AP NEWS
Click to copy
Click to copy

Thursday’s Scores

January 25, 2019

BOYS PREP BASKETBALL=

Algona 63, St. Edmond, Fort Dodge 59

Boone 49, Ballard 44

Boyden-Hull 62, George-Little Rock 48

Carroll 61, Bondurant Farrar 35

Central Springs 62, Northwood-Kensett 36

Coon Rapids-Bayard 65, Saydel 50

Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 71, Sioux City, North 48

Denison-Schleswig 65, Harlan 56

Des Moines, Lincoln 49, Urbandale 47

Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines 79, Des Moines, East 68

Hampton-Dumont-CAL 51, Clarion-Goldfield-Dows 39

IKM-Manning 64, Riverside, Oakland 39

Johnston 54, Fort Dodge 43

Lewis Central 71, Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson 32

PAC-LM 83, Emmetsburg 46

South Hamilton, Jewell 75, Greene County 48

Spirit Lake 68, Estherville Lincoln Central 54

St. Albert, Council Bluffs 52, Logan-Magnolia 38

Unity Christian 74, Harris-Lake Park 48

West Sioux 100, Clay Central-Everly 36

Woodward-Granger 74, Ogden 63

Nebraska Frontier Conference Tournament=

Consolation=

Cornerstone Christian, Neb. 45, Whiting 38

Western Valley Conference Tournament=

First Round=

Kingsley-Pierson 48, Ridge View 32

Lawton-Bronson 54, Westwood, Sloan 42

MVAO-CO-U 52, River Valley, Correctionville 44

West Monona 59, Siouxland Christian 49

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS=

ADM, Adel vs. Winterset, ppd.

Ankeny vs. Des Moines, Roosevelt, ppd.

Belle Plaine vs. West Branch, ppd.

Belmond-Klemme vs. AGWSR, Ackley, ppd.

CAM, Anita vs. West Central Valley, Stuart, ppd.

Calamus-Wheatland vs. Bellevue Marquette Catholic, ppd.

Clarksville vs. East Buchanan, Winthrop, ppd. to Jan 31st.

Clear Creek-Amana vs. South Tama County, Tama, ppd.

Clear Lake vs. Crestwood, Cresco, ppd.

Davenport, West vs. Bettendorf, ppd.

Dubuque, Senior vs. Epworth, Western Dubuque, ppd. to Jan 25th.

East Marshall, LeGrand vs. South Hardin, ppd. to Feb 5th.

Grundy Center vs. West Marshall, State Center, ppd. to Jan 26th.

Indianola vs. Pella, ppd. to Feb 7th.

Janesville vs. West Central, Maynard, ccd.

Linn-Mar, Marion vs. Iowa City Liberty High School, ppd. to Feb 11th.

Marion vs. West Delaware, Manchester, ppd.

Marshalltown vs. Ottumwa, ppd. to Feb 11th.

Mediapolis vs. Central Lee, Donnellson, ppd.

Monticello vs. Maquoketa Valley, Delhi, ccd.

Newton vs. Oskaloosa, ppd. to Jan 26th.

North Tama, Traer vs. Collins-Maxwell, ppd. to Feb 4th.

Osage vs. North Butler, Greene, ppd. to Jan 31st.

Roland-Story, Story City vs. Nevada, ppd. to Jan 31st.

Sidney vs. Nebraska City Lourdes, Neb., ccd.

South Winneshiek, Calmar vs. Postville, ccd.

Tri-County, Thornburg vs. Keota, ppd.

West Harrison, Mondamin vs. Paton-Churdan, ppd.

GIRLS PREP BASKETBALL=

Algona 73, St. Edmond, Fort Dodge 20

Ballard 50, Boone 36

Boyden-Hull 55, George-Little Rock 32

Carroll 42, Bondurant Farrar 41

IKM-Manning 83, Riverside, Oakland 27

Johnston 70, Fort Dodge 15

Ogden 38, Woodward-Granger 31

Okoboji, Milford 70, Rock Valley 54

Red Oak 60, St. Albert, Council Bluffs 54

Sergeant Bluff-Luton 51, Sioux City, East 48

South Hamilton, Jewell 29, Greene County 20

South Sioux City, Neb. 74, Sioux City, North 19

Spirit Lake 41, Estherville Lincoln Central 25

Unity Christian 69, Harris-Lake Park 29

West Sioux 56, Clay Central-Everly 37

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS=

ADM, Adel vs. Winterset, ppd.

Ankeny vs. Des Moines, Roosevelt, ppd.

Belmond-Klemme vs. AGWSR, Ackley, ppd.

Boyden-Hull vs. Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn, ppd. to Jan 31st.

CAM, Anita vs. West Central Valley, Stuart, ppd.

Calamus-Wheatland vs. Bellevue Marquette Catholic, ppd. to Jan 24th.

Central Lee, Donnellson vs. Eldon Cardinal, ppd.

Clarksville vs. East Buchanan, Winthrop, ppd. to Jan 31st.

Clear Lake vs. Crestwood, Cresco, ppd.

Glenwood vs. Clarinda, ppd.

Grundy Center vs. West Marshall, State Center, ppd. to Jan 26th.

Indianola vs. Pella, ppd. to Feb 7th.

Iowa City Liberty High School vs. Linn-Mar, Marion, ppd. to Feb 11th.

Janesville vs. West Central, Maynard, ccd.

Lone Tree vs. Iowa Valley, Marengo, ccd.

Louisa-Muscatine vs. Pekin, ppd.

Marshalltown vs. Ottumwa, ppd. to Feb 11th.

Monticello vs. Maquoketa Valley, Delhi, ccd.

New London vs. Van Buren, Keosauqua, ppd.

Newton vs. Oskaloosa, ppd. to Jan 26th.

North Tama, Traer vs. Collins-Maxwell, ppd. to Feb 4th.

Roland-Story, Story City vs. Nevada, ppd. to Jan 31st.

South Winneshiek, Calmar vs. Postville, ccd.

West Delaware, Manchester vs. Marion, ppd.

West Harrison, Mondamin vs. Paton-Churdan, ppd.

___

Some high school basketball scores provided by Scorestream.com, https://scorestream.com/

All contents © copyright 2019 The Associated Press. All rights reserved.