AP NEWS

Tuesday’s Scores

January 8, 2020 GMT

BOYS PREP BASKETBALL=

Ada Forest Hills Eastern 63, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern 56

Adrian 79, Manchester 45

Adrian Madison 49, Sand Creek 38

Alanson 40, Mackinaw City 38

Allegan 59, Comstock 42

Almont 64, Imlay City 14

Armada 53, North Branch 37

Athens 58, Waldron 35

Bad Axe 61, Kinde-North Huron 49

Baldwin 50, Big Rapids Crossroads Charter Academy 47

Bath 61, Portland St. Patrick 36

Battle Creek Lakeview 62, Plainwell 47

Battle Creek Pennfield 63, Charlotte 51

Bay City All Saints 52, Mayville 49

Bay City John Glenn 60, West Branch Ogemaw Heights 45

Bear Lake 40, Walkerville 27

Belleville 58, Livonia Franklin 54

Benton Harbor 81, Battle Creek Central 52

Benzie Central 81, Buckley 70

Berkley 59, Troy Athens 48

Birmingham Seaholm 44, Pontiac 36

Blanchard Montabella 67, Coleman 59

Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood 60, Madison Heights Bishop Foley 58

Bloomingdale 76, Centreville 69

Boyne City 72, Cedarville 53

Boyne Falls 74, Vanderbilt 27

Brethren 46, Mason County Eastern 44

Bridgman 64, Lawrence 46

Brimley 41, Newberry 24

Brooklyn Columbia Central 40, Ida 32

Burr Oak 48, Tekonsha 36

Burton Atherton 51, Morrice 49

Burton Bendle 62, Burton Bentley 42

Caledonia 84, Middleville Thornapple Kellogg 60

Calhoun Christian 70, Jackson Christian 49

Canton Prep 74, Allen Park Cabrini 48

Carrollton 81, Saginaw Valley Lutheran 47

Carson City-Crystal 74, Vestaburg 45

Cassopolis 65, Decatur 53

Chesaning 59, Durand 45

Clare 54, Reed City 36

Clarkston 59, Bloomfield Hills 39

Clawson 73, Waterford Our Lady 51

Climax-Scotts 72, Battle Creek Academy 54

Clio 54, Flushing 50

Coloma 70, Paw Paw 53

Croswell-Lexington 55, Richmond 38

Dansville 52, Fulton-Middleton 46, OT

DeWitt 44, Haslett 43

Dearborn 72, Livonia Stevenson 60

Dearborn Divine Child 59, Detroit Catholic Central 55

Dearborn Heights Star International 60, Detroit Universal 57

Detroit Cass Tech 64, Detroit Mumford 41

Detroit Cody 72, Detroit Collegiate Prep 46

Detroit Comm & Media Arts 64, Detroit Western Intl 60

Detroit Community 56, Taylor Prep 52

Detroit Country Day 72, Grandville 60

Detroit East English 59, Detroit Osborn 53

Detroit Edison(DEPSA) 65, East Lansing 48

Detroit Ford 64, Detroit West Side Academy 28

Detroit Jalen Rose 66, Ferndale University 42

Detroit King 75, Detroit Davis 23

Detroit Leadership 66, Ferndale University 42

Detroit Pershing 65, Detroit Denby 54

Detroit Southeastern 43, Detroit Central 40

Dundee 78, Hudson 74

East Grand Rapids 73, Jenison 37

Eaton Rapids 59, Jackson Northwest 42

Eau Claire 52, Mendon 50

Edwardsburg 52, Mattawan 42

Ellsworth 61, Burt Lake Northern Michigan Christian Academy 21

Erie-Mason 79, Hillsdale 65

Escanaba 63, Marquette 56

Evart 62, Farwell 56

Farmington 66, Birmingham Groves 63

Ferndale 52, North Farmington 48

Fife Lake Forest Area 76, Onaway 48

Flint Beecher 73, Burton Genesee Christian 38

Flint Powers 62, Gabriel Richard Catholic 56

Frankfort 46, Suttons Bay 42

Fraser 37, Utica 33

Freeland 45, Alma 42

Fruitport 77, Muskegon Orchard View 33

Gaylord St. Mary 75, Central Lake 36

Gibraltar Carlson 66, Allen Park 38

Goodrich 55, Fenton 38

Grand Haven 69, Hamilton 63

Grand Ledge 72, Lowell 43

Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills 65, Wyoming Potter’s House Christian 60

Grand Rapids South Christian 69, Byron Center 66

Grandville Calvin Christian 56, Muskegon Western Michigan Christian 54

Grass Lake 43, Chelsea 41

Grosse Ile 55, Milan 47

Grosse Pointe South 77, Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett 38

Hale 77, AuGres-Sims 33

Hamtramck 66, Harper Woods 47

Harbor Springs 69, Traverse City Christian 40

Harper Woods Chandler Park Academy 70, Detroit Old Redford 28

Hartford 70, Bangor 52

Hartland 47, Plymouth 41

Hazel Park 59, Michigan Math and Science 29

Hemlock 53, Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary 49

Holland Calvary 52, Three Oaks River Valley 42

Holly 56, Corunna 54

Holt 77, Kalamazoo Loy Norrix 63

Holton 61, Wyoming Lee 35

Hopkins 68, Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills 67

Houghton 68, West Iron County 42

Howell 56, Novi 34

Hudsonville Unity Christian 50, Holland West Ottawa 48

Ionia 59, Hastings 44

Ithaca 47, St. Louis 42

Jackson Lumen Christi 54, Vandercook Lake Jackson 52

Jonesville 39, Union City 28

Kalamazoo Christian 48, Delton Kellogg 37

Kimball New Life Christian 46, Austin Catholic 22

Kingston 72, Elkton-Pigeon Bay Port Laker 66

L’Anse 75, Watersmeet Gogebic 63

Lake Odessa Lakewood 61, Belding 42

Lakeland, Ind. 58, Sturgis 47

Lansing Catholic 88, Fowlerville 81

Lawton 44, Galesburg-Augusta 37

Leland 69, Kingsley 58

Linden 70, Lake Fenton 53

Livingston Christian 57, Saline Washtenaw Christian 28

Macomb Dakota 69, West Bloomfield 59

Macomb Lutheran North 51, Clinton Township Clintondale 38

Mancelona 54, Bellaire 30

Manistee Catholic Central 42, Mesick 32

Maple City Glen Lake 70, Onekama 49

Maplewood Baptist 71, Harbor Light Christian 44

Marshall 55, Richland Gull Lake 38

Millington 55, St. Charles 43

Morenci 48, Clinton 39

Morley-Stanwood 77, Stanton Central Montcalm 61

Mount Clemens 84, Dearborn Henry Ford Academy 47

Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart 36, Merrill 28

Muskegon Catholic Central 55, Fruitport Calvary Christian 41

Muskegon Reeths-Puffer 65, Grand Rapids West Catholic 51

New Lothrop 54, Montrose 33

Newaygo 68, Hesperia 13

Niles 55, New Buffalo 22

Northville 52, Brighton 42

Novi Christian 67, Frankel Jewish Academy 26

Oak Park 58, Lake Orion 48

Oakridge High School 75, Shelby 36

Okemos 60, Mason 29

Olivet 80, Vermontville Maple Valley 46

Onsted 55, Blissfield 53

Otisville Lakeville 59, Ovid-Elsie 37

Oxford 57, Rochester 40

Pellston 65, Johannesburg-Lewiston 58

Pentwater 49, Marion 42

Perry 54, Leslie 40

Petersburg Summerfield 64, Britton-Deerfield 42

Pewamo-Westphalia 75, Saranac 30

Pinckney 55, Brighton Charyl Stockwell 46

Plymouth Christian 47, Ann Arbor Greenhills 45

Pontiac Academy for Excellence 39, Southfield Bradford Academy 37

Pontiac Notre Dame Prep 70, Lapeer 63

Portage Northern 61, Vicksburg 35

Portland 62, St. Johns 55

Potterville 68, Laingsburg 67

Quincy 64, Bronson 32

Ravenna 64, Hart 32

Reading 62, Concord 54

Redford Thurston 76, Livonia Clarenceville 56

River Rouge 64, Detroit University Prep 41

Royal Oak 38, Auburn Hills Avondale 34

Rudyard 54, Engadine 50

Saginaw 86, Bay City Western 42

Saginaw Arthur Hill 77, Bay City Central 30

Saginaw Heritage 51, Midland 46

Saginaw Nouvel 48, Midland Bullock Creek 39

Schoolcraft 53, Kalamazoo Hackett 26

South Haven 71, Gobles 53

South Lyon 61, White Lake Lakeland 56

South Lyon East 55, Walled Lake Central 43

Southfield Christian 68, Adrian Lenawee Christian 56

Southgate Anderson 70, Dearborn Edsel Ford 68

Springport 45, Homer 38

St. Ignace LaSalle 57, Indian River-Inland Lakes 50

St. Joseph Michigan Lutheran 52, Kalamazoo Heritage Christian 32

Standish-Sterling 55, Saginaw Swan Valley 41

Sterling Heights 40, Madison Heights 25

Sterling Heights Parkway Christian 57, Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest 52

Stevensville Lakeshore 53, Dowagiac Union 41

Stockbridge 75, Marshall Academy 60

Summit Academy North 51, Warren Michigan Collegiate 49

Swartz Creek 67, Owosso 37

Tawas 72, Whittemore-Prescott 49

Taylor 55, Lincoln Park 45

Taylor Trillium Academy 87, Detroit University Science 46

Three Rivers 82, Berrien Springs 56

Traverse City Central 48, Traverse City St. Francis 35

Troy 58, Rochester Hills Stoney Creek 46

Utica Eisenhower 63, St. Clair Shores Lake Shore 52

Utica Ford 46, Fair Haven-Anchor Bay 43

Warren De La Salle 64, Eastpointe East Detroit 61

Waterford Kettering 42, Milford 40

Waterford Mott 76, Walled Lake Northern 49

Wayne Memorial 67, Livonia Churchill 22

Webberville 81, Flint Hamady 67

West Michigan Aviation 43, Martin 39

Westland John Glenn 59, Dearborn Fordson 45

Whitehall 42, North Muskegon 41

Williamston 80, Michigan Center 66

Wolverine 62, Alba 27

Wyandotte Roosevelt 55, Trenton 51

Wyoming 56, Rockford 48

Yale 66, Algonac 14

Ypsilanti Arbor Preparatory 48, Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard 42

Zeeland East 66, Muskegon Mona Shores 50

Zeeland West 48, Comstock Park 45

Zion Christian 42, Holland Black River 31

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS=

Flat Rock vs. Allen Park Inter-City Baptist, ccd.

Lansing Everett vs. Lansing Sexton, ccd.

GIRLS PREP BASKETBALL=

Algonac 58, Kimball New Life Christian 24

Allegan 50, Comstock 40

Allen Park 38, Gibraltar Carlson 37

Allen Park Cabrini 60, Dearborn Advanced Technology 25

Allendale 50, Montague 36

Baraga 35, Hancock 29

Bark River-Harris 46, Manistique 30

Battle Creek Central 69, Benton Harbor 22

Battle Creek Lakeview 37, Plainwell 29

Bay City Western 74, Saginaw 42

Belleville 59, Livonia Franklin 38

Bessemer Gogebic 60, Ewen-Trout Creek 52

Big Rapids 41, Sparta 37

Birch Run 48, Bridgeport 46

Brighton 58, Northville 12

Brimley 41, DeTour 24

Brooklyn Columbia Central 44, Ida 36

Burton Bentley 37, Burton Bendle 29

Byron 72, Mount Morris 15

Cadillac 54, Kingsley 48

Calhoun Christian 52, Jackson Christian 33

Canton Prep 52, Westland Universal 38

Carney-Nadeau 73, Norway 39

Caro 60, Croswell-Lexington 37

Cass City 52, Marlette 45

Centreville 44, Bloomingdale 33

Chesaning 48, Durand 13

Clawson 33, Warren Woods Tower 22

Clinton 53, Morenci 40

Clinton Township Chippewa Valley 51, Warren Fitzgerald HS 19

Comstock Park 56, Zeeland West 30

Cooks Big Bay de Noc 58, Hannahville Indian 14

Cooks Big Bay de Noc def. Burt, forfeit

Coopersville 66, Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills 39

Corunna 41, Holly 38

Crystal Falls Forest Park 69, Eben Junction Superior Central 22

DeWitt 39, Haslett 31

Dearborn 36, Livonia Stevenson 33

Dearborn Divine Child 37, Warren Regina 18

Dearborn Fordson 44, Westland John Glenn 41, 2OT

Dearborn Heights Robichaud 27, Hamtramck 24

Decatur 37, Cassopolis 30

Deckerville 41, Brown City 29

Detroit Edison(DEPSA) 65, East Lansing 48

Dryden 31, Almont 30

Dundee 59, Hudson 16

East Grand Rapids 54, Jenison 42

East Jackson 57, Homer 27

Eaton Rapids 35, Jackson Northwest 30

Edwardsburg 65, Mattawan 53

Erie-Mason 69, Hillsdale 32

Evart 33, Farwell 31

Farmington Hills Mercy 46, Bloomfield Hills Marian 34

Flint Beecher 47, Burton Genesee Christian 43

Flint Carman-Ainsworth 58, Saginaw Heritage 39

Flint Kearsley 59, Ortonville Brandon 41

Flushing 62, Clio 18

Frankenmuth 58, Essexville Garber 22

Freeland 54, Alma 42

Galesburg-Augusta 57, Lawton 21

Goodrich 63, Fenton 30

Grand Haven 59, Hamilton 53, OT

Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern 44, Ada Forest Hills Eastern 25

Grand Rapids Union 68, Holland 30

Grand Rapids West Catholic 64, Lowell 43

Grandville Calvin Christian 43, Muskegon Western Michigan Christian 38

Grosse Pointe South 60, Warren Cousino HS 50

Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett 58, Detroit Cristo Rey 14

Gwinn 63, Munising 19

Hale 36, AuGres-Sims 8

Harbor Light Christian 44, Maplewood Baptist 29

Hart 67, Muskegon Catholic Central 30

Hartford 33, Bangor 17

Hartland 50, Plymouth 40

Hazel Park 50, Madison Heights 9

Hemlock 57, Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary 51

Hillman 31, Fairview 19

Holland Black River 54, Zion Christian 22

Holton 49, Wyoming Lee 16

Houghton Lake 57, McBain Northern Michigan Christian 28

Howard City Tri-County 59, Lakeview 9

Howell 43, Novi 33

Hurley, Wis. 66, Ironwood City Gogebic Michigan 33

Ionia 54, Hastings 40

Ithaca 41, St. Louis 13

Jackson 50, Jackson Lumen Christi 39

Kalamazoo Christian 57, Delton Kellogg 28

Kent City 52, Grand River Prep 9

Kingsford 44, West Iron County 42, OT

Kingston 48, Elkton-Pigeon Bay Port Laker 21

Lake City 76, Beal City 24

Lake Fenton 69, Linden 26

Lake Odessa Lakewood 44, Belding 39

Lansing Catholic 69, Fowlerville 31

Leslie 51, Perry 30

Lincoln Park 47, Taylor 42

Lincoln-Alcona 42, Mio-Au Sable 22

Livingston Christian 41, Saline Washtenaw Christian 34

Macomb Dakota 49, Port Huron Northern 34

Macomb L’Anse Creuse North 40, Fraser 14

Madison Heights Lamphere 34, Roseville 28

Manton 64, Leroy Pine River 17

Marine City 57, L’Anse Creuse 52

Marine City 57, Macomb L’Anse Creuse North 52

Marine City Cardinal Mooney 44, Clarkston Everest Collegiate 40

Marshall 42, Richland Gull Lake 32

Martin 52, West Michigan Aviation 19

Marysville 31, St. Clair Shores Lake Shore 21

McBain 69, Roscommon 14

Memphis 34, Carsonville-Port Sanilac 22

Mendon def. Eau Claire, forfeit

Middleville Thornapple Kellogg 53, Caledonia 28

Midland 72, Gladwin 38

Morrice 55, Burton Atherton 4

Negaunee 47, Ishpeming 23

New Buffalo 43, Watervliet 39

New Haven 50, Clinton Township Clintondale 25

New Lothrop 50, Montrose 15

Niles Brandywine 62, Stevensville Lakeshore 30

Okemos 43, Mason 36

Olivet 48, Vermontville Maple Valley 32

Ontonagon 43, Chassell 36

Oscoda 50, Rogers City 26

Otisville Lakeville 54, Ovid-Elsie 5

Parma Western 54, Adrian 34

Pittsford 43, Reading 40

Pontiac Notre Dame Prep 37, Lapeer 36

Port Huron 50, Sterling Heights Stevenson 20

Portland 47, St. Johns 26

Reese 48, Sandusky 29

Rochester Adams 62, Farmington 20

Saginaw Arthur Hill 39, Bay City Central 23

Saginaw Arts and Science 61, Bad Axe 43

Saginaw Nouvel 49, Midland Bullock Creek 26

Saginaw Valley Lutheran 54, Carrollton 41

Sand Creek 46, Adrian Madison 29

Sault Ste Marie 57, Petoskey 25

Schoolcraft 29, Kalamazoo Hackett 26

South Lyon East 37, Walled Lake Central 32

Southfield Bradford Academy 59, Pontiac Academy for Excellence 16

St. Charles 41, Millington 27

St. Clair Shores Lakeview 67, Fair Haven-Anchor Bay 27

St. Joseph 49, Otsego 39

Standish-Sterling 43, Saginaw Swan Valley 32

Sterling Heights Parkway Christian 40, Livonia Clarenceville 21

Swartz Creek 54, Owosso 29

Taylor Prep 44, Detroit University Science 9

Tekonsha 52, Coldwater Pansophia Academy 11

Three Rivers 66, Berrien Springs 22

Trenton 37, Wyandotte Roosevelt 26

Troy Athens 63, Oxford 41

Utica 43, Romeo 18

Utica Eisenhower 46, Grosse Pointe North 41

Utica Ford 58, Sterling Heights 16

Vicksburg 55, Portage Northern 12

Warren Lincoln 59, Eastpointe East Detroit 49

Waterford Kettering 42, Milford 40

Waterford Mott 46, Walled Lake Northern 23

Wayland Union 46, Kelloggsville 40

Westland Huron Valley Lutheran 46, Bloomfield Hills Roeper 15

White Cloud 39, Shelby 35

White Lake Lakeland 42, South Lyon 22

White Pigeon 58, Marcellus 39

Whitehall 46, Fruitport 29

Whitmore Lake 44, Lutheran Westland 33

Wixom Christian 46, Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest 34

Wyoming 56, Rockford 48

Zeeland East 38, Muskegon Mona Shores 37

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS=

Dearborn Henry Ford Academy vs. Mount Clemens, ccd.

Petersburg Summerfield vs. Britton-Deerfield, ccd.

___

Some high school basketball scores provided by Scorestream.com, https://scorestream.com/