AP NEWS

Kiersten Porter throws her way into the Class 4A state track meet

May 11, 2018

SISTERS — After the first day of the Sky-Em district track and field championship at Sisters High School, Sutherlin senior Kiersten Porter has secured herself a spot in the OSAA Class 4A State Championships.

Porter won javelin on Thursday with a 113-1 throw, a personal best.

The top two finalist in each event automatically qualify for the state tournament on May 18-19 at Hayward Field at the University of Oregon in Eugene.

Sutherlin’s Abigail Masterfield finished seventh in high jump (4-8) and Bryce Anderson finished eighth in the boys’ long jump with a personal best 19-3 1/4.

Several Sutherlin student-athletes will continue to compete Saturday after placing in the top eight of the preliminary races.

In the girls’ competition Sutherlin junior Heidi Christianson will get another chance at the 200 after finishing seventh on Thursday in 28.59. Christiansen also advanced in the 400 (1:03.94) with a fifth place finish.

Albert Christiansen finished third in the boys’ 400 (54.36) preliminary race.

In addition to running finals there will also be finals in girls pole vault, girls shot pot, boys high jump, girls triple jump, boys javelin, girls discus and boys triple jump at Saturday’s Sky-Em District Championship.

BOYS

TEAM STANDINGS — 1. Cottage Grove, 78; 2. Sweet Home, 33; 3. Sisters, 32; 4. Junction City, 26.5; 5. Elmira, 24.5; 6. Sutherlin, 1.

Final Results

TOP 8

3,000 — 1. James Talley, CG, 9:40.66; 2. Paesen Timm, CG, 9:43.58; 3. Paul Ossowski, Elm, 9:45.71; 4. Konrad Raum, CG, 9:52.12; 5. Ethan Hosang, Sis, 9:55.06; 6. John Peckham, Sis, 10:10.41; 7. Gabe Bagley, JC, 10:36.33; 8. Ricky Yunke, SH, 10:47.91. Shot Put — 1. Hunter Hall, CG, 44-11 3/4; 2. Joshua Claflin, CG, 44-6 1/2; 3. Cooper Mitchell, JC, 43-2; 4. Jake Hopkins, CG, 40-5; 5. Noah Moore, SH, 40-0 3/4; 6. Hayden Nichol, SH, 40-0 1/2; 7. David Perez, Sis, 37-8 1/4; 8. Finn Mitchell, JC, 37-2. Discus — 1. Finn Mitchell, JC, 142-6; 2. Cobyn Herbert, Elm, 130-3; 3. Cooper Mitchell, JC, 130-1; 4. Hunter Hall, CG, 121-9; 5. David Perez, Sis, 121-5; 6. Jasper Nichols-Ferguson, CG, 117-7; 7. Matthew Timpe, Elm, 117-2; 8. Davis Kilmer, Elm, 115-2. Pole Vault — 1. Garrett Kersavage, Sis, 12-4; 2. Takoda Brooks, CG, 12-0; 3. Eric Blanchard, SH, 12-0; 4. Skyler Larson, Sis, 11-6; 5. Hayden Sharp, Sis, 10-6; 6. Brad Wolthuis, SH, 10-0; 7. Brandon Gilliam, JC, 9-6; 7. Kyle Heine, Elm, 9-6. Long Jump — 1. Jacob Woods, CG, 21-6; 2. Austin Stevens, SH, 21-4; 3. Kellen Smith, Elm, 20-11 1/4; 4. Connor Russell, SH, 20-3 1/4; 5. Logan Husk, CG, 19-9 1/2; 6. Tristan Calkins, SH, 19-9 1/4; 7. Hayden Glenn, CG, 19-6 1/2; 8. Bryce Anderson, Suth, 19-3 1/4.

Qualifiers for Saturday

100 — 1. Jacob Woods, CG, 10.92; 2. Brady Nagel, Elm, 11.42; 3. Cooper Ladd, CG, 11.78; 4. Austin Stevens, SH, 11.89; 5. Rawlins Lupoli, SH, 11.91; 6. Hayden Nichol, SH, 11.97; 7. Krittapat (Ultra) Nilrattanothai, Sis, 12.01; 8. Davis Kilmer, Elm, 12.01. 200 — 1. Jacob Woods, CG, 23.36; 2. Brady Nagel, Elm, 23.75; 3. Brandon Koller, JC, 23.86; 4. Korbin Sharp, Sis, 24.27; 5. Carson Nelson, JC, 24.55; 6. Cooper Ladd, CG, 24.71; 7. Hayden Nichol, SH, 24.75; 8. Rawlins Lupoli, SH, 24.77. 400 — 1. Brandon Koller, JC, 52.86; 2. Carson Nelson, JC, 53.34; 3. Korbin Sharp, Sis, 53.50; 4. Albert Christiansen, Suth, 54.36; 5. Hayden Sharp, Sis, 54.45; 6. Ian Connors, Elm, 54.74; 7. Benjamin Swancutt, JC, 54.83; 8. Jake Swanson, SH, 56.08. 800 — 1. Jordan Pollard, Sis, 2:03.90; 2. Keaton Green, Sis, 2:07.21; 3. Jesse Ellingworth, CG, 2:07.21; 4. Drew Chapman, CG, 2:08.11; 5. Casey Tow, SH, 2:08.54; 6. Riley Chambers, Elm, 2:09.46; 7. Conner McAdams, JC, 2:10.26; 8. Tristan Saultz, SH, 2:12.17. 110 Hurdles — 1. Noah Dinsfriend, SH, 15.91; 2. Tanner Barth, JC, 15.92; 3. Joshua Claflin, CG, 15.93; 4. Hayden Glenn, CG, 16.42; 5. Colton Benner, CG, 16.84; 6. Alex Head, Elm, 17.15; 7. Brady Scroggins, Elm, 18.16; 8. Franklin Mumford, JC, 18.42. 300 Hurdles — 1. Noah Dinsfriend, SH, 43.32; 2. Hayden Glenn, CG, 43.36; 3. Skyler Larson, Sis, 44.52; 4. Tanner Barth, JC, 44.98; 5. Joshua Claflin, CG, 45.63; 6. Franklin Mumford, JC, 45.79; 7. Lance Hanson, SH, 46.44; 8. Alex Head, Elm, 46.85. Shot Put — 1. Hunter Hall, CG, 44-11 3/4; 2. Joshua Claflin, CG, 44-6 1/2; 3. Cooper Mitchell, JC, 41-6 1/2; 4. Jake Hopkins, CG, 40-5; 5. Hayden Nichol, SH, 40-0 1/2; 6. Noah Moore, SH, 39-6; 7. David Perez, Sis, 37-8 1/4; 8. Finn Mitchell, JC, 37-2. Discus — 1. Finn Mitchell, JC, 136-6; 2. Cobyn Herbert, Elm, 130-3; 3. Cooper Mitchell, JC, 126-1; 4. Hunter Hall, CG, 121-9; 5. David Perez, Sis, 121-5; 6. Davis Kilmer, Elm, 115-2; 7. Jasper Nichols-Ferguson, CG, 113-10; 8. Jared Simmons, CG, 108-8. Long Jump — 1. Austin Stevens, SH, 21-4; 2. Jacob Woods, CG, 21-3 1/4; 3. Kellen Smith, Elm, 20-11 1/4; 4. Connor Russell, SH, 20-3 1/4; 5. Hayden Glenn, CG, 19-6; 6. Tristan Calkins, SH, 18-11 1/2; 7. Logan Husk, CG, 18-8 3/4; 8. Bryce Anderson, Suth, 18-7; 8. Alex Head, Elm, 18-7.

GIRLS

TEAM STANDINGS — 1. Sisters, 44; 2. Elmira, 36; 3. Cottage Grove, 26; 4. Junction City, 25; 5. Sweet Home, 13; 6. Sutherlin, 12.

Final Results

TOP 8

3,000 — 1. Kate Bowen, Sis, 11:03.71; 2. Anika Thompson, JC, 11:09.21; 3. Kaitlin Cook, Elm, 11:57.82; 4. Natalie Sitz, Sis, 11:59.78; 5. Andrea Griffin, Elm, 12:03.17; 6. Maddie Alansky, Elm, 12:31.35; 7. Emma Parkes, Sis, 13:15.97; 8. Kenzie Parsons, CG, 13:18.53. Javelin — 1. Kiersten Porter, Suth, 113-1; 2. Sydney Boxberger, CG, 112-2; 3. Emillia Carpenter, Elm, 108-0; 4. Katen Edwards, SH, 105-6; 5. Jillian Liebersbach, JC, 104-8; 6. Hannah Powell, SH, 101-8; 7. Natalie Rodgers, SH, 98-4; 8. Riley Hutchins, CG, 95-2. High Jump — 1. Matelynn Ladd, CG, 5-3; 2. Ryliereece Morgan, Sis, 5-1; 3. Emillia Carpenter, Elm, 5-0; 4. Lexie Geiger, Elm, 4-10; 5. Taylor Jobe, JC, 4-8; 6. Avery Hutchins, CG, 4-8; 7. Abigail Masterfield, Suth, 4-8; 8. Samantha Silva, Sis, 4-8. Long Jump — 1. Ryliereece Morgan, Sis, 16-8; 2. Samantha Silva, Sis, 16-5 1/2; 3. Emillia Carpenter, Elm, 15-6 1/4; 4. Allison Bedacht, JC, 15-3 1/2; 5. Jillian Liebersbach, JC, 14-8 3/4; 6. Lexie Hall, CG, 14-7 3/4; 7. Jessi Thomas, SH, 14-3 3/4; 8. Shelbey Nichol, SH, 14-3 1/4.

Qualifiers for Saturday

100 — 1. Mandi Calavan, Sis, 12.86; 2. Erynn Ricker, Sis, 12.91; 3. Kennady Laing, Elm, 13.22; 4. Zarah Wemple, CG, 13.25; 5. Matelynn Ladd, CG, 13.38; 6. Zoe Wenham, Elm, 13.73; 7. Angelica Manuntag, CG, 13.74; 8. Alexa Norris, JC, 13.87. 200 – 1. Nakiya Mayhugh, JC, 26.52; 2. Mandi Calavan, Sis, 26.78; 3. Kate Hawken, SH, 27.42; 4. Erynn Ricker, Sis, 27.50; 5. Jessy Hart, SH, 28.39; 6. Zarah Wemple, CG, 28.59; 7. Heidi Christianson, Suth, 28.59; 8. Zoe Wenham, Elm, 29.05. 400 — 1. Nakiya Mayhugh, JC, 59.49; 2. Ella Cole, Sis, 1:02.21; 3. Jessy Hart, SH, 1:02.85; 4. Zoe James, SH, 1:03.35; 5. Heidi Christianson, Suth, 1:03.94; 6. Kate Hawken, SH, 1:03.95; 7. Amy Hills, Sis, 1:05.73; 8. Alexa Stewart, Sis, 1:08.19. 300 Hurdles — 1. Bethany Gingerich, SH, 46.56; 2. Jillian Liebersbach, JC, 50.44; 3. Emillia Carpenter, Elm, 52.35; 4. Amy Hills, Sis, 53.10; 5. Sydney Boxberger, CG, 54.18; 6. Lexie Hall, CG, 54.27; 7. Emma Horner, Sis, 54.86; 8. Madelyn Neuschwander, SH, 55.52. Javelin — 1. Sydney Boxberger, CG, 112-2; 2. Emillia Carpenter, Elm, 107-1; 3. Jillian Liebersbach, JC, 104-8; 4. Kiersten Porter, Suth, 103-8; 5. Hannah Powell, SH, 101-8; 6. Natalie Rodgers, SH, 98-4; 7. Mallory Bailey, Elm, 93-6; 8. Riley Hutchins, CG, 89-4. Long Jump — 1. Samantha Silva, Sis, 16-5 1/2; 2. Ryliereece Morgan, Sis, 16-3 3/4; 3. Emillia Carpenter, Elm, 15-2; 4. Jillian Liebersbach, JC, 14-8 3/4; 4. Allison Bedacht, JC, 14-8 3/4; 6. Jessi Thomas, SH, 14-3 3/4; 7. Shelbey Nichol, SH, 14-3 1/4; 8. Shakiyah Candelaria, Suth, 14-2 1/2.