2:27.00; 3, Armstrong, Wau, 2:27.88. Mile: 1, Bowman, MW, 5:15.37; 2, Beauchaine, Or, 5:19.89; 3, Brunner, MM, 5:26.87. 3,200: 1, Nashold, MW, 11:22.34; 2, Cutforth, MM, 11:28.98; 3, Lovejoy, FA, 11:37.32. 100 hurdles: 1, Ashworth, MM, :16.81; 2, Rule, DMP, :17.47; 3, Eliades, McF, :17.52. 300 hurdles: 1, Krysinski, Wau, :49.61; 2, Toth, MM, :51.03; 3, Eliades, McF, :51.09. 400 relay: 1, Madison Memorial (Miller, Ashworth, Wade, Korger-Mitchell), :50.75; 2, Oregon, :52.54; 3, Reedsburg, :52.83. 800 relay: 1, Oregon (Marsden, Schwass, Calvin, Egwuonwu), 1:50.84; 2, Waunakee, 1:50.87; 3, Madison Memorial, 1:54.01. 1,600 relay: 1, Waunakee (Armstrong, Robertson, Larsen, Thole), 4:08.44; 2, Reedsburg, 4:16.12; 3, Madison Memorial, 4:18.73. 3,200 relay: 1, Madison Memorial (H. Gaines, Rhodes, Cutforth, G. Gaines), 10:02.53; 2, Oregon, 10:26.61; 3, Pole vault: 1, Bilau, FA, 11-6; 2, Zaemisch, Sto, 10-0; 3, Sweet, MM, 9-6. High jump: 1, Mink, DeF, 5-6; 2, Ammeraal, ML, 5-0; 3, Korger-Mitchell, MM, 5-0. Long jump: 1, Lee, ML, 17-7½; 2, Bender, ML, 15-10¾; 3, Wong, MM, 15-5. Triple jump: 1, Lee, ML, 38-¾; 2, Hansen, FA, 34-10¾; 3, Mink, DeF, 34-7. Shot put: 1, Thorns, MM, 40-9 ¼; 2, Maier,MM, 37½; 3, Walker, ML, 36-8¾. Discus: 1, Rosales, MM, 130-1; 2, Thorns, MM, 126-2; 3, Johnson, ML, 115-8. 100 wheelchair: 1, Spitz, DeF, 1:15.23. At Stoughton.

DEMON INVITATIONAL

Boys

Team scores: Racine Case 102; Janesville Parker 81; Janesville Craig 73.5; Beloit Memorial 67; Waukesha South 66; Waterford 62; Franklin 49; Milton 48; Racine Park 36; Burlington 31; Greendale 30; Union Grove 26; Lake Geneva Badger 24.5; Milwaukee Bradley Tech 5; Milwaukee Pulaski 1.

100: Brown, RC, :11.45. 200: Henderson, RP, :22.97. 400: Chandler, BM, :51.37. 800: Leverson, JC, 1:55.78. 1,600: Unruh, Gd, 4:41.36. 3,200: Barrales, BM, 10:09.20. 110 hurdles: Moore, JC, :14.94. 300 hurdles: Nelson, Mil, :40.96. 400 relay: Racine Case, :44.97. 800 relay: Milton, 1:32.22. 1,600 relay: Beloit Memorial, 3:32.81. 3,200 relay: Janesville Craig, 8:37.23. Pole vault: McNair, Wfd, 13-0. High jump: Jenkins, RC, 6-4. Long jump: Jenkins, RC, 20-10¾. Triple jump: Curry, JP, 43-7. Shot put: Jenson, JC, 46-4. Discus: Hennig, Fra, 137-3.

Girls

Team scores: Waterford 101.5; Janesville Parker 98; Franklin 69; Racine Horlick 61; Janesville Craig 60; Lake Geneva Badger 59; Waukesha South 57; Milton 54.5; Union Grove 38; Racine Park 30; Racine Case 29; Burlington 24; Greendale 10; Beloit Memorial 7; Milwaukee Bradley Tech 2.

100: Amaya, RH, :12.62. 200: Karpinski, Wfd, :26.47. 400: Graesslin, JP, 1:00.62. 800: Hulick, JC, 2:22.44. 1,600: Obluck, Wfd, 5:26.59. 3,200: Talabac, Mil, 11:53.24. 100 hurdles: Hughes, Mil, :15.57. 300 hurdles: Rice, RH, :48.14. 400 relay: Racine Horlick, :50.56. 800 relay: Janesville Parker, 1:47.74. 1,600 relay: Waterford, 4:14.85. 3,200 relay: Janesville Craig, 10:20.68. Pole vault: Sweet, Fra, 11-0. High jump: Vo, Fra, 5-6. Long jump: Vo, Fra, 17-3¼. Triple jump: Porter, JP, 36-10. Shot put: Fruth, UG, 44-11. Discus: Barrett, WS, 114-2. At Burlington.

FREEDOM INVITATIONAL

Boys

Team scores: Freedom 193; Wild Rose 95; Brillion 81; La Crosse Aquinas 75; Lodi 71; Dodgeland 47; Appleton Xavier 43; Howards Grove 43; Oshkosh Lourdes 22; Fond du Lac St. Mary’s Springs 14; Johnson Creek 14.

100: Beck, LCA, :10.99. 200: Beck, LCA, :22.22. 400: Schwartzman, WR, :50.32. 800: Finger, D, 2:02.58. 1,600: Krepline, B, 4:31.45. 3,200: Krepline, B, 9:44.18. 100 hurdles: Heyroth, Lodi, :14.94. 300 hurdles: Pingel, F, :39.83. 400 relay: Freedom, :43.96. 800 relay: Freedom, 1:31.52. 1,600 relay: Freedom, 3:31.17. 3,200 relay: Freedom, 8:29.10. Pole vault: Klentz, D, 13-6. High jump: Brickner, F, 6-2. Long jump: Heyroth, Lodi, 21-7. Triple jump: Williams, WR, 42-4. Shot put: Weasner, WR, 44-11¾. Discus: Hanson, B, 138-10.

Girls

Team scores: Freedom 185; Fond du Lac 109.5; Lodi 77; Appleton Xavier 65; Fond du Lac St. Mary’s Springs 60; La Crosse Aquinas 57; Dodgeland 44; Wild Rose 34; Brillion 23.5; Oshkosh Lourdes 18; Howards Grove 17; Johnson Creek 9.

100: Donarski, LCA, :12.72. 200: Donarski, LCA, :26.24. 400: Heyroth, Lodi, 1:00.54. 800: Stordahl, F, 2:27.78. 1,600: Huber, Dod, 5:19.10. 3,200: Vosters, F, 11:47.97. 100 hurdles: Topp, F, :15.80. 300 hurdles: Johnson, F, :47.65. 400 relay: Wild Rose, :52.74. 800 relay: Freedom, 1:48.69. 1,600 relay: Freedom, 4:08.87. 3,200 relay: Freedom, 10:10.49. Pole vault: Tomazevic, F, 10-0. High jump: Wonser, AX, 5-0. Long jump: McCormick, AX, 17-4¼. Triple jump: Milne, Lodi, 34-1¾. Shot put: Hyland, SMS, 36-5½. Discus: Trotter, FdL, 114-9. At Freedom.

LUTHERAN INVITATIONAL

Boys

Team scores — Appleton Fox Valley Lutheran 163; Lakeside Lutheran 159; Watertown Luther Prep 107; Fond du Lac Winnebago Lutheran 95; Somers Shoreland Lutheran 62; Jackson Kettle Moraine Lutheran 50; Manitowoc Lutheran 49; Kronenwetter Northland Lutheran 10.

100: Schwartz, Win, :11.57. 200: Schulz, FV, :23.71. 400: Ponyicsanyi, Lak, :51.81. 800: Holtz, Wat, 2:05.33. 1,600: Measner, KM, 4:40.87. 3,200: Schaefer, Sho, 10:22.69. 110 hurdles: Thiele, LL, :16.12. 300 hurdles: Thiele, LL, :43.14. 400 relay: Fox Valley Lutheran, :46.30. 800 relay: Lakeside Lutheran, 1:34.30. 1,600 relay: Watertown Luther Prep, 3:33.03. 3,200 relay: Watertown Luther Prep, 8:31.91. Pole vault: Weigan, Win, 12-6. High jump: Schulz, LL, 6-4. Long jump: Zernicke, FV, 19-4½. Triple jump: Zernicke, FV, 40-1½. Shot put: Dobberstein, FV, 48-9. Discus: Van Handel, FV, 120-5½.

Girls

Team scores — Appleton Fox Valley Lutheran 173; Lakeside Lutheran 127; Jackson Kettle Moraine Lutheran 85.6; Watertown Luther Prep 84.6; Manitowoc Lutheran 71.6; Shoreland Lutheran 69; Fond du Lac Winnebago Lutheran 41.2; Kronenwetter Northland Lutheran 35.

100: Herzog-Hahnke, FV, :13.09. 200: Herzog-Hahnke, FV, :27.14. 400: Raasch, Wat, 1:02.44. 800: Krahn, FV, 2:31.10. 1,600: Schwalenberg, KM, 5:26.34. 3,200: Schwalenberg, KM, 11:39.64. 100 hurdles: Wolfrath, FV, :15.49. 300 hurdles: Salfer, Sho, :49.31. 400 relay: Fox Valley Lutheran, :51.71. 800 relay: Lakeside Lutheran, 1:51.76. 1,600 relay: Lakeside Lutheran, 4:21.43. 3,200 relay: Fox Valley Lutheran, 10:27.56. Pole vault: Walter, FV, 8-6. High jump: Charron, FV, 4-10. Long jump: Shadoski, LL, 15-5¼. Triple jump: Weber, KM, 33-6½. Shot put: Ermis, Man, 35-2¾ Discus: Behnke, Man, 120-1.

GENE NOONAN INVITATIONAL

Boys

Team scores: Schofield D.C. Everest 619; Berlin 541; Marshfield 482; La Crosse Logan 476; Wisconsin Rapids 447.5; Sauk Prairie 342.5; Tomah 279; Beaver Dam 123.

100: Harris, LCL, :11.13. 200: Harris, LCL, :22.27. 400: Pearce, M, :50.76. 800: Ferron, BD, 1:58.71. 1,600: Lueck, Ber, 4:37.59. 3,200: Haas, SP, 10:00.25. 110 hurdles: Scheibe, DCE, :15.18. 300 hurdles: Sering, WR, :49.99. 400 relay: Tomah, :44.45. 800 relay: D.C. Everest, 1:32.12. 1,600 relay: D.C. Everest, 3:30.72. 3,200 relay: Sauk Prairie (Desroches, Holloway, Zirbel, Haas), 8:34.60. Pole vault: Tegart, DCE, 13-0. High jump: Kopitzke, Ber, 6-2. Long jump: Mavin, LCL, 21-2¾. Triple jump: Goettle, M, 42-2¾. Shot put: Gulch, B, 52-9. Discus: Neitzel, DCE, 135-9.

Girls

Team scores: La Crosse Logan 724; Berlin 639; Sauk Prairie 551.5; Wisconsin Rapids 450.5; Beaver Dam 293.5; Tomah 281.5.

100: Block, Ber, :13.13. 200: Jarrett, LCL, :27.65. 400: Wagner, Ber, 1:04.01. 800: Alvarez, BD, 2:26.46. 1,600: Sering, WR, 5:30.99. 3,200: Price, WR, 12:31.46. 100 hurdles: Sering, WR, :17.13. 300 hurdles: Sering, WR, :49.99. 400 relay: Berlin, :52.17. 800 relay: La Crosse Logan, 1:53.56. 1,600 relay: Berlin, 4:19.05. 3,200 relay: Berlin, 10:35.20. Pole vault: Hanson-Myers, LCL, 9-0. High jump: Stauffacher, BD, 5-0. Long jump: Sanderman, SP, 16-3¼. Triple jump: Stauffacher, BD, 34-7¼. Shot put: Waite, LCL, 36-7. Discus: Waite, LCL, 113-0. At Wisconsin Rapids.

Girls soccer

SAUK PRAIRIE 7, MADISON EAST 0

Madison East................... 0 0 — 0

Sauk Prairie..................... 2 5 — 7

First half: Fishnick (PK) 13:18, Fishnick (Breunig)

18:42

Second half: Ballweg (Schad) 50:08, Mack

(Selden) 53:09, Ballweg (Yanke) 56:59, Fishnick

(Ballweg) 78:38, Breunig (Yanke) 85:56

Saves: ME (Koenig 5) (Scholze 4) 9; SP (Fabian)

OREGON 8, MOUNT HOREB 0

Oregon.................3 5 — 8

Mount Horeb....... 0 0 — 0

First half: Swartzmiller (Eisele) 8:10, Cox (Kluck) 9:08, Fanning (Hampton) 22:10.

Second half: Bennett (Halverson) 49:53, Hanson (Fanning) 72:33, Hanson (Swartzmiller) 73:57, Hampton (Sauer) 84:51, Cox (Sauer) 85:27.

Shots: MH 1; O 24. Saves: O (Moyer) 1; MH (Groessler) 16.

BELOIT MEMORIAL/TURNER 3, JEFFERSON 0

Jefferson.............................0 0 — 0

Beloit Memorial/Turner......1 2 — 3

First half: Jimenez, 36:10.

Second half: Jimenez, 69:45; Fernandez, 85:11.

Shots — J 2, BMT 16. Saves — J 5; BMT (Drucker) 2.

3.

Friday’s result

SAUK PRAIRIE 7, BEAVER DAM 0

Sauk Prairie...................5 3 — 7

Beaver Dam..................0 0 — 0

First half: Fishnick (R. Breunig), 6:46; Selden (Schad), 18:47; Selden, 23:13; Tobias (Fishnick), 27:15; Selden, 37:52.

Second half: Yanke (Holler), 71:04; N. Breunig (Apel), 86:22.

Saves: SP (Fabian) 1; BD 12.

All contents © copyright 2019 The Associated Press. All rights reserved.